Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

01/04/2010
EUROPEAN JUNIOR U19 CHAMPS
 

Carrie Carries Off European Junior Crown

 

European Junior U19 Championships, Vienna, Austria

 

Men's final:

[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [2] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (60m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Charles Sharpes (ENG)  13-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9

[2] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt [3/4] Ben Coleman (ENG) 8-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-8

Quarter-finals:

[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] James Earles (ENG) 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4

[3/4] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [5/8] Nathan Lake (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3

[3/4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [9/16] Rick Penders (NED) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4

[2] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt [5/8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-4, 13-11, 11-6

3rd round:

[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Lukas Burkhart (SUI) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4

[5/8] James Earles (ENG) bt [9/16] Miroslav Celler (SVK) 11-4, 11-4, 11-13, 11-6

[5/8] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [9/16] Zbynek Standera (CZE) 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9

[3/4] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [9/16] Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8

[3/4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [17/32] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7

[9/16] Rick Penders (NED) bt [5/8] Robert Downer (ENG) 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5

[5/8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [9/16] Tom de Mulder (BEL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9

[2] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt [9/16] David Haley (WAL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-9

Men's 2nd round:

[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [17/32] Philip Riedl (GER) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2

[9/16] Lukas Burkhart (SUI) bt [17/32] Marcus Greslehner (AUT) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8

[9/16] Miroslav Celler (SVK) bt [17/32] Alex Christensson (SWE) 8-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-6

[5/8] James Earles (ENG) bt [17/32] Lowie Brabants (BEL) 11-3, 11-0, 11-4

[9/16] Zbynek Standera (CZE) bt [17/32] Paul Bonabesse (FRA) 12-10, 11-9, 13-11

[9/16] Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt [17/32] Martin Svec (CZE) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9

[3/4] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [17/32] Nyall Driscoll (WAL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4

[3/4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [17/32] Hugo Varela Campo (ESP) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6

[17/32] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt [9/16] Theodore Anderson (IRL) 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9

[9/16] Rick Penders (NED) bt [17/32] Damien Volland (FRA) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7

[5/8] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [17/32] Valentin Rapp (GER) 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7

[5/8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [17/32] Marco Graziotti (SUI) 11-9, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9

[9/16] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt [17/32] Sam Fenwick (WAL) 14-12, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5

[9/16] David Haley (WAL) bt [17/32] Benedek Sebok (HUN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5

[2] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt [17/32] Tim van der Pluijm (NED) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5

   

Women's final:
[3/4] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) bt [1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-3 (75m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3/4] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 12-10
[3/4] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) bt [5/8] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 11-7, 12-10, 11-5

Quarter-finals:

[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [5/8] Tesni Evans (WAL) 12-10, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4

[3/4] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [5/8] Melissa Alves (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 10-12, 12-10

[3/4] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) bt [5/8] Anna Klimundova (CZE) 14-12, 11-7, 11-7

[5/8] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt [2] Kimberley Hay (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9

3rd round:

[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5

[5/8] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [9/16] Ilona Lagerweij (NED) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5

[5/8] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [9/16] Sandra Polak (AUT) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3

[3/4] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [17/32] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6

[3/4] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) bt [9/16] Ashley Tidman (FRA) 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-5

[5/8] Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt [9/16] Caroline Sayegh (GER) 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6

[5/8] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt [9/16] Andrea Malinova (SVK) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

[2] Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt [9/16] Agapi Kazamia (SUI) 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9

 2nd round:

[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Jennie Lindstrom (SWE) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1

[9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt [17/32] Tereza Svobodova (CZE) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5

[9/16] Ilona Lagerweij (NED) bt [17/32] Franziska Hennes (GER) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8

[5/8] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Fatime Farkas (HUN)  11-4, 11-1, 11-8

[5/8] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt Emilia Soini (FIN)  11-6, 11-6, 11-9

[9/16] Sandra Polak (AUT) bt [17/32] Veronika Jirkova (CZE) 11-3, 11-8, 11-1

[17/32] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt [9/16] Hannah Jane Davies (WAL) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9

[3/4] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Monica Menegozzi (ITA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-1

[3/4] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) bt Fabienne Oppliger (SUI) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8

[9/16] Ashley Tidman (FRA) bt [17/32] Sabrina Rehman (AUT) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10

[9/16] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt [17/32] Denisa Peleskova (CZE) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

[5/8] Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt Millie Jensen (DEN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6

[5/8] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2

[9/16] Andrea Malinova (SVK) bt [17/32] Marika Doubravova (CZE) 9-11, 11-1, 11-5, 11-8

[9/16] Agapi Kazamia (SUI) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7

[2] Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt Laura Lagerweij (NED) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4

   

Carrie Carries Off European Junior Crown

 

England's Carrie Ramsey became the surprise winner of the European Junior U19 Squash Championship title after beating top-seeded compatriot Millie Tomlinson in the women's final of the leading European Squash Federation Junior Circuit event in the Austrian capital Vienna.

 

The 18-year-old from Leeds in Yorkshire was a 3/4 seed and reached the final after defeating Cyrielle Peltier, a 5/8 seed from France who caused an earlier upset by removing the event's second seed.

 

Ramsey, who had suffered four successive defeats to Tomlinson since November, recovered from a game down to build up a 2/1 lead over the event favourite.

 

But Tomlinson, the 17-year-old from Derbyshire who was runner-up in the 2009 championship, battled back to draw level.

 

However, Ramsey still had reserves to call upon and stormed through the decider to record her sensational shock 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-3 title-winning victory in 75 minutes.

 

Ramsey becomes the 11th English winner of the women's title since Cassie Jackman in the inaugural championships in 1989.

 

The men's final saw the top two seeds vying for supremacy with French favourite Lucas Serme and second-seeded German Rudi Rohrmuller arriving in Vienna two-all in their head-to-head count in previous ESF Junior events since May 2006.

 

Again the winner conceded the first game before Serme fought back to beat Rohrmuller 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 in exactly one hour.

 

Serme not only becomes the second Frenchman to win the title in three years but also the first player in the 21-year history of the championships to emulate a sibling as European Junior champion, after sister Camille Serme won the women's trophy a record three times from 2006 to 2008.
 

Serme & Tomlinson Keep Title Hopes Alive In Vienna

 

Victories in the semi-finals of the European Junior U19 Squash Championships in the Austrian capital Vienna put top seeds Lucas Serme and Millie Tomlinson on course to win the titles of the leading European Squash Federation Junior Circuit event for the first time, after both finished as runners-up a year ago.

 

Serme, bidding to repeat fellow Frenchman Gregoire Marche's success two years ago, took four games to overcome English junior champion Charles Sharpes.  The 18-year-old from Creteil beat Sharpes, a 3/4 seed from Surrey, 13-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9.

 

Serme will meet second seed Rudi Rohrmuller in the men's final.  The 18-year-old from Germany defeated the other 3/4 seed Ben Coleman also an Englishman - 8-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-8.

 

Millie Tomlinson beat fellow countrywoman Julianne Courtice, a 3/4 seed, 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 to earn her second successive appearance in the women's final.  The 17-year-old from Derbyshire will now face another England team-mate Carrie Ramsey, also a 3/4 seed.

 

Ramsey, 18, from Leeds, ended the brave run of France's Cyrielle Peltier, beating the Le Mans-born 5/8 seed 11-7, 12-10, 11-5.

 

Peltier Powers To European Junior Upset

 

Cyrielle Peltier, a 5/8 seed from France, claimed an unexpected place in the women's semi-finals of the European Junior U19 Squash Championships in Vienna after beating England's second seed Kimberley Hay in the only quarter-final upset in the leading European Squash Federation Junior Circuit event in the Austrian capital.

 

The Le Mans-born 17-year-old took the first two games against Hay, a semi-finalist last year.  But the 18-year-old from Newcastle-upon-Tyne battled back to draw level.

 

In a tightly-contested decider, it was Peltier who prevailed, winning 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9 to set up a clash with a further English opponent Carrie Ramsey, a 3/4 seed.

 

The other women's semi-final will be an all-English affair between favourite Millie Tomlinson, last year's runner-up, and 3/4 seed Julianne Courtice.

 

France's Lucas Serme is on course to win the Men's title as predicted by the seeding.  The 18-year-old from Creteil recovered from a game down to beat England's James Earles 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 and will now take on a second English opponent Charles Sharpes, the English Junior champion.

 

Sharpes, a 3/4 seed, beat fellow countryman Nathan Lake 9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3.

 

Germany's No2 seed Rudi Rohrmuller will face England's Ben Coleman in the other semi.  Coleman, a 3/4 seed, despatched Dutchman Rick Penders 11-1, 11-5, 11-4, while Rohrmuller checked out Czech Republic opponent Daniel Mekbib 11-4, 13-11, 11-6.