Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

12/07/2011
DUTCH JUNIOR OPEN 2011
 

Evans & Khalifa Celebrate Dutch Delight

Dutch Junior Open Squash Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Evans & Khalifa Celebrate Dutch Delight

Egypt's Osama Khaled Khalifa and Welsh wizard Tesni Evans won the U19 titles in the Dutch Junior Open Squash Championships - both champions coming from behind to triumph in the finals of the European Squash Federation Super Series Junior Circuit event celebrating its 25th year at the Frans Otten Stadion in Amsterdam.

Second seed Khalifa became one of the event's youngest ever champions when he upset favourite Tyler Osborne in the men's final. The 16-year-old from Cairo - the younger brother of 18-year-old World Junior champion Amr Khaled Khalifa - was making his first appearance in an ESF U19 event.

But after toppling Canada's third seed Michael McCue in the semi-finals, Khalifa extended top-seeded Canadian Osborne to a 34-point first game before prevailing 16-18, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 to claim the title.

An all-Welsh final was predicted in the women's event - but third seed Maria Elena Ubina saw off Welsh national championship runner-up Hannah Davies, the No2 seed, in the semi-finals to claim an unexpected place in the climax.

And the 16-year-old from Connecticut in the USA took the early advantage in the final as Evans dropped her first game of the championship.

But the Cardiff-born 18-year-old favourite then took control as Evans marched through to her 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 victory.

The triumph marks Evans's third ESF junior circuit title of the season, after winning the Swiss Junior Open in December and the Welsh Junior Open in March.

Men's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Tyler Osborne (CAN) bt Aqeel Ashkanani (KUW) 11-4, 13-11, 11-5
[5] Marc ter Sluis (NED) bt Alfonso Marroquin (COL) 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10
[3] Michael McCue (CAN) bt [9/16] Aitor Zunzunegui (ESP) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [7] Matthew Sidaway (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7

Semi-finals:
[1] Tyler Osborne (CAN) bt [5] Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11
[2] Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [3] Michael McCue (CAN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7

Final:
[2] Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [1] Tyler Osborne (CAN) 16-18, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

Women's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [8] Rachel Leizman (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Camille Lanier (POR) bt [9/16] Isabelle Dowling (USA) 11-9, 11-1, 7-11, 9-11, 11-3
[3] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt [6] Katie Smith (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
[2] Hannah Davies (WAL) bt [9/16] Ilona Lagerweij (NED) 9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8

Semi-finals:
[1] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [9/16] Camille Lanier (POR) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5
[3] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt [2] Hannah Davies (WAL) 11-8, 2-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7

Final:
[1] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [3] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3