Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

04/07/2009
EUROPEAN INDIVIDUAL MASTERS CHAMPS
 

England Celebrate Six Titles In First European Masters Championships

European Individual Masters Squash Championships, Krefeld, Germany

 

Men's O35 quarter-finals:

[1] Stefan Leifels (GER) bt Tatu Murronmaa (FIN)                              13-11, 11-5, 11-4

[3/4] Stephen Cooke (ENG) bt Manuel Fistonic (GER)                        11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7

[3/4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt Dove Haruzi (ISR)                                11-4, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7

[2] Mark Andrew Burke (BEL) bt Colin White (HUN)                           11-5, 11-8, 11-5

    Semi-finals:

[1] Stefan Leifels (GER) bt [3/4] Stephen Cooke (ENG)                      6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8

[3/4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt [2] Mark Andrew Burke (BEL)               11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7

    Final:

[1] Stefan Leifels (GER) bt [3/4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA)                       11-9, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5

 

Men's O40 quarter-finals:

[1] Fredrik Johnson (SWE) bt James Piddington (ENG)                       11-7, 11-4, 5-11, 11-4

[5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) bt [3/4] Farman Khan (GER)             13-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7

[5/8] Anssi Maatanen (FIN) bt [3/4] Paul Linehan (IRL)                      11-4, 11-6, 11-5

[2] Predi Fritsche (GER) bt Andreas Omlor (GER)                               11-8, 11-7, 11-7

    Semi-finals:

[1] Fredrik Johnson (SWE) bt [5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP)            11-3, 11-2, 11-6

[2] Predi Fritsche (GER) bt [5/8] Anssi Maatanen (FIN)                      11-6, 11-7, 11-3

    Final:

[1] Fredrik Johnson (SWE) bt [2] Predi Fritsche (GER)                        11-8, 11-8, 11-8

 

Men's O45 quarter-finals:

[1] Mark Woodliffe (ENG) bt Christoph Frey (SUI)                              11-7, 11-7, 11-7

[3/4] Martin Font Tous (ESP) bt Jean-Marc Fraipont (BEL)                  11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4

[3/4] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt Felix Paal (GER)                                  8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 12-10

[2] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt Juha-Matti Parmonen (FIN)                       11-6, 11-5, 11-4

    Semi-finals:

[1] Mark Woodliffe (ENG) bt [3/4] Martin Font Tous (ESP)                 11-5, 11-5, 11-4

[2] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt [3/4] Alan Thomson (SCO)                       11-7, 10-12, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5

    Final:

[1] Mark Woodliffe (ENG) bt [2] Eamonn Price (ENG)                         11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8

 

Men's O50 quarter-finals:

[1] Nikolaos Moustroufis (GRE) bt Jarmo Saari (FIN)                         11-4, 11-3, 11-1

[9/16] Falk Janotta (GER) bt [3/4] Harry Bosch (NED)                        11-5, 11-9, 11-6

Ivan Bertocchi (ITA) bt [3/4] Clark Adam (SCO)                                 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5

[2] Udo Kahl (GER) bt Seymour Burt (ESP)                                          9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-1

    Semi-finals:

[1] Nikolaos Moustroufis (GRE) bt [9/16] Falk Janotta (GER)             11-8, 11-1, 11-6

[2] Udo Kahl (GER) bt Ivan Bertocchi (ITA)                                         11-6, 11-8, 11-2

    Final:

[1] Nikolaos Moustroufis (GRE) bt [2] Udo Kahl (GER)                       11-1, 11-5, 11-3

 

Men's O55 quarter-finals:

[1] Stuart Hardy (ENG) bt Esa Tuominen (FIN)                                   11-6, 11-6, 11-7

[3/4] Franz Glatz (GER) bt Sergio D'Arrigo (ESP)                               8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6

[9/16] Nathan Marks (BEL) bt [3/4] Norbert Heinrich (GER)               11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5

[5/8] Harry Muller (GER) bt Walter Bruer (GER)                                  11-6, 11-6, 11-2

    Semi-finals:

[1] Stuart Hardy (ENG) bt [3/4] Franz Glatz (GER)                              11-5, 11-7, 11-7

[9/16] Nathan Marks (BEL) bt [5/8] Harry Muller (GER)                      12-10, 11-3, 7-11, 10-12, 11-8

    Final:

[9/16] Nathan Marks (BEL) bt [1] Stuart Hardy (ENG)                         11-8, 11-5, 11-9

 

Men's O60 quarter-finals:

[1] Martin Pearse (ENG) bt [5/8] Jamie Velarde (ESP)                          11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4

[3/4] Nils Middelboe (DEN) bt Bernard Burkhart (FRA)                      11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 14-12

[5/8] Heinz Wilczek (GER) bt [3/4] Torbjorn Koivisto (FIN)               11-4, 11-8, 13-11

[2] Alex Sinclair (SCO) bt [5/8] Karl Georg Moster (GER)                   11-6, 10-12, 11-4, 11-4

    Semi-finals:

[1] Martin Pearse (ENG) bt [3/4] Nils Middelboe (DEN)                      11-3, 11-4, 11-2

[2] Alex Sinclair (SCO) bt [5/8] Heinz Wilczek (GER)                         11-2, 11-3, 11-5

    Final:

[1] Martin Pearse (ENG) bt [2] Alex Sinclair (SCO)                             8-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-6

 

Men's O65 quarter-finals:

[1] Mike Clemson (ENG) bt Josef Lampey (GER)                                11-7, 11-1, 11-4

[3/4] Hans-Peter Rihm (GER) bt Mike Barnard (FRA)                           11-6, 11-3, 11-7

[3/4] Hans-Jurgen Scepanik (GER) bt [5/8] Bertil Walli (FIN)              11-8, 11-7, 11-4

[5/8] Klaus Fischer (GER) bt [2] John Preston (ENG)                          11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8

    Semi-finals:

[1] Mike Clemson (ENG) bt [3/4] Hans-Peter Rihm (GER)                   11-4, 11-2, 11-7

[3/4] Hans-Jurgen Scepanik (GER) bt [5/8] Klaus Fischer (GER)         11-6, 11-3, 11-6

    Final:

[1] Mike Clemson (ENG) bt [3/4] Hans-Jurgen Scepanik (GER)           11-3, 15-13, 11-5

 

Men's O70 Final:

[1] John Preston (ENG) bt [2] Josef Lampey (GER)                              11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6

    Third place play-off:

Horst Bauer (GER) bt Mike Barnard (FRA)                                           7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8

 

Women's O35 quarter-finals:

Henrieta Loksova (SVK) bt [1] Samantha Willis (ENG)                        11-7, 11-9, 12-14, 9-11, 11-5

[3/4] Alexandra Barthel (GER) bt Ayten Kececi (TUR)                         11-7, 11-8, 11-9

[3/4] Ditte Nortoft Nielsen (DEN) bt Melanie Kreisel (GER)               9-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-5, 11-0

[2] Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) bt Birgit Klaus (SWE)                                11-3, 11-2, 11-4

    Semi-finals:

Henrieta Loksova (SVK) bt [3/4] Alexandra Barthel (GER)                  11-3, 11-5, 11-5

[2] Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) bt [3/4] Ditte Nortoft Nielsen (DEN)        11-8, 11-9, 11-5

    Final:

[2] Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) bt Henrieta Loksova (SVK)                       12-10, 11-9, 11-6

 

Women's O40 Final:

[2] Simone Korell (GER) bt [1] Samantha Willis (ENG)                        11-2, 11-3, 6-11, 11-3

    Third place play-off:

[3/4] Sonja Schrijvers (BEL) bt [3/4] Rina Einy-Margulies (ENG)         11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3

 

Women's O45 Final:

[1] Silvia Schrijvers (BEL) bt [2] Selma Boztepe (GER)                        12-10, 11-3, 11-6

    Third place play-off:

Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Petra el Ghanam (GER)                                  11-5, 11-4, 11-6

 

Women's O60 Final:

[1] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt [2] Barbara Sanderson (IRL)                      11-5, 11-6, 11-7

 

Women's O65 champion:

Barbara Sanderson (IRL)

 

England Celebrate Six Titles In First European Masters Championships

 

While hosts Germany contested seven of the 13 finals in the European Individual Masters Championships, it was England that celebrated the biggest success with six titles in the inaugural European Squash Federation event at Turnhalle in Krefeld which attracted more than 200 entries from 24 countries.

 

"Our first Masters championship was a huge success - attracting players from Over-35 to Over-70 - and we now look forward to the Masters Circuit that the ESF hopes to start next season," said Technical Director Marianne Grima, a Vice President of the European Squash Federation.

 

Germany's 36-year-old Stefan Leifels picked up his first major Masters title when he beat Italian Mirko Pareccini 11-9, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5 in the Men's Over-35 final.  There was unexpected English success in the women's final when second seed Isabelle Tweedle beat Henrieta Loksova 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 - the unseeded Slovakian having ousted favourite Samantha Willis, also from England, in the quarter-finals.

 

Sweden's Fredrik Johnson, a former British Open champion in the same age category, secured his anticipated success in the Men's Over-40 event with an 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 victory over Germany's No2 seed Predi Fritsche in the final.  The women's final saw an upset when Germany's second seed Simone Korell beat English favourite Samantha Willis 11-2, 11-3, 6-11, 11-3.

 

The Men's Over-45 final also featured the two top seeds, with England's Switzerland-based Mark Woodliffe ultimately prevailing 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8 over second-seeded compatriot Eamonn Price.  The top seed also triumphed over the No2 seed in the women's final where Belgium's Silvia Schrijvers beat the hosts' Selma Boztepe 12-10, 11-3, 11-6.

 

Greece celebrated its sole success in fine style in the Men's Over-50 event where favourite Nikolaos Moustroufis beat Germany's second seed Udo Kahl 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 in the final. 

 

The biggest upset in the Championships came in the Men's Over-55 event where Belgian Nathan Marks, a 9/16 seed, followed victories over a 3/4 seed, then a 5/8 seed, to topple England's top seed Stuart Hardy 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 in the final.

 

Scotland marked their only finalist in the Men's Over-60 championship.  But second seed Alex Sinclair went down in four games to English favourite Martin Pearse, the 2006 World O60 Masters runner-up recovering from a game down to win 8-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-6.  It was an English double in the category as Bett Dryhurst beat Barbara Sanderson 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 in the women's final.

 

Ireland's Barbara Sanderson was awarded the title in the Women's Over-65 event, while England's top seed Mike Clemson clinched the men's title with an 11-3, 15-13, 11-5 victory over Germany's 3/4 seed Hans-Jurgen Scepanik in the final.

 

England favourite John Preston celebrated his first Over-70 Masters title success by beating Germany's No2 seed Josef Lampey 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 in the Men's Over-70 event climax.