Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

19/06/2011
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2011
 

Shuja Shakes Off Corren In Adelaide Showdown

Shuja Shakes Off Corren In Adelaide Showdown

New Zealander Kashif Shuja edged out home favourite Mike Corren in the final of the Chateau Tanunda South Australian Open to win the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 squash event at the South Adelaide Squash Centre in Adelaide.

Corren, the South Australian-born second seed in his fourth final in five years, was looking for his third successive title as he celebrated his 51st appearance in a PSA Tour final - and his fourth this year.

Shuja and Corren entertained the big crowd with some squash of the highest quality before the Kiwi claimed the fifth game in a tiebreak to take the title 11-7, 4-11, 13-15, 11-5, 12-10 after 75 minutes.

"I knew it was going to be very, very hard, even though Mike had a tough semi-final yesterday," said Shuja, the 31-year-old top seed from Auckland.

"He worked so hard today, it was hard physically and I was just pleased to get home - there was nothing between us."

It was Shuja's 10th title on the men's tour, achieving a goal he set himself when he quit his job at the University of Auckland six years ago to go on the tour full time.

"It was very special for me to win my 10th tournament," added Shuja after extending his unbeaten record against the 37-year-old Australian.

"It's also special for me to win here. I've been coming to Australia for many years now and I really appreciate the great squash history in this country."

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 Chateau Tanunda South Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia

1st round:
[1] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt [Q] Andrew Wise (AUS) 11-7, 11-0, 11-2 (24m)
[Q] Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt [Q] Jonathan Geekie (SCO) 11-3, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-6 (53m)
Owais Khan (PAK) bt Luke Sims (AUS) 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[7] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Frank Hartkoren (NED) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (36m)
[8] Josh Cardwell (AUS) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (27m)
Rory Pennell (ENG) bt Chris Lloyd (NZL) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (32m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt Courtney West (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (23m)
[4] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Kevin Moran (SCO) 13-11, 11-6, 11-5 (34m)
[3] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)
[Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [Q] Paul Coll (NZL) 10-12, 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (51m)
[Q] Jason Mudge (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (33m)
[6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Ben Marschall (AUS) 11-1, 11-7, 11-3 (17m)
[5] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Elvinn Keo (MAS) 11-8, 15-13, 11-8 (44m)
Chris Ferguson (SCO) bt [Q] Walter Koteka (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (21m)
Jamie Mcervale (AUS) bt Ben Werchon (AUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Christopher Lark (AUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (26m)

2nd round:
[1] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt [Q] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (26m)
[7] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Owais Khan (PAK) 14-12, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
[8] Josh Cardwell (AUS) bt Rory Pennell (ENG) 11-13, 2-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (68m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt [4] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9 (58m)
[3] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 7-11, 12-10, 13-11, 2-11, 11-7 (80m)
[6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [Q] Jason Mudge (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (32m)
[5] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Chris Ferguson (SCO) 11-1, 11-8, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Jamie Mcervale (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt [7] Justin Beard (AUS) 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt [8] Josh Cardwell (AUS) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-13, 11-7 (71m)
[3] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (41m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [5] Anthony Graham (ENG) 11-8, 11-1, 11-8 (41m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Evan Williams (NZL) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (25m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [3] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 5-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (89m)

Final:
[1] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt [2] Mike Corren (AUS) 11-7, 4-11, 13-15, 11-5, 12-10 (75m)