Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

06/08/2009
WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

El Sherbini Wins Historic World Title In Chennai

Men's Draw Women's Draw Day 1 Results Reports
13th World Junior Championships
Men's Draw
30 Jul - 02 Aug, Chennai,
India
Round One
30 Jul
Quarters
31 Jul
Semis
01 Aug
Final
02 Aug
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy)
11/7, 11/7, 11/6 (22m)
Miled Zarazua (Mex)
Mohamed El Shorbagy
11/7, 7/11, 11/9, 11/8 (44m)
Raphael Kandra
Mohamed El Shorbagy
11/7, 11/9, 11/6 (37m)
Andrew Wagih
Mohamed El Shorbagy
11-9, 12-10, 11-2 (36m)
Ivan Yuen
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (Ger)
3/11, 11/4, 11/6, 12/10
[17/32] Nasir Iqbal (Pak)
[8] Farhan Zaman (Pak)
11/8, 11/8, 8/11, 10/12, 12/10 (63m)
[9/16] Todd Harrity (Usa)
Farhan Zaman
11/8, 11/7, 11/8 (25m)
Andrew Wagih
[4] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (Egy)
11/9, 11/6, 11/8 (31m)
[9/16] Lucas Vauzelle (Fra)
[17/32] Nosherwan Khan (Pak)
11/2, 11/7, 12/10 (44m)
[9/16] Lucas Serme (Fra)
Lucas Serme
8/11, 11/9, 7/11, 11/8, 11/8 (93m)
 Aurangzeb Mehmund
 Aurangzeb Mehmund
11/6, 11/9, 11/3 (28m)
Ivan Yuen
Aurangzeb Mehmund (Pak)
11/6, 12/10, 9/11, 5/11, 13/11 (70m)
[5] Alfredo Avila (Mex)
[17/32] Antoine-Camille Petrucci (Fra)
11/5, 11/2, 11/5 (30m)
[6] Amr Khaled Khalifa (Egy)
Amr Khaled Khalifa
11/3, 11/8, 11/7 (39m)
Ivan Yuen
[9/16] Chris Fuller (Eng)
11/9, 11/4, 9/11, 11/5 (50m)
[2] Ivan Yuen (Mas)
13th World Junior Championships
Women's Draw
30 Jul - 02 Aug, Chennai,
India
Round One
30 Jul
Quarters
31 Jul
Semis
01 Aug
Final
02 Aug
[1] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
11/5, 11/7, 11/5 (22m)
Yathreb Adel (Egy)
Dipika Pallikal
11/6, 4/11, 11/8, 11/6 (37m)
Nouran El Torky
Dipika Pallikal
11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)
Nour El Tayeb
Nour El Tayeb
5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)
Nour El Sherbini
[5] Nouran El Torky (Egy)
9/11, 11/3, 11/5, 11/6 (33m)
[9/16] Nessrine Ariffin (Mas)
[4] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
11/4, 11/8, 11/6 (20m)
[9/16] Samantha Cornett (Can)
Nour El Tayeb
11/7, 11/6, 11/1 (21m)
Salma Hany
[7] Olivia Blatchford (Usa)
11/8, 17/15, 11/8 (47m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (Egy)
Elizabeth Eyre (Usa)
11/6, 11/6, 11/8 (24m)
[8] Maria Toor Pakay (Pak)
Maria Toor Pakay
6/11, 11/4, 11/9, 8/11, 11/8 (47m)
Kanzy El Defrawy
Maria Toor Pakay
11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
Nour El Sherbini
[9/16] Kanzy El Defrawy (Egy)
15/13, 11/6, 11/5 (33m)
Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
11/6, 11/4, 8/11, 9/11, 11/3 (42m)
[6] Low Wee Nee (Mas)
Nour El Sherbini
11/8, 8/11, 11/9, 11/13, 11/8 (61m)
Heba El Torky
[9/16] Anwesha Reddy (Ind)
11/2, 11/5, 11/6 (18m)
[2] Heba El Torky (Egy)

Reports
 

El Sherbini Wins Historic World Title In Chennai

Nour El Sherbini made history today in Chennai, India, when she won the women's title in the World Junior (U19) Squash Championships to become the sport's youngest ever world champion - at the age of just 13!

Seeded only to reach the last sixteen, the Egyptian schoolgirl from Alexandria despatched the sixth seed, the No2 seed Heba El Torky and then the eighth seed to reach the final where she faced fourth seed Nour El Tayeb - her second higher-ranked Egyptian opponent.

Undaunted by the historic opportunity that beckoned, El Sherbini recovered from a game down to beat El Tayeb 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 in 31 minutes to claim the title.

"I'm so happy," the new champion said after her unique triumph - in which she was the lowest-seeded player ever to win the world junior crown.

"After losing the first, I remembered how I came back when I was down against Heba, and that gave me the belief I could do it again. I kept telling myself I could do it, and I did!"

Incredibly, El Sherbini, who celebrates her 14th birthday in November, will have the chance to defend her title on five further occasions - with the prospect of recording a further piece of squash history by becoming the first player to win a world junior title more than twice!

Mohamed El Shorbagy made it a notable Egyptian double when he successfully defended his men's title - on the first occasion that a world junior title has been contested annually. The 18-year-old favourite from Alexandria defeated second-seeded Malaysian Ivan Yuen 11-9, 12-10, 11-2 in 36 minutes.

"Iím really happy to win this world junior title," said El Shorbagy, who became only the second player in the history of the men's championship to claim a second title - though his predecessor, compatriot Ramy Ashour, did so when the event was only contested biennially.

"This is year was much harder than the last one. I can say that this was the hardest week I've ever had in my life - I just couldnít sleep properly for one day, so Iím really glad that I won the tournament.

"Me and Ivan had a very tough first two games today and I was really glad to win them," added the world No17. "He is a very good player and very fair and Iím sure heíll get to the top in the PSA very quickly if he keeps training hard.

"I would like to thank my dad and my mum a lot, they did really a lot for me and winning this title again, itís just a small thing I can do for them.

"Jonah (Barrington) too is a very special man to me - he did a lot for me in the past three years and without him I would have never dreamed to do what I have done till now in squash. He taught me lots of things and Iím still learning every day from him something new. He has so much of experience and he gave me so much from his experience. He is so special for me and heíll always be!"

"I came back to Egypt one month before the world juniors and I was training with Amir Wagih. He was taking me every day and giving me every day a session at eight in the morning I really worked hard with him before the tournament, so thanks to him so much too. Whenever Iím back in Egypt I always go and train with him.

"I would like to thank the Egyptian Squash Federation too. They really understand how to make the players concentrate during the tournament and they do everything for us, so I have to thank Assem Khalifa a lot."

El Tayeb Topples Pallikal In World Junior Upset

 

Dipika Pallikal's bid to become the host nation's first ever world squash champion ended in disappointment in the women's semi-finals of the World Junior Squash Championships when the top seed tumbled out in four games to fourth seed Nour El Tayeb in the World Squash Federation event at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai, India.

 

El Tayeb, a 16-year-old from Alexandria ranked 60 in the WISPA world rankings, took the first game before 17-year-old Pallikal - 12 positions higher in the senior world list - drew level.

 

But the fourth-seeded underdog fought back to take the next two games to record a stunning 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 victory in 33 minutes.

 

"I was trying to keep the ball off her forehand - sheís so strong there, she can kill the ball at will," El Tayeb said later.  "My coach devised a plan for the match and I stuck to it as much as I could.

 

"Iíve spent the last six months thinking of this semi-final, but on the bus on the way here I didnít believe I could win it.  I didnít think about winning until I got to match ball.  I remember Heba being so far ahead yesterday and not winning.

 

"I donít know how I feel now, to beat Dipika, here in India, itís such a feeling.  Iím in the world final!"

 

In only the second all-Egyptian final in the event's history, Nour El Tayeb will face compatriot Nour El Sherbini, a 9/16 seed who continued her giant-killing charge through the event with an 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 defeat of Pakistan's No8 seed Maria Toor Pakay in just 20 minutes.

 

"I didnít feel any pressure going into this match, even though it was quite different from yesterdayís. I was just trying to keep the ball tight to the back, and put in dropshots when it was loose, and I think I played to that plan well," explained the 13-year-old from Alexandria.

 

"Iíve played Nour a few times already, and won most of them, but tomorrow will be different.  Itís a final and weíll both be trying our best to win."

 

Egyptian Mohamed El Shorbagy is now one win away from becoming only the second player in history to successfully defend the men's title after beating fellow countryman Andrew Wagih Shoukry, the fourth seed, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6.

 

"I played very well today," admitted the 18-year-old from Alexandria.  "In all the matches so far Iíve been playing the player and the pressure - and havenít been able to cope with both at the same time.

 

"Today I played the pressure and the player and beat both of them. My concentration didnít drop at all, except for a short spell at 6-3 in the second - but you canít expect to keep full concentration for a whole match, one small lapse is acceptable.

 

"I was really nervous before the match, but I talked to my mum and she made me so relaxed - sheís amazing."

 

The favourite, ranked 17 in the PSA world list, will now face Malaysia's Ivan Yuen, the No2 seed who beat Pakistan outsider Aurangzeb Mehmund 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 in just 28 minutes.

 

"I feel Iím playing pretty well," said Yuen, who has only dropped one game throughout the tournament.  "I hadnít played him before, so I had to just try to keep it steady and see what happened. Iím so very glad I played well here, it was a nice feeling when he stopped in the middle of the third.

 

"Iíve been thinking about this final for a while, so itís nice to actually get there. I hope I play as well tomorrow and we have a good final," added the 18-year-old from Selangor.

 

The pair met at the quarter-final stage last year - and in the British Junior Open final earlier this year - El Shorbagy prevailing in both.  "Iíve watched Ivan playing this week, heís playing very well," admitted the favourite.  "It should be a harder match than the British, and that was pretty difficult!"

 

El Torky Shaken By El Sherbini In World Junior Upset

 

Nour El Sherbini, a 13-year-old from Alexandria, produced the biggest shock in the women's quarter-finals in the World Junior Squash Championships when she defeated second-seeded fellow countrywoman Heba El Torky in five games in the World Squash Federation event at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai, India.

 

Seeded to end her run in the last sixteen, the young El Sherbini twice came from behind to overcome her 18-year-old home town compatriot 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8 in 61 minutes to claim an unlikely place in the semi-finals.

 

"I wasnít nervous at all at the start, thereís no pressure on me to do anything - and Iíd beaten her before so I knew I had a chance if I just played my game," El Sherbini said afterwards. 

 

"I did get nervous in the fourth, I knew I could win this game but I was losing so I just relaxed, got my concentration back and managed to win it, and then the fifth."

 

El Sherbini will now meet Pakistan's Maria Toor Pakay after the No8 seed from Islamabad conquered 9/16 seed Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy, from Egypt, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8.

 

The host country's hopes of its first ever world squash champion were kept alive when Dipika Pallikal, the 17-year-old top seed from Chennai, beat fifth-seeded Egyptian Nouran El Torky 11-5, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6.

 

"The first was quite easy and I got overconfident," said Pallikal.  "The pressure hit me in the second - I was going for too much.

 

"I kept telling myself to stay grounded in the third.  If I hadnít won that then I think the match would have gone the other way so it was important to win that one."

 

Pakistan will also be represented unexpectedly in the men's semi-finals after Aurangzeb Mehmund, a 17/32 seed from Lahore, defeated Frenchman Lucas Serme, a 9/16 seed, 8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 in a 93-minute marathon.

 

The 16-year-old will now face Malaysia's No2 seed Ivan Yuen, an 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 winner over Egypt's No6 seed Amr Khaled Khalifa.

 

Egyptian Mohamed El Shorbagy took a step nearer his chance to become only the second player in history to successfully defend the men's title when he beat Germany's Raphael Kandra 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8.

 

The 18-year-old from Alexandria next meets compatriot Andrew Wagih Shoukry, the fourth seed who defeated Pakistan's Farhan Zaman 11-8, 11-7, 11-8.

 

Egyptians Dominant In Chennai World Junior Championships

 

With six players through to the women's quarter-finals and three lining up in the last eight of the men's tournament, Egypt is taking a commanding position in the World Junior Squash Championships after the second day of action in the first World Squash Federation championships to combine both men's and women's events simultaneously.

 

Domestic interest in the championships at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai, India, is now led exclusively by Dipika Pallikal, the 17-year-old from Chennai who is seeded to become the country's first ever world squash champion.  The firm favourite in the women's championship, Pallikal followed an 11-1, 11-7, 11-7 third round win over New Zealander Lana Harrison by beating Egypt's unseeded Yathreb Adel, aged just 13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5. 

 

"Itís great to be playing in Chennai, but of course thereís a lot of pressure and expectation," Pallikal said after her fourth round win.  "When I get on court I just think about the match, and I know that if I play better Iíll win, I try to cut out all of the distractions.

 

ďI feel Iím getting better every match, so hopefully I can carry on playing well until the end," added the Indian star who wrapped up her two matches today in just 41 minutes of playing time. 

 

Pallikal will now face another Egyptian for a place in the semi-finals.   Fifth seed Nouran El Torky, from Alexandria, defeated Malaysian Nessrine Ariffin, a 9/16 seed, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6.

 

Whilst the seeding predicted three of Egypt's quarter-finalists, two reached the last eight after sensational upsets.  16-year-old Salma Hany, a 9/16 seed, defeated seventh seed Olivia Blatchford Ė a 16-year-old world junior and senior US international - 11-8, 17-15, 11-8, while Nour El Sherbini, also a 9/16 seed, battled for 42 minutes to overcome Malaysia's 17-year-old No6 seed Low Wee Nee 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-3.

 

"I made a good start, then lost concentration - I just fell asleep," admitted Nour El Sherbini, aged just 13.  "Thankfully I woke up for the fifth, and played best of all in that game!"

 

Egypt's Mohamed El Shorbagy took a further step in his bid to become only the second player in history to successfully defend the men's title by beating unseeded Mexican Miled Zarazua 11-7, 11-7, 11-6. 

 

"Itís going well," said the 18-year-old from Alexandria, who already boasts a place in the senior PSA world top 20 rankings.  "I played better today than yesterday, thatís what you have to do in these tournaments, so hopefully Iíll improve again tomorrow.

 

"Thereís pressure of course, but Anthony Ricketts gave me a few tips on how to cope with it, and it seems to be working well so far."

 

El Shorbagy will now face German Raphael Kandra, a 9/16 seed who ended the run of 15-year-old giant-killer Nasir Iqbal, beating the Pakistani 3-11, 11-4, 11-6, 12-10.

 

A Mexican lost out in the only upset in the men's quarter-finals when Pakistan's Aurangzeb Mehmund survived a 70-minute battle against fifth seed Alfredo Avila.  The 16-year-old from Lahore's 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 5-11, 13-11 victory takes the 17/32 seed into a quarter-final clash with France's Lucas Serme.

 

Seeds Challenged In Chennai World Junior Championships

 

An action-packed opening day's play in the World Junior Squash Championships Ė the historic first to combine both men's and women's events simultaneously Ė led to the fallout of a number of seeds at the ICL Squash Academy in the Indian city of Chennai.

 

But the country's brightest star Dipika Pallikal, the 17-year-old from Chennai who is seeded to become India's first ever world squash champion, was untroubled in her opening match in the women's championship Ė taking just 14 minutes to overcome American Natasha Kingshott 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 to take her anticipated place in the third round.

 

The biggest shocks took place in the other event where Egypt's Mohamed El Shorbagy is expected to become only the second player in history to successfully defend the men's title.  The 18-year-old from Alexandria brushed aside England's Nathan Lake 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-4 to take his place in the last sixteen.

 

However, El Shorbagy's fellow countryman Karim Abdel Gawad failed to live up to expectations.  The third seed from Cairo became the biggest casualty when he lost 15-13, 2-11, 11-5, 11-7 in 57 minutes to Pakistan's Nosherwan Khan.  The 15-year-old from Peshawar, a 17/32 seed, will now take on France's 9/16 seed Lucas Serme for a place in the quarter-finals.

 

There was further Pakistani joy when Nasir Iqbal, a 15-year-old from Peshawar, claimed the scalp of seventh seed Henrik Mustonen - beating the 18-year-old Finn, winner of two European Squash Federation Junior circuit titles this month, 11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 7-11, 11-3 in 56 minutes.

But Mexican Miled Zarazua perhaps deserves the day's biggest praise after becoming the only unseeded player to reach the last men's sixteen.  The 17-year-old from Mexico City first despatched Indian hope Aditya Jagtap, a 9/16 seed, in straight games, before overcoming Hong Kong's 17/32 seed Choy Kit Lun 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-1, 11-7 in a 50-minute second round match.

 

Egypt Seeded To Retain World Junior Crown In India

 

Egypt, three-time winners of the trophy since 1999, are seeded to retain the Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship title in India next month - according to the interim seedings for the event announced today by the World Squash Federation.

 

Players from 16 nations will compete in the biennial WSF championship which will take place at the ICL Squash Academy in Chennai from 3-8 August - following the men's and women's individual world junior championships, which get underway on 29 July.

 

Heba El Torky, the 18-year-old world No42 from Alexandria who is expected to reach the women's individual final, will lead the Egyptian squad - which also includes her younger sister Nouran El Torky, as well as 13-year-old Nour El Sherbini, one of the youngest competitors in the championship.

 

Malaysia are named as second seeds and are expected to meet Egypt in a repeat of the 2007 final in Hong Kong.

 

Hosts India are seeded four - but will hope to finish higher than their best-ever fourth finish in the 2003 championship in Cairo. 

 

Seeded third, Canada are expected to record their highest-ever finish in 12 appearances since the inaugural event in 1985.

 

"Successful players in these world junior championships in Chennai would be expected to be in their prime by 2016 Ė when Squash hopes to be making its long-awaited debut in the Olympic Games," said WSF President N Ramachandran.

 

The final seedings, and positions in the pools, will be decided on semi-finals day of the individual women's championship.


Pallikal & El Shorbagy Are Top World Junior Seeds

Dipika Pallikal and Mohamed El Shorbagy have been named as top World Junior Championships seeds ....

India's Dipika Pallikal and Egyptian Mohamed El Shorbagy have been named as top seeds for next month's World Junior Squash Championships, the World Squash Federation event which has attracted players from 28 nations to the ICL Squash Academy in Chennai, India, from 29 July to 2 August.

Born and raised in Chennai, Dipika Pallikal is seeded to become India's first ever world squash champion.  Already ranked inside the women's world's top 50, 17-year-old Pallikal has established a significant junior career, winning the British Junior U17 Open title in 2008 and reaching the final in both the British Junior U19 Open and Asian Junior Championship earlier this year.

 

Pallikal is expected to meet Egypt's No2 seed Heba El Torky in the women's final.  Winner of British Junior Open titles at U13, U15 and U17, the 18-year-old from Alexandria has also already notched up two WISPA World Tour titles, at last year's China Open and Pakistan Open.

 

Heba's younger sister Nouran El Torky is also amongst the event's top seeds:  The 16-year-old, seeded five, is one of six Egyptians named in the top 16 seeds Ė including the youngest, 13-year-old Nour El Sherbini, also from Alexandria.

 

Whilst the women's individual event will precede the Women's World Junior Team Championships Ė the biennial event which is held in alternate years to the men's junior team championships Ė this year sees the staging of the first annual men's individual world championship.  Responding to feedback from Member National Federations, the WSF plans to run men's and women's individual world junior championships annually from this year, staged alongside the biennial team championship.

 

Title-holder Mohamed El Shorbagy has the chance to become only the second player in history to win the men's crown twice.  The 18-year-old favourite from Alexandria has already enjoyed a meteoric run in the sport - and boasts a senior world top 20 ranking following notable success on the PSA World Tour which has included final berths in the recent Spanish Open and Irish Open and a quarter-final finish in last year's World Open in his maiden appearance in the sport's premier championship.

 

El Shorbagy's predicted final opponent is Malaysian Ivan Yuen.  Winner of the recent Asian Junior Championship title, also in Chennai, the second seed from Selangor made his debut in the world's top 100 in May.

 

Results: Wed 29th, Day One:

 Girls - Round 2
1  Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Natasha Kingshott (USA) 11-2 11-3 11-1 (14m)
17  Lana Harrison (NZL) bt Lume Landman (RSA) 11-3 11-1 11-4 (16m)
18  Milou Van der Heijden (NED) bt Yong Sue Ann (MAS) 11-6 11-9 11-4 (27m)
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt 9  Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-5 8-11 11-5 6-11 13-11 (65m)

10  Nessrine Ariffin (MAS) bt Julia Lecoq (FRA) 11-3 11-5 5-11 11-6 (28m)
Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt 19  Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-5 12-14 15-13 11-4 (40m)
20  Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Vanessa Raj (MAS) 12-10 11-6 2-11 8-11 11-7 (50m)
5  Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt Anaka Alankamony (IND) 14-12 11-0 11-3 (27m)

4  Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 11-2 11-8 11-5 (17m)
21  Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Saumya Karki (IND) 6-11 11-8 8-11 14-12 11-9 (50m)
22  Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Ilona Lagerweij (NED) 11-3 11-0 11-6 (22m)
11  Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 11-8 11-7 11-2 (20m)

13  Salma Hany (EGY) bt Caroline Sayegh (GER) 11-2 11-5 13-11 (28m)
23  Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Robyn Baptiste (RSA) 11-3 11-6 11-0 (18m)
24  Rachael Goh Mas (MAS) bt Harita Omprakash (IND) 11-9 7-11 11-4 11-4 (31m)
7  Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Jennie Lindstrom (SWE) 11-2 11-2 12-10 (16m)

8  Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) bt Rheanne Niebling (AUS) 11-4 11-8 11-6 (21m)
Surbhi Misra (IND) bt 25  Lisa-Marie Sedlmeier (GER) 11-2 11-6 11-6 (18m)
Elizabeth Eyre (USA) bt 26  Tan Yan Xin (MAS) 10-12 11-7 11-8 12-10 (35m)
12  Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt Nada Elkalaawy (EGY) 9-11 11-1 11-5 11-9 (22m)

14  Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) bt Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 11-4 11-4 11-5 (17m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt 27  Melissa Alves (FRA) 11-5 11-5 11-5 (20m)
28  Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Harriet Ingham (ENG) 11-4 11-4 11-4 (20m)
3  Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt Shivangi Paranjpe (IND) 11-6 11-6 11-5 (21m)

6  Low Wee Nee (MAS) bt Damindhi Mudiyanselagie (SRI) 11-8 11-5 11-3 (18m)
Carmen Lee (HKG) bt 29  Tamika Saxby (AUS) 11-9 13-15 12-10 11-7 (39m)
Emma Millar (NZL) bt 30  Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 9-11 9-11 11-6 11-3 13-11 (41m)
15  Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Mao Shihui (SIN)  11-6 10-12 11-6 11-4 (38m)

16  Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 11-6 7-11 12-10 11-5 (27m)
31  Carrie Ramsey (ENG) bt Zoya Khalid (PAK) 13-11 5-11 13-11 11-7 (50m)
32  Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Megan Craig (NZL) 11-8 11-3 11-4 (19m)
2  Heba El Torky (EGY) bt Alexis Saunders (USA) 11-5 11-1 11-4 (17m)


Boys Round 2
1  Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt 17  Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-6 10-12 11-6 11-4 (38m)
Miled Zarazua (MEX) bt 18  Choy Kit Lun (HKG) 11-9 9-11 9-11 11-1 11-7 (50m)
10  Raphael Kandra (GER) bt 19  Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-9 11-3 11-5 (35m)
20  Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt 7  Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-7 11-9 11-13 7-11 11-3 (56m)
8  Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt 21  Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-6 19-17 11-8 (43m)
11  Todd Harrity (USA) bt 22  Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-5 11-9 11-4 (20m)
12  Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) bt Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 12-10 11-9 13-11 (37m)
4  Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) bt 24  Johan Detter (SWE) 12-10 11-4 11-9 (28m)
25  Nosherwan Khan (PAK) bt 3  Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 15-13 2-11 11-5 11-7 (57m)
13  Lucas Serme (FRA) bt 26  James Earles (ENG) 11-5 11-6 11-6 (30m)
27  Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) bt 14  Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-9 11-7 11-5 (25m)
5  Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt 28  Nelson Chan (HKG) 11-3 12-10 11-4 (31m)
6  Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt 29  Karan Malik (IND) 11-4 11-3 11-1 (21m)
30  Antoine-Camille Petrucci (FRA) bt 15  Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) 15-13 11-7 6-11 11-9
(54m)
16  Chris Fuller (ENG) bt 31  Caspar Grauballe Nielsen (DEN) 11-3 11-2 11-8 (27m)
2  Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt 32  Nasser Al-Rashid (KUW) 11-8 21-19 11-8 (43m)


Girls - Round 1

Natasha Kingshott (USA) bt Marina Lopez Garcia (ESP) 11-1 11-1 11-0 (13m)
18  Milou Van der Heijden (NED) bt Shria Khatri (IND) 11-4 11-7 12-10 (56m)
Yong Sue Ann (MAS) bt Millie Jensen (DEN) Walkover
Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt Jennifer Pelletier (CAN) 8-11 11-5 11-7 11-5 (34m)
Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt Julie Cerullo (USA) 11-7 11-8 11-9 (27m)
Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) 11-2 11-6 11-2 (16m)
Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Franziska Hennes (GER) 9-11 7-11 11-8 12-10 11-5 (42m)
Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt Eliza Sim (NZL) 11-8 5-11 11-7 6-11 13-11 (45m)
Saumya Karki (IND) bt Yarden Odinak (USA) 14-12 4-11 11-6 11-8 (32m)
22  Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Ankita Sharma (IND) 11-5 11-5 11-2 (30m)
Ilona Lagerweij (NED) bt Celine Yeap (MAS) 11-4 11-5 7-11 14-12 (40m)
Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Nanna Frederiksen (DEN) 11-2 11-4 11-4 (15m)
Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt Richa Beenessreesingh (MRI) 11-4 11-2 11-1 (12m)
Robyn Baptiste (RSA) bt Sara Esperon Bello (ESP) 11-9 11-5 11-8 (19m)
Harita Omprakash (IND) bt Michelle Gemmell (CAN) 11-5 11-8 13-11 (26m)
Jennie Lindstrom (SWE) bt Sharya Guruge (SRI) 4-11 5-11 11-9 11-7 11-9 (30m)
Rheanne Niebling (AUS) bt Elani Landman (RSA) 11-6 7-11 11-8 11-9 (27m)
Surbhi Misra (IND) bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez (ESP) 11-2 11-1 11-5 (12m)
26  Tan Yan Xin (MAS) bt Sachika Balvani (IND) 11-9 11-6 11-5 (23m)
Nada Elkalaawy (EGY) bt Nikki van der Heijden (NED) 11-4 11-1 11-6 (14m)
Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 6-11 11-6 12-10 11-6 (29m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Anna Sophie Jensen (DEN) 11-3 11-5 11-6 (21m)
Harriet Ingham (ENG) bt Mao Shi Yuan (SIN) 11-4 11-4 11-2 (16m)
Shivangi Paranjpe (IND) bt Cheri-Ann Parris (BAR) 7-11 11-9 12-10 11-4 (30m)
Damindhi Mudiyanselagie (SRI) bt Eira Mooney (SWE) 11-9 11-2 11-2 (18m)
Carmen Lee (HKG) bt Emilie Lamilango (FRA) 6-11 11-8 11-9 11-5 (35m)
30  Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 14-12 7-11 11-8 11-4 (38m)
Emma Millar (NZL) bt Bine Lind (DEN) 11-7 11-8 11-6 (22m)
Mao Shihui (SIN) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 11-3 12-10 11-5 (27m)
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Maria Dafonte Garcia (ESP) 11-4 11-4 11-4 (21m)
Zoya Khalid (PAK) bt Katherine Quarterman (ENG) 9-11 11-8 11-5 11-4 (31m)
Megan Craig (NZL) bt Stefanie Rosner (GER) 8-11 11-4 11-5 11-8 (27m)
Alexis Saunders (USA) bt Anne Jongerden (NED) 11-3 15-13 12-10 (25m)


Boys - Round 1
17  Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Bryan Bonilla (GUA) 11-4 11-2 11-5 (27m)
18  Choy Kit Lun (HKG) bt Binura Jayasuriya (SRI) 11-8 11-5 11-9 (22m)
Miled Zarazua (MEX) bt 9  Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-8 11-7 11-4 (32m)
10  Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Mohd A. Al-Tawari (KUW) 10-12 11-8 11-4 11-4 (35m)
19  Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt Paramit Singh (IND) 11-3 11-9 11-8 (28m)
20  Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Zeke Scherl (USA) 11-3 12-10 11-4 (27m)
7  Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Muhammad Zul A Azhar (MAS) 11-6 11-5 11-8 (31m)
8  Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Laurens Mostmans (BEL) 11-8 11-3 11-9 (30m)
21  Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Ashray Ohri (IND) 11-8 11-3 11-6 (28m)
11  Todd Harrity (USA) bt Fahad Al-Ramezi (KUW) 11-5 11-5 11-1 (21m)
12  Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) bt Guilherme Melo (BZL) 10-12 11-4 11-4 11-6 (44m)
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt 23  Fung Ngo Long (HKG) 12-10 8-11 9-11 11-8 11-4 (62m)
24  Johan Detter (SWE) bt Sami Johnson (IND) Walkover
25  Nosherwan Khan (PAK) bt Aqeel Ashkanani (KUW) 11-3 11-0 11-4 (19m)
26  James Earles (ENG) bt Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 11-5 11-5 11-5 (20m)
13  Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Pedro Mometo (BZL) 11-5 11-8 11-7 (39m)
14  Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Brandon McLaughlin (USA) 11-9 14-12 11-2 (38m)
27  Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) bt Sheen Ramdenee (MRI) 11-3 11-3 11-7 (17m)
28  Nelson Chan (HKG) bt Truls Olterman (SWE) 11-3 8-11 11-6 11-2 (30m)
5  Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Akshay Deepak (IND) 11-8 11-3 11-6 (23m)
6  Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Mauricio Sedano (GUA) 11-7 11-4 11-3 (25m)
29  Karan Malik (IND) bt Tom De Mulder (BEL) 11-2 11-6 11-4 (22m)
30  Antoine-Camille Petrucci (FRA) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-9 6-11 11-5 11-3 (42m)
15  Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt Alexander Ma (USA) 11-4 11-3 11-1 (23m)
16  Chris Fuller (ENG) bt Daniel Tepos (MEX) Walkover
31  Caspar Grauballe Nielsen (DEN) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-8 11-9 16-14 (36m)
32  Nasser Al-Rashid (KUW) bt Pranay Marchant (IND) 11-8 11-4 11-4 (23m)