European
Junior U19 Championship,
Kriens, Switzerland
England
Celebrate European Junior Double
Top seeds
Nathan Lake and Emily Whitlock ensured an English double at the
European Junior (U19) Individual Squash Championships after straight games
wins in the finals of the European Squash Federation event in Kriens,
Switzerland.
After the
first all-English men's semi-final line-up in the tournament's 22-year history,
it was Lake and James Earles who emerged to contest the final after
Earles, a 3/4 seed from Hull, shocked second seed Declan James in a
close-fought 81-minute last four battle.
And
18-year-old Lake, who was runner-up to Declan James in the recent
English Junior U19 Championship final, took full advantage of Earles's
less-than-ideal preparation for the final by beating the 18-year-old
Yorkshireman 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 to clinch the title.
Emily Whitlock
reached the women's final without dropping a game - and continued to demonstrate
her authority over the field by defeating Tesni Evans, the second seed
from Wales, 11-6, 11-8, 13-11.
The triumph is
the latest success for the 17-year-old from Colwyn Bay who in January became
England's first winner of a British Junior Open trophy for almost a
decade when she won the U17 title - then followed this success last month by
winning the English Junior U19 Championship crown.
Lake and
Whitlock will now lead their country's bid in the mixed European Junior Team
Championship, where defending champions England are seeded to win the
title for the 25th time in the event's 28-year history.
Men's
semi-finals:
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [5/8] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) 11-3, 11-5,
11-4 (29m)
[3/4] James Earles (ENG) bt [2] Declan James (ENG) 12-10, 10-12,
9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (81m)
Final:
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [3/4] James Earles (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Women's
semi-finals:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [9/16] Elvira Bedjai (FRA) 11-4, 11-2,
11-0
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) 11-5, 11-8,
12-10 (22m)
Final:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [2] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-6, 11-8,
13-11
England
Celebrate Historic European Junior Breakthrough
For the first
time in the tournament's 22-year history, players from a single country will
line up in the men's semi-finals of the European Junior (U19) Individual Squash
Championships after four Englishmen prevailed in the quarter-finals of the
European Squash Federation event in Kriens, Switzerland.
It was
England's Nicholas Hopcroft who made the breakthrough when he twice came from
behind to upset Belgium's 3/4 seed Tom de Mulder 5-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-7, 11-6 to
claim a surprise semi-final berth.
The
18-year-old from Surrey, a 5/8 seed, will now take on Nathan Lake, the top seed
from Cheltenham, also 18, who marked his fourth straight games win in the event
by defeating Zbynek Standera, from the Czech Republic, 11-5, 11-2, 11-4.
The other
semi-final will feature Declan James and James Earles. Second seed James, a
17-year-old from Nottinghamshire, beat county colleague Oliver Holland 11-9,
11-6, 11-5, while 3/4 seed Earles, from Hull, despatched Spaniard Hugo Varela
11-7, 11-1, 11-1.
An English
double is on the cards - though firm favourite Emily Whitlock is the lone
English player in the last four of the women's championship.
English Junior
National champion Whitlock, who is expected to become the third successive
English winner of the women's title, defeated Welsh opponent Hannah Jane Davies
11-2, 11-3, 11-4 - and will now face surprise opponent Elvira Bedjai, a
16-year-old from France who beat fellow 9/16 seed Victoria Temple-Murray 11-8,
11-9, 12-10.
There will be
French interest in the other semi when 3/4 seed Melissa Alves takes on Tesni
Evans, the No2 seed from Wales.
Men's
semi-final line-up:
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) v [5/8] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG)
[2] Declan James (ENG) v [3/4] James Earles (ENG)
Women's
semi-final line-up:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [9/16] Elvira Bedjai (FRA)
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL) v [3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA)
Men's
1st round:
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Jordan Davies (WAL) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
Eric Zabalbeascoa (ESP) bt Roman Soom (SUI) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Gergo Schlosser (SUI) 11-3, 11-3,
11-2
[9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt Hakon Standal (NOR) 11-0, 11-4,
11-5
Tatu Knuutila (FIN) bt [9/16] Valentin Rapp (GER) 11-6, 9-11,
11-8, 12-10
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt Silvio Soom (SUI) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
Remo Handl (SUI) bt Conor O'Shea (IRL) 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] Zbynek Standera (CZE) bt Ivan Queijo (SUI) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) bt Jesper Skarman (SWE) 11-5, 11-5,
11-5
Yannick Lindemann (SUI) bt Lukas Levinsky (CZE) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Nyall Driscoll (WAL) bt Aitor Zunzunegui (ESP) 7-11, 14-12, 11-5,
13-11
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) bt Tomas Dovoda (SUI) 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
[9/16] Joel Siewerdt (SUI) bt Anders Rost (NOR) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Quint Mandil (FRA) bt Cathal Hennessy (IRL) 11-4, 12-10, 11-8
Guido Ploem (NED) bt Florian Mader (AUT) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt Dennis Gruter (SUI) 11-2, 11-8, 11-2
[3/4] James Earles (ENG) bt Yanick Hasler (SUI) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1
Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) bt Bjorn Angtoft (SWE) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
Marc ter Sluis (NED) bt Alexander Imhof (SUI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) bt Henrik Kay Hermansen (NOR) 11-4,
11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Kriston Avdija (SUI) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Will John (WAL) bt Simon Vaclahovsky (GER) 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4
Manu Wanner (SUI) bt Georg Blaimauer (AUT) 11-0, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Sigurd-Martinius Stray (NOR) 11-7,
11-2, 11-4
[5/8] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt Roshan Bharos (NED) 11-4, 12-10,
11-2
Jan Ryba (CZE) bt Yanick Buric (SUI) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
Martin Svec (CZE) bt Tom Lucas (NED) 11-2, 11-0, 11-3
[9/16] Jerome Dadot (FRA) bt Josha Matzinger (SUI) 11-3, 11-1,
11-1
[9/16] Sam Fenwick (WAL) bt Conor Lavin (IRL) 13-15, 11-3, 11-4,
11-4
Sven Lemmermann (GER) bt Marc Meier (SUI) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1
Cedric Peeters (BEL) bt Michael Shpakov (SUI) 11-3, 11-7, 11-9
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt Michael Stewart (IRL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
2nd round:
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Eric Zabalbeascoa (ESP) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-3,
7-11, 11-9, 11-3
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt Tatu Knuutila (FIN) 11-4, 11-4, 14-12
[5/8] Zbynek Standera (CZE) bt Remo Handl (SUI) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7
[5/8] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) bt Yannick Lindemann (SUI) 11-8,
11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) bt Nyall Driscoll (WAL) 11-4, 12-10,
11-8
[9/16] Joel Siewerdt (SUI) bt Quint Mandil (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 6-11,
11-8
[3/4] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt Guido Ploem (NED) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
[3/4] James Earles (ENG) bt Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) 11-4, 11-3, 11-9
[9/16] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-7, 11-8,
9-11, 11-3
[9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Will John (WAL) 11-0, 11-7, 11-9
[5/8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Manu Wanner (SUI) 13-11, 11-6, 11-5
[5/8] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt Jan Ryba (CZE) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Jerome Dadot (FRA) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Sam Fenwick (WAL) bt Sven Lemmermann (GER) 8-11, 11-6,
11-8, 7-11, 11-8
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt Cedric Peeters (BEL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
3rd round:
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) 11-8, 11-6,
11-3
[5/8] Zbynek Standera (CZE) bt Adam Auckland (ENG) 11-6, 6-11,
9-11, 11-9, 11-5
[5/8] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) bt [9/16] Damien Volland (FRA)
12-14, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
[3/4] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt [9/16] Joel Siewerdt (SUI) 11-4,
11-7, 11-1
[3/4] James Earles (ENG) bt [9/16] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 11-6, 11-7,
11-8
[9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [5/8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-3, 11-9,
11-9
[5/8] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt [9/16] Jerome Dadot (FRA) 11-8,
6-11, 11-5, 11-6
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt [9/16] Sam Fenwick (WAL) 11-5, 11-4,
11-6
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [5/8] Zbynek Standera (CZE) 11-5, 11-2,
11-4
[5/8] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) bt [3/4] Tom de Mulder (BEL) 5-11,
11-5, 3-11, 11-7, 11-6
[3/4] James Earles (ENG) bt [9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP) 11-7, 11-1,
11-1
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt [5/8] Oliver Holland (ENG) 11-9, 11-6,
11-5
Women's
1st round:
Laura Lagerweij (NED) bt Elaine Ward (IRL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Nikita Brant (BEL) bt Sabrina Rehman (AUT) 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4
Emilia Soini (FIN) bt Nadine Frey (SUI) 15-13, 11-3, 11-5
Marijana Mitrovic (SUI) bt Anete Sokko (EST) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Jennie Lindstrom (SWE) bt Alvilde Sonju (NOR) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Sara Esperon (ESP) bt Cindy Merlo (SUI) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4
Fiona Murphy (WAL) bt Aneta Kumstova (CZE) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
Marika Doubravova (CZE) bt Janine Meier (SUI) 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
Karolina Holinkova (CZE) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
Sophie Lemom (ENG) bt Anja Kaserer (AUT) 12-10, 11-7, 11-4
Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Nadja Pfister (SUI) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Marina de Juan (ESP) bt Jennifer Hegarty
(IRL) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
Milena Penkov (SUI) bt Nikki van der Heijden (NED) 13-15, 11-8, 4-11, 12-10,
11-8
Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Andrea Koller (SUI) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
Annika Wiese (GER) bt Kate Gadola (SUI) 11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
Katerina Strakova (CZE) bt Komi Reele (EST) 5-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3
2nd round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Laura Lagerweij (NED) 11-4, 11-0, 11-3
[9/16] Fabienne Oppliger (SUI) bt Nikita Brant (BEL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [9/16] Tereza Svobodova (CZE) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1
[5/8] Hannah Jane Davies (WAL) bt Marijana Mitrovic (SUI) 7-11, 10-12, 11-7,
11-9, 11-5
[5/8] Rebecca Quiney (ENG) bt Jennie Lindstrom (SWE) 11-7, 13-11, 11-5
[9/16] Victoria Temple-Murray (ENG) bt Sara Esperon (ESP) 12-10, 11-2, 11-6
[9/16] Elvira Bedjai (FRA) bt Fiona Murphy (WAL) 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6
[3/4] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt Marika Doubravova (CZE) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt Karolina Holinkova (CZE) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Kristina Alexova (CZE) bt Sophie Lemom (ENG) 5-11, 11-9, 13-11 ret.
[9/16] Chloe Pearson (ENG) bt Marie Stephan (FRA) 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 3-11, 12-10
[5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt Marina de Juan (ESP) 6-11, 16-14, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Katie Smith (ENG) bt Milena Penkov (SUI) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
[9/16] Ilona Lagerweij (NED) bt Annika Wiese (GER) 11-6, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Katerina Strakova (CZE) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
3rd round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [9/16] Fabienne Oppliger (SUI) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Hannah Jane Davies (WAL) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 14-12, 13-11, 11-9
[9/16] Victoria Temple-Murray (ENG) bt [5/8] Rebecca Quiney (ENG) 7-11, 11-5,
7-11, 12-10, 11-1
[9/16] Elvira Bedjai (FRA) bt [3/4] Julia Lecoq (FRA) 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9
[3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [9/16] Kristina Alexova (CZE) 11-7, 11-6, 12-10
[5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt [9/16] Chloe Pearson (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Katie Smith (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [9/16] Ilona Lagerweij (NED) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Quarter-finals:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [5/8] Hannah Jane Davies (WAL) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Elvira Bedjai (FRA) bt [9/16] Victoria Temple-Murray (ENG) 11-8, 11-9,
12-10
[3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-4, 12-10
|