Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

24/11/2010
ST PETERSBURG CUP
 

Gamal Battles To St Petersburg Title

Petersburg Cup, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Gamal Battles To St Petersburg Title

Egypt's Mazen Gamal notched up his fourth PSA World Tour squash title success in his fourth final after winning the inaugural Petersburg Cup, the $3,000 Satellite event at Sport Centre "Pro" in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

But the 24-year-old top seed from Cairo was fully stretched on his way through to the final - and needed 94 minutes to get past Andre Haschker, the No8 seed from Germany, in a five-game semi-final.

By contrast, his final opponent cruised through to the climax without dropping a game. And it was after qualifying that Charles Sharpes began his run, first upsetting France's second seed Johan Bouquet before going on to remove Italy's third seed Andrea Torricini in the semi-finals.

The London-born 18-year-old, celebrating his second successive Tour final appearance, took the opening game against the Egyptian.

But Gamal, ranked almost 100 places higher than the English teenager, survived a close second game before going on to record his 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 title-winning victory in 63 minutes.

1st round:
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 11-3, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4 (48m)
[Q] Caspar Grauball Nielsen (DEN) bt [5] David Vidal (ESP) 2-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-1 (63m)
[Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [4] Alexei Severinov (RUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (28m)
[8] Andre Haschker (GER) bt [Q] Chris Fuller (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (60m)
[7] Ruslan Sorochinskiy (UKR) bt Aleksander Shilov (RUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (38m)
[3] Andrea Torricini (ITA) bt Martin Mosnik (SLO) 13-11, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6 (44m)
Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) bt [6] Luca Mastrostefano (ITA) 10-12, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (40m)
[Q] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [2] Johan Bouquet (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (45m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [Q] Caspar Grauball Nielsen (DEN) 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7 (72m)
[8] Andre Haschker (GER) bt [Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (59m)
[3] Andrea Torricini (ITA) bt [7] Ruslan Sorochinskiy (UKR) 11-8, 13-11, 11-6 (48m)
[Q] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [8] Andre Haschker (GER) 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (94m)
[Q] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [3] Andrea Torricini (ITA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (27m)

Final:
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [Q] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (63m)