Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

28/09/2009
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP
 

Aberdeen & Pontefract Share European Champions Cup Titles

European Squash Champions Cup, Gothenburg, Sweden

 

Men's semi-finals:

[1] Aberdeen (Scotland) bt [5] Paderborn (Germany) 3/1

  Simon Parke bt Stefan Leifels 11-2, 11-3, 11-7

  Daryl Selby bt Simon Rosner 11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6

  Alistair Gorrie lost to Lennart Osthoff10-12, 6-11, 9-11

  Alan Clyne bt Tim Garner 11-6, 11-6

[2] Black & White Worms (Germany) bt [3] Colets (England) 2/2

  Jens Schoor lost to Lee Drew 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 8-11

  Davide Bianchetti bt Scott Handley 11-5, 11-5, 11-8

  Daniel Hoffman lost to Mark Cairns 1-11, 5-11, 6-11

  Marcus Berrett bt Jesse Engelbrecht 11-7, 11-6, 11-8

 

Final:

[1] Aberdeen bt [2] Black & White Worms 3/1

  Simon Parke bt Jens Schoor 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-1

  Daryl Selby bt Davide Bianchetti 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 6-5 ret.

  Alistair Gorrie bt Carsten Schoor 11-9, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7

  Alan Clyne lost to Marcus Berrett 1-11, 13-15

     3rd place play-off:

[3] Colets bt [5] Paderborn 2/2

  Scott Handley lost to Simon Rosner 3-11, 11-7, 8-11, 4-11

  Jesse Engelbrecht bt Tim Garner 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4

  Peter Marshall lost to Stefan Leifels 11-8, 9-11, 4-11, 11-9, 3-11

  Mark Cairns bt Lars Osthoff 11-4, 11-8, 11-3

 

Women's semi-finals:

[1] Pontefract (England) bt [4] Odense (Denmark) 2/1

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Line Hansen 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7

  Lauren Siddall bt Marie-Louise Feddern 11-4, 11-1, 11-4

  Kirsty McPhee lost to Anna-Carin Forstadius 10-12, 6-11

[2] Squash All Stars Wien Energie (Austria) bt [3] Edgbaston Priory (England) 3/0

  Emma Beddoes bt Victoria Lust 12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5

  Kylie Lindsay bt Leonie Holt 11-4, 4-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4

  Birgit Coufal bt Julianne Courtice 11-7, 4-11, 13-11

 

Final:

[1] Pontefract bt [2] Squash All Stars Wien Energie 2/1

  Lauren Siddall bt Kylie Lindsay 11-6, 11-4, 11-7

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Emma Beddoes 11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 11-4

  Deon Saffery lost to Birgit Coufal 11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11

      3rd place play-off:

[4] Odense bt [3] Edgbaston Priory 3/0

  Line Hansen bt Victoria Lust 5-0 ret.

  Marie-Louise Feddern bt Emma Chorley 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9

  Anna-Carin Forstadius bt Julianne Courtice 11-9, 11-9

 

Aberdeen & Pontefract Share European Champions Cup Titles

 

Triumphs by Aberdeen and Pontefract produced a rare British double in the European Champions Cup, the European Squash Federation inter-club event formerly known as the European Club Championships, at the Landala Squash Centre in Gothenburg, Sweden.

 

Top seeds Aberdeen secured the men's title for the first time after beating German club Black & White Worms 3/1.  Scotland's Alistair Gorrie clinched victory for the club after Englishmen Simon Parke and Daryl Selby put Aberdeen into the lead.

 

Aberdeen made their breakthrough in the semi-finals, beating Germany's defending champions Paderborn, five times winners of the title since 2003.

 

Yorkshire club Pontefract successfully defended their women's title by beating Austrian club Squash All Stars Wien Energie 2/1.  Yorkshire-based Dutch star Vanessa Atkinson and Pontefract-born Lauren Siddall led the team for the second year - and both were victorious as Pontefract clinched the crown for the fourth time in seven years.