Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

07/12/2008
WOMEN'S WORLD TEAMS
 

Egypt Beat England To Win World Title In Cairo

Women's World Team Squash Championship, Cairo, Egypt


RESULTS

Finals
Semi Finals
Quarter Finals
Final Qualifying Rounds
Qualifying Results Round 2
Qualifying Results Round 1


Official site:
www.squashegypt08.com

Egypt Beat England To Win World Title In Cairo

In one of the most dramatic climaxes of the Women's World Team Squash Championship of all time - staged before a packed crowd of partisan fans on an all-glass court in the grounds of the National Stadium in Cairo - hosts Egypt beat defending champions England to win the title for the first time after a final which went to the wire.

England were overall favourites to retain the biennial World Squash Federation title - boasting higher-ranked players in each of the three matches.  Egyptian number one
Omneya Abdel Kawy, ranked seven in the world, opened proceedings against Jenny Duncalf, crushing the world No6 11-1, 11-6, 11-9.

The vociferous crowd sensed a shock victory in just two matches when third string Raneem El Weleily twice stemmed leads by England's world No8 Laura Lengthorn-Massaro - ranked 11 places higher than her teenage opponent.  But the 25-year-old from Lancashire took control of the decider to clinch an 11-8, 5-11, 15-13, 6-11, 11-4 win - the winning match ball greeted by absolute silence from the distraught crowd.

The decider provided edge-of-the-seat drama from the outset, with England's second string Alison Waters - now ranked a career-high five in the world - twice taking the lead, only for Engy Kheirallah, who lost her world top 20 ranking this month, to draw level. 

Kheirallah, who won the fourth game in a whitewash, three times came from behind in the decider before facing a match-ball against her at 9-10.  But the 27-year-old Egyptian won the point on a stroke, before moving on to her own match-ball at 11-10 - which she won when a ball off the back wall from Waters failed to reach the front wall.

There was immediate pandemonium around the glistening court as Egyptians jumped up and down, screaming with joy after Kheirallah's 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-0, 12-10 win had given the world team title to Egypt for the first time in history.

"It's unbelievable," said 23-year-old Abdel Kawy, from Cairo.  "It's a remarkable achievement for the team - here in Cairo, in front of our family and friends," added the former world junior champion.

"I guess you could say it's the proudest day of my life."

Egyptian IOC member Mrs Rania Elwany - who presented the trophy to the Egyptian team - was also full of praise for the event and the win by her home country:  "It's really amazing - itís been an excellent competition.  Squash is a really competitive sport - one in which the people at the top are often changing, which is good for the sport."

In his address to the crowd at the presentations, Egyptian national coach Mohammad Medhat particularly thanked "the people who prayed for the team".

A downcast England national coach David Pearson conceded that his team struggled with the pressure:  "We expected it, but struggled to cope with it.  Our girls didn't play freely, they weren't relaxed and didn't express themselves the way they can.

"But all credit to Egypt - they played to their potential," added Pearson.

Fourth seeds Malaysia claimed the bronze medal following a 2/1 upset over third seeds New Zealand.  In a high quality opening encounter, world number one Nicol David dropped only her second game of the tournament in beating Kiwi top string Shelley Kitchen 13-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3.  Joelle King pulled back the deficit for New Zealand after beating Delia Arnold.

But another assured performance by Malaysian number two Sharon Wee, who beat the NZ number three Louise Crome 11-9, 12-10, 13-11 gave Malaysian their second successive third-place finish in the event.

"It's good to see the girls play so well," said Malaysian national coach Jamie Hickox.  "We perhaps took a bit of a risk playing Sharon, as her form hasn't been great over the past few months - but she has really raised her game playing for her country this week and today she won it for us.

"And our number one Nicol David continues to be just spectacular - she's absolutely solid the whole way through and a great team player.  She's always incredibly focussed and really boosts the rest of the team, raising their expectations," added the former England international.

New Zealand have been managed for the first time by Dame Susan Devoy, the former four times World Open champion and eight times British Open champion:  "We're disappointed - we should have maintained our seeding, but our second player Jaclyn Hawkes picked up a knee injury yesterday so couldnít play.  But it was still there for the taking.

"We need to be fitter, stronger and tougher.

"It's been different being involved in an event like this as a non-player.  It's good to see how the game is developing - with new scoring and many new countries involved. 

"What has most impressed me is the emergence of the new Asian nations like Hong Kong and Japan - they've had tough match after tough match and have come back each day and played out of their skins!  The sport is no longer the domain of England, Australia, Pakistan and New Zealand."

The legendary Kiwi player admitted that she'd been tempted for the first time to take up Masters squash after visiting the recent World Championships in Christchurch.  "I loved it - it was so good to see so many people of a wide age range really enjoying competing in it.  Sadly, I snapped my Achilles tendon earlier this year, so it might be some time before I can join in.

"But we will be hosting the next Women's World Team Championships in 2010 in Palmerston North - and I can promise you that it will be a really good event," concluded Dame Devoy.

Sixth seeds Ireland recorded their best finish since 1990 after beating seventh seeds Australia 2/1 in the play-off for fifth place.  Squad number one Madeline Perry scored a positive 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 win over world No13 Kasey Brown, but Laura Mylotte (suffering with a knee injury) went down to Queenslander Lisa Camilleri to take the tie into a decider.

After losing the first game heavily, Dublin-born squad number two Aisling Blake raised her game to beat Australia's Donna Urquhart 2-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 in 36 minutes to bring Ireland home.

"That was an excellent win for us today - the squad worked really hard to get this far, there were no easy rides," said Irish team manager Joan Gorham.  "Perhaps the standout performance for me was our pool match against USA when Madeline fought off their number one Natalie Grainger to beat the world No4 in four games.

"Then we had a semi-injured player in Laura:  it was touch and go if we played her today, but we did and she did the business for us.  Also Tanya Owens, who was making her championship debut for us, is not a full-time player - yet put in some tough performances.

"And Aisling, our number two, perhaps had the toughest match yesterday when she came back from three match balls down to put us in the lead against Hong Kong," added Ms Gorham.

In perhaps the most dramatic play-off at the National Stadium, 15th seeds Japan stretched France all the away to a fifth game tie-break decider in the third rubber against the eighth seeds in the play-off for 11th place.

Camille Serme had put France ahead by beating the Japan number one Chinatsu Matsui 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 - but the plucky 32-year-old Kozue Onizawa fought back to level the tie with a straight games win over France's Maud Duplomb - ranked more than 150 places higher!

With supporters from both sides almost raising the roof, France's Celia Allamargot twice came from behind against Misaki Kobayashi to take the decider into a fifth game - then saved six match-balls to beat Japan's 18-year-old second string - ranked almost 30 places lower - 1-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 14-12 in sensational 43-minute encounter.

The win gives France 11th place, but the 12th place earned by the runners-up is the highest ever finish for Japan.

Title-Holders England To Face Hosts Egypt
In World Final In Cairo

England, the title-holders and top seeds, will face hosts Egypt, the second seeds, in Saturday's final of the Women's World Team Squash Championship after coming through the semi-finals on an all-glass court in the grounds of the National Stadium in Cairo.

In a close-fought encounter against fourth seeds Malaysia which completed a dramatic semi-final day in the biennial World Squash Federation event, Egypt's second string Engy Kheirallah took four games to beat Sharon Wee 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9 in 45 minutes.

But Malaysia fought back - world number one Nicol David extending her unbeaten run in the championships since 2004 by beating the Egyptian number one Omneya Abdel Kawy 16-14, 11-4, 11-8 in 33 minutes.

A packed partisan crowd did all they could in the decider to help third string Raneem El Weleily in her clash with Malaysian Delia Arnold. After taking the first two games, the 19-year-old from Alexandria dropped the third - but came back in the fourth to win 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 and take Egypt into the final for the second time in a row.

"When we reached the final last time in Canada - which was totally unexpected and a huge achievement for us - I don't think anybody really noticed over here. So now it's happening here in Cairo, I'm sure it will make a big difference," said Engy Kheirallah, who is celebrating her 27th birthday today.

"It's fantastic to have my friends, all my family and my cousins here - not just for me but for the team," added the jubilant birthday girl. "I'm especially pleased for Omneya because even though she lost tonight, she really played well. It's good to see her confidence high - she's definitely back!"

Title-holders England reached the final for the eighth successive time after squad number one Jenny Duncalf defeated New Zealand's top string Shelley Kitchen 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 - saving three game balls in the third.

Second string Alison Waters, the new world No5, had put the favourites firmly in the driving seat earlier after beating Kiwi Jaclyn Hawkes 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5.

In the best-of-three 'dead rubber',
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro maintained England's 3/0 winning run throughout the tournament by overcoming Joelle King 11-8, 11-8.

"Shelley is in fine form at the moment and Jenny's match could have gone either way," said team coach David Pearson. "But Jenny played really well, controlling the match throughout. If she can reproduce that form in the final tomorrow, Omneya is going to have to play well to beat her."

Australia, winners of the title a record eight times since 1981 but seeded seven in the 2008 championship, marked up a notable upset when they beat fifth seeds Netherlands 2/1. Donna Urquhart, from New South Wales, put the underdogs ahead by beating Dutch number two Annelize Naude in four games. World No11 Vanessa Atkinson restored Dutch pride after dismissing Australian number one Kasey Brown, ranked just two places lower, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 to keep the tie alive.

It looked to be going the fifth seeds' way when Orla Noom, ranked 41 in the world, took the first two games in the decider against Lisa Camilleri. But the determined Queenslander, ranked eight places higher, battled for the next three games to record a dramatic 6-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-9 victory in 60 minutes to put Australia into the play-off for fifth place.

"Orla played really well in the first two games and I thought I was out of it," said 21-year-old Camilleri, from Euramo. "But after I won a handful of points in the third, everything turned round. I just concentrated on playing a good length and finally came through.

"It was great having my team-mates cheering me on," added the world No33. "I had a tough five-setter yesterday - which I lost - so this makes up for that."

Michelle Martin, the former world number one who is now the team manager and coach, was pleased with the third string's performance: "I believed Lisa was more than a 3/0 loss - she's really worked hard this year. And that's the importance of the new PAR (point-a-rally) scoring - you can't afford to give your opponent a start.

"Lisa's made a big step forward this year - and I'm not only pleased for the team, but for her personally after getting through such a tough match."

One of the standout performances of the day came in the other 5th-8th place play-off when Hong Kong's 19-year-old Annie Au - the youngest player in the world top 20 - despatched experienced and higher-ranked Ireland number one Madeline Perry 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 to level the tie between the two nations.

"If I'd lost, the team would have lost," said the modest Hong Kong teenager who agreed that world No9 Perry was perhaps her best scalp ever. "I think the pressure was on Madeline, so I just had to relax and play my shots."

Ireland, the sixth seeds, went on to win the tie when Laura Mylotte, the third string from Galway, beat Hong Kong's Shin Nga Leung 11-6, 11-7, 11-6.

South Africa caused a further upset with a 2/1 victory over eighth seeds France in the play-offs for 9th-12th places. Both teams have been in Cairo without their regular top strings (Isabelle Stoehr for France and Tenille Swartz for SA - ranked 12 and 102, respectively), with 13th seeds South Africa fielding a squad of unranked players.

The underdogs took the lead when Diana Argyle, 26, from Johannesburg, beat world No65 Celia Allamargot 11-3, 11-4, 11-7. France came back with a solid performance from squad number one Camille Serme, the 19-year-old world No49 overcoming Farrah Sterne 11-7, 11-6, 11-6.

Siyoli Lusaseni, a 25-year-old from Cape Town making her first appearance in the event since 2002 after completing her studies, faced France's third string Maud Duplomb, the world No80 from Lyon. It was a tense affair with the black South African stretching Duplomb to three tie-break games before winning 14-12, 5-11, 12-10, 15-13 in 43 minutes to clinch a significant win for her country.

"That was perhaps the most important match of the tournament for me - as it takes South Africa through to the play-off for ninth place," said Lusaseni, who plans to join the WISPA World Tour in the near future. "But the win I'm most proud of was earlier in the week when I beat Annelize Naude (ranked 24 in the world and born in South Africa) in one of our pool matches - it's always great to beat a fellow South African!

"I've been working hard for this - particularly over the past month in Germany with Egyptian coach Wael El Batran. I don't have a ranking, so this will help me position myself on the WISPA Tour and work out what my goals should be. I've stepped over a few people this week so it's literally been a stepping stone to my future as a pro player."

South African national coach Richard Castle was delighted with his squad's success: "Beating France is massive - our goal was to finish in the top ten, and we've already achieved this.

"Siyoli was clearly very nervous today and did exceptionally well to handle the pressure - coming back from 8-4 down in the third and 9-5 down in the fourth, then having two match balls before finally coming through," said Castle.

"It's been a good event for us - particularly without Tenille. The future looks great for South African squash - we have five girls who will come through over the next five years when I think we will compete with the best in the world. The talent is there - and the desire is there.

"And Siyoli is a great prospect - I'd be very surprised if she's not in the top 16 in two years' time. She's a great athlete, she's intelligent and she has the desire to win," concluded Castle.

South Africa will face Canada in the play-off for ninth place after the tenth seeds ended the brave run of 15th seeds Japan. But after Runa Reta put the Canadians ahead after a straight games win over Misaki Kobayashi, national champion Alana Miller faced Japan's indefatigable number one Chinatsu Matsui, the 31-year-old world No69 from Kawasaki.

Miller, ranked more than 30 places higher in the world, was stretched to five games before finally overcoming left-hander Matsui 8-11, 11-7, 16-14, 9-11, 11-9 in 65 minutes - the longest match of the championship.

"Chinatsu is a really good player on the tour - she just never stops and doesn't make many mistakes," said Miller, 28, from Winnipeg. "I only played her a few days ago in the pool matches, and beat her in four then - so I knew it was going to be tough.

"Our goal here was to finish in the top eight, so once we missed that we were determined to get ninth place. And when you've got your team-mates behind you, it helps you battle a little bit more.

"But now we've got South Africa - and their players don't play on the WISPA tour, so they're unknown to us," added Miller.

Hosts Egypt Through To World Semi-Finals In Cairo

In the final quarter-final tie of the Women's World Team Squash Championship on an all-glass court in the grounds of the National Stadium in Cairo, hosts Egypt, the second seeds, beat fifth seeds Netherlands to set up a semi-final clash with fourth seeds Malaysia.

The other semi-final will pitch third seeds New Zealand against title holders England after the favourites reached the last four for the 15th successive time since 1981 by beating Ireland, the sixth seeds.

Newly-promoted world top 20 teenager Raneem El Weleily put the hosts ahead after beating Dutch third string Orla Noom 11-8, 11-2, 11-8. Roared on by the packed partisan crowd, Egyptian number one Omneya Abdel Kawy clinched the place in the semi-finals by beating former world number one Vanessa Atkinson 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7.

Engy Kheirallah, who celebrates her 27th birthday on semi-finals day, made it maximum points for her country in the best-of-three dead rubber after a 13-11, 11-6 win over by the Dutch second string Annelize Naude.

Malaysia had earlier reserved their place in the semi-finals with a 2/1 win over eight times champions Australia. But the first match had the significantly Malaysian-biased crowd on the edge of their seats as third string Delia Arnold squandered a 2/0 lead when Australian Lisa Camilleri - ranked just one place lower in the world - battled back to draw level.

But the 22-year-old event newcomer from Selangor quickly restored her momentum to mark up a crucial 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-2 win in 55 minutes to put the fourth seeds ahead.

World number one Nicol David looked to be coasting to a predicted win as she took the first game against her Australian counterpart Kasey Brown for the loss of just two points. But New South Wales-born Brown fought back - and levelled the match.

David, who hasn't lost a world team championship match since 2004, reasserted her authority to win 11-2, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7. Seventh seeds Australia earned a consolation point when Donna Urquhart beat Malaysia's Sharon Wee 11-4, 11-7.

"I think Kasey had difficulty seeing the ball in the first game, which made it quite easy for me," said 25-year-old David, from Penang, afterwards. "But she came back into the game in the second, and I dropped back a bit - and after a fairly straightforward third game I had to work hard in the fourth to close it out.

"But we had fantastic support from the crowd - there are a lot of Malaysians studying at the medical school here in Cairo. And, even though they are in the middle of exams, they came along to give us great support," added David.

Hong Kong's breakthrough run came to the end today at the hands of third seeds New Zealand. The ninth seeds, who upset eighth-seeded France to ensure their highest finish since 1985, quickly went behind when fourth string Kiwi Joelle King beat Tsz Ling Liu 11-2, 11-4, 11-3.

Despite a brave fight by Annie Au, the 19-year-old leading the Hong Kong attack for the first time, Shelley Kitchen put New Zealand into the semi-finals following her 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 victory over the teenager. Jaclyn Hawkes made it three out of three for New Zealand after beating Joey Chan 11-5, 11-2.

Earlier in the day, Japan pulled off a major upset in the play-offs for the 9th-16th places. Seeded 15, Japan beat 11th seeds USA 2/1 to ensure a top 12 finish - their best ever success in the event.

Kozue Onizawa put the underdogs into the lead - the 32-year-old world No243 from Ibaraki battling for 42 minutes to beat 15-year-old world championship debutante Olivia Blatchford - ranked more than 100 places higher - 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5.

Chinatsu Matsui, the world No69 from Kawasaki, showed impressive fighting spirit as she took on Natalie Grainger, the US team number one who is ranked four in the world. The plucky 31-year-old left-hander responded to almost everything that the experienced Grainger could throw at her - and recovered from a game down to level the match and reach three game-balls in the third.

But Grainger eventually clinched the game, and the fourth to even the tie with a 2-11, 11-7, 12-14, 9-11 victory after 43 minutes.

Japan still had firepower, however, and Misaki Kobayashi used it to fine effect - the 18-year-old from Tokyo overcoming USA first-timer Claire Rein-Weston 11-9, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7 to claim a historic victory for her country.

"This is a very special result for us," said Japan team manager Hitoshi Ushiogi. "We made our breakthrough on the world stage last December in the Men's World Team Championship, when we beat Austria - our first ever win over a European country. And now we've beaten the USA!

"The new scoring system is really beneficial for us. Our players have the technique, but perhaps not the fitness of our rivals - so shorter games suit us.

"We've only had funding for our players for the past two years from our national Olympic committee, so this has been a big help for the development of squash in our country.

"I am sure that this latest success will help us get even more funding - so our participation in the World Championships here in Cairo has been a great success."

Natalie Grainger, not only the US team's number one, but also the team coach, was not too downbeat about her team's performance: "We brought a pretty inexperienced team with us - including Olivia who is only 15. But our aim was to finish third in our Pool, and that's what we achieved.

"But you have to admire Japan - they played good squash, with good technique, and were a very level-headed squad. It's nice to see a new nation emerging," added the former world number one.

England Cruise Into World Semi-Finals In Cairo

Title-holders England cruised into the semi-finals of the Women's World Team Squash Championship for the 15th successive time since 1981 after beating Ireland, the sixth seeds, 3/0 in the first quarter-final in the biennial World Squash Federation championship at the National Stadium in Cairo.

World number eight Laura Lengthorn-Massaro put the favourites into the driving seat with an 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 defeat of Irish fourth string Tanya Owens. England number one Jenny Duncalf, the world No6, then faced her Irish counterpart Madeline Perry, ranked just three places lower - with the pre-match head-to-head record between the pair standing at four-all.

Perry took the opening game, but Duncalf dug deep to secure the next three to win the match 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 in 50 minutes and ensure England's place in the last four.

In the best-of-three 'dead rubber' that followed, England's second string Alison Waters - playing in the first match for her country since becoming the highest-ranked Englishwoman at a career-high world No5 - waltzed to an 11-6, 11-4 win over Aisling Blake.

"We always have tight matches," said Duncalf of her crucial clash with the nine-time Irish champion. "We train a lot together in Halifax and know each other's games pretty well.

"It's my first time as England number one, and it's tough. I want to try and take the pressure off the team," said the 26-year-old from Harrogate in Yorkshire.

"I would say there's even more pressure playing in this event than playing for yourself - you're playing for your country and for your team-mates. We take it very seriously and want to do really well for each other.

"The Worlds is pretty special - hopefully we'll rise to the challenge and keep the trophy we won last time," added Duncalf.

"The team is pretty tight - we all really get on well with each other. In fact Ali, Laura and I won the world junior team title together in Penang in 2001. And Tania, who's a little bit older and wiser, makes a great captain!"

Hong Kong Battle Into World Team Quarter-Finals

On the final day of qualifying action in the Women's World Team Squash Championship in Egypt, ninth seeds Hong Kong scored a 3/0 win over France, the No8 seeds, to earn a surprise place in the quarter-finals of the biennial World Squash Federation championship at the National Stadium in Cairo.

It was the battle for second place in Pool A - in which top seeds England, the title-holders, had earlier taken pole position after storming to victory with a 3/0 win over France in their final group match.

Hong Kong number two Joey Chan put the outsiders ahead, beating France's Celia Allamargot 11-8, 11-6, 13-11. It was left to the squad's third string Shin Nga Leung to ensure Hong Kong a place in the top eight - their highest-ever finish in nine appearances since 1990 - when the 19-year-old beat Maud Duplomb 12-10, 11-7, 11-9.

The crunch tie in Pool D came when fourth seeds Malaysia faced fifth seeds Netherlands - at stake not only the top position in the group but also avoidance of one of the top two seeds in the quarter-finals. Second string Malaysian Sharon Wee faced her Dutch counterpart Annelize Naude, ranked two places higher in the world.

Wee, in her sixth successive world championships since 2000, was looking for her first win in five meetings with Naude - two of which had been in the last two world championships.

Buoyed by a significant Malaysian crowd surrounding the National Stadium's three-glass-walled Centre Court, Wee won the first and third games - but both times Naude battled back to draw level.

After 54 minutes - and much to the clear delight of the crowd and her team-mates - Wee clinched her second match ball to record a momentous 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 victory.

"I knew Annelize would be tough - but I knew I could beat her if I kept my focus," said the delighted 31-year-old who is based in Antwerp. "I feel so good - I've done it for myself, for my country, for my team-mates and for my coach.

"I really wanted to win - it's been a very good day for me. It's good to have the support of my team-mates and the crowd. I hope the other girls will go on and do it for the team."

Wee's wish was granted when third string Delia Arnold beat Orla Noom 11-7, 15-13, 11-4 to clinch victory for Malaysia.

"There's a lot of pressure playing for your country - with all your team-mates looking on," said the 22-year-old world No34 from Kuala Lumpur who is making her second championships' appearance for her country - but playing for the first time after being rested throughout the 2006 event!

"It's so different from playing on the Tour when you're on your own. I try not to think about it and just get on with the game. Sharon's win took the pressure off a bit," added Arnold.

In the dead match that followed, world number one Nicol David beat Vanessa Atkinson, the Dutch number one whose right shoulder was heavily strapped, 11-6, 12-10, 11-1.

Egypt played their final match before an exuberant crowd surrounding the specially-erected all-glass court on one of the National Centre's outside tennis courts. The hosts, seeded to reach the final for only the second time in history, were taking on seventh seeds Australia, winners of the title a record eight times since 1991.

It was a determined Aussie Donna Urquhart, ranked 29 in the world, that took on Egypt's second string Engy Kheirallah - ranked ten places higher - eager to put the outsiders in the driving seat.

But, with every winning shot cheered on by the partisan crowd, Kheirallah twice came from behind to beat Urquhart 2-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7 in 43 minutes to put the hosts ahead.

It took 19-year-old world junior champion Raneem El Weleily just 24 minutes to seal Egypt's place as Pool B champions by beating Lisa Camilleri 11-2, 11-9, 11-7. The top string clash which followed saw Omneya Abdel Kawy make it maximum points when she defeated Kasey Brown 11-4, 11-6, 11-6.

New Zealand, the third seeds, secured their anticipated top position in Pool C after beating Ireland, the sixth seeds 3/0.


Perry Leads Ireland To Maximum Points Win Over USA

While top seeds England and Egypt maintained their unbeaten run in the second qualifying round of the Women's World Team Squash Championship at the National Stadium in Cairo, fifth seeds Ireland scored a morale-boosting 3/0 win over rivals USA to head the points table in Pool C.


After Laura Mylotte and Aisling Blake, Ireland's third and second strings, respectively, defeated their US opponents in convincing style, nine times Irish champion Madeline Perry, ranked 11 in the world, took on US champion Natalie Grainger, the world No3 whom she had never beaten.

Cheered on by her jubilant team-mates, the determined 31-year-old from Belfast battled for 34 minutes to achieve a maiden 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 win over Grainger - a victory which puts Ireland ahead of Pool rivals New Zealand, the third seeds.

"I find there's much less pressure when you're playing matches where rankings points aren't at stake - and tonight I was determined to keep my focus right from the outset," said Perry after her historic win.

"It's the first time I've beaten Natalie - and she's playing well at the moment - so I'm really pleased.

"This event has had a jinx on me - in three previous world team championships I've been taken ill on the eve of the event," explained Perry. "So when I arrived here, I kept my fingers crossed that I would be OK this time - and things are certainly going well for me so far!"

Ireland face New Zealand tomorrow to decide which team will finish as Pool C champions - and go forward to the quarter-finals avoiding one of the top two seeds.

Fifth seeds Netherlands were given a scare in their penultimate tie against South Africa, the 13th seeds, in Pool D when South African-born Dutch star Annelize Naude went down 11-13, 10-12, 11-9, 5-11 to South African part-timer Siyole Lusaseni. It was an impressive performance by the unranked Lusaseni, playing in her first world championship since 2002.

With the tie poised at one-all, Dutch number one Vanessa Atkinson restored order by beating her South African counterpart Farrah Sterne 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 to give Netherlands a 2/1 win.

Netherlands now face fourth seeds Malaysia, led by world number one Nicol David, to decide the champions of Pool D

Defending champions England, the event favourites, were in action twice - and cruised to 3/0 victories in Pool A over both Spain and Austria.

Hosts Egypt, the second seeds, continued their winning ways by beating Switzerland 3/0. But Pool B rivals Australia also claimed their third qualifying win after beating Canada 2/1 - and share leadership of the group with Egypt. But a meeting between the two teams tomorrow will decide which team progresses through to Thursday's quarter-finals as the Pool champions.

Hosts Tested By Canada In World Championship Opener


Second-seeded hosts Egypt were give a scare by Canada before beating the tenth seeds 2/1 in the opening ties in the Women's World Team Squash Championship at the National Stadium in Cairo.


Alana Miller
, the Canadian number one ranked 36 in the world, gave the outsiders hope when she beat Egypt's top string Omneya Abdel Kawy, who is ranked 28 places higher. The 23-year-old from Cairo, remarkably appearing in the biennial championships for the sixth successive time since 1998, took the opening game - but ultimately went down 11-4, 8-11, 7-11, 10-12 in 37 minutes to the reigning Canadian national champion.

But Kawy's team-mates Engy Kheirallah and Raneem El Weleily made up for the unexpected start by beating Canadians Carolyn Russell and Runa Reta to give the hosts their 2/1 win.

In their second tie of the day in Pool B, Egypt beat 15th seeds Japan 3/0 to maintain their unbeaten run.


Defending champions England were also stretched in their opening match when squad number one Jenny Duncalf took on the new Hong Kong top string Annie Au. World No5 Duncalf twice had to come from behind before beating Au, ranked 16 places lower, 5-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6. England went on to win their Pool A tie 3/0 and now look forward meeting both Spain and Austria on Monday.

Final
Final
(playing order in all ties: 1, 3, 2):

[2] EGYPT bt [1] ENGLAND 2-1

  Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Jenny Duncalf 11-1, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)

  Raneem El Weleily lost to Laura Lengthorn-Massaro 8-11, 11-5, 13-15, 11-6, 4-11 (50m)

  Engy Kheirallah bt Alison Waters 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-0, 12-10 

 

    3rd place play-off:

[4] MALAYSIA bt [3] NEW ZEALAND 2-1

  Nicol David bt Shelley Kitchen 13-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 (53m) 

  Delia Arnold lost to Joelle King 5-11, 6-11, 11-5, 8-11 (54m)

  Sharon Wee bt Louise Crome 11-9, 12-10, 13-11 (36m)

 

    5th place play-off:

[6] IRELAND bt [7] AUSTRALIA 2-1

  Madeline Perry bt Kasey Brown 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)

  Laura Mylotte lost to Lisa Camilleri 7-11, 7-11, 7-11 (26m)

  Aisling Blake bt Donna Urquhart 2-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (36m)

 

    7th place play-off:

[5] NETHERLANDS bt [9] HONG KONG 2-0

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Annie Au 11-2, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3 (38m)

  Orla Noom bt Tsz Ling Liu 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (38m)

  Annelize Naude v Joey Chan (dead rubber not played)

 

    9th place play-off:

[10] CANADA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

  Alana Miller bt Farrah Sterne 11-8, 7-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8 (48m)

  Carolyn Russell lost to Siyoli Lusaseni 5-11, 4-11, 7-11 (13m)

  Runa Reta bt Diana Argyle 10-12, 15-13, 14-12, 7-11, 11-7 (59m) 

 

    11th place play-off:

[8] FRANCE bt [15] JAPAN 2-1

  Camille Serme bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (23m)

  Maud Duplomb lost to Kozue Onizawa 9-11, 6-11, 9-11 (30m)

  Celia Allamargot bt Misaki Kobayashi 1-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 14-12 (43m) 

 

    13th place play-off:

[12] GERMANY bt [11] USA 2-1

  Kathrin Rohrmueller lost to Natalie Grainger 7-11, 8-11, 7-11 (19m)

  Sina Wall bt Hope Prockop 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)

  Pamela Hathway bt Claire Rein-Weston 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5 (37m)

 

    15th place play-off:

[14] ITALY bt [16] SPAIN 2-1

  Manuela Manetta bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (20m)

  Chiara Ferrari lost to Stela Carbonell 6-11, 7-11, 2-11 (23m)

  Sonia Pasteris bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (28m)

 

    17th-19th place play-offs:

[18] SWITZERLAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0

  Gaby Schmohl bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-9, 11-3, 11-0 (22m)

  Andrea Lanfranconi bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)

  Sara Guebey bt Jiang Li 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)

        Final positions: 17 Switzerland; 18 Austria; 19 China

 


Semi-Finals

Semi-finals (playing order in all ties: 2, 1, 3):

[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NEW ZEALAND 3-0

Alison Waters bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (39m)

Jenny Duncalf bt Shelley Kitchen 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (34m)

Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Joelle King 11-8, 11-8 (13m)

[2] EGYPT bt [4] MALAYSIA 2-1

Engy Kheirallah bt Sharon Wee 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9 (45m)

Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Nicol David 14-16, 4-11, 8-11 (33m)

Raneem El Weleily bt Delia Arnold 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (39m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[6] IRELAND bt [9] HONG KONG 2-1

Aisling Blake bt Joey Chan 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9 (51m)

Madeline Perry lost to Annie Au 9-11, 5-11, 5-11 (31m)

Laura Mylotte bt Shin Nga Leung 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (23m)

[7] AUSTRALIA bt [5] NETHERLANDS 2-1

Donna Urquhart bt Annelize Naude 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (37m)

Kasey Brown lost to Vanessa Atkinson 7-11, 9-11, 4-11 (30m)

Lisa Camilleri bt Orla Noom 6-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-9 (60m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [8] FRANCE 2-1

Diana Argyle bt Celia Allamargot 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (24m)

Farrah Sterne lost to Camille Serme 7-11, 6-11, 6-11 (22m)

Siyoli Lusaseni bt Maud Duplomb 14-12, 5-11, 12-10, 15-13 (43m)

[10] CANADA bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Runa Reta bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)

Alana Miller bt Chinatsu Matsui 8-11, 11-7, 16-14, 9-11, 11-9 (65m)

Carolyn Russell bt Kozue Onizawa 11-2, 11-9 (13m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:

[12] GERMANY bt [16] SPAIN 3-0

Pamela Hathway bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)

Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6 (29m)

Sina Wall bt Alicia Alvarez Riaza 11-13, 11-3, 11-5 (28m)

[11] USA bt [14] ITALY 2-1

Claire Rein-Weston lost to Sonia Pasteris 11-7, 11-9, 4-11, 4-11, 3-11 (38m)

Natalie Grainger bt Manuela Manetta 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)

Hope Prockop bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-8, 11-0, 11-4 (24m)

17th - 19th place play-off:

[17] AUSTRIA bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Pamela Pancis bt Jiang Li 12-10, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)

Birgit Coufal bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-1, 11-7, 11-6 (14m)

Sandra Polak bt Xiu Chen 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 16-14 (30m)

Quarter-finals:

Quarter-finals (playing order in all ties: 3,1,2):

[1] ENGLAND bt [6] IRELAND 3-0

Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Tanya Owens 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)

Jenny Duncalf bt Madeline Perry 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (50m)

Alison Waters bt Aisling Blake 11-6, 11-4 (18m)

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [9] HONG KONG 3-0

Joelle King bt Tsz Ling Liu 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)

Shelley Kitchen bt Annie Au 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (37m)

Jaclyn Hawkes bt Joey Chan 11-5, 11-2 (12m)

[4] MALAYSIA bt [7] AUSTRALIA 2-1

Delia Arnold bt Lisa Camilleri 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-2 (55m)

Nicol David bt Kasey Brown 11-2, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7 (38m)

Sharon Wee lost to Donna Urquhart 4-11, 7-11 (11m)

[2] EGYPT bt [5] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Raneem El Weleily bt Orla Noom 11-8, 11-2, 11-8

Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7

Engy Kheirallah bt Annelize Naude 13-11, 11-6

9th - 16th place play-offs:

[8] FRANCE bt [12] GERMANY 2-1

Maud Duplomb bt Sina Wall 11-5, 11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 11-1 (40m)

Camille Serme lost to Kathrin Rohrmueller 11-6, 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11 (39m)

Celia Allamargot bt Pamela Hathway 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10 (40m)

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [16] SPAIN 3-0

Siyoli Lusaseni bt Alicia Alvarez Riaza 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)

Farrah Sterne bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (20m)

Diana Argyle bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 (23m)

[15] JAPAN bt [11] USA 2-1

Kozue Onizawa bt Olivia Blatchford 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5 (42m)

Chinatsu Matsui lost to Natalie Grainger 2-11, 11-7, 12-14, 9-11 (43m)

Misaki Kobayashi bt Claire Rein-Weston 11-9, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7 (27m)

[10] CANADA bt [14] ITALY 3-0

Tara Mullins bt Chiara Ferrari 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (26m)

Alana Miller bt Manuela Manetta 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (49m)

Runa Reta bt Sonia Pasteris 11-4, 11-8 (14m)

17th - 19th place play-off:

[18] SWITZERLAND bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0

Jasmin Ballman bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-2, 11-3, 10-12, 11-7 (20m)

Gaby Schmohl bt Birgit Coufal 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (45m)

Sara Guebey bt Pamela Pancis 11-3, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4 (23m)

Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[9] HONG KONG bt [16] SPAIN 2-1

Shin Nga Leung bt Stela Carbonell 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)

Tsz Ling Liu lost to Alicia Alvarez Riaza 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 12-14 (39m)

Joey Chan bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] FRANCE 3-0

Alison Waters bt Maud Duplomb 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (25m)

Tania Bailey bt Coline Aumard 11-0, 11-7, 11-2 (18m)

Jenny Duncalf bt Celia Allamargot 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)

[16] SPAIN bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0

Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Pamela Pancis 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 14-12 (44m)

Alicia Alvarez Riaza bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (19m)

Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Birgit Coufal 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)

[9] HONG KONG bt [8] FRANCE 3-0

Joey Chan bt Celia Allamargot 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (26m)

Shin Nga Leung bt Maud Duplomb 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (27m)

Annie Au bt Camille Serme 14-12, 13-11, 11-5 (28m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Hong Kong, 3 France, 4 Spain, 5 Austria

Pool B:

[10] CANADA bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Runa Reta bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-2, 11-5, 12-10 (45m)

Tara Mullins bt Yuki Omiya 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)

Alana Miller bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 11-2 (39m)

[2] EGYPT bt [7] AUSTRALIA 3-0

Engy Kheirallah bt Donna Urquhart 2-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7 (43m)

Raneem El Weleily bt Lisa Camilleri 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (24m)

Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Kasey Brown 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Australia, 3 Canada, 4 Japan, 5 Switzerland

Pool C:

[14] ITALY bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Sonia Pasteris bt Jiang Li 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)

Chiara Ferrari bt Xiu Chen 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (21m)

Manuela Manetta bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (15m)

[11] USA bt [14] ITALY 2-1

Claire Rein-Weston lost to Sonia Pasteris 5-11, 4-11, 9-11 (23m)

Olivia Blatchford bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (23m)

Natalie Grainger bt Manuela Manetta 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [6] IRELAND 3-0

Jaclyn Hawkes bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)

Louise Crome bt Laura Mylotte 9-11, 11-1, 12-10, 11-4 (29m)

Shelley Kitchen bt Madeline Perry 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 (41m)

Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 Ireland, 3 USA, 4 Italy, 5 China

Pool D:

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] GERMANY 3-0

Diana Argyle bt Pamela Hathway 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)

Siyoli Lusaseni bt Sina Wall 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (39m)

Farrah Sterne bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 3-11, 11-6, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7 (28m)

[4] MALAYSIA bt [5] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Sharon Wee bt Annelize Naude 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 (54m)

Delia Arnold bt Orla Noom 11-7, 15-13, 11-4 (40m)

Nicol David bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-6, 12-10, 11-1 (30m)

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Netherlands, 3 South Africa, 4 Germany


2nd qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [16] SPAIN 3-0

Tania Bailey bt Alicia Alvarez Riaza 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)

Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)

Alison Waters bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 (13m)

[9] HONG KONG bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0

Liu Tsz Ling bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 (19m)

Shin Nga Leung bt Pamela Pancis 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (22m)

Annie Au bt Birgit Coufal 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (16m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0

Tania Bailey bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-6, 11-1, 11-2 (21m)

Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Sandra Polak 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (16m)

Jenny Duncalf bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

[8] FRANCE bt [16] SPAIN 3-0

Maud Duplomb bt Stela Carbonell 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (18m)

Celia Allamargot bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (32m)

Camille Serme bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (22m)

Pool B:

[7] AUSTRALIA bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Amelia Pittock bt Yuki Omiya 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)

Lisa Camilleri bt Kozue Onizawa 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)

Donna Urquhart bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)

[2] EGYPT bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Heba El Torky bt Andrea Lanfranconi 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (20m)

Raneem El Weleily bt Sara Guebey 11-8, 11-1, 11-0 (16m)

Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Gaby Schmohl 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)

[7] AUSTRALIA bt [10] CANADA 2-1

Lisa Camilleri bt Carolyn Russell 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (50m)

Donna Urquhart lost to Runa Reta 8-11, 11-13, 9-11 (32m)

Kasey Brown bt Alana Miller 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (24m)

[15] JAPAN bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Kozue Onizawa bt Jasmin Ballman 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)

Misaki Kobayashi bt Sara Guebey 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (32m)

Chinatsu Matsui bt Gaby Schmohl 4-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (37m)

Pool C:

[6] IRELAND bt [14] ITALY 3-0

Laura Mylotte bt Veronica Favero Camp 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)

Aisling Blake bt Sonia Pasteris 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (22m)

Madeline Perry bt Manuela Manetta 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Joelle King bt Ou Wei 11-0, 11-2, 11-1 (8m)

Louise Crome bt Jiang Li 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (20m)

Jaclyn Hawkes bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (15m)

[6] IRELAND bt [11] USA 3-0

Laura Mylotte bt Olivia Blatchford 3-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)

Aisling Blake bt Claire Rein-Weston 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)

Madeline Perry bt Natalie Grainger 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)

Pool D:

[4] MALAYSIA bt [12] GERMANY 3-0

Low Wee Wern bt Sina Wall 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)

Delia Arnold bt Pamela Hathway 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (25m)

Nicol David bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)

[5] NETHERLANDS bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Orla Noom bt Milnay Louw 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (26m)

Annelize Naude lost to Siyole Lusaseni 11-13, 10-12, 11-9, 5-11 (37m)

Vanessa Atkinson bt Farrah Sterne 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [9] HONG KONG 3-0

Jenny Duncalf bt Annie Au 5-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (39m)

Alison Waters bt Joey Chan 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)

Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Shin Nga Leung 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (14m)

[8] FRANCE bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0

Camille Serme bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)

Celia Allamargot bt Pamela Pancis 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10 (18m)

Maud Duplomb bt Sandra Polak 11-3, 11-0, 11-2 (15m)

Pool B:

[7] AUSTRALIA bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Kasey Brown bt Gaby Schmohl 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (30m)

Lisa Camilleri bt Sara Guebey 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)

Amelia Pittock bt Jasmin Ballman 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (22m)

[2] EGYPT bt [10] CANADA 2-1

Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Alana Miller 11-4, 8-11, 7-11, 10-12 (37m)

Engy Kheirallah bt Runa Reta 11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 11-9 (62m)

Raneem El Weleily bt Carolyn Russell 11-1, 11-2, 11-6 (25m)

[10] CANADA bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Alana Miller bt Gaby Schmohl 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (22m)

Tara Mullins bt Sara Guebey 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (40m)

Carolyn Russell bt Andrea Lanfranconi 11-6, 11-0, 11-5 (15m)

[2] EGYPT bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Engy Kheirallah bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-7 (42m)

Raneem El Weleily bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (24m)

Heba El Torky bt Kozue Onizawa 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (23m)

Pool C:

[6] IRELAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Madeline Perry bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-4, 11-1, 11-0 (12m)

Aisling Blake bt Jiang Li 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 (13m)

Tanya Owens bt Xiu Chen 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (16m)

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] USA 2-1

Shelley Kitchen lost to Natalie Grainger 7-11, 6-11, 13-15 (29m)

Jaclyn Hawkes bt Olivia Blatchford 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (20m)

Louise Crome bt Hope Prockop 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)

[11] USA bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Natalie Grainger bt Jiang Li 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (14m)

Claire Rein-Weston bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)

Olivia Blatchford bt Ou Wei 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (14m)

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [14] ITALY 3-0

Shelley Kitchen bt Manuela Manetta 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)

Jaclyn Hawkes bt Sonia Pasteris 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

Louise Crome bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)

Pool D:

[5] NETHERLANDS bt [12] GERMANY 3-0

Vanessa Atkinson bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 13-11, 11-8, 11-3 (19m)

Annelize Naude bt Pamela Hathway 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (19m)

Dagmar Vermeulen bt Sina Wall 12-14, 11-2, 11-4, 11-9 (35m)

[4] MALAYSIA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0

Nicol David bt Farrah Sterne 11-5, 11-6, 11-0 (20m)

Sharon Wee bt Diana Argyle 11-8, 13-11, 11-13, 8-11, 11-9 (50m)

Delia Arnold bt Siyole Lusaseni 11-8, 14-12, 11-4 (40m)