Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

07/04/2009
EUROPEAN U19 TEAM CHAMPS
 

Germany Shock England To Win European Junior Championship Title

Reports
Finals Result

Semi-finals
Quarter-finals
 
Final Qualifying Rounds
1st Qualifying Rounds

 

Reports
 

Germany Shock England To Win European Junior Championship Title

 

Second seeds Germany shocked favourites England in the final of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships in Germering, Germany, to win the European Squash Federation title for the second time in four years.

 

Only days after winning both the individual trophies, defending champions England looked certain to pick up the team title.  But, in the opening battle between the second string boys, it was the hosts' Raphael Kandra who took the early advantage with an 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7 victory over the England number two Chris Fuller

 

Much to the delight of the exuberant local crowd, the German number one Rudi Rohrmuller then recovered from a game down to beat Alex Ingham 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 - stunningly reversing the result of their earlier quarter-final clash in the Individual championship.

 

England's new women's European individual champion Sarah-Jane Perry then gained a consolation point for the former title-holders - but the 18-year-old had to fight back from a game down before beating Lisa-Marie Sedlmeier 6-11, 11-4, 11-4 in the best of three 'dead rubber',

 

It was the dream result for the hosts who have reached the final nine times - and now beaten England twice after first winning the battle in the 2006 climax in Switzerland. 

 

England, finalists in all 26 championships since 1984, surprisingly did not play their men's European individual champion Anthony Graham after missing the deadline for team selection and being forced to play their squad's No1 and No2 listed boys.  Graham was unbeaten in nine matches in his last major junior championships before turning 19 today (Monday).

 

Fourth seeds Wales claimed the bronze medal after upsetting France, the third seeds, 2/1.

 

Scotland, the tenth seeds, claimed their best finish since 1995 when they beat fifth seeds Czech Republic in the play-off for fifth place.

 

England & Germany To Contest European Junior Team Championship Final

 

Top seeds England and Germany will meet in the final of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships after 2/1 victories over Wales and France, respectively, in the semi-finals of the European Squash Federation event in Germering, Germany.

 

The climax will mark the 26th successive appearance in the climax for defending champions England since the inaugural championship in 1984.  Meanwhile, hosts Germany are celebrating their ninth appearance in the final - but their first since lifting the title for the first and only time in 2006, following their historic 3/0 triumph over England.

 

The favourites had to fight back from a match down in a dramatic semi-final against fourth seeds Wales.  Hywel Robinson put the underdogs ahead with a 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-2 victory over Englishman Chris Fuller - but newly-crowned European Junior Individual champion Anthony Graham steadied the English ship by dismissing Welshman Sam Cantle 11-7, 11-9, 11-6.

 

In the decider, Warwickshire's Sarah-Jane Perry showed why she won the women's individual title when she battled to an 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9 win over Welsh opponent Natalie Pritchard to clinch victory for the title-holders.

 

The star of the German team was 18-year-old left-hander Raphael Kandra who, in the second match of the tie against third seeds France, resisted a determined fight-back from Lucas Serme to beat the individual championship runner-up 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-5 to make certain of the hosts' place in the final.

 

Rudi Rohrmuller had already put the second seeds ahead by beating Antoine-Camille Petrucci 11-4, 11-3, 14-16, 11-4 - and France then claimed a consolation point when Melissa Alves beat local star Franziska Hennes 2/1 in the best-of-three final match.

 

Switzerland Secure Top Eight European Junior Team Championship Finish

 

After being seeded to finish outside the top eight for the first time since 2004, Switzerland secured a place in the quarter-finals of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships after beating eighth seeds Finland 2/1 in the final qualifying round of the European Squash Federation event in Germering, Germany.

 

With the tie poised at one-all, 16-year-old Fabienne Oppliger clinched the Swiss victory by beating Finn Saara Saloranta 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 - elevating ninth seeds Switzerland to second place in Pool A, behind defending champions England.

 

Switzerland will join fellow 'outsiders' Scotland in the last eight.  The tenth seeds made sure of their place in the top eight for the second successive year with a 3/0 win over Ireland - thereby finishing in second place in Pool B, behind hosts Germany.

 

Scotland will face favourites England for a place in the semi-finals, while Switzerland will take on second seeds Germany.

 

Scotland Boosted By European Junior Team Championship Upset

 

Scotland boosted their chances of a place in the quarter-finals of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships after upsetting No7 seeds Netherlands on the opening day of qualifying action in the leading European Squash Federation junior team event in Germering, Germany.

 

Kevin Moran clinched a 2/1 victory for the tenth seeds after beating Dutchman Michael Ernst 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 in the deciding match in Scotland's opening tie of the day.

 

Scotland went on to lose 3/0 to hosts Germany, the event's second seeds, in their second tie in Pool B - and will have to beat Ireland, the 15th seeds, in the final qualifying round to keep alive their hopes of a top eight finish.

 

Meanwhile, the top four seeds France, Wales, Germany and defending champions England all won twice to strengthen their chances of further progress.

 
 

 

Finals
 

[2] GERMANY bt [1] ENGLAND 2-1

  Raphael Kandra bt Chris Fuller 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Alex Ingham 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2

  Lisa-Marie Sedlmeier lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 11-6, 4-11, 4-11

 

    3rd place play-off:

[4] WALES bt [3] FRANCE 2-1

  David Haley bt Geoffrey Demont 11-9, 4-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-5

  Hywel Robinson bt Lucas Serme 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4

  Tesni Evans lost to Emilie Lamilango 9-11, 4-11

 

    5th place play-off:

[10] SCOTLAND bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

  Kevin Moran bt Daniel Mekbib 11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 11-6

  Christopher Ferguson bt Roman Svec 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4

  Mhairi Charlton lost to Anna Klimondova 6-11, 8-11

 

    7th place play-off:

[9] SWITZERLAND bt [6] BELGIUM 2-1

  Marco Graziotti bt Tom de Mulder 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 6-11, 12-10

  Patrick Miescher lost to Sam van Brusselen 6-11, 7-11, 9-11

  Fabienne Oppliger bt Gaetane Hitchins 11-5, 11-6, 11-7

 

    9th place play-off:

[7] NETHERLANDS bt [13] SPAIN 2-1

  Michael Ernst lost to Fausto Gomez 10-12, 11-2, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12

  Rick Penders bt Daniel Pascual 12-10, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5

  Milou van der Heijden bt Sara Esperon 11-5, 11-2, 11-3

 

    11th place play-off:

[11] DENMARK bt [8] FINLAND 2-1

  Mark Povlsen bt Ville Hiltunen 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-5

  Philip Tran lost to Henrik Mustonen 4-11, 9-11, 4-11

  Bine Lind bt Saara Saloranta 11-3, 11-2, 11-4

 

    13th - 17th place play-off:

[15] IRELAND bt [16] HUNGARY 2-1

  Joey Roberts bt Mate Vass 11-13, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4

  Neil Martin bt Peter Hoffman 11-9, 11-3, 11-7

  Rachel Black lost to Fatime Farkas 3-11, 4-11

 

    13th place play-off:

[12] SWEDEN bt [15] IRELAND 2-1

  Alex Christensson bt Hugo Diamond 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6

  Johan Detter lost to Neil Martin 4-11, 11-9, 5-11, 8-11

  Matilda Ravn-Holm bt Niamh O'Hare 11-8, 11-7, 11-3

 

    15th place:  [16] HUNGARY

 

    16th place play-off:

[14] AUSTRIA bt [17] ITALY 2-1

  Martin Schober lost to Marco d'Adam 10-12, 6-11, 4-11

  Marcus Greslehner bt Alberto Matteazzi 11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6

  Sandra Polak bt Monica Menegozzi 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6


Semi-finals
:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] WALES 2-1

  Chris Fuller lost to Hywel Robinson 11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 2-11

  Anthony Graham bt Sam Cantle 11-7, 11-9, 11-6

  Sarah-Jane Perry bt Natalie Pritchard 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9

[2] GERMANY bt [3] FRANCE 2-1

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Antoine-Camille Petrucci 11-4, 11-3, 14-16, 11-4

  Raphael Kandra bt Lucas Serme 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-5

  Franziska Hennes lost to Melissa Alves 0-11, 11-8, 8-11

 

     5th - 8th place play-offs:

[10] SCOTLAND bt [6] BELGIUM 2-1

  Christopher Ferguson lost to Sam van Brusselen 4-11, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11

  Kevin Moran bt Tom de Mulder 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8

  Mhairi Charlton bt Nathalie Philipsen 11-6, 11-6, 11-6

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [9] SWITZERLAND 2-1

  Roman Svec bt Patrick Miescher 11-9, 11-6, 11-5

  Zbynek Standera lost to Marco Graziotti 4-11, 6-11, 5-11

  Anna Klimondova bt Fabienne Oppliger 11-1, 11-2, 11-4

 

      9th - 12th place play-offs:

[13] SPAIN bt [8] FINLAND 2-1

  Daniel Pascual lost to Henrik Mustonen 7-11, 5-11, 1-11

  Fausto Gomez bt Ville Hiltunen 11-7, 11-6, 11-8

  Ana Arosa Rodriguez bt Saara Saloranta 11-4, 11-3, 14-12

[7] NETHERLANDS bt [11] DENMARK 2-1

  Rick Penders bt Philip Tran 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6

  Tim van der Pluijm bt Rasmus Jessen Petersen 12-10, 11-9, 11-6

  Anne Jongerden lost to Anna Sophie Jensen 9-11, 4-11

 

      13th - 17th place play-offs:

[15] IRELAND bt [14] AUSTRIA 2-1

  Neil Martin bt Marcus Greslehner 11-4, 18-16, 11-7

  Hugo Diamond bt Sebastian Koberl 11-6, 8-11, 14-12, 11-3

  Rachel Black lost to Sabrina Rehman 6-11, 6-11

[12] SWEDEN bt [17] ITALY 3-0

  Johan Detter bt Alberto Matteazzi 11-2, 11-7, 11-3

  Alex Christensson bt Marco d'Adam 11-4, 11-5, 11-1

  Matilda Ravn-Holm bt Elisabetta Priante 11-6, 11-2

[16] HUNGARY bye
 

Quarter-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [10] SCOTLAND 3-0

  Alex Ingham bt Christopher Ferguson 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8

  Chris Fuller bt Ian Jubb 11-6, 11-9, 11-2

  Kimberley Hay bt Morgan McGuire 11-0, 11-4

[4] WALES bt [6] BELGIUM 3-0

  Hywel Robinson bt Sam van Brusselen 11-4, 11-2, 11-7

  David Haley bt Laurens Mostmans 3-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7

  Tesni Evans bt Gaetane Hitchins 11-3, 11-5

[3] FRANCE bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0

  Antoine-Camille Petrucci bt Daniel Mekbib 11-13, 11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8

  Geoffrey Demont bt Zbynek Standera 8-11, 11-4, 11-4, 16-14

  Emilie Lamilango bt Anna Klimondova 11-4, 11-8

[2] GERMANY bt [9] SWITZERLAND 2-1

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Marco Graziotti 11-6, 11-8, 11-3

  Raphael Kandra bt Dario Bosch 11-4, 11-8, 11-6

  Franziska Hennes lost to Fabienne Oppliger 4-11, 8-11

 

9th - 17th place play-offs:

[8] FINLAND bt [15] IRELAND 3-0

  Henrik Mustonen bt Neil Martin 13-11, 11-8, 11-7

  Ville Hiltunen bt Joey Roberts 12-10, 11-4, 11-7

  Saara Saloranta bt Rachel Black 11-3, 11-8

[13] SPAIN bt [14] AUSTRIA 2-1

  Hugo Varela Campo bt Marcus Greslehner 11-8, 11-6, 3-11, 14-12

  Fausto Gomez bt Martin Schober 11-1, 11-6, 11-1

  Sara Esperon lost to Sandra Polak 4-11, 11-6, 10-12

[11] DENMARK bt [12] SWEDEN 2-1

  Philip Tran lost to Johan Detter 10-12, 2-11, 4-11

  Mark Povlsen bt Gustav Runersjo 11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7

  Bine Lind bt Jenny Lindstrom 11-6, 11-9, 11-3

[7] NETHERLANDS bt [16] HUNGARY 2-1

  Rick Penders bt Peter Hoffman 18-16, 11-4, 12-10

  Tim van der Pluijm lost to Mate Vass 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 7-11

  Milou van der Heijden bt Fatime Farkas 11-9, 11-1, 11-4
 

Final Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [17] ITALY 3-0

  Alex Ingham bt Alberto Matteazzi 11-7, 11-6, 11-5

  Chris Fuller bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 11-1, 11-0, 11-5

  Kimberley Hay bt Elisabetta Priante 11-5, 11-1, 11-4

[9] SWITZERLAND bt [16] HUNGARY 2-1

  Patrick Miescher bt Peter Hoffman 11-6, 11-6, 11-7

  Marco Graziotti bt Mate Vass 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9

  Fabienne Oppliger lost to Fatime Farkas 11-8, 4-11, 11-13, 11-9, 7-11

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] FINLAND 2-1

  Chris Fuller lost to Henrik Mustonen 2-11, 11-8, 11-6, 3-11, 9-11

  Anthony Graham bt Ville Hiltunen 11-3, 11-6, 11-6

  Sarah-Jane Perry bt Saara Saloranta 11-2, 11-4, 11-1

[9] SWITZERLAND bt [8] FINLAND 2-1

  Patrick Miescher lost to Henrik Mustonen 7-11, 0-11, 6-11

  Marco Graziotti bt Ville Hiltunen 11-4, 11-9, 15-13

  Fabienne Oppliger bt Saara Saloranta 11-6, 11-4, 11-5

[16] HUNGARY bt [17] ITALY 3-0

  Peter Hoffman bt Alberto Matteazzi 11-8, 11-8, 11-7

  Mate Vass bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 11-9, 11-7, 11-7

  Fatime Farkas bt Monica Menegozzi 11-8, 13-11, 11-6

      Final positions: 1 England, 2 Switzerland, 3 Finland, 4 Hungary, 5 Italy

 

Pool B:

[2] GERMANY bt [7] NETHERLANDS 3-0

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Tim van der Pluijm 11-4, 11-1, 11-7

  Raphael Kandra bt Michael Ernst 11-2, 11-7, 11-3

  Lisa-Marie Sedlmeier bt Anne Jongerden 11-6, 11-8, 11-6

[10] SCOTLAND bt [15] IRELAND 3-0

  Christopher Ferguson bt Neil Martin 11-6, 11-8, 12-10

  Kevin Moran bt Joey Roberts 10-12, 11-3, 17-15, 12-10

  Mhairi Charlton bt Niamh O'Hare 11-7, 11-5, 11-2

      Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Scotland, 3 Netherlands, 4 Ireland

 

Pool C:

[3] FRANCE bt [6] BELGIUM 2-1

  Antoine-Camille Petrucci lost to Sam van Brusselen 6-11, 8-11, 8-11

  Lucas Serme bt Tom de Mulder 11-2, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8

  Melissa Alves bt Nathalie Philipsen 12-10, 11-3, 11-4

[11] DENMARK bt [14] AUSTRIA 2-1

  Mark Povlsen lost to Marcus Greslehner 11-6, 9-11, 5-11, 11-6, 10-12

  Rasmus Jessen Petersen bt Martin Schober 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6

  Bine Lind bt Sandra Polak 10-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-9

      Final positions: 1 France, 2 Belgium, 3 Denmark, 4 Austria

 

Pool D:

[4] WALES bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

  Hywel Robinson bt Roman Svec 11-5, 12-10, 11-3

  David Haley lost to Zbynek Standera 7-11, 5-11, 11-8, 6-11

  Natalie Pritchard bt Anna Klimondova 11-3, 11-7, 11-3

[13] SPAIN bt [12] SWEDEN 2-1

  Daniel Pascual lost to Johan Detter 6-11, 8-11, 9-11

  Hugo Varela Campo bt Alex Christensson 13-11, 11-7, 11-9

  Ana Arosa Rodriguez bt Jenny Lindstrom 11-6, 12-10, 11-5

      Final positions: 1 Wales, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Spain, 4 Sweden

 

1st Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [9] SWITZERLAND 3-0

  Kimberley Hay bt Fabienne Oppliger 11-4, 11-3, 11-3

  Chris Fuller bt Marco Graziotti 11-2, 11-2, 11-4

  Anthony Graham bt Dario Bosch 11-8, 11-4, 11-7

[8] FINLAND bt [17] ITALY 2-1

  Saara Saloranta lost to Monica Menegozzi 5-11, 7-11, 7-11

  Henrik Mustonen bt Alberto Matteazzi 11-1, 11-1, 11-6

  Ville Hiltunen bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 11-5, 11-7, 11-7

[8] FINLAND bt [16] HUNGARY 2-1

  Saara Saloranta lost to Fatime Farkas 6-11, 3-11, 2-11

  Henrik Mustonen bt Peter Hoffman 11-2, 11-1, 11-9

  Ville Hiltunen bt Mate Vass 11-8, 14-12, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4

[1] ENGLAND bt [16] HUNGARY 3-0

  Sarah-Jane Perry bt Eszter Csokasi 11-1, 11-2, 12-10

  Chris Fuller bt Peter Hoffman 11-8, 11-2, 11-1

  Anthony Graham bt Ramon Gubi 11-8, 11-7, 11-5

[9] SWITZERLAND bt [17] ITALY 2-1

  Fabienne Oppliger bt Elisabetta Priante 11-8, 14-12, 11-6

  Patrick Miescher bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 11-5, 11-7, 11-4

  Dario Bosch lost to Marco d'Adam 13-11, 7-11, 9-11, 8-11

 

Pool B:

[2] GERMANY bt [15] IRELAND 3-0

  Lisa Marie Sedlmeier bt Rachel Black 11-3, 11-2, 11-2

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Joey Roberts 11-7, 11-2, 11-1

  Cederic Lenz bt Hugo Diamond 11-7, 11-9, 12-10

[10] SCOTLAND bt [7] NETHERLANDS 2-1

  Mhairi Charlton lost to Milou van der Heijden 8-11, 9-11, 6-11

  Christopher Ferguson bt Rick Penders 11-5, 11-8, 11-5

  Kevin Moran bt Michael Ernst 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7

[2] GERMANY bt [10] SCOTLAND 3-0

  Lisa Marie Sedlmeier bt Mhairi Charlton 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Christopher Ferguson 11-8, 11-1, 11-8

  Raphael Kandra bt Kevin Moran 11-7, 11-7, 11-8

[7] NETHERLANDS bt [15] IRELAND 3-0

  Milou van der Heijden bt Niamh O'Hare 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-3

  Rick Penders bt Neil Martin 13-11, 6-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-5

  Tim van der Pluijm bt Joey Roberts 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

 

Pool C:

[3] FRANCE bt [11] DENMARK 3-0

  Melissa Alves bt Anna Sophie Jensen 11-5, 11-5, 11-7

  Lucas Serme bt Philip Tran 11-4, 11-3, 11-7

  Geoffrey Demont bt Rasmus Jessen Petersen 11-3, 11-8, 11-2

[6] BELGIUM bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-0

  Gaetane Hitchins bt Sabrina Rehman 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 11-2

  Sam van Brusselen bt Marcus Greslehner 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-4

  Tom de Mulder bt Martin Schober 11-2, 12-10, 11-2

[3] FRANCE bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-0

  Emilie Lamilango bt Sandra Polak 11-7, 11-9, 11-6

  Lucas Serme bt Marcus Greslehner 11-5, 11-6, 11-2

  Geoffrey Demont bt Sebastian Koberl 11-5, 11-5, 11-4

[6] BELGIUM bt [11] DENMARK 2-1

  Nathalie Philipsen lost to Bine Lind 8-11, 7-11, 7-11

  Sam van Brusselen bt Philip Tran 11-2, 11-5, 11-2

  Laurens Mostmans bt Mark Povlsen 11-6, 11-8, 11-5

 

Pool D:

[4] WALES bt [12] SWEDEN 3-0

  Natalie Pritchard bt Matilda Ravn-Holm 11-6, 11-1, 11-7

  Hywel Robinson bt Alex Christensson 11-2, 11-6, 11-7

  David Haley bt Gustav Runersjo 11-7, 11-8, 11-4

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] SPAIN 2-1

  Klara Janoskova bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez 11-4, 11-9, 11-8

  Roman Svec lost to Daniel Pascual 7-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11

  Daniel Mekbib bt Hugo Varela Campo 5-11, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10, 11-9

[4] WALES bt [13] SPAIN 2-1

  Tesni Evans bt Sara Esperon 11-6, 11-4, 11-3

  Hywel Robinson bt Daniel Pascual 11-3, 11-3, 11-1

  Sam Cantle lost to Fausto Gomez 9-11, 7-11, 11-13

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] SWEDEN 2-1

  Anna Klimondova bt Jenny Lindstrom 11-6, 11-5, 11-9

  Roman Svec bt Johan Detter 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9

  Daniel Mekbib lost to Alex Christensson 11-9, 3-11, 11-8, 6-11, 4-11