Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

14/12/2010
IMET OPEN 2010
 

Serme Scores Surprise Slovakian Success

Imet Open, Bratislava, Slovakia

Serme Scores Surprise Slovakian Success

French teenager Lucas Serme celebrated a stunning PSA World Tour squash success in Slovakia where he won the $5,000 Imet Open at the Imet Squash Club in the country's capital Bratislava.

After beating eighth seed Lukas Jelinek in the second round, the No10 seed made his breakthrough in the quarter-finals where he upset fellow countryman Johan Bouquet, the third seed, in a close-fought five-game encounter.

But 18-year-old Serme, ranked 213 in the world, then survived another bruising battle which went the full distance when he overcame England's second seed Neil Hitchens in the semi-finals.

Now in his first Tour final since becoming the European junior champion in March, Serme faced England's fourth seed Ben Coleman, the 2009 British Junior champion celebrating his second Tour final in three months.

Serme twice had to stem fight backs by the Englishman before winning his third five-game match in a row by beating Coleman 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 to claim the first PSA Tour title of his career.

1st round:
[1] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [Q] Michael Harris (ENG) 11-2, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6
Peter Kviecinsky (SVK) bt [9] Stefan Brauneis (AUT) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
[7] Ruslan Sorochinskiy (UKR) bt Miroslav Celler (SVK) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[13] Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt [Q] Rozle Langus (SLO) 11-5, 11-5, 12-10
[4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Roman Svec (CZE) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4
[16] Tomas Toth (SVK) bt Jonas Daehler (SUI) 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9
[5] Andrew Birks (ENG) bt [Q] Denis Podvornyi (UKR) 11-8, 13-11, 12-10
[11] Ondrej Ertl (CZE) bt [Q] Zbynek Standera (CZE) 13-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4
[10] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 11-7, 11-1, 11-4
[8] Lukas Jelinek (CZE) bt Marcus Greslehner (AUT) 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 14-12
[14] Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) bt [Q] Dusan Lorincik (SVK) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2
[3] Johan Bouquet (FRA) bt Steven London (ENG) 11-0, 13-11, 9-11, 11-5
Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [12] Florent Pontiere (FRA) 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
[Q] Richard Birks (ENG) bt [6] Petr Martin (CZE) 12-10, 11-3, 10-12, 2-11, 11-5
[Q] Kevin Moran (SCO) bt [15] Martin Mosnik (SLO) 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4
[2] Neil Hitchens (ENG) bt Marek Manik (SVK) 14-12, 13-11, 11-5

2nd round:
[1] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Peter Kviecinsky (SVK) 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9
[13] Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt [7] Ruslan Sorochinskiy (UKR) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
[4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [16] Tomas Toth (SVK) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
[5] Andrew Birks (ENG) bt [11] Ondrej Ertl (CZE) 11-8, 11-4, 13-15, 11-4
[10] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [8] Lukas Jelinek (CZE) 14-12, 11-3, 11-9
[3] Johan Bouquet (FRA) bt [14] Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) 11-3, 11-9, 11-4
Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [Q] Richard Birks (ENG) 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
[2] Neil Hitchens (ENG) bt [Q] Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-5

Quarter-finals:
[13] Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt [1] Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
[4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [5] Andrew Birks (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
[10] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [3] Johan Bouquet (FRA) 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6
[2] Neil Hitchens (ENG) bt Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-4, 12-10, 11-1

Semi-finals:
[4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [13] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
[10] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [2] Neil Hitchens (ENG) 11-5, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6

Final:
[10] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [4] Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8