Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

02/05/2011
EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011
 

England Clinch European Championship Double

European Team Championship, Espoo, Finland

England Clinch European Championship Double

click on images for larger view
England positively reclaimed its status as the top squash nation in Europe by winning both the men's and women's European Team Championships titles in style at the Esport Center in Espoo, Finland.

For the 11th time in the last 12 years, England faced fierce rivals France in the men's final of the European Squash Federation event which is in its 39th year.

European championship newcomer Jonathan Kemp started with a comfortable 11-7, 11-1, 11-3 victory over Julien Balbo, and world number one Nick Matthew did what was expected from him - beating Gregory Gaultier 11-6, 12-10, 11-5, despite having to struggle in the second game against the French number one's aggressive game, deadly dropshots and some arguing over lets and strokes.

"It's good to have some drama on the court, it makes it more exciting," a smiling Matthew commented after the game. "I'm glad I won the last match of the season."

It took just one further game to settle the title for England - Peter Barker beating Mathieu Castagnet 11-5 to leave the tie beyond France's reach.

Though England's victory is hardly surprising, it is still highly valued by the players. "People think that we just need to show up and win," continued Matthew after England's 19th men's win in a row, and the 36th of all-time. "It's not that easy. These are top players we're playing against.

"We're very proud of England's record and tradition. When the women lost in last year's semi-finals, we all felt the pain," explained the 30-year-old from Sheffield.

But it was the women's final that was the biggest celebration of the day for England: The men's team, having already secured their championship, sat tightly in the audience cheering for the ladies.

After losing in last year's semi-finals following 32 successive title successes, England's women made no mistakes this time. The third seeds faced title-holders Netherlands, led by former world number one and world champion Vanessa Atkinson and ex-world number two Natalie Grinham.

In the opening match, England's Sarah Kippax took a two-game lead - only to see the experienced Grinham fight back to draw level. But the 27-year-old world No18 from Halifax gave one of the performances of her life to regain control of the match to score a notable 11-9, 11-9, 2-11, 5-11, 11-8 victory.

World number two Jenny Duncalf then clinched England's victory by taking a comfortable 3/0 win over the experienced Vanessa Atkinson, who made her ETC debut in 1993 and has played every year since then.

"Last year's disappointment motivated us and this was a great reward for the whole team," said England coach David Campion.

The men's bronze medal went to Italy, who beat Netherlands 3/1 to claim their first ETC medal and their highest ever finish after appearing in the championships in every year but one since 1978.

The women's bronze medal went to Ireland after two hard-fought matches against France. Aisling Blake beat Isabelle Stoehr 3/1 before 12 times Irish champion Madeline Perry bravely fought back from 2/0 down to beat French No1 Camille Serme 2-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9.

Hosts Finland celebrated two victories in the tournament. The men's team secured its place back in the elite Division 1 after finishing in pole position in Division 2 following a dramatic 146/136 points win over neighbours Denmark after a 2/2 finish in matches!

But the ESF board also announced that Finland will host the 2012 European individual Championships.

"For Finnish squash, it is extremely important that we constantly have big tournaments and world-class players here," said Leo Hatjasalo, president of Finnish Squash Federation.

"Finland, as other squash nations, is committed to the goal of making squash an Olympic sport. Having top tournaments and top players in Finland helps us convince the Finnish sports community that this is a world-class sport and deserves to be part of the Olympic family."

Men's Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0
Jonathan Kemp bt Julien Balbo 11-7, 11-1, 11-3
Nick Matthew bt Gregory Gaultier 11-6, 12-10, 11-5
Peter Barker bt Mathieu Castagnet 11-5 ret.

3rd place play-off:
[5] ITALY bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Stephane Galifi lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 5-11, 4-11, 9-11
Marcus Berrett bt Piedro Schweertman 11-4, 9-11, 11-1, 11-2
Amr Swelim bt Sebastian Weenink 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Davide Bianchetti bt Dylan Bennett 11-5, 11-5, 11-5

5th-8th place play-offs:
[6] GERMANY bt [4] WALES 3/1
Simon Rosner bt Peter Creed 12-10, 11-7, 11-6
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Alex Gough 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
Raphael Kandra bt Nic Birt 12-10, 11-5, 11-1
Jens Schoor lost to David Evans 8-11, 6-11, 3-11

[7] SCOTLAND bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Alan Clyne bt Petr Martin 11-5, 11-8, 11-2
Lyall Paterson bt Roman Svec 12-10, 11-3, 11-3
Chris Small bt Jaroslav Cech 11-5, 11-9, 11-1
Jamie MacAulay bt Pavel Sladecek 11-8, 11-9, 12-10

Final positions: 5 Germany, 6 Scotland, 7 Wales, 8 Czech Republic

Women's Final:
[3] ENGLAND bt [1] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Sarah Kippax bt Natalie Grinham 11-9, 11-9, 2-11, 5-11, 11-8
Jenny Duncalf bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Orla Noom 11-5, 11-6

3rd place play-off:
[4] IRELAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/0
Aisling Blake bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8
Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 2-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9

5th-8th place play-offs:
[7] SCOTLAND bt [5] GERMANY 2/1
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Pamela Hathway 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 13-11
Senga Macfie lost to Sina Wall 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11
Lisa Aitken bt Franziska Hennes 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

[6] ITALY bt [8] SPAIN 2/1
Katiuscia Grossi bt Stela Carbonell 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Manuela Manetta bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-2, 11-8, 11-7
Monica Menegozzi lost to Laura Alonso Perez 5-11, 2-11, 5-11

Final positions: 5 Scotland, 6 Germany, 7 Italy, 8 Spain

Division 2

Men's Final:
[2] FINLAND bt [6] DENMARK 2/2 (Finland win 146-136 on points countback)
Olli Tuominen bt Kristian Frost Olesen 10-12, 11-2, 11-8, 11-6
Matias Tuomi lost to Morten W Sorensen 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11
Hameed Ahmed lost to Michael Frilund 12-10, 6-11, 10-12, 5-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Rasmus Nielsen 6-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4

3rd place play-off:
[1] SPAIN bt [4] SWEDEN 3/1
Borja Golan bt Rasmus Hult 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Hugo Varela lost to Romain Tenant 0-11, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11
Ivan Flores bt Sebastian Victor 11-2, 12-10, 11-9
David Vidal bt Christian Drakenberg 11-3, 11-6, 13-11

5th-8th place play-offs:
[3] IRELAND bt [5] SWITZERLAND 3/1
Arthur Gaskin lost to Nicolas Mueller 4-11, 2-11, 3-11
Steve Richardson bt Patrick Miescher 13-11, 11-9, 11-7
Conor O'Hare bt Jonas Daehler 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6
Derek Ryan bt Reiko Peter 3-11, 11-0, 12-10, 11-6

[8] HUNGARY bt [7] BELGIUM 2/2 (Hungary win 8-7 on games countback)
Mark Krajcsak lost to Stefan Casteleyn 4-11, 2-11, 9-11
Andras Torok bt Jan van den Herrewegen 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Sandor Fulop bt Mark Burke 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
Peter Hoffman lost to Dave de Beule 13-11, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11

Final positions: 5 Ireland, 6 Switzerland, 7 Hungary, 8 Belgium

9th - 11th place play-offs:
[9] SLOVAKIA bt [10] UKRAINE 4/0
Tomas Toth bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
Peter Kviecinsky bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Miroslav Celler bt Dmytro Scherbakov 4-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8
Marek Manik bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 10-12, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4

Final Positions: 9 Slovakia, 10 Austria, 11 Ukraine

Women's final qualifying rounds:
[3] AUSTRIA bt [4] BELGIUM 2/1
Sandra Polak lost to Yara Delagrange 9-11, 6-11, 5-11
Birgit Coufal bt Kim Hannes 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9
Sabrina Rehman bt Liesbeth Dries 5-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 12-10

[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Veronika Koukalova bt Elina Kononen 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10
Lucie Fialova bt Saara Valtola 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7
Klara Janoskova lost to Jutta Tuunanen 1-11, 6-11, 8-11

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [2] WALES 2/1
Sara Guebey lost to Tesni Evans 10-12, 10-12, 9-11
Gaby Schmohl bt Deon Saffery 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Agapi Kazamia bt Fiona Murphy 11-8, 11-6, 11-7

Final Positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Wales, 3 Czech Republic, 4 Austria, 5 Finland, 6 Belgium

England Climb Back Into Women's European Championship Final

After losing in last year's semi-finals following 32 successive title successes, England fought their way back into the women's final of the European Team Squash Championships after a 3/0 victory over Ireland in the Division 1 semi-finals of the European Squash Federation event at the Esport Center in Espoo, Finland.

World No2 Jenny Duncalf led the comeback triumph after beating Irish champion Madeline Perry 11-5, 11-0, 13-11. England completed their win over the fourth seeds with victories by Sarah Kippax and Dominique Lloyd-Walter.

The third seeds will met top seeds Netherlands in the final - but the title-holders dropped the opening match against France when French number one Camille Serme beat former world champion Vanessa Atkinson in straight games.

But Dutch champion Natalie Grinham restored order with a 3/0 win over Isabelle Stoehr before third string Orla Noom played one of the games of her life by fighting back from 2-0 down to beat France's Coline Aumard 9-11, 3-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 to take Netherlands into their ninth successive final.

England reached the men's final for the 19th year in a row with a comprehensive 4/0 win over Netherlands. The defending champions will meet France for the fourth successive year after the second seeds defeated first-time semi-finalists Italy 4/0.

But it was in Division 2 that the day's biggest excitement took place when hosts Finland celebrated a popular win over Scandinavian rivals Sweden to ensure promotion to Division 1 next year.

Olli Tuominen put the hosts ahead with an 11-6, 11-0, 11-8 win over Rasmus Hult, but team-mate Matias Tuomi then lost to championship veteran Christian Drakenberg in four games.

But when Henrik Mustonen then beat Gustav Detter 3/0, it was enough for Finland to celebrate its countback victory - and a place in next year's elite top eight for the first time since 2009.

"Our men's team has performed as I have expected," said a delighted Finnish national coach Mike Harris. "I am very proud and satisfied with them all. I knew we would be strong in our match against Sweden in the morning. We have worked more than a year for this particular match that would take us to the final and to Division 1."

Division 1: Men's semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 4/0
James Willstrop bt Piedro Schweertman 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
Nick Matthew bt Dylan Bennett 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5
Daryl Selby bt Rene Mijs 11-3, 11-6, 12-10
Peter Barker bt Sebastian Weenink 12-10, 11-8

[2] FRANCE bt [5] ITALY 4/0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Davide Bianchetti 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7
Gregory Gaultier bt Stephane Galifi 11-9, 11-3, 11-4
Yann Perrin bt Amr Swelim 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Gregoire Marche bt Marcus Berrett 11-3, 11-8

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[4] WALES bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/2 (Wales win 7-6 on games countback)
Peter Creed lost to Alan Clyne 2-11, 6-11, 1-11
Alex Gough lost to Chris Small 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11
David Evans bt Stuart Crawford 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
Nic Birt bt Harry Leitch 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

[6] GERMANY bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Simon Rosner bt Jan Koukal 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Jaroslav Cech 11-8, 11-9, 11-4
Jens Schoor bt Petr Martin 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Andre Haschker bt Pavel Sladecek 11-8, 11-7, 12-10

Division 1: Women's semi-finals:
[1] NETHERLANDS bt [2] FRANCE 2/1
Vanessa Atkinson lost to Camille Serme 6-11, 10-12, 7-11
Natalie Grinham bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-9, 11-7, 11-8
Orla Noom bt Coline Aumard 9-11, 3-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8

[3] ENGLAND bt [4] IRELAND 3/0
Jenny Duncalf bt Madeline Perry 11-5, 11-0, 13-11
Sarah Kippax bt Aisling Blake 11-13, 11-5, 6-11, 13-11, 11-6
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Claire O'Brien 11-2, 11-2

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] GERMANY bt [6] ITALY 3/0
Sina Wall bt Manuela Manetta 5-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7
Pamela Hathway bt Monica Menegozzi 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Eva Brauckmann bt Simona Fedeli 11-5, 11-6, 11-4

[7] SCOTLAND bt [8] SPAIN 3/0
Senga Macfie bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Stela Carbonell 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6
Lisa Aitken bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 11-2, 11-1, 11-5

Division 2: Men's semi-finals:
[6] DENMARK bt [1] SPAIN 3/1
Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Borja Golan 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 9-11
Morten W Sorensen bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 8-11, 11-6
Rasmus Nielsen bt David Vidal 11-2, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8
Michael Frilund bt Ivan Flores 11-8, 1-11, 11-3, 13-11

[2] FINLAND bt [4] SWEDEN 2/2 (Finland win 7-5 on games countback)
Olli Tuominen bt Rasmus Hult 11-6, 11-0, 11-8
Matias Tuomi lost to Christian Drakenberg 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 9-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Gustav Detter 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Arttu Moisio lost to Romain Tenant 7-11, 6-11

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] SWITZERLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1
Nicolas Mueller bt Stefan Casteleyn 15-13, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8
Patrick Miescher bt Mark Burke 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
Reiko Peter bt Tom de Mulder 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
Jonas Daehler lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 4-11, 8-11, 7-11

[3] IRELAND bt [8] HUNGARY 3/1
Arthur Gaskin lost to Mark Krajcsak 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 5-11
Steve Richardson bt Sandor Fulop 11-3, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9
Derek Ryan bt Marton Szaboky 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
Graeme Stewart bt Andras Torok 7-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-2

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] SLOVAKIA bt [11] AUSTRIA 3/1
Tomas Toth lost to Aqeel Rehman 6-11, 4-11, 7-11
Peter Kviecinsky bt Daniel Haider 4-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
Marek Manik bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5
Miroslav Celler bt Marcus Greslehner 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 11-1

Division 2: Women's 3rd qualifying round:
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [4] BELGIUM 2/1
Lucie Fialova bt Kim Hannes 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Veronika Koukalova bt Yara Delagrange 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5
Klara Janoskova lost to Nele Gilis 11-9, 7-11, 10-12, 11-2, 5-11

[2] WALES bt [3] AUSTRIA 3/0
Deon Saffery bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Sandra Polak 11-7, 12-10, 11-9
Hannah Jane Davies bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Gaby Schmohl bt Saara Valtola 11-6, 11-9, 11-1
Sara Guebey lost to Elina Kononen 4-11, 2-11, 7-11
Jasmin Ballman bt Pia Ojala 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

Italy Crash Into European Championships Semi-Finals

After competing in all but one of the events since 1978, Italy celebrated their first appearance in the men's semi-finals of the European Team Squash Championships after beating Czech Republic 4/0 in the final Division 1 qualifying round of the European Squash Federation event at the Esport Center in Espoo, Finland.

Earlier in the day, the Italians went down 4/0 to defending champions England - but will now face second seeds France for a place in the final. Following comfortable 4/0 victories over both Italy and Wales, favourites England will take on third seeds Netherlands in the other semi.

And England also made a notable breakthrough in the Women's Division 1 event where the third seeds beat No2 seeds France 3/0 to finish as Pool B winners. Winners of the title every year until 2010, England will now face fourth seeds Ireland for a place in the final.

In one of the most dramatic clashes in the history of the championships, Spain beat Belgium in the Men's Division 2 quarter-finals. The matches ended 2-2, the games ended 7-7, but Spain ultimately clinched victory by a 124/122 points margin!

Division 1 - Men's final qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] ITALY 4/0
Nick Matthew bt Davide Bianchetti 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Daryl Selby bt Andrea Torricini 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8
Jonathan Kemp bt Mirko Pareccini 11-1, 11-6, 11-2
Peter Barker bt Amr Swelim 11-8, 11-3, 11-4

[4] WALES bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/1
Peter Creed lost to Jan Koukal 8-11, 8-11, 7-11
Alex Gough bt Jaroslav Cech 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Nic Birt bt Pavel Sladecek 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
David Evans bt Petr Martin 11-5, 11-5, 11-2

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] WALES 4/0
James Willstrop bt Peter Creed 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Daryl Selby bt Alex Gough 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
Jonathan Kemp bt David Haley 11-2, 11-2, 11-6
Peter Barker bt David Evans 11-6, 11-6, 11-4

[5] ITALY bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Stephane Galifi bt Petr Martin 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5
Marcus Berrett bt Roman Svec 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
Amr Swelim bt Pavel Sladecek 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Davide Bianchetti bt Jaroslav Cech 11-9, 11-3, 11-9

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Italy, 3 Wales, 4 Czech Republic

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [6] GERMANY 4/0
Gregory Gaultier bt Jens Schoor 11-1, 15-13, 11-4
Yann Perrin bt Andre Haschker 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8
Julien Balbo bt Raphael Kandra 11-7, 11-7, 13-11
Gregoire Marche bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-4, 11-8, 14-12

[3] NETHERLANDS drew with [7] SCOTLAND 2/2
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Alan Clyne 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9
Piedro Schweertman lost to Chris Small 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11
Rene Mijs lost to Lyall Paterson 4-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-14
Dylan Bennett bt Stuart Crawford 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

[6] GERMANY bt [7] SCOTLAND 4/0
Simon Rosner bt Alan Clyne 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Andre Haschker bt Chris Small 4-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Raphael Kandra bt Harry Leitch 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
Jens Schoor bt Stuart Crawford 7-11, 16-14, 11-1, 11-9

[2] FRANCE bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Mathieu Castagnet lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 9-11, 6-11, 7-11
Yann Perrin bt Piedro Schweertman 11-1, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10
Julien Balbo bt Sebastian Weenink 11-7, 11-2, 11-6
Gregoire Marche bt Dylan Bennett 11-4, 11-3, 11-5

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Germany, 4 Scotland

Division 1 - Women's final qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] NETHERLANDS bt [5] GERMANY 3/0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Sina Wall 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Natalie Grinham bt Pamela Hathway 11-1, 11-7, 11-3
Milja Dorenbos bt Franziska Hennes 11-9, 11-6, 11-5

[4] IRELAND bt [8] SPAIN 2/1
Madeline Perry bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-5, 11-6, 13-11
Aisling Blake bt Stela Carbonell 11-3, 11-5, 11-9
Claire O'Brien lost to Chantal Moros-Pitarch 3-11, 4-11, 11-7, 12-14

[1] NETHERLANDS bt [4] IRELAND 2/1
Vanessa Atkinson lost to Madeline Perry 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 9-11
Natalie Grinham bt Aisling Blake 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
Orla Noom bt Claire Staunton 11-7, 11-2, 11-2

[5] GERMANY bt [8] SPAIN 2/1
Sina Wall bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
Pamela Hathway lost to Stela Carbonell 6-11, 8-11, 11-6, 10-12
Eva Brauckmann bt Laura Alonso Perez 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8

Final positions: 1 Netherlands, 2 Ireland, 3 Germany, 4 Spain

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/1
Isabelle Stoehr bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 12-10, 11-6, 11-8
Camille Serme bt Senga Macfie 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8
Coline Aumard lost to Lisa Aitken 6-11, 7-11, 8-11

[3] ENGLAND bt [6] ITALY 3/0
Sarah Kippax bt Grossi Katiuscia 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
Jenny Duncalf bt Manuela Manetta 11-1, 4-11, 13-11, 11-5
Emma Beddoes bt Monica Menegozzi 11-2, 11-4, 11-4

[3] ENGLAND bt [7] SCOTLAND 3/0
Sarah Kippax bt Senga Macfie 11-9, 11-2, 11-3
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Lisa Aitken 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
Emma Beddoes bt Alex Clark 11-9, 11-5, 11-5

[2] FRANCE bt [6] ITALY 3/0
Camille Serme bt Manuela Manetta 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Isabelle Stoehr bt Grossi Katiuscia 11-7, 11-2, 11-7
Maud Duplomb bt Simona Fedeli 11-2, 11-1, 11-2

[3] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0
Jenny Duncalf bt Camille Serme 15-13, 11-9, 4-11, 11-5
Sarah Kippax bt Isabelle Stoehr 12-10, 11-9, 11-4
Emma Beddoes bt Coline Aumard 11-7, 11-9, 11-1

[7] SCOTLAND bt [6] ITALY 2/1
Senga Macfie lost to Manuela Manetta 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Grossi Katiuscia 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Lisa Aitken bt Monica Menegozzi 11-4, 11-1, 11-2

Final positions: 1 England, 2 France, 3 Scotland, 4 Italy

Division 2 - Men's quarter-finals:
1] SPAIN bt [7] BELGIUM 2/2 (Spain win 124-122 on points countback)
Borja Golan lost to Stefan Casteleyn 11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 2-11
Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Mark Burke 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5
Hugo Varela lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 1-11, 8-11, 7-11
David Vidal bt Tom de Mulder 12-10, 11-7, 11-3

[6] DENMARK bt [5] SWITZERLAND 3/1
Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Nicolas Mueller 5-11, 6-11, 1-11
Morten W Sorensen bt Lukas Burkhart 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Michael Frilund bt Patrick Miescher 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6
Rasmus Nielsen bt Reiko Peter 12-10, 11-4, 11-6

[4] SWEDEN bt [3] IRELAND 3/1
Rasmus Hult bt Arthur Gaskin 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8
Christian Drakenberg bt Steve Richardson 6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-1
Romain Tenant bt Conor O'Hare 13-11, 11-2, 11-7
Gustav Detter lost to Derek Ryan 11-7, 8-11, 13-15, 9-11

[2] FINLAND bt [8] HUNGARY 2/2 (Finland win 9-5 on games countback)
Olli Tuominen lost to Mark Krajcsak 3-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 4-11
Matias Tuomi bt Sandor Fulop 11-7, 11-4, 11-1
Erno Teitti lost to Andras Torok 9-11, 11-5, 9-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Marton Szaboky 11-4, 11-4, 11-6

9th - 11th place play-offs:
[11] AUSTRIA bt [10] UKRAINE 4/0
Aqeel Rehman bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Daniel Haider bt Valeriy Fedoruk 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Marcus Greslehner bt Denis Podvornyi 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Jakob Dirnberger bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7

Division 2 - Women's 2nd Qualifying rounds:
[3] AUSTRIA bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Birgit Coufal bt Saara Valtola 11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 10-12, 11-3
Sandra Polak bt Elina Kononen 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10
Sabrina Rehman lost to Pia Ojala 11-9, 4-11, 4-11, 7-11

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Gaby Schmohl bt Lucie Fialova 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
Sara Guebey bt Veronika Koukalova 7-11, 11-4, 11-2, 6-11, 11-6
Agapi Kazamia bt Klara Janoskova 17-15, 11-5, 11-7

[2] WALES bt [4] BELGIUM 2/1
Deon Saffery bt Kim Hannes 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
Tesni Evans bt Liesbeth Dries 11-1, 11-8, 11-3
Hannah Jane Davies lost to Nele Gilis 20-22, 8-11, 9-11

[4] BELGIUM bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Kim Hannes bt Saara Valtola 11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7
Yara Delagrange bt Emilia Soini 11-9, 11-9, 11-8
Nele Gilis lost to Jutta Tuunanen 13-11, 5-11, 9-11, 6-11

[2] WALES bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1
Deon Saffery lost to Lucie Fialova 11-4, 11-4, 6-11, 7-11, 6-11
Tesni Evans bt Veronika Koukalova 12-10, 11-4, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5
Hannah Jane Davies bt Eva Fertekova 11-5, 11-3, 11-5

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [3] AUSTRIA 2/1
Gaby Schmohl lost to Birgit Coufal 11-9, 9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 8-11
Sara Guebey bt Sandra Polak 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6
Agapi Kazamia bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-7, 11-6, 11-6