Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

29/08/2008
WORLD UNIVERSITY TEAM CHAMPS
 

Hosts Egypt Win World University Team Crown

World University Team Squash Championships, Cairo, Egypt

Official site: www.squash2008.com

Reports

 

Final:

[1] EGYPT bt [3] GREAT BRITAIN 2-0

  Ramy Ashour bt Alan Clyne 11-8, 11-8, 11-7

  Tarek Momen bt Joel Hinds 12-10, 11-4, 13-11

  Raneem El Weleily v Emma Beddoes (dead rubber - match not played)

   
3rd place play-off:

[2] MALAYSIA bt [4] CANADA 2-0

  Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Colin West 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10

  Nafzahizam Adnan bt Fred Reid 2-11, 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8

  Siti Munirah Jusoh v Alana Miller (dead rubber - match not played)

   
5th place play-off:

AUSTRIA bt SWITZERLAND 2-1

  Aqeel Rehman bt Benjamin Fischer 11-3, 11-5, 11-4

  Jakob Dirnberger bt Yvain Baden 10-12, 11-5, 4-11, 12-10, 11-1

  Birgit Coufal lost to Gaby Schmohl 11-7, 9-11, 5-11

   
7th place play-off:

AUSTRALIA bt USA 2-1

  Nathan Turnbull bt Lee Rosen 2-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-5

  Rex Hedrick bt John Fulham 2-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5

  Melody Francis lost to Kristen Lange 11-13, 11-5, 6-11

   
9th: GERMANY; 10th: CZECH REPUBLIC; 11th: SOUTH AFRICA

 

Semi-finals:

[1] EGYPT bt [4] CANADA 3-0

Raneem El Weleily bt Stephanie Edmison 11-4, 11-4, 11-9

Ramy Ashour bt Colin West 11-3, 11-4, 11-5

Tarek Momen bt Graeme Schnell 11-8, 11-8

[3] GREAT BRITAIN bt [2] MALAYSIA 3-0

Emma Beddoes bt Lim Yoke Wah 11-7, 11-9, 11-7

Alan Clyne bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 13-15, 10-12, 13-11, 11-7, 11-2

Joel Hinds bt Nafzahizam Adnan 11-3, 8-11, 11-6

5th - 8th place play-offs:

AUSTRIA bt AUSTRALIA 2/1

SWITZERLAND bt USA 2/1

9th - 12th place play-offs:

GERMANY bt CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1

CZECH REPUBLIC bt SOUTH AFRICA 2/ 1

GERMANY bt SOUTH AFRICA 2/1

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] EGYPT bt AUSTRALIA 3-0

Omar Mosaad bt Nathan Turnbull 11-2, 11-7, 11-4

Tarek Momen bt Rex Hedrick 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7

Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Melody Francis 11-6, 16-14, 11-6

AUSTRALIA bt GERMANY 2-1

Nathan Turnbull bt Markus Voit 11-8, 11-6, 14-12

Rex Hedrick bt Moritz Dahmen 11-6, 11-5, 11-9

Melody Francis lost to Kathrin Rohrmueller 10-12, 7-11, 9-11

[1] EGYPT bt GERMANY 3-0

Ramy Ashour bt Markus Schwartz 11-4, 11-4, 11-6

Omar Mosaad bt Markus Voit 11-5, 11-5, 11-3

Raneem El Weleily bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 11-7, 11-9, 12-10

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Australia, 3 Germany

Pool B:

[2] MALAYSIA bt SOUTH AFRICA 3-0

Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Richard Colburn 11-8, 11-5, 11-7

Nafzahizam Adnan bt Richard Rodrigues 13-11, 11-5, 14-12

Siti Munirah Jusoh bt Senade Haupt 11-6, 11-5, 11-3

SWITZERLAND bt SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Benjamin Fischer bt Devon Hendrikse 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7

Yvain Baden lost to Richard Colburn 12-14, 11-5, 11-2, 3-11, 7-11

Olivia Hauser bt Senade Haupt 11-6, 11-5, 11-3

[2] MALAYSIA bt SWITZERLAND 3-0

Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Benjamin Fischer 11-9, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7

Nafzahizam Adnan bt Kevin Villiger 11-9, 17-15, 11-13, 11-2

Lim Yoke Wah bt Gaby Schmohl 2-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Switzerland, 3 South Africa

Pool C:

[3] GREAT BRITAIN bt USA 3-0

Alan Clyne bt Alexander Charles George 11-2, 11-4, 11-5

Joel Hinds bt John Fulham 11-6, 11-7, 11-4

Sarah Bowles bt Amanda Siebert 11-9, 11-3, 11-2

USA bt CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

Alexander Charles George lost to Pavel Sladecek 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 9-11

Lee Rosen bt Ondrej Ertl 5-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-2

Kristen Lange bt Lucie Fialova 11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10

[3] GREAT BRITAIN bt CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0

Alan Clyne bt Pavel Sladecek 11-4, 11-4, 11-3

Joel Hinds bt Jaroslav Cech 11-9, 11-9, 11-5

Emma Beddoes bt Olga Ertlova 11-5, 11-6, 11-4

Final positions: 1 Great Britain, 2 USA, 3 Czech Republic

Pool D:

[4] CANADA bt AUSTRIA 3-0

Colin West bt Aqeel Rehman 11-1, 12-10, 5-11, 11-8

Fred Reid bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-9, 11-9

Alana Miller bt Birgit Coufal 11-2, 11-3, 11-0

Final positions: 1 Canada, 2 Austria

Hosts Egypt Win World University Team Crown

After winning both the men's and women's individual/titles, hosts Egypt also clinched the team crown after brushing aside Great Britain in the final of the 6th World University Team Squash Championships at the Cairo International Stadium in Cairo

Ramy Ashour, the world No4 who became the men's individual world university champion earlier in the week, despatched Scot Alan Clyne 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 in the opening match of the final to put the hosts into the driving seat.

In the second match, Briton Joel Hinds took Tarek Momen to tie-breaks in the first and third games - but the world individual runner-up ultimately proved too strong for the 21-year-old Englishman, beating Hinds 12-10, 11-4, 13-11 to ensure a popular home victory for the hosts.

Malaysia claimed the bronze medal after beating Canada 2-0 in the play-off for third position.

Clyne Comeback Clinches World Final Place For GB

Alan Clyne mounted a sensational comeback in the second match against Malaysia in the semi-finals of the 6th World University Team Squash Championships to clinch an unexpected place for Great Britain in the final against hosts Egypt at the Cairo International Stadium in Cairo.

Emma Beddoes - a Nottingham University student two days short of her 23rd birthday - beat Malaysian Lim Yoke Wah 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 in the opening match to put GB ahead.

Then Clyne, a 22-year-old Scot from Edinburgh, fought back from two games and match-ball at 6-10 down to beat higher-ranked Malaysian Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 13-15, 10-12, 13-11, 11-7, 11-2.

The stunning victory ensured the title-holders a second successive place in the final - but squad number three Joel Hinds made it 3/0 by beating Nafiizwan's brother Nafzahizam Adnan 11-3, 8-11, 11-6 in the best-of-three match.

Favourites Egypt brushed aside Canada 3 0 in the other semi to reach the final for the first time.

Top Seeds Into World University Team Semis

The top four seeds claimed their places in the semi-finals of the 6th World University Team Squash Championships after surviving the qualifying rounds unscathed at the Cairo International Stadium in Cairo.

Favourites and hosts Egypt beat both Australia and Germany 3/0 and will face fourth seeds Canada for a place in the final.

With 3/0 wins over South Africa and Switzerland in Pool B, second seeds Malaysia now line up against title-holders Great Britain in the other semi-final.

Great Britain, the third seeds, earned their semi-final place following victories over USA and Czech Republic in Pool C.

Official site: www.squash2008.com