Bennett Battles To Leinster Title
PSA Challenger 5 Leinster Open, Dublin, Ireland
Dutch
favourite Dylan Bennett fulfilled his seeding in the Leinster
Open in Ireland when he beat second seed Rasmus Nielsen in
the final of the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 squash event in its
sixth year at the Fitzwilliam LT&SC in Dublin.
But
the 27-year-old from Eindhoven was taken the full distance by Nielsen,
and had to fight back from 2/1 down before clinching his 11-3, 5-11,
8-11, 11-6, 11-9 victory after 55 minutes.
The
triumph marks the sixth PSA Tour title of Bennett's career - but his
first since March last year.
"The
first game was a real gift from him, he hit like seven tins," said the
former world No43. "After that he started playing better, took the ball
early and taking advantage of the slippery side walls. But half way
through the fourth I played better, I started lifting the ball and that
helped.
"I was
7-5 down in the fifth but then I played some decent rallies and I think
he got really tired. I played it safe then, made it hard for him, and
managed to edge it out."
The
win will be a confidence-booster for Bennett going into next week's
PSA World Open in Rotterdam, where he is the wildcard - sharing the
nation's hopes with 12th seed Laurens Jan Anjema.
"Next
up is Dutch League on Wednesday and then after that it's the World Open.
I am playing Monday and I hope to do well against Greg (Gaultier).
"He is
a favourite to win the tournament, but I'll be playing on the glass
court and might have some family watching, so I just really hope to put
up a good performance and enjoy the match," concluded the new Leinster
Open champion.
1st
round:
[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Sebastian Weenink (NED) 11-7,
11-7, 11-13, 11-7 (47m)
[Q] Johan Bouquet (FRA) bt Alex Ingham (ENG) 11-6, 14-12,
2-11, 11-3 (43m)
Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Arthur Gaskin (IRL) 10-12, 11-4,
11-7, 11-3 (48m)
[Q] Declan James (ENG) bt [4] Dane Sharp (CAN) 11-6, 8-11,
11-7, 11-4 (52m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [3] Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-9, 5-11,
11-6, 11-4 (67m)
Ben Ford (ENG) bt [Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-1, 11-8, 11-8
(25m)
Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [Q] Frank Hartkoren (NED) 11-4,
11-6, 6-11, 11-7 (48m)
[2] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Philip Nightingale (ENG) 11-6,
11-3, 11-8 (31m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [Q] Johan Bouquet (FRA) 8-11,
11-6, 11-2, 11-4
Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt [Q] Declan James (ENG) 11-4, 11-2,
11-8
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Ben Ford (ENG) 11-8, 4-11, 6-11,
11-9, 11-5
[2] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-7,
11-7, 11-9
Semi-finals:
[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-7,
8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (68m)
[2] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-2, 8-11,
11-5, 11-6 (42m)
Final:
[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [2] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) 11-3,
5-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (55m)
|