Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

20/08/2010
AUSTRALIAN OPEN DOUBLES
 

Kasey Celebrates Australian Doubles Double In Melbourne

Results


Australian Open Doubles Championship
, Melbourne, Australia

Kasey Celebrates Australian Doubles Double In Melbourne

Australia's Kasey Brown boosted her chances of doubles squash medal success in next month's Commonwealth Games in Delhi with two titles in the finals of the Australian Open Doubles Championships at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre in Melbourne.

In an all-Australian Women's Doubles final, the 25-year-old world No10 from New South Wales partnered Donna Urquhart to an 11-8, 10-11, 11-5 victory over Lisa Camilleri & Amelia Pittock.

Third seeds in the Mixed Doubles event, she and Cameron Pilley despatched English favourites James Willstrop & Jenny Duncalf 11-6, 11-3.

England denied the hosts a clean sweep of titles when top seeds Nick Matthew & Adrian Grant triumphed 11-10, 6-11, 11-8 in a tough battle against second-seeded Australians David Palmer & Stewart Boswell in the Men's Doubles final.

Results
Men's semi-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew & Adrian Grant (ENG) bt [4] Cameron Pilley & Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-10
[2] David Palmer & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Peter Barker & Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7

Final:
[1] Nick Matthew & Adrian Grant (ENG) bt [2] David Palmer & Stewart Boswell (AUS) 11-10, 6-11, 11-8

Third place play-off:
Peter Barker & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [4] Cameron Pilley & Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-5, 10-11, 11-7

Women's semi-finals:
Lisa Camilleri & Amelia Pittock (AUS) bt [1] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) 11-8, 11-10
[2] Kasey Brown & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Jaclyn Hawkes & Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 4-11, 11-4, 11-8

Final:
[2] Kasey Brown & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Lisa Camilleri & Amelia Pittock (AUS) 11-8, 10-11, 11-5

Third place play-off:
[1] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt Jaclyn Hawkes & Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-4, 11-10

Mixed semi-finals:
[1] James Willstrop & Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Campbell Grayson & Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) 11-10, 10-11, 11-5
[3] Cameron Pilley & Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Alan Clyne & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) 11-4, 11-4

Final:
[3] Cameron Pilley & Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [1] James Willstrop & Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-6, 11-3

Third place play-off:
Campbell Grayson & Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) bt Alan Clyne & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) 11-3, 11-8