Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

23/07/2010
CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN GAMES
 

Top Seeds Teran & Rodriguez Take Central America & Caribbean Games Gold

Central America & Caribbean Games, Bogota, Colombia

Top Seeds Teran & Rodriguez Take Central America & Caribbean Games Gold

Contrasting finals brought to a climax the individual Squash Championships in the Central America & Caribbean Games in the Colombian capital Bogota, where top seeds Miguel Angel Rodriguez and Samantha Teran claimed the gold medals.

It was a popular home triumph in the men's event where Bogota-born-and-based Rodriguez - the highest-ranked Colombian of all-time - reached the final without dropping a game.

But the 24-year-old world No30's surprise opponent was rising Mexican star Cesar Salazar, the 22-year-old third seed who had upset compatriot and defending champion Eric Galvez in the previous round.

But Rodriguez had to battle for 75 minutes before finally getting the better of world No68 Salazar 11-5, 11-6, 12-14, 11-9 to win the gold medal for the first time.

The women's final was a more straightforward affair in which Mexican Samantha Teran - winner of the title eight years ago, but runner-up last time in 2006 - reached the final after avenging her 2006 final loss to Guyana's Nicolette Fernandes in the semis.

And Teran's surprise opponent in the final was Karen Meakins, the sixth seed from Barbados who ousted second seed Catalina Pelaez in the other semi.

But Teran, the world No12 from Mexico City was too strong for Meakins, winning 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 to reclaim the gold medal.

Men's 1st round:
Byron Garcia (ESA) bt Gabriel Teran (VEN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
Jose Paulo Mendez (GUA) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-7, 11-5, 11-1
James Bullock (JAM) bt Alex Arjoon (GUY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
2nd round:
[1] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Byron Garcia (ESA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Shawn Simpson (BAR) bt Francisco Valecillo (VEN) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (28m)
[4] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Javier Castilla Conde (COL) 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (60m)
Mauricio Sedano (GUA) bt Jason Ray Khalil (GUY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (27m)
Josue Recinos (ESA) bt Bryant Cumbernatch (BAR) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
[3] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Jose Paulo Mendez (GUA) 11-0, 11-2, 11-5 (32m)
James Bullock (JAM) bt Colin Ramasra (TRI) 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-5 (69m)
[2] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt Nevilla Sorrentino (BVI) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (18m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Shawn Simpson (BAR) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (19m)
[4] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Mauricio Sedano (GUA) 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (58m)
[3] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Josue Recinos (ESA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (14m)
[2] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt James Bullock (JAM) 11-0, 11-1, 11-3 (19m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [4] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (28m)
[3] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [2] Eric Galvez (MEX) 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5 (60m)
Final:
[1] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [3] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-5, 11-6, 12-14, 11-9 (75m)

Women's 1st round:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bye
Pamela Anckermann (GUA) bt Ashly Khalil (GUY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8
[3] Graciela Lopez Perez (MEX) bt Andrea Echeverria (ESA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (17m)
[5] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Alexia Echeverria (ESA) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[6] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Nakita Poon (TRI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (10m)
[4] Silvia Angulo Rugeles (COL) bt Maria Eva (GUA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (15m)
Cheri-Ann Parris (BAR) bt Melissa Lue Yen (JAM) 11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (14m)
[2] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Brooke Burrowes (JAM) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (20m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Pamela Anckermann (GUA) 11-2, 11-0, 11-2 (10m)
[5] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt [3] Graciela Lopez Perez (MEX) 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (24m)
[6] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt [4] Silvia Angulo Rugeles (COL) 12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (44m)
[2] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Cheri-Ann Parris (BAR) 11-7, 13-11, 11-8 (18m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt [5] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[6] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt [2] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (21m)
Final:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt [6] Karen Meakins (BAR) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)