Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

13/01/2011
OPEN DU GARD
 

Farag Claims Open Du Gard Glory In France

Open du Gard, Nimes, France

Farag Claims Open Du Gard Glory In France

Fresh from his success earlier in the month in the British Junior U19 Open, Egypt's Ali Farag battled to unexpected success in the Open du Gard to win the first PSA World Tour squash title of the New Year in Nimes, France.

The third seed from Cairo made his breakthrough in the semi-finals where he downed England's top seed Shaun le Roux in straight games.

In the final of the new Challenger event - the first in the new PSA World Tour event structure for 2011 in which only one in four players is seeded - 18-year-old Farag faced German qualifier Raphael Kandra.

While Farag was celebrating his second appearance in a Tour final, it marked Kandra's debut.

But the Cairo-based teenager was too strong for the 20-year-old German, winning 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 in 31 minutes.

Farag was celebrating his first Tour triumph - and also maintaining an Egyptian grip on the trophy after the 2010 title was won by the now world junior champion Amr Khaled Khalifa.

1st round:
[1] Shaun le Roux (ENG) bt Johan Bouquet (FRA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
Joan Lezaud (FRA) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4 (49m)
Jonathan Harford (ENG) bt Fabien Verseille (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 11-0 (41m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Florent Pontiere (FRA) 11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4 (28m)
[Q] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [4] Tom Pashley (ENG) 9-11, 11-2, 11-5 ret. (22m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [Q] Michelangelo Bertocchi (ITA) 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (37m)
[Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Andrea Torricini (ITA) 11-8, 10-12, 15-13, 11-8 (64m)
[2] Robbie Temple (ENG) bt Ben Ford (ENG) 4-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (51m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Shaun le Roux (ENG) bt Joan Lezaud (FRA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8 (53m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Jonathan Harford (ENG) 11-8, 3-11, 11-4, 15-13 (55m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [Q] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
[Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [2] Robbie Temple (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 12-10 (32m)
Semi-finals:
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [1] Shaun le Roux (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (31m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-13, 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (44m)
Final:
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (31m)