Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

26/08/2008
WORLD UNIVERSITY CHAMPS
 

Ashour & El Weleily Celebrate World Title Hat-Tricks In Cairo

World University Squash Championships, Cairo, Egypt

Mens Results
Women's Results
Reports
 

Mens Results
 

Men's 1st round:

Kevin Villiger (SUI) bt Mohamed Ramadan (KUW) 11-3, 11-1, 11-0 (11m)

Lee Rosen (USA) bt Franjic Mislav (CRO) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)

Moritz Dahmen (GER) bt Ali Albakri (IRQ) 11-3, 11-7, 11-1 (24m)

Graeme Schnell (CAN) bt Lapcevic Ozren (CRO) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)

Yvain Baden (SUI) bt Hayder Hasan (IRQ) 11-2, 11-0, 11-2 (20m)

Markus Schwartz (GER) bt Omar Al Jamaan (KUW) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (26m)

John Fulham (USA) bt Abusaa Mohamed (LBA) 11-0, 11-0, 11-0

Fred Reid (CAN) bt Usama Dkhel (LBA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1 (11m)

Jaroslav Cech (CZE) bt Sulaiman Al Khamees (KUW) 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 11-8 (44m)

Shahril Shahidan (MAS) bt Abdalhamid Mohamed (LBA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)

Se Hyun Lee (KOR) bt Richard Rodrigues (RSA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (40m)

   
2nd round:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Kevin Villiger (SUI) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (17m)

[9/16] Joel Hinds (GBR) bt Markus Voit (GER) 11-3, 11-4, 12-10 (32m)

[5/8] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Lee Rosen (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 15-17, 13-11 (47m)

[9/16] Devon Hendrikse (RSA) bt Moritz Dahmen (GER) 8-11, 11-7, 11-2, 5-11, 11-9 (40m)

[3/4] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Graeme Schnell (CAN) 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7 (43m)

[9/16] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Alexander Charles George (USA) 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3 (42m)

[5/8] Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS) bt Yvain Baden (SUI) 13-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (42m)

Chiu Ho Fai (HKG) bt [9/16] Ondrej Ertl (CZE) 11-9, 6-11, 13-11, 11-8 (47m)

Markus Schwartz (GER) bt [9/16] Nathan Turnbull (AUS) w/o

[5/8] Alan Clyne (GBR) bt Richard Colburn (RSA) 11-7, 13-11, 11-4 (40m)

Colin West (CAN) bt [9/16] Pavel Sladecek (CZE) 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-1 (50m)

[3/4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt John Fulham (USA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (35m)

Fred Reid (CAN) bt [9/16] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)

[5/8] Jethro Binns (GBR) bt Jaroslav Cech (CZE) 11-9, 13-11, 11-5 (24m)

[9/16] Benjamin Fischer (SUI) bt Shahril Shahidan (MAS) 11-7, 12-10, 11-1 (20m)

[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Se Hyun Lee (KOR) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)

 

Men's 3rd round:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [9/16] Joel Hinds (GBR) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3

[5/8] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [9/16] Devon Hendrikse (RSA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (30m)

[3/4] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [9/16] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)

[5/8] Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS) bt Chiu Ho Fai (HKG) 12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7 (51m)

[5/8] Alan Clyne (GBR) bt Markus Schwartz (GER) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (21m)

[3/4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Colin West (CAN) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)

[5/8] Jethro Binns (GBR) bt Fred Reid (CAN) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (21m)

[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [9/16] Benjamin Fischer (SUI) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5/8] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5

[3/4] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [5/8] Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS) 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7

[3/4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [5/8] Alan Clyne (GBR) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10

[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [5/8] Jethro Binns (GBR) 11-5, 6-3 ret.


Men's final:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [3/4] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6

    Third place play-off:

[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [3/4] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2

 

Women's Results

Women's 1st round:

Sarah Bowles (GBR) bt Eliza Kargioti (GRE) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)

Kristen Lange (USA) bt Ka Kei Chiu (HKG) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 (35m)

[9/16] Melody Francis (AUS) bt Senade Haupt (RSA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (15m)

[9/16] Olivia Hauser (SUI) bt Amanda Siebert (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)

[9/16] Kathrin Rohrmueller (GER) bt Lisa Kho (NED) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (13m)

[9/16] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt Mary-Ann Boden (RSA) 11-7, 11-0, 11-8 (15m)

Gaby Schmohl (SUI) bt [9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (16m)

 

Women's 2nd round:

[1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Sarah Bowles (GBR) 11-5, 7-11, 11-3, 11-2

[5/8] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt Kristen Lange (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7

[3/4] Emma Beddoes (GBR) bt [9/16] Melody Francis (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3

[9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt [5/8] Stephanie Edmison (CAN) 11-4, 12-10, 11-7

[5/8] Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) bt [9/16] Olivia Hauser (SUI) 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8

[3/4] Alana Miller (CAN) bt [9/16] Kathrin Rohrmueller (GER) 6-11, 16-14, 11-9, 11-7

[5/8] Lim Yoke Wah (MAS) bt [9/16] Olga Ertlova (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3

[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Gaby Schmohl (SUI) 11-9, 12-10, 11-5


Quarter-finals:

[1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [5/8] Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6

[3/4] Emma Beddoes (GBR) bt [9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-3, 11-3, 11-9

[3/4] Alana Miller (CAN) bt [5/8] Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [5/8] Lim Yoke Wah (MAS) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8

 

Women's final:

[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 3-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9

    Third place play-off:

[3/4] Alana Miller (CAN) bt [3/4] Emma Beddoes (GBR) w/o

 


Reports

Ashour & El Weleily Celebrate World Title Hat-Tricks In Cairo

 

Egyptians Ramy Ashour and Raneem El Weleily emerged triumphant in the individual finals of the 6th World University Squash Championships at the Cairo International Stadium in Cairo.  The outcome produced not only the first national 'double' in the 12-year history of the event, but also enabled both champions to celebrate their third world squash titles!

 

The men's event concluded in an all-Cairo final, in which 20-year-old Ramy Ashour beat surprise opponent Tarek Momen, a 3/4 seed who is also 20.  But Ashour, ranked four in the world and a student at the Naval Academy, dropped his first game of the tournament before overcoming his compatriot 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6.

 

The triumph brings Ashour's world title haul to three after the teenager made history in July 2006 by becoming the first man to win the World Junior Championship for a second time.

 

There was a major shock in the women's final when second seed Raneem El Weleily twice came from behind to beat experienced fellow Egyptian Omneya Abdel Kawy, the top seed ranked 10 in the world, 3-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9.

 

It was the 19-year-old from Alexandria's first international win over Abdel Kawy in five meetings since June 2006.

 

With title successes in the Women's World Junior Championships in 2005 and 2007, the upset gives world No26 El Weleily her third world crown.

 

In the play-offs for third places, Egypt's second seed Omar Mosaad made up for the disappointment of not making the men's final by beating Malaysian Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 - while the sick Briton Emma Beddoes conceded the women's match to Canada's Alana Miller.

 

Players will now focus on the World University Team Championship, in which 50 players from 11 nations will compete.  Hosts Egypt have been named as top seeds, followed by Malaysia two; Great Britain three; and Canada four.

 

The Pool line-ups are as follows:

 

Pool A - Egypt, Germany, Australia

Pool B - Malaysia, Switzerland, South Africa

Pool C - Great Britain, Czech Republic, USA

Pool D - Canada, Austria

 

Top Seeds On Course For Domestic World University Success


Former world junior champions Ramy Ashour and Omneya Abdel Kawy remained on course for anticipated domestic success in the 6th World University Squash Championships after convincing straight games victories in the quarter-finals at the Cairo International Stadium in Cairo, Egypt.

 

Ashour, the world number four from Cairo who is top seed in the men's event, defeated Austrian Aqeel Rehman, a 5/8 seed, 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 - and will now take on Malaysia's 3/4 seed Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan for a place in the final.

 

Nafiizwan twice had to come from behind to overcome his older brother Nafzahizam Adnan, a 5/8 seed, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7.

 

The other men's semi-final will be an all-Egyptian affair after two Cairo-based players overcame British opposition.  Tarek Momen, the other 3/4 seed, beat Scotsman Alan Clyne 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 while second seed Omar Mosaad claimed his last four place when Welshman Jethro Binns retired midway through the second game with a suspected torn hamstring.

 

Women's favourite Omneya Abdel Kawy despatched Czech opponent Lucie Fialova 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 and will now line up against Great Britain's 3/4 seed Emma Beddoes after the Nottingham University student beat Austria's Birgit Coufal 11-3, 11-3, 11-9.

 

There was disappointment for Malaysia's reigning World University Champion Lim Yoke Wah when she went down 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 to second-seeded Egyptian Raneem El Weleily.

 

The 19-year-old from Alexandria goes on to face Canada's Alana Miller for a place in the final.

 

World University Championships Boast World Class Fields

Home successes are predicted in the 6th World University Squash Championships which are underway at the Cairo International Stadium in Cairo, Egypt - boasting the strongest fields in the eventís 12-year history.


Players from a record 20 countries - representing all five continents - are competing in the individual events which will reach their finals on Monday (25 August), followed by the team event from 26-28 August.


Ramy Ashour, the world number four and a record two-time winner of the Menís World Junior title, is top seed in the menís individual event.  The 20-year-old from Cairo beat Switzerland's Kevin Villiger 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 in the second round - and will now face Great Britain's Joel Hinds for a place in the quarter-finals.


Hinds, a 9/16 seed representing Birmingham University, beat German Markus Voit 11-3, 11-4, 12-10.


In Monday's final, Ashour is expected to face fellow countryman Omar Mosaad, the 20-year-old world No23 who is also from the countryís capital.  Second seed Mosaad began his World University Championship campaign with an 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 second round win over South Korea's Se Hyun Lee.


Chiu Ho Fai (Hong Kong), Markus Schwartz (Germany) and Colin West (Canada) produced notable upsets in the men's second round with victories over 9/16 seeds Ondrej Ertl (Czech Republic), Nathan Turnbull (Australia) and Pavel Sladecek (Czech Republic), respectively.


A former world junior champion is also favourite to win the womenís crown for the first time.  Cairo-based Omneya Abdel Kawy, ranked 10 in the world, won the world U19 title in 2003.  The 23-year-old is expected to face reigning World Junior Champion Raneem El Weleily, the second seed, in another all-Egyptian final.


But 19-year-old El Weleily, from Alexandria, may first have to beat the reigning World University Champion Lim Yoke Wah, a 22-year-old 5/8 seed from Malaysia who is in El Weleilyís quarter of the draw.


While all three players received byes into the second round, Switzerland's Gaby Schmohl claimed an unexpected place in the women's last sixteen following an 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 victory over Melissa Meulenbelt, a 9/16 seed from the Netherlands.


Men's 3rd round line-up:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) v [9/16] Joel Hinds (GBR)

[5/8] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) v [9/16] Devon Hendrikse (RSA)

[3/4] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) v [9/16] Rex Hedrick (AUS)

[5/8] Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS) v Chiu Ho Fai (HKG)

[5/8] Alan Clyne (GBR) v Markus Schwartz (GER)

[3/4] Tarek Momen (EGY) v Colin West (CAN)

[5/8] Jethro Binns (GBR) v Fred Reid (CAN)

[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) v [9/16] Benjamin Fischer (SUI)


Women's 2nd round line-up:

[1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) v Sarah Bowles (GBR)

[5/8] Lucie Fialova (CZE) v Kristen Lange (USA)

[3/4] Emma Beddoes (GBR) v [9/16] Melody Francis (AUS)

[5/8] Stephanie Edmison (CAN) v [9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT)

[5/8] Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) v [9/16] Olivia Hauser (SUI)

[3/4] Alana Miller (CAN) v [9/16] Kathrin Rohrmueller (GER)

[5/8] Lim Yoke Wah (MAS) v [9/16] Olga Ertlova (CZE)

[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) v Gaby Schmohl (SUI)