NSW Open,
Sydney, Australia
Schoor Secures
First Tour Title At NSW Open
Germany's
Jens Schoor won the first title of his professional squash career when he
took out the NSW Open title in Australia, beating Denmark's Rasmus
Nielsen in the final of the $7,000 PSA World Tour event at
Willoughby Squash Centre in Sydney.
Schoor, the
top seed, had never reached a Tour final before but he showed no signs of nerves
as he won a tight match 11-8, 14-12, 11-6.
The
23-year-old from Koblenz earlier beat Welshman Peter Creed in the
semi-finals 11-3, 11-8, 13-11, while third seed Nielsen reached the final with
an 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 win over Hong Kong's Leo Au.
Schoor said he
was surprised at how well he had played in Sydney.
"I haven't
played or trained much for the last few weeks," he said. "I came out here for
the World University Squash Championships last month and I've been touring
around Australia, only training here and there.
"But maybe
that's what I needed after all the training I have put in earlier."
1st round:
[2] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Wesley Cusick (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 11-2
(27m)
Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt [14] Adrian Dudzicki (CAN) 8-11, 11-6,
13-11, 11-7 (42m)
[8] Leo Au (HKG) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
Jamie Mcervale (AUS) bt [12] Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 11-7, 5-11,
10-12, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Jonas Daehler (SUI) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2
(20m)
[10] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
(19m)
[5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Steven London (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
(37m)
Farzan Rasheed (PAK) bt [16] Luke Sims (AUS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
(25m)
[11] Alex Grayson (NZL) bt Frank Hartkoren (NED) 11-5, 10-12,
11-3, 11-3 (48m)
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt Edward Dromgool (NZL) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4
(26m)
[13] Cheng Yao Huang (TPE) bt Caspar Grauball Nielsen (DEN) 11-8,
11-5, 4-11, 8-11, 11-6 (55m)
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10
(55m)
[9] Josh Cardwell (AUS) bt Se Hyun Lee (KOR) w/o
[7] Anson Kwong (HKG) bt Haroon Samad (PAK) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11,
11-4 (34m)
Chris Lloyd (NZL) bt [15] Ben Werchon (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (22m)
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Jong Myoung Park (KOR) w/o
2nd round:
[2] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 13-11, 4-11,
11-5, 11-5
[8] Leo Au (HKG) bt Jamie Mcervale (AUS) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11,
11-9
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [10] Reiko Peter (SUI) 11-8, 11-6,
11-8
[5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Farzan Rasheed (PAK) 11-6, 11-9, 11-2
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [11] Alex Grayson (NZL) 6-11, 11-4, 11-9,
12-10
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt [13] Cheng Yao Huang (TPE) 11-9, 7-11,
5-11, 11-6, 11-6
[7] Anson Kwong (HKG) bt [9] Josh Cardwell (AUS) 11-4, 11-8, 8-11,
11-4
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Chris Lloyd (NZL) 7-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Quarter-finals:
[8] Leo Au (HKG) bt [2] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 5-11,
9-11, 11-8
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-9
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [4] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 13-11
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [7] Anson Kwong (HKG) 11-3, 11-8, 13-11
Semi-finals:
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [8] Leo Au (HKG) 11-9, 14-12, 14-12
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [6] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-0, 11-7, 11-7
Final:
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) 11-8, 14-12,
11-6
|