Caboolture Squash Open,
Caboolture, Australia
Corren & Camilleri Capture Caboolture Crowns
Australians Mike Corren and Lisa Camilleri justified their top
seedings when they took the honours at the Caboolture Open squash
tournament in the Queensland town of Caboolture.
Corren beat surprise opponent Bradley Freeme 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 in the
final of the men's $3,000 PSA World Tour event.
"The Caboolture win is Corren’s seventh Tour title of the year and his 31st
overall, a remarkable achievement for the 36-year-old," said event spokesman
Andrew Dent.
The
South Australian reached the final with a clinical 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 win over
third seed Justin Beard, who played brilliantly at times but was run off
his feet by a man 13 years his senior.
Unseeded Freeme, who played on the PSA Tour from 2004-06, reaching a career high
of 183, stunned second seed Nathan Stevenson in the second round before
edging past former world number seven Craig Rowland in the semi-finals.
But
his lack of top class tournament play told in the final as Corren notched up a
comfortable win.
Camilleri looked just as comfortable in the final of the $5,600 women's WISPA
World Tour event when she saw off New Zealander Amanda Cranston, the
No7 seed, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6.
However, the 27-year-old from Queensland was lucky to make the decider after
surviving a torrid encounter with Brisbane’s Samantha Davies in the
semis.
Davies and Camilleri were locked at 4-4 in the fifth game when Davies broke her
racquet and did not have a replacement in her bag. The 21-year-old was forced
to use an unfamiliar racquet and Camilleri quickly took advantage to open up a
vital break which Davies was unable to peg back.
The
Caboolture success marks Camilleri’s 14th title on the WISPA Tour and her eighth
of the year on home soil.
Men
1st round:
[11] Dylan Swanson (NZL) bt John Peacey (AUS) 11-2, 11-7, 11-1
Carl Hampson (RSA) bt [16] Ben Somerville (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
[10] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bt David Fumpson (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[8]
Courtney West (AUS) bt Terrence Gibbons (AUS) 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 12-10
Russell Eggins (AUS) bt [12] Ben Marschall (AUS) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [15] Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
Nathan Turnbull (AUS) bt [7] Luke Sims (AUS) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-5
Josh Cox (AUS) bt [14] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Andrew Pringle (AUS) bt [9] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 7-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6
Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt [13] Luc Rance (AUS) 11-1, 11-2, 11-0
2nd round:
[1]
Mike Corren (AUS) bt [11] Dylan Swanson (NZL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4
Carl Hampson (RSA) bt [6] Sam Fife (AUS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
[3]
Justin Beard (AUS) bt [10] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1
[8]
Courtney West (AUS) bt Russell Eggins (AUS) 11-1, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6
Craig Rowland (AUS) bt Nathan Turnbull (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8
Josh Cox (AUS) bt [4] Jamie Mcervale (AUS) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Andrew Pringle (AUS) bt [5] Sunil Seth (AUS) 7-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6
Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt [2] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 3-11, 11-4
Quarter-finals:
[1]
Mike Corren (AUS) bt Carl Hampson (RSA) 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-8
[3]
Justin Beard (AUS) bt [8] Courtney West (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Craig Rowland (AUS) bt Josh Cox (AUS) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6
Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt Andrew Pringle (AUS) 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10
Semi-finals:
[1]
Mike Corren (AUS) bt [3] Justin Beard (AUS) 12-10, 11-8, 11-6
Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt Craig Rowland (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 12-10
Final:
[1]
Mike Corren (AUS) bt Bradley Freeme (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
Women
1st round:
Kristy Freeme (AUS) bt [11] Challen Stowell (AUS) 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3
Susan Williams (AUS) bt [8] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 14-12
[13] Emily Stack-Masula (AUS) bt Georgina Davis (AUS) w/o
[16] Moana Gray (AUS) bt Natalie Newton (AUS) 11-13, 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 17-15
[10] Bethany Brazier (AUS) bt Iritana Gray (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
Aimee Slatter (AUS) bt [12] Grace Mcervale (AUS) 11-6, 13-11, 11-6
[7]
Amanda Cranston (NZL) bt Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6
Tiffany Loss (AUS) bt [15] Jennifer Brown (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10
[9]
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Nicole Stoneham (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
[5]
Tamika Saxby (AUS) bye
[14] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Shari Fuller (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8
[2]
Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bye
2nd round:
[1]
Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt Kristy Freeme (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Susan Williams (AUS) bt [13] Emily Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
[4]
Samantha Davies (AUS) bt [16] Moana Gray (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[6]
Maggy Marshall (AUS) bt [10] Bethany Brazier (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
[7]
Amanda Cranston (NZL) bt Aimee Slatter (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
[3]
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt Tiffany Loss (AUS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6
[9]
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 12-10
[2]
Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [14] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-4, 11-1, 11-8
Quarter-finals:
[1]
Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt Susan Williams (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[4]
Samantha Davies (AUS) bt [6] Maggy Marshall (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[7]
Amanda Cranston (NZL) bt [3] Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
[9]
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 6-11,
11-6
Semi-finals:
[1]
Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt [4] Samantha Davies (AUS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7
[7]
Amanda Cranston (NZL) bt [9] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-9, 6-11, 11-2, 11-5
Final:
[1]
Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt [7] Amanda Cranston (NZL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
|