Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

23/03/2011
SWISS OPEN 2011
 

Shuja & Adel Celebrate Surprise Swiss Open Successes

Swiss Open Squash Championships, Geneva, Switzerland

 

Shuja & Adel Celebrate Surprise Swiss Open Successes

 

New Zealand’s Kashif Shuja and Egyptian Yathreb Adel celebrated unexpected title triumphs in the 2011 Swiss Open Squash Championships at Geneva Squash Club in Geneva.

 

Second seed Shuja reached the final of the men’s PSA World Tour Challenger 5 event as expected – and did so after winning four-game matches throughout the championship. 

 

The 31-year-old from Auckland faced surprise Australian opponent Steve Finitsis in the final.  The Netherlands-based third seed made his breakthrough in the previous round where he overcame France’s top seed Julien Balbo in straight games.

 

Finitsis, the first Australian in the Swiss Open climax since Anthony Hill won the title in 1989, was celebrating the 16th PSA Tour final appearance of his career.

 

But Shuja, ranked nine places above the Aussie, celebrated his 17th Tour final in fine style, beating Finitsis 12-10, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 to claim the ninth PSA title of his career.

 

The Pakistan-born Kiwi also became the first New Zealander to win one of the Tour’s longest-established titles.

 

There was a massive shock in the women’s WISPA World Tour Tour 4 event when unseeded Yathreb Adel brushed aside all opposition to claim her first Tour title in her maiden appearance in a final.

 

The 15-year-old from Heliopolis made her breakthrough in the opening round – with a four-game defeat of top-seeded compatriot Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy.

 

Wins over the third and fifth seeds took the young teenager through to the final – where she faced France’s Maud Duplomb.

 

But Adel was too strong for the 25-year-old sixth seed from Lyon – and stormed through to an 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 victory to become the first Egyptian winner of the women’s trophy.
 

Men’s 1st round:

[1] Julien Balbo (FRA) bt Fabien Verseille (FRA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2

[Q] Sebastian Weenink (NED) bt Lukas Burkhart (SUI) 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-2

Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [Q] Frank Hartkoren (NED) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6

[3] Steve Finitsis (AUS) bt Olivier Pett (ENG) 7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9

[4] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8

Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Neil Hitchens (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8

Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3

[2] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Chris Fuller (ENG) 12-14, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
 

    Quarter-finals:

[1] Julien Balbo (FRA) bt [Q] Sebastian Weenink (NED) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8

[3] Steve Finitsis (AUS) bt Anthony Graham (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6

[4] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Piedro Schweertman (NED) 11-4, 11-6, 4-11, 3-11, 11-7

[2] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) 13-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
 

    Semi-finals:

[3] Steve Finitsis (AUS) bt [1] Julien Balbo (FRA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8

[2] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt [4] Jens Schoor (GER) 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7
 

     Final:

[2] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt [3] Steve Finitsis (AUS) 12-10, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8

 

Women’s 1st round:

Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [1] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7

[5] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [Q] Milja Dorenbos (NED) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10

[3] Gaby Schmohl (SUI) bt Carrie Ramsey (ENG) 4-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-6

[7] Linda Hruzikova (SVK) bt [Q] Julia Lecoq (FRA) 5-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-9

[6] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt [Q] Mennat Nasser (EGY) 11-8, 13-11, 9-11, 11-8

[4] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [Q] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3

Salma Hany (EGY) bt [8] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5

[2] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Merhan Amr Mahmoud (EGY) 11-5, 13-11, 11-5
 

    Quarter-finals:

Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [5] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6

[3] Gaby Schmohl (SUI) bt [7] Linda Hruzikova (SVK) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5

[6] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt [4] Olga Ertlova (CZE) 11-7, 5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-6

Salma Hany (EGY) bt [2] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 16-14
 

    Semi-finals:

Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [3] Gaby Schmohl (SUI) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7

[6] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt Salma Hany (EGY) 11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 14-12


    Final:

Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [6] Maud Duplomb (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5