Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

25/04/2011
EUROPEAN JUNIOR U19 TEAM CHAMPS
 

England Retain European Junior Team Championship Title

European Junior U19 Team Championship, Kriens, Switzerland

England Retain European Junior Team Championship Title

England retained the European Junior (U19) Team Squash Championship title in style by beating second seeds Belgium 3/0 in the final of the European Squash Federation event in Kriens, Switzerland.

The victory, their 25th in the 28-year history of the championships, rounded off a highly-successful campaign in Kriens where team members Nathan Lake and Emily Whitlock had earlier won the individual European titles.

But Belgium, celebrating their first ever appearance in the final, had the distinction of taking the first game against the mighty favourites when Jan van den Herrewegen extended the England number two Declan James to four games before the 17-year-old from Nottingham prevailed to win 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10.

However, both Nathan Lake and Emily Whitlock marked their tenth straight games win in a row in the Swiss town to clinch England's victory - 18-year-old Lake, from Cheltenham, beating Tom de Mulder 11-3, 11-8, 11-8, and 17-year-old Colwyn Bay-based Whitlock defeating Nele Gilis 11-5, 11-3, 11-2.

In the play-off for third place, fifth seeds Czech Republic stunned five times runners-up France, the third seeds, 2/1 to secure their best finish in their 14th appearance in the championships.

Spain also had much to celebrate: The seventh seeds overcame fourth seeds Wales in the play-off for fifth place to record their best finish since 2001. It was women's individual championship runner-up Tesni Evans who claimed the consolation point for Wales, beating Spain's Marina de Juan in straight games to maintain her unbeaten run in the team championship.

In their first appearance in the championships since 1999, Portugal beat Israel 2/1 in the 11th place play-off to mark their best ever finish.

And Poland celebrated their maiden appearance in the championships by winning the play-off for 17th place.

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] BELGIUM 3/0
Nathan Lake bt Tom de Mulder 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
Declan James bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10
Emily Whitlock bt Nele Gilis 11-5, 11-3, 11-2

3rd place play-off:
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [3] FRANCE 2/1
Daniel Mekbib bt Jerome Dadot 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Martin Svec bt Alexandre Cogno 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Kristina Alexova lost to Melissa Alves 7-11, 8-11, 4-11

5th place play-off:
[7] SPAIN bt [4] WALES 2/1
Hugo Varela bt Nyall Driscoll 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Aitor Zunzunegui bt Will John 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6
Marina de Juan lost to Tesni Evans 3-11, 9-11, 7-11

7th place play-off:
[8] GERMANY bt [6] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Simon Vaclahovsky bt Joel Siewerdt 12-10, 11-9, 11-0
Sven Lemmermann lost to Cedric Kuchen 7-11, 8-11
Caroline Sayegh bt Nadine Frey 11-3, 11-2, 11-2

9th place play-off:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [13] HUNGARY 3/0
Greg Lobban bt Benedek Sebok 11-5, 11-7, 11-1
Douglas Kempsell bt Gabor Szabo 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Mhairi Charlton bt Eszter Csokasi 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2

11th place play-off:
[12] PORTUGAL bt [16] ISRAEL 2/1
Rui Soares bt Daniel Poleshchuk 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 16-14
Marco Alves lost to Roee Avraham 7-11, 10-12, 12-14
Camille Lanier bt Inbar Grossberg 11-4, 11-8, 11-5

13th place play-off:
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] IRELAND 3/0
Marc ter Sluis bt Conor O'Shea 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7
Guido Ploem bt Conor Lavin 11-4, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4
Ilona Lagerweij bt Jennifer Hegarty 11-3, 11-2, 11-6

15th place play-off:
[11] FINLAND bt [14] SWEDEN 2/1
Jaakko Vahamaa bt Bjorn Angtoft 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Tatu Knuutila bt Jesper Skarman 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
Emilia Soini lost to Jennie Lindstrom w/o

17th place: POLAND; 18th NORWAY