Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

31/08/2011
SQUASHWORKS OPEN
 

Hindle Takes SquashWorks Title

Hindle Takes SquashWorks Title

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 SquashWorks Open, Belmont, WA, Australia

Australian-born Bradley Hindle upset top seed Mike Corren in the final of the SquashWorks Open in Western Australia to take the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 title at SquashWorks in Belmont.

Second seed Hindle reached the final after ending Valentino Bong's brave run, stopping the unseeded Malaysian in four games in the semi-finals.

Corren, a 37-year-ol veteran of 35 PSA World Tour titles, cruised through to the final without dropping a game - reaching the 52nd of his career after despatching India's No4 seed Ravi Dixit in the other semi.

After surviving a close first game, Maltese number one Hindle took the second to open up a two-game lead in the final. But the South Australian favourite reduced the deficit by taking the third game.

The effort took its toll on Corren, however, as Hindle fought back to claim the fourth in a whitewash to win the title 14-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-0 after 57 minutes.

The triumph marks the fifth PSA Tour title of Hindle's career.

1st round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bye
Matthew Bridle (AUS) bt Liam Bailey (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 (31m)
David Illich (AUS) bt Seung Yong Yoo (KOR) 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-6 (36m)
[8] Courtney West (AUS) bt Keshav Nair (AUS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[6] Christopher Lark (AUS) bye
Tarek Salah Shehata (EGY) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (25m)
Kim Sung Young (KOR) bt Dayne Gruenthal (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
[4] Ravi Dixit (IND) bye
[3] Justin Beard (AUS) bye
Lucas Norman (AUS) bt Abhishek Pradhan (IND) w/o
Valentino Bong (MAS) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 (15m)
[7] Walter Koteka (AUS) bye
[5] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bye
Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) bt Hyun Goo Kim (KOR) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (24m)
Drew Cooper (AUS) bt Joshua Lawrence Aviet (AUS) 13-11, 11-2, 11-8 (23m)
[2] Bradley Hindle (MLT) bye

2nd round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
[8] Courtney West (AUS) bt David Illich (AUS) 2-11, 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 (43m)
Tarek Salah Shehata (EGY) bt [6] Christopher Lark (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 13-11 (40m)
[4] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Kim Sung Young (KOR) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
[3] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Lucas Norman (AUS) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Valentino Bong (MAS) bt [7] Walter Koteka (AUS) 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
[5] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bt Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 13-11, 11-3, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Bradley Hindle (MLT) bt Drew Cooper (AUS) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [8] Courtney West (AUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (25m)
[4] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Tarek Salah Shehata (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-1 (52m)
Valentino Bong (MAS) bt [3] Justin Beard (AUS) 13-11, 11-6, 11-2 (26m)
[2] Bradley Hindle (MLT) bt [5] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [4] Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (27m)
[2] Bradley Hindle (MLT) bt Valentino Bong (MAS) 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4 (52m)

Final:
[2] Bradley Hindle (MLT) bt [1] Mike Corren (AUS) 14-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-0 (57m)