Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

26/05/2011
BACK KNIGHT OPEN 2011
 

Ahn Eun Chan Charges To Historic Tour Triumph

Black Knight Open, Perth, Australia

Ahn Eun Chan Charges To Historic Tour Triumph

Ahn Eun Chan captured the biggest WISPA World Squash Tour title ever won by a Korean - and only the second Tour trophy ever claimed by any player from South Korea - when she won the Black Knight Open in Australia from the position of 15th seed!

The Seoul-born 25-year-old completed a stunning tournament when she beat top-seeded Australian and world number 28 Lisa Camilleri to take out the WISPA Tour 4 title at the Terrace Squash Centre in Perth.

Ahn, ranked a lowly 145 in the world, came back from losing the first game to beat the Queenslander 5-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 in her maiden Tour final.

Despite never having previously progressed beyond the first round of a WISPA Tour event, 15th seed Ahn downed the second, sixth, third and top seeds on her way to her historic success in Perth.

Camilleri, the defending champion, had been aiming for her 18th title, but she was undone by the vastly improved South Korean number three from Incheon.

"Ahn's win in Australia shows the progress that is being made in the sport in South Korea," said WISPA Tour Director Tim Garner.

"We are already seeing an impressive presence from Koreans in badminton, golf and several other sports and I am sure that this success will be another stepping stone on the nation becoming a force in the world of squash."

Both Ahn and Camilleri will now compete in the City of Perth International, beginning on Friday, where they could meet again in the semi-finals.

1st round:
Kwon Sun EunTe (KOR) bt [16] Tiffany Loss (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[8] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Charmaine Mills (AUS) 11-1, 11-2, 11-7
[9] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt Joanne Ttophi (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 13-11
[10] Bethany Brazier (AUS) bt Natalie Newton (AUS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
[7] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Sima Padbod (IRI) 11-2, 11-0, 11-1
[12] Grace Mcervale (AUS) bt Rebecca Thickbroom (AUS) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [13] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 13-11, 15-13, 11-7
[11] Challen Stowell (AUS) bt Eloise O'Connor (AUS) 11-2, 11-6, 13-11
[14] Jennifer Brown (AUS) bt Luka Stroop (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
[15] Ahn Eun Chan (KOR) bt Cindy Meintjes (AUS) 11-7, 11-4, 14-12

2nd round:
[1] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt Kwon Sun EunTe (KOR) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
[8] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [9] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
[4] Maggy Marshall (AUS) bt [10] Bethany Brazier (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[7] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [12] Grace Mcervale (AUS) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7
Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [5] Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) 12-14, 11-8, 4-11, 11-3, 11-9
[3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [11] Challen Stowell (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
[6] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [14] Jennifer Brown (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6
[15] Ahn Eun Chan (KOR) bt [2] Melody Francis (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 13-11

Quarter-finals:
[1] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt [8] Tesni Evans (WAL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
[7] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [4] Maggy Marshall (AUS) 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 13-12, 12-10 (50m)
[3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 12-10 (25m)
[15] Ahn Eun Chan (KOR) bt [6] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6 (40m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt [7] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (25m)
[15] Ahn Eun Chan (KOR) bt [3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)

Final:
[15] Ahn Eun Chan (KOR) bt [1] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) 5-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)