Men’s Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Nick
Taylor (Lancs) bt Christian Donelan (Kent) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
[5/8] Jamie
Goodrich (Norfolk) bt [3/4] Jago Nardelli (Middx) 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
[3/4] Stephen
Siveter (Merseyside) bt [5/8] Daniel Massaro (Lancs) 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
(50m)
[2] Ben Ford
(Kent) bt [5/8] Ian Cox (Norfolk) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nick
Taylor (Lancs) bt [5/8] Jamie Goodrich (Norfolk) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
[3/4] Stephen
Siveter (Merseyside) bt [2] Ben Ford (Kent) 5-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-5 (48m)
Final:
[1] Nick
Taylor (Lancs) bt [3/4] Stephen Siveter (Merseyside) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
Men’s Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Yawar
Abbas (D & C) bt [5/8] Steve Evans (Wales) w/o
[3/4] Galen le
Cheminant (Cambs) bt [5/8] Andrew Murray (Warwicks) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (20m)
[3/4] David
Youngs (Norfolk) bt [5/8] Andrew Cross (Yorks) 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7 (34m)
[2] Graeme
Stewart (Ireland) bt [5/8] Stephen McLoughlin (Hants) 13-11, 13-15, 11-8, 11-6
(65m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Yawar
Abbas (D & C) bt [3/4] Galen le Cheminant (Cambs) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
[2] Graeme
Stewart (Ireland) bt [3/4] David Youngs (Norfolk) 10-12, 11-3, 11-4, 11-13, 11-3
(58m)
Final:
[2] Graeme
Stewart (Ireland) bt [1] Yawar Abbas (D & C) 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)
Men’s Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Peter
Gunter (Middx) bt [9/16] Rob Watkins (Avon) 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 (44m)
[3/4] Murray
Scott (Derbyshire) bt [9/16] Andrew Eilfield (Herts) 9-3, 9-2, 9-2 (32m)
[3/4] Nigel
Willis (Lancs) bt [9/16] Steven Calvert (Northumbria) 9-3, 9-4, 3-9, 10-8 (67m)
[2] Eamonn
Price (Herts) bt Martin Geear (Leics) 9-4, 9-3, 9-0 (20m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Peter
Gunter (Middx) bt [3/4] Murray Scott (Derbyshire) 9-7, 9-5, 9-4 (63m)
[2] Eamonn
Price (Herts) bt [3/4] Nigel Willis (Lancs) 9-1, 10-9, 1-9, 9-6 (56m)
Final:
[2] Eamonn
Price (Herts) bt [1] Peter Gunter (Middx) 3-9, 9-7, 9-3, 6-9, 9-5 (104m)
Men’s Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Mark
Woodliffe (Glos) bt [5/8] Ian Bradburn (Lancs) 9-3, 9-1, 9-3 (20m)
[5/8] Chris
Harland (Yorks) bt [3/4] James Ockwell (Middx) 10-9, 9-1, 9-7 (44m)
[3/4] Richard
Millman (Norfolk) bt [5/8] Simon Rolington (Leics) 9-3, 9-7, 9-4 (30m)
[2] Alan
Thomson (Middx) bt [9/16] Ged Martin (Yorks) 9-6, 9-2, 9-3 (32m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Mark
Woodliffe (Glos) bt [5/8] Chris Harland (Yorks) 9-4, 9-2, 9-0 (20m)
[3/4] Richard
Millman (Norfolk) bt [2] Alan Thomson (Middx) 9-7, 9-4, 6-9, 9-7 (47m)
Final:
[1] Mark
Woodliffe (Glos) bt [3/4] Richard Millman (Norfolk) 9-0 ret.
Men’s Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Mark
Cowley (Middx) bt [5/8] Martyn Collins-Ballands (Kent) 9-6, 9-1, 9-4 (30m)
[3/4] Peter
Alexander (Suffolk) bt [9/16] Peter Reeve (Devon) 9-1, 9-1, 7-9, 9-3 (34m)
[3/4] Ian
Holmes (Northants) bt [9/16] David Clarke (Surrey) 9-5, 5-9, 9-5, 9-7 (43m)
[2] Duleep
Adhihetty (Middx) bt [5/8] Stuart Hardy (Wilts) 10-9, 9-1, 9-1 (24m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Peter
Alexander (Suffolk) bt [1] Mark Cowley (Middx) 10-8, 9-3, 9-3 (49m)
[2] Duleep
Adhihetty (Middx) bt [3/4] Ian Holmes (Northants) 9-3, 9-4, 9-7 (27m)
Final:
[3/4] Peter
Alexander (Suffolk) bt [2] Duleep Adhihetty (Middx) 9-3, 9-1, 5-9, 9-7 (45m)
Men’s Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Keith
Jones (Berks) bt [9/16] Martin Pearse (Norfolk) 9-0, 9-3, 9-3 (18m)
[3/4] Philip
Ayton (Sussex) bt [9/16] Aubrey Waddy (Bucks) 6-9, 9-2, 9-3, 10-9 (40m)
[5/8] Moussa
Helal (Lancs) bt [9/16] Alan Hendry (Merseyside) 9-4, 9-3, 9-0 (26m)
[5/8] Allen
Brown (Dorset) bt [9/16] Paul Vale (Cheshire) 9-4, 9-1, 9-5 (32m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Keith
Jones (Berks) bt [3/4] Philip Ayton (Sussex) 9-3, 9-1, 10-8 (25m)
[5/8] Moussa
Helal (Lancs) bt [5/8] Allen Brown (Dorset) 9-6, 9-2, 9-6 (34m)
Final:
[1] Keith
Jones (Berks) bt [5/8] Moussa Helal (Lancs) 9-0, 9-3, 9-3 (28m)
Men’s Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Chris
Ansell (Berks) bt [5/8] Geoff Trenchard (Wales) 10-8, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7 (47m)
[3/4] David
Scurlock (Lancs) bt [5/8] William Wilson (Cheshire) 4-9, 9-2, 9-5, 9-1 (28m)
[3/4] Adrian
Wright (Leics) bt [5/8] Mike Clemson (Yorks) 9-1, 9-5, 9-4 (19m)
[2] Rodney
Boswell (Cheshire) bt [5/8] Graham Fisher (Sussex) 9-3, 9-6, 10-9 (29m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] David
Scurlock (Lancs) bt [1] Chris Ansell (Berks) 0-9, 6-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-4 (36m)
[2] Rodney
Boswell (Cheshire) bt [3/4] Adrian Wright (Leics) 10-9, 5-9, 9-3, 9-5 (42m)
Final:
[2] Rodney
Boswell (Cheshire) bt [3/4] David Scurlock (Lancs) 5-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-7 (40m)
Men’s Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Patrick
Kirton (Surrey) bt John Shaw (D & C) 9-2, 9-0, 9-4 (20m)
[3/4] Malcolm
Gilham (Suffolk) bt Keith Allcock (Staffs) 9-6, 9-4, 7-9, 5-9, 9-3 (43m)
[3/4] Andrew
Beeston (Merseyside) bt Anthony Seare (Sussex) 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 (17m)
[2] John
Woodliffe (Glos) bt Dudley Bostock (Cheshire) 9-0, 9-2, 9-6 (20m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Patrick
Kirton (Surrey) bt [3/4] Malcolm Gilham (Suffolk) w/o
[3/4] Andrew
Beeston (Merseyside) bt [2] John Woodliffe (Glos) 9-4, 9-7, 9-1 (30m)
Final:
[3/4] Andrew
Beeston (Merseyside) bt [1] Patrick Kirton (Surrey) 9-5, 9-5, 7-9, 9-5 (38m)
Men’s Over-75 final:
Lance Kinder
(Hants) bt Andrew Morton (Cheshire) 9-6, 9-0, 9-4 (20m)
Women’s Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Senga
Macfie (Scotland) bt [5/8] Claire Walker (Yorks) 9-5, 1-9, 9-0, 9-5 (27m)
[3/4]
Christine McMullen (Merseyside) bt [5/8] Isabelle Tweedle (Surrey) 9-4, 9-10,
9-7, 9-4 (50m)
Rachel Calver
(Leics) bt [3/4] Helen Macfie (Scotland) 10-8, 9-6, 10-8 (43m)
[2] Laura
Mylotte (Ireland) bt Sarah Parr (Berks) 9-1, 9-1, 9-3 (16m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Senga
Macfie (Scotland) bt [3/4] Christine McMullen (Merseyside) 9-5, 9-0, 9-1 (23m)
[2] Laura
Mylotte (Ireland) bt Rachel Calver (Leics) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0 (21m)
Final:
[2] Laura
Mylotte (Ireland) bt [1] Senga Macfie (Scotland) 3-9, 9-7, 6-9, 9-7, 9-4 (51m)
Women’s Over-40 semi-finals:
[1] Senga
Macfie (Scotland) bt Lesley Sturgess (Derbyshire) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2 (16m)
[2] Nikki
Fowler (Cheshire) bt Isabelle Tweedle (Surrey) 9-2, 7-9, 6-9, 9-2, 9-2 (39m)
Final:
[1] Senga
Macfie (Scotland) bt [2] Nikki Fowler (Cheshire) 9-4, 9-7, 9-2 (26m)
Women’s Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Heather
Tweedle (Merseyside) bt Jo Brown (Middx) 9-7, 9-3, 4-9, 9-2 (25m)
[3/4] Mandy
Akin (Kent) bt Rina Einy-Margulies (ENG) 9-2, 9-6, 9-3 (20m)
[3/4] Fran
Wallis (Lincs) bt Fiona McLean (Berks) 9-4, 9-5, 9-5 (32m)
[2] Carole
Page (Cambs) bt Linda Winder (Cumbria) 2-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-1 (35m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Heather
Tweedle (Merseyside) bt [3/4] Mandy Akin (Kent) 9-7, 9-7, 9-5 (32m)
[2] Carole
Page (Cambs) bt [3/4] Fran Wallis (Lincs) 9-6, 3-9, 9-5, 9-2 (44m)
Final:
[2] Carole
Page (Cambs) bt [1] Heather Tweedle (Merseyside) 7-9, 2-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-5 (55m)
Women’s Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Helen
Gould (Avon) bye
[3/4] Karen
Hume (Kent) bt Annette Davies (Wales) 9-0, 9-1, 9-4 (14m)
[3/4] Lynne
Davies (Wales) bt Kath Kemp (Essex) 9-3, 5-9, 5-9, 10-8, 9-4 (47m)
[2] Jacky
Gardner (D & C) bt Tamsin Bennett (Surrey) 10-8, 5-9, 10-8, 9-1 (40m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Helen
Gould (Avon) bt [3/4] Karen Hume (Kent) 9-4, 9-4, 9-5 (44m)
[2] Jacky
Gardner (D & C) bt [3/4] Lynne Davies (Wales) 9-2, 9-3, 9-2 (32m)
Final:
[1] Helen
Gould (Avon) bt [2] Jacky Gardner (D & C) 10-9, 9-6, 4-9, 9-5 (39m)
Women’s Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Jan Ellis
(Avon) bye
Pat Harris
(Wales) bt [3/4] Sue Vine (Essex) 6-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3, 9-1 (42m)
[3/4] Bett
Dryhurst (Worcs) bt Jane Hill (Derbyshire) 9-1, 9-1, 9-3 (19m)
[2] Jane Law
(Cheshire) bt Patricia Millman (Norfolk) 9-6, 8-10, 9-6, 9-5 (40m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Jan Ellis
(Avon) bt Pat Harris (Wales) 9-4, 7-9, 9-7, 7-9, 9-5 (52m)
[3/4] Bett
Dryhurst (Worcs) bt [2] Jane Law (Cheshire) 9-2, 9-0, 10-8 (20m)
Final:
[1] Jan Ellis
(Avon) bt [3/4] Bett Dryhurst (Worcs) 9-6, 9-0, 9-1 (25m)
|