Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

29/08/2010
WORLD MASTERS 2010
 

Australian Davenport Wins Record Fourth World Masters Title In Cologne

Masters Squash Championships 2010
Cologne, Germany

 

Finals Quarter & Semi Final Results

  Preview    

Seeds

Finals

Australian Davenport Wins Record Fourth World Masters Title In Cologne

Australian Geoffrey Davenport claimed a record-equalling fourth title in the 2010 World Masters Squash Championships, the 10th staging of the World Squash Federation event in Cologne, Germany.

The 52-year-old favourite and defending champion defeated Scotland's No3 seed Alan Thomson 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 in the final of the Men's Over-50 event. Davenport won the Over-45 World Masters title in 2003 and 2006.

It was legendary fellow Australian Heather McKay who became the first winner of four World Masters titles in 1995.

A second crown also goes to Australia after former World Open champion Vicki Cardwell, the top seed, beat second-seeded Scot Pauline Douglas 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 in the Women's Over-55 final.

England claimed six titles: Averil Murphy successfully defended her title in the Women's Over-60 event, beating Australia's No2 seed Marilyn Kennedy 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4 in the final.

Top seed Mark Cowley, the Over-55 British Open champion, defeated fellow Englishman Peter Alexander 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 in the Men's Over-55 final.

In another all-English final, third seed Keith Jones beat outsider Peter Leary, a 9/16 seed, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 in the Men's Over-60 final.

Chris Ansell, also a British Open champion in the category, battled to an 11-4, 16-18, 8-11, 11-8, 11-2 win over fourth-seeded South African Antony Michael Martin to take the Men's Over-65 final.

The 'oldest' title also went to England after top seed Malcolm Gilham overcame unseeded fellow countryman Raymond Rook 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 in the final of the Men's Over-75 championship.

And 54-year-old Julie Field successfully defended her Women's Over-50 title, beating second-seeded South African Lisa O'Grady 11-13, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 in the final.

There was popular home success in two women's events: Favourite Sabine Schoene, a former world No6 from Munich, defeated Karen Meakins, from Barbados, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 in the Women's Over-35 final - and fourth seed Simone Korell produced a surprise German win after beating New Zealand's third seed Judith Casbolt 11-9, 11-2, 11-7 in the Women's Over-40 event final.

The biggest shock in Cologne came in the Women's Over-45 event where unseeded South African Leora Greenwood battled through to the final where the 47-year-old beat Dutch opponent Bea de Dreu-Spitse 11-9, 11-3, 11-1 to take the title.

There was further unexpected South African success in the Women's Over-65 event when second seed Sheena Worwood beat England's Norma Fulling 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 in the final.

There was New Zealand success in the Men's Over-45 event where second seed Gary Duberly, winner of the Men's Over-40 title two years ago, beat England's Peter Gunter 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9 in a surprise final.

In the Men's Over-70 final, Welshman Brian Phillips beat New Zealand's defending champion Barry Gardiner 12-10, 11-2, 11-9 to win his first World title.

Ireland celebrated a pair of surprise titles: Third seed Barbara Sanderson celebrated her recent 70th birthday by upsetting top seed Averil Heath 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 in the Women's Over-70 final.

And popular Irishman Derek Ryan, a fourth seed, secured his first World Masters title in the Men's Over-40 event after beating third-seeded Dutchman Lucas Buit 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 in the final.

Finally Frenchman Renan Lavigne celebrated his maiden appearance in the championships by winning the Men's Over-35 title, defeating Dutchman Stephen Cooke 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 in the final.

World O35 Masters, Cologne, Germany

Men's Over-35 final:
[1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5

Men's Over-40 final:
[4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [3] Lucas Buit (NED) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Third place play-off:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [2] Michael Tootill (RSA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-1

Men's Over-45 final:
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [4] Peter Gunter (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9
Third place play-off:
[3] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt [1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 3-11, 13-11

Men's Over-50 final:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [3] Alan Thomson (SCO) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
Third place play-off:
[4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) bt [2] Richard Millman (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8

Men's Over-55 final:
[1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [3] Peter Alexander (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 13-11
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) bt [5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6

Men's Over-60 final:
[3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9

Men's Over-65 final:
[2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) 11-4, 16-18, 8-11, 11-8, 11-2

Men's Over-70 final:
[3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) 12-10, 11-2, 11-9
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Michael Gough (USA) bt [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10

Men's Over-75 final:
[1] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt Raymond Rook (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[3] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt [4] Trevor James Coulter (NZL) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-9

Women's Over-35 final:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[4] Sam Herbert (RSA) bt [2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9

Women's Over-40 final:
[4] Simone Korell (GER) bt [3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt [2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) 4-11, 11-4, 12-10, 12-10

Women's Over-45 final:
Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) 11-9, 11-3, 11-1
Third place play-off:
[2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) bt [5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-3, 11-9

Women's Over-50 final:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) 11-13, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4

Women's Over-55 final:
[1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Third place play-off:
[4] Jan Ellis (ENG) bt [3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-2

Women's Over-60 final:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4
Third place play-off:
Kathy Paterson (AUS) bt Claire Bryars (FRA) 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8

Women's Over-65 final:
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt [5/8] Norma Fulling (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[1] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) bt [4] Eliza Jane MacDonald (NZL) 4-11, 11-6, 13-15, 11-6, 11-7

Women's Over-70 final:
[3] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) bt [1] Averil Heath (RSA) 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
Third place play-off:
[4] Julie Therese Wilson (AUS) bt [2] Dawn Kaiser (RSA) 5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6

Quarter & Semi Finals

England Set To Master World Championships In Cologne

England players are competing in eight of the finals in the World Masters Squash Championships, with the certainty of three titles in the 10th staging of the World Squash Federation event in Cologne, Germany.

There are unexpected all-English finals in the Men's Over-55, Men's Over-60 and Men's Over-75 events.

Hosts Germany are anticipating success in the Women's Over-35 championship, through former world No6 Sabine Schoene, the top seed - and unexpected success in the Women's Over-40 championship where fourth seed Simone Korell takes on New Zealand's Judith Casbolt, the No3 seed, in the final.

Over 800 players have competed in the championships - in which the oldest player has been Hazel Marsh, an 82-year-old from England who was giving several years' advantage to fellow competitors in the Women's Over-70 event.

Men's Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [9/16] Lefika Ragontse (BOT) 11-1, 11-6, 11-2
[4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt [5/8] Tommi Ryyppo (FIN) 11-8, 11-2, 11-1
Manuel Fistonic (GER) bt [3] Jago Nardelli (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 14-12
[9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt [2] Glenn Hitch (HKG) 11-3, 14-12, 13-11
Semi-finals:
[1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-0
[9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt Manuel Fistonic (GER) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 4-11, 11-6

Men's Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [9/16] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
[4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [9/16] Predi Fritsche (GER) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
[3] Lucas Buit (NED) bt [5/8] David Sly (CAN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
[2] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Christian Borgvall (SWE) 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) 11-7, 11-8, 2-11, 11-7
[3] Lucas Buit (NED) bt [2] Michael Tootill (RSA) 11-2, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 11-6

Men's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt [5/8] Greg Pearman (ENG) 11-4, 12-14, 11-8, 11-3
[4] Peter Gunter (ENG) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-2
[3] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt Christopher Wilson (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [5/8] Mark Woodliffe (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
Semi-finals:
[4] Peter Gunter (ENG) bt [1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [3] Eamonn Price (ENG) 15-13, 11-8, 11-5

Men's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [9/16] Francis Bradford (RSA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-9
[4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) bt [9/16] Udo Kahl (GER) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
[3] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [5/8] Ian Bradburn (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Richard Millman (ENG) bt [5/8] Chris Harland (ENG) 15-17, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[3] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [2] Richard Millman (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-6

Men's Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [9/16] Boyd Kidd (SCO) 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9
[5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) bt [9/16] Lawrence Skurr (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
[3] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Geoff Redfern (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
[5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) bt [2] Michael Bester (RSA) 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Semi-finals:
[1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) 11-6, 13-15, 11-5, 13-15, 11-8
[3] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) 11-1, 11-8, 11-7

Men's Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt Esa Tuominen (FIN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-13, 6-11, 11-4
[9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) bt Derek Collins (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7
[3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [5/8] Peter Graham (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8
John Oliver Smith (ENG) bt Josef Franz Holzmann (SUI) 13-15, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) bt [1] Brian Cook (AUS) 13-11, 11-8, 12-10
[3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt John Oliver Smith (ENG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-4

Men's Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [9/16] Geoff Trenchard (WAL) 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
[4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) bt [5/8] Barrie McDevitt (AUS) 14-12, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3
[3] Ken Johnson (ENG) bt [5/8] Len Froggitt (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [5/8] Gerald A Poulton (CAN) 9-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) bt [1] Adrian Wright (ENG) 13-11, 11-0, 11-0
[2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [3] Ken Johnson (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

Men's Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] John Preston (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Michael Gough (USA) bt [2] Thomas Brian Heath (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt Alex Richardson (IRL) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) bt John Joseph O'Brien (IRL) 6-11, 6-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-9
Semi-finals:
[1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] Michael Gough (USA) 6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 16-14, 11-4
[3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6

Men's Over-75 semi-finals:
[1] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt [3] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Raymond Rook (ENG) bt [4] Trevor James Coulter (NZL) 15-13, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4

Women's Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [5/8] Hanna Maaria Rusila (FIN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[4] Sam Herbert (RSA) bt Sandra Denis (LUX) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2
[5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Iris Stockbauer (GER) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9
[2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) bt Yuka Furukawa (JPN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [4] Sam Herbert (RSA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt [2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3

Women's Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt [5/8] Vicki Beker (NZL) 11-6, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9
[4] Simone Korell (GER) bt Claudia Schubert (GER) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt [5/8] Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) 10-12, 11-8, 11-1, 11-4
[2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) bt [5/8] Sonja Schrijvers (BEL) 11-5, 11-2, 13-11
Semi-finals:
[4] Simone Korell (GER) bt [1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
[3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt [2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-6

Women's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt [1] Mandy Akin (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6
[5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) bt [4] Sil Schrijvers (BEL) 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 5-11, 11-9
Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [3] Fran Wallis (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
[2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) bt [5/8] Sharon le Roux (RSA) 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt [5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8
Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5

Women's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Jan Miller (AUS) bt [5/8] Eunice Bond (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4
[3] Karen Hume (ENG) bt [5/8] Jane Berkley Segall (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt [4] Karen Walton (NZL) 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8
Semi-finals:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [5/8] Jan Miller (AUS) 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 12-10
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt [3] Karen Hume (ENG) 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7

Women's Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [5/8] Denise Kyme (BER) 11-1, 11-7, 11-2
[4] Jan Ellis (ENG) bt [5/8] Sue Vine (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
[3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) bt [5/8] Freda Walker (NZL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt Heather Unway (GER) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [4] Jan Ellis (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5

Women's Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [3] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 16-14, 11-3
Kathy Paterson (AUS) bt [4] Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Claire Bryars (FRA) bt Christine Avis McIntyre (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10
[2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Yvonne Cook (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Kathy Paterson (AUS) 11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
[2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Claire Bryars (FRA) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

Women's Over-65 semi-finals:
[5/8] Norma Fulling (ENG) bt [1] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) 11-1, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt [4] Eliza Jane MacDonald (NZL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6

Preview
Schoene Set To Star In Maiden World Masters Appearance In Germany

Germany's former world No6 Sabine Schoene is set to star in this week's World Masters Squash Championships in Cologne where she is the only local player seeded to win one of the 17 titles on offer in the World Squash Federation event being staged in Germany for the first time in its 34-year history.

The 36-year-old from Munich, making her first appearance on the international stage for more than six years, is top seed in the Women's Over-35 championship. Schoene, the German national champion an incredible 17 times, enjoyed a distinguished career on the international circuit, reaching the World Open semi-finals in 1993 and winning the silver medal in the World Games in 1997.

England are expected to win six titles in the championships, with Australia and South Africa each predicted to gain four. England's Averil Murphy, defending champion and top seed in the Women's Over-60 event, is one of six players hoping to win a record-equalling fourth World Masters trophy.

South Africans Craig van der Wath and Trevor Wilkinson are both aiming for a fourth - van der Wath hoping to win back his Men's Over-40 title and Wilkinson bidding to defend his Men's Over-45 crown.

Australians Geoffrey Davenport and Brian Cook are both scheduled to retain the trophies they won two years ago in New Zealand - Davenport the Men's Over-50 and Cook the Men's Over-60.

Kiwi Barry Gardiner is hoping to repeat 2008 home soil success in the Men's Over-70 championship.

After winning her last World Masters title in 2001, Australia's distinguished former World Open champion Vicki Cardwell is expected to pick up the Women's Over-55 title in Cologne.

Just nine months after celebrating his 35th birthday, Frenchman Renan Lavigne - a former world No17 - is making his Masters debut as top seed in the Men's Over-35 event.

2010 World Masters seeds:

MEN'S O35:
1 Renan Lavigne (FRA), 2 Glenn Hitch (HKG), 3 Jago Nardelli (ENG), 4 Mirko Pareccini (ITA), 5/8 Matthew Crowley (WAL), Tommi Ryyppö (FIN), Ciaran Brian McCoy (IRL) and Dovi Haruzi (ISR)

MEN'S O40:
1 Craig van der Wath (RSA); 2 Michael Tootill (RSA); 3 Lucas Buit (NED); 4 Derek Ryan (IRL); 5/8 Rick Weatherall (ENG), Kevin White (ENG), Stephen McLoughlin (GBR) and David Sly (CAN)

MEN'S O45:
1 Trevor Wilkinson (RSA); 2 Gary Duberly (NZL); 3 Eamonn Price (ENG); 4 Peter Gunter (ENG); 5/8 Mark Woodliffe (ENG), Greg Pearman (ENG), Matti Saarela (FIN) and Jonathan Clark (ENG)

MEN'S O50
1 Geoffrey Davenport (AUS); Richard Millman (ENG); Alan Thomson (SCO); Björn Almström (SWE); 5/8 Jim Mobbs (AUS), Chris Harland (ENG), Ian Bradburn (ENG) and Peter George Adriaans (AUS)

MEN'S O55:
1 Mark Cowley (ENG); 2 Michael Bester (RSA); 3 Peter Alexander (ENG); 4 Bruce Turner (AUS); 5/8 Michael John Brown (AUS), Geoff Redfern (ENG), Nathan Marks (BEL) and Johnny Orsmond RSA)

MEN'S O60:
1 Brian Cook (AUS), 2 Hugh Colburn (AUS), 3 Keith Jones (ENG), 4 Chris Grainger (RSA); 5/8 John Oliver Smith (GBR), Aubrey Waddy (ENG), Peter Graham (ENG) and Frederik Christoffel Bester (RSA)

MEN'S O65
1 Adrian Wright (ENG); 2 Chris Ansell (ENG); 3 Ken Johnson (GBR); 4 Antony Michael Martin (RSA); 5/8 Len Froggitt (ENG), Barrie McDevitt AUS), David Alec Barnes (ENG) and Gerald A Poulton (CAN)

MEN'S O70
1 Barry Gardiner (NZL); 2 Thomas Brian Heath (RSA); 3 Brian Phillips (WAL); 4 John Woodliffe (GBR); 5/8 Lance Kinder (GBR), John Preston (ENG), Michael Gough (USA) and Vincent Taylor (CAN)

MEN'S O75
1 Malcolm Gilham (ENG); 2 Nino Sydney (AUS); 3 Peter Fahrenheim (RSA); 4 Trevor James Coulter (NZL)

WOMEN'S O35:
1 Sabine Schoene (GER); 2 Yoriko Michishita (JPN); 3 Peta Murphy (AUS); 4 Sam Herbert (RSA); 5/8 Karen Meakins (BAR), Melanie Kreisel (GER), Marie Johnson Vlcek (USA) and Hanna Maaria Rusila (FIN)

WOMEN'S O40:
1 Sarah Nelson (AUS); 2 Lisa Cowlard (NZL); 3 Judith Casbolt (NZL); 4 Simone Korell (GER); 5/8 Isabelle Tweedle (ENG), Vicki Beker (NZL), Delana de Jongh (RSA) and Sonja Schrijvers (BEL)

WOMEN'S 045:
1 Mandy Akin (ENG); 2 Kathryn Austin (NZL); 3 Fran Wallis (GBR); 4 Sil Schrijvers (BEL); 5/8 Claire Baker (ENG), Bea de Dreu-Spitse NED), Carin Clonda (EST) and Sharon le Roux (RSA)

WOMEN'S O50:
1 Julie Field (ENG); 2 Lisa O'Grady (RSA); 3 Karen Hume (ENG); 4 Karen Walton (NZL); 5/8 Jan Miller (AUS), Eunice Bond (SCO), Lynne Davies (WAL) and Jane Berkley Segall (USA)

WOMEN'S O55:
1 Vicki Cardwell (AUS); 3 Pauline Douglas (SCO); 3 Carolyn Roylance (GBR); 4 Jan Ellis (ENG); 5/8 Freda Walker (NZL), Maureen Carroll (SCO), Denise Kyme (BER) and Melanie Knibbs (RSA)

WOMEN'S O60:
1 Averil Murphy (ENG); 2 Marilyn Kennedy (AUS); 3 Bett Dryhurst (GBR); 4 Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA); 5/8 Kathy Paterson (AUS), Christine Avis McIntyre (AUS), Claire Bryars (FRA) and Yvonne Cook (AUS)

WOMEN'S O65:
1 Glenda Erasmus (RSA); 2 Sheena Worwood (RSA); 3 Maeve Spotswood (IRL); 4 Eliza Jane MacDonald (NZL); 5/8 Joan Witton (ENG), Ingrid Keuntje (GER), Norma Fulling (GBR) and Jill Mitchell (AUS)

WOMEN'S O70:
1 Averil Heath (RSA); 2 Dawn Kaiser (RSA); 3 Barbara Sanderson (IRL); 4 Julie Therese Wilson (AUS)