Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

08/08/2008
MEN'S WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPS
 

Pakistan Reclaim World Championship Title In Zurich

Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship, Zurich, Switzerland

Reports

Final:

[2] PAKISTAN bt [1] EGYPT 2-0

Aamir Atlas Khan bt Mohamed El Shorbagy 7-9, 9-2, 9-1, 9-1 (48m)

Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Karim Abdel Gawad 9-5, 9-6, 9-2 (64m)

Waqar Mehboob v Andrew Wagih Shoukry (dead rubber - match not played)

3rd place play-off:

[3] ENGLAND bt [5] INDIA 2-1

Joe Lee lost to Vikram Malhotra 6-9, 0-9, 9-0, 3-9 (37m)

Alex Ingham bt Ravi Dixit 4-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-6 (70m)

Adrian Waller bt Aditya Jagtap 9-0, 9-4, 9-4 (20m)

5th place play-off:

[7] GERMANY bt [6] MALAYSIA 2-1

Florian Silbernagl lost to Ivan Yuen 9-4, 7-9, 3-9, 4-9 (58m)

Norman Junge bt Jo Wen Ng 9-2, 9-4, 10-9 (46m)

Raphael Kandra bt Mithran Selvaratnam 9-3, 9-3, 9-3 (35m)

7th place play-off:

[10] CANADA bt [4] FRANCE 2-1

Kelly Shannon lost to Gregoire Marche 3-9, 1-9, 9-4, 5-9 (38m)

Fred Reid bt Lucas Serme 7-9, 9-5, 9-1, 10-9 (55m)

Andrew Schnell bt Antoine Petrucci 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (23m)

9th place play-off:

[11] AUSTRALIA bt [12] USA 2-1

Matthew Hopkin lost to Todd Harrity 5-9, 1-9, 4-9 (32m)

Aaron Fyfe bt Thomas Mattsson 3-9, 9-3, 9-7, 9-7 (50m)

Jacob Alexander bt Alex Domenick 9-7, 10-8, 9-4 (41m)

11th place play-off:

[9] NEW ZEALAND bt [8] HONG KONG 2-1

Evan Williams lost to Leo Au 2-9, 2-9, 4-9 (30m)

Alex Grayson bt Fung Ji Yang 9-1, 9-3, 9-6

Keegan Burkhart bt Nelson Chan 10-8, 7-9, 9-6, 9-5 (55m)

13th place play-off:

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [14] SWITZERLAND 2-1

Thoboki Mohohlo lost to Nicolas Mueller 5-9, 2-9, 3-9 (32m)

Dean Russell bt Lukas Burkhart 5-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-4, 9-7 (90m)

Wian Louwrens bt Patrick Miescher 9-3, 9-4, 9-1 (36m)

15th place play-off:

[15] KUWAIT bt [17/24] FINLAND 2-1

Shamlan A Ali lost to Henrik Mustonen 2-9, 1-9, 2-9 (31m)

Nasser Al-Rashid bt Joonas Honkanen 9-2, 3-9, 9-4, 9-3 (43m)

Ahmad Al-Randi bt Ville Hiltunen 10-8, 9-3, 9-5 (37m)

17th place play-off:

[17/24] BELGIUM bt [17/24] DENMARK 2-1

Sam van Brusselen bt Casper Grauballe 6-9, 3-9, 9-1, 9-5, 9-2 (55m)

Robin Schreurs lost to Philip Tran 6-9, 3-9, 0-9 (35m)

Laurens Mostmans bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 9-3, 9-3, 9-3

19th place play-off:

[17/24] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [17/24] SPAIN 2-1

Roman Svec lost to Damian Arosa Rodriguez 5-9, 9-6, 5-9, 9-1, 6-9 (74m)

Ondrej Uherka bt Daniel Pascual Martinez 3-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-0 (51m)

Daniel Mekbib bt Fausto Gomez 9-6, 9-2, 9-2 (41m)

21st place play-off:

[17/24] SWEDEN bt [16] WALES 2-0

Johan Detter bt David Haley 9-1, 9-1, 9-4 (27m)

Gustav Runersjo bt Sam Huxtable 4-9, 6-9, 2-0 ret. (34m)

Alex Christensson v Sam Fenwick (dead rubber - match not played)

23rd place play-off:

[17/24] NETHERLANDS bt [17/24] GUATEMALA 3-0

Rick Penders bt Mauricio Sedano 9-6, 9-6, 9-2 (36m)

Marc ter Sluis bt Bryan Bonilla 9-10, 9-4, 4-9, 9-2, 9-0 (65m)

Tim van der Pluijm bt Roberto Rodriguez 9-0, 0-9, 9-5, 8-10, 9-6 (58m)

25th place play-off:

[25/31] ECUADOR bt [25/31] IRELAND 2-0

Daniel Cueva Mosquera bt Colm Dolan 9-3, 9-5, 2-9, 9-2 (54m)

Orlando Rodriguez Ordonez bt Kevin Davey 4-9, 2-9, 9-4, 10-8, 9-5 (54m)

Francisco Alvaro Asimbaya v Theodore Anderson (dead rubber - match not played)

27th place play-off:

[25/31] BERMUDA bt [25/31] VENEZUELA 2-0

Robert Maycock bt Daniel Prato 5-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-1

Noah DaBell bt Wilfredo Arcia 9-6, 9-0, 9-5

Micah Franklin v Alejandro Suarez (dead rubber - match not played)

29th place play-off:

[25/31] CAYMAN ISLANDS bt [25/31] ITALY 2-0

Alain Osman Mudeen bt Alberto Matteazzi 9-2, 9-6, 9-2 (31m)

Cameron Stafford bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 (23m)

Jake Kelly v Marco d'Adam (dead rubber - match not played)

31st place: [25/31] CHINA

Semi-finals:

[1] EGYPT bt [3] ENGLAND 2-1

Andrew Wagih Shoukry lost to Adrian Waller 9-4, 6-9, 9-6, 6-9, 8-10 (90m)

Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Joe Lee 9-7, 9-6, 9-4 (45m)

Amr Khaled Khalifa bt Alex Ingham 9-6, 9-6, 9-3 (58m)

[2] PAKISTAN bt [5] INDIA 3-0

Waqar Mehboob bt Aditya Jagtap 9-0, 7-9, 10-8, 9-0 (43m)

Aamir Atlas Khan bt Vikram Malhotra 9-0, 9-3, 9-0 (25m)

Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Ravi Dixit 9-1, 9-0 (16m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[6] MALAYSIA bt [10] CANADA 2-1

Mithran Selvaratnam bt Nicholas Sachvie 1-9, 2-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-6 (70m)

Ivan Yuen bt Kelly Shannon 3-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-1, 10-9 (80m)

Jo Wen Ng lost to Fred Reid 3-9, 6-9

[7] GERMANY bt [4] FRANCE 2-1

Rudi Rohrmuller bt Lucas Vauzelle 9-7, 10-9, 3-9, 8-10, 9-5 (81m)

Raphael Kandra lost to Gregoire Marche 3-9, 1-9, 3-9 (39m)

Norman Junge bt Lucas Serme 9-5, 9-1, 9-4 (53m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[12] USA bt [9] NEW ZEALAND 2-1

Alex Domenick lost to Keegan Burkhart 3-9, 8-9, 8-10 (44m)

Todd Harrity bt Evan Williams 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (26m)

Thomas Mattsson bt Cameron Jamieson 9-5, 9-6, 9-4 (47m)

[11] AUSTRALIA bt [8] HONG KONG 2-1

Jacob Alexander bt Nelson Chan 9-4, 9-5, 9-3 (30m)

Matthew Hopkin lost to Leo Au 5-9, 6-9, 2-9 (32m)

Aaron Fyfe bt Fung Ji Yang 9-3, 9-3, 9-4 (34m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [15] KUWAIT 2-1

Reinhold Hergeth lost to Shamlan A Ali 9-10, 4-9, 7-9 (39m)

Thoboki Mohohlo bt Mohammed Al Tawari 9-3, 9-3, 9-3 (42m)

Wian Louwrens bt Ahmad Al-Randi 1-9, 9-2, 9-3, 9-7 (57m)

[14] SWITZERLAND bt [17/24] FINLAND 3-0

Jonas Daehler bt Ville Hiltunen 9-4, 9-1, 9-0 (22m)

Nicolas Mueller bt Henrik Mustonen 9-6, 7-9, 9-2, 9-3 (49m)

Lukas Burkhart bt Joonas Honkanen 9-0, 9-0 (21m)

17th - 24th place play-offs:

[17/24] SPAIN bt [16] WALES 2-1

Daniel Pascual Martinez bt Sam Fenwick 9-4, 5-9, 3-9, 9-0, 9-1 (61m)

Damian Arosa Rodriguez lost to Hywel Robinson 5-9, 5-9, 3-9 (29m)

Hugo Varela Campo bt Sam Huxtable 4-9, 9-0, 9-5, 9-4 (63m)

[17/24] DENMARK bt [17/24] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Tim van der Pluijm 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 (24m)

Casper Grauballe bt Rick Penders 10-9, 10-8, 9-3 (48m)

Philip Tran bt Michael Ernst 7-9, 9-7, 9-7 (25m)

[17/24] BELGIUM bt [17/24] GUATEMALA 2-1

Tom de Mulder bt Roberto Rodriguez 9-3, 9-5, 9-1 (43m)

Sam van Brusselen bt Mauricio Sedano 9-4, 9-3, 9-6 (41m)

Laurens Mostmans lost to Bryan Bonilla 5-9, 8-10 (34m)

[17/24] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [17/24] SWEDEN 2-1

Daniel Mekbib bt Alex Christensson 9-2, 9-1, 9-2 (33m)

Roman Svec lost to Johan Detter 6-9, 1-9, 2-9 (39m)

Ondrej Uherka bt Gustav Runersjo 9-5, 9-6, 5-9, 9-6 (70m)

25th - 32nd place play-offs:

[25/31] BERMUDA bye

[25/31] ECUADOR bt [25/31] ITALY 3-0

Francisco Alvaro Asimbaya bt Marco d'Adam 9-10, 9-6, 9-6, 9-7 (59m)

Daniel Cueva Mosquera bt Alberto Matteazzi 9-3, 9-0, 9-1 (30m)

Orlando Rodriguez Ordonez bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 9-4, 9-4 (20m)

[25/31] VENEZUELA bt [25/31] CHINA 2-1

Alejandro Suarez bt Wang Jun Jie 9-1, 1-9, 9-6, 9-4 (48m)

Daniel Prato lost to Xiaomin Meng 9-10, 0-9, 6-9 (16m)

Wilfredo Arcia bt Shen Jia Qi 9-2, 9-6, 10-8 (29m)

[25/31] IRELAND bt [25/31] CAYMAN ISLANDS 2-1

Theodore Anderson bt Jake Kelly 2-9, 9-7, 7-9, 9-3, 9-1 (61m)

Colm Dolan bt Alain Osman Mudeen 10-9, 7-9, 9-4, 9-0 (52m)

Kevin Davey lost to Cameron Stafford 2-9, 2-9 (14m)

17th - 20th place play-offs:

[17/24] DENMARK bt [17/24] SPAIN 2-1

Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Daniel Pascual Martinez 9-6, 9-1, 9-7 (32m)

Casper Grauballe lost to Damian Arosa Rodriguez 6-9, 7-9, 0-9 (35m)

Philip Tran bt Hugo Varela Campo 9-5, 9-4, 9-0 (25m)

[17/24] BELGIUM bt [17/24] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

Tom de Mulder lost to Daniel Mekbib 9-2, 4-9, 4-9, 1-9 (43m)

Sam van Brusselen bt Roman Svec 10-8, 9-1, 9-1 (33m)

Laurens Mostmans bt Zbynek Standera 9-7, 5-9, 9-2, 9-1 (51m)

21st - 24th place play-offs:

[16] WALES bt [17/24] NETHERLANDS 2-1

David Haley lost to Tim van der Pluijm 9-5, 8-10, 1-9, 4-9 (56m)

Hywel Robinson bt Rick Penders 9-6, 5-9, 9-4, 9-3 (45m)

Sam Huxtable bt Marc ter Sluis 9-3, 9-1, 9-2 (35m)

[17/24] SWEDEN bt [17/24] GUATEMALA 2-1

Alex Christensson bt Roberto Rodriguez 9-2, 9-2, 9-5 (35m)

Johan Detter bt Mauricio Sedano 9-4, 8-10, 9-7, 9-6 (89m)

Truls Olterman lost to Bryan Bonilla 8-10, 4-9 (22m)

25th - 28th place play-offs:

[25/31] ECUADOR bt [25/31] BERMUDA 2-1

Francisco Alvaro Asimbaya bt Micah Franklin 9-7, 9-3, 9-8

Daniel Cueva Mosquera lost to Robert Maycock 4-9, 0-9, 0-9 (22m)

Orlando Rodriguez Ordonez bt Noah DaBell 9-0, 9-2, 9-0

[25/31] IRELAND bt [25/31] VENEZUELA 3-0

Alan Tighe bt Alejandro Suarez 9-2, 9-2, 9-0 (21m)

Colm Dolan bt Daniel Prato 9-6, 9-0, 9-4 (30m)

Kevin Davey bt Wilfredo Arcia 9-0, 9-4 (15m)

Quarter-finals:

[1] EGYPT bt [10] CANADA 3-0

Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Nicholas Sachvie 9-3, 9-3, 9-4 (28m)

Andrew Wagih Shoukry bt Andrew Schnell 9-3, 9-4, 3-9, 9-4 (49m)

Amr Khaled Khalifa bt Fred Reid 9-1, 6-9, 9-6

[3] ENGLAND bt [6] MALAYSIA 2-1

Joe Lee lost to Ivan Yuen 9-2, 5-9, 6-9, 1-9 (70m)

Adrian Waller bt Jo Wen Ng 9-3, 9-4, 9-4 (36m)

Alex Ingham bt Kah Wah Cheong 9-1, 9-2, 9-1 (31m)

[5] INDIA bt [4] FRANCE 2-1

Vikram Malhotra lost to Gregoire Marche 9-1, 4-9, 0-9, 1-9

Aditya Jagtap bt Lucas Vauzelle 9-6, 9-2, 9-5

Ravi Dixit bt Antoine Petrucci 8-10, 2-9, 9-7, 9-1, 9-2 (77m)

[2] PAKISTAN bt [7] GERMANY 3-0

Aamir Atlas Khan bt Florian Silbernagl 9-3, 9-2, 9-3 (18m)

Waqar Mehboob bt Raphael Kandra 9-7, 9-3, 9-2 (37m)

Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Norman Junge 9-5, 9-1 (17m)

9th - 16th place play-offs:

[9] NEW ZEALAND bt [15] KUWAIT 3-0

Evan Williams bt Mohammed Al Tawari 9-2, 9-4, 9-1 (22m)

Keegan Burkhart bt Shamlan A Ali 8-10, 5-9, 9-1, 9-6, 9-6 (80m)

Cameron Jamieson bt Nasser Al-Rashid 9-5, 9-3 (16m)

[12] USA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Todd Harrity bt Thoboki Mohohlo 9-5, 9-5, 9-4 (40m)

Alex Domenick bt Reinhold Hergeth 9-0, 9-6, 9-3 (34m)

Matt Domenick lost to Wian Louwrens 4-9, 4-9

[11] AUSTRALIA bt [14] SWITZERLAND 2-1

Matthew Hopkin lost to Nicolas Mueller 1-9, 6-9, 0-9 (21m)

Jacob Alexander bt Patrick Miescher 9-6, 9-6, 9-1 (43m)

Aaron Fyfe bt Lukas Burkhart 7-9, 9-1, 7-9, 9-1, 9-5 (72m)

[8] HONG KONG bt [17/24] FINLAND 2-1

Leo Au lost to Henrik Mustonen 2-9, 2-9, 3-9 (36m)

Fung Ji Yang bt Ville Hiltunen 9-7, 9-1, 9-3 (42m)

Choy Kit Lun bt Joonas Honkanen 9-5, 9-0, 9-0 (23m)

Last sixteen round:

[1] EGYPT bt [15] KUWAIT 3-0

Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Mohammed Al Tawari 9-5, 1-9, 9-2, 9-6 (40m)

Andrew Wagih Shoukry bt Shamlan A Ali 9-4, 9-2, 9-4 (20m)

Karim Abdel Gawad bt Ahmad Al-Randi 8-10, 9-0, 9-7 (43m)

[10] CANADA bt [9] NEW ZEALAND 2-1

Kelly Shannon bt Evan Williams 10-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-6 (65m)

Nicholas Sachvie bt Alex Grayson 2-9, 8-10, 9-5, 9-2, 9-4 (97m)

Andrew Schnell lost to Cameron Jamieson 5-9, 9-6, 5-9 (23m)

[3] ENGLAND bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0

Joe Lee bt Thoboki Mohohlo 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)

Adrian Waller bt Wian Louwrens 9-6, 9-0, 10-8 (44m)

Alex Ingham bt Dean Russell 9-4, 9-3 (25m)

[6] MALAYSIA bt [12] USA 2-1

Ivan Yuen bt Todd Harrity 9-6, 6-9, 9-0, 9-5 (56m)

Mithran Selvaratnam lost to Alex Domenick 2-9, 2-9, 4-9 (39m)

Jo Wen Ng bt Thomas Mattsson 5-9, 9-6, 9-0, 9-0 (43m)

[5] INDIA bt [11] AUSTRALIA 2-1

Vikram Malhotra bt Matthew Hopkin 9-7, 9-6, 9-6 (47m)

Aditya Jagtap lost to Jacob Alexander 3-9, 6-9, 9-7, 4-9 (67m)

Ravi Dixit bt Joshua Larkin 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (31m)

[4] FRANCE bt [14] SWITZERLAND 2-1

Gregoire Marche lost to Nicolas Mueller 1-9, 8-9, 9-1, 4-9 (50m)

Lucas Vauzelle bt Jonas Daehler 9-7, 9-0, 9-1 (37m)

Lucas Serme bt Lukas Burkhart 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (26m)

[7] GERMANY bt [8] HONG KONG 2-1

Florian Silbernagl lost to Leo Au 3-9, 0-9, 2-9 (31m)

Rudi Rohrmuller bt Nelson Chan 9-2, 10-9, 10-9 (60m)

Norman Junge bt Fung Ji Yang 9-1, 9-2, 9-2 (30m)

[2] PAKISTAN bt [17/24] FINLAND 3-0

Aamir Atlas Khan bt Henrik Mustonen 9-4, 9-2, 9-1 (21m)

Waqar Mehboob bt Ville Hiltunen 9-1, 9-3, 9-0 (11m)

Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Mikael Siren 9-0, 9-2 (16m)

17th - 32nd place play-offs:

[16] WALES bye

[17/24] SPAIN bt [25/31] BERMUDA 3-0

Damian Arosa Rodriguez bt Robert Maycock 9-7, 10-8, 9-0 (38m)

Fausto Gomez bt Micah Franklin 9-1, 9-2, 9-1 (20m)

Daniel Pascual Martinez bt Noah DaBell 9-4, 9-3

[17/24] DENMARK bt [25/31] ECUADOR 3-0

Casper Grauballe bt Daniel Cueva Mosquera 9-4, 4-9, 9-1, 4-9, 9-0 (60m)

Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Francisco Alvaro Asimbaya 9-1, 4-9, 9-1, 9-2 (36m)

Philip Tran bt Felipe Bueno Almeida 9-1, 9-7 (26m)

[17/24] NETHERLANDS bt [25/31] ITALY 2-1

Rick Penders bt Alberto Matteazzi 3-9, 9-1, 9-4, 4-9, 9-4 (49m)

Tim van der Pluijm bt Marco d'Adam 9-3, 9-6, 9-0

Marc ter Sluis lost to Dimitri Diamadopoulos 9-4, 4-9, 4-9 (44m)

[17/24] GUATEMALA bt [25/31] VENEZUELA 3-0

Mauricio Sedano bt Daniel Prato 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (13m)

Roberto Rodriguez bt Alejandro Suarez 9-4, 9-0, 9-4 (30m)

Bryan Bonilla bt Wilfredo Arcia 9-1, 9-3

[17/24] BELGIUM bt [25/31] CHINA 3-0

Sam van Brusselen bt Xiaomin Meng 9-0, 9-4, 9-2 (19m)

Laurens Mostmans bt Wang Jun Jie 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (19m)

Robin Schreurs bt Shen Jia Qi 9-0, 9-1 (19m)

[17/24] SWEDEN bt [25/31] IRELAND 2-1

Johan Detter bt Colm Dolan 9-3, 9-3, 9-5 (45m)

Alex Christensson lost to Theodore Anderson 4-9, 2-9, 6-9 (50m)

Gustav Runersjo bt Kevin Davey 9-2, 9-3 (19m)

[17/24] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [25/31] CAYMAN ISLANDS 3-0

Roman Svec bt Alain Osman Mudeen 9-2, 9-2, 9-0 (23m)

Daniel Mekbib bt Jake Kelly 9-4, 9-5, 9-1 (26m)

Zbynek Standera bt Cameron Stafford 9-4, 7-9, 9-5 (39m)

Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] EGYPT bt [16] WALES 3-0

Karim Abdel Gawad bt Sam Huxtable 9-1, 9-2, 9-6

Andrew Wagih Shoukry bt Hywel Robinson 9-5, 9-3, 9-6

Amr Khaled Khalifa bt Sam Fenwick 9-3, 9-0, 9-4

[17/24] FINLAND bt [25/31] ECUADOR 3-0

Joonas Honkanen bt Orlando Rodriguez Ordonez 9-2, 9-5, 9-1

Henrik Mustonen bt Daniel Cueva Mosquera 9-7, 9-1, 9-2

Ville Hiltunen bt Francisco Alvaro Asimbaya 5-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-0

[1] EGYPT bt [25/31] ECUADOR 3-0

Karim Abdel Gawad bt Felipe Bueno Almeida 9-2, 9-4, 9-1

Andrew Wagih Shoukry bt Daniel Cueva Mosquera 9-4, 9-7, 9-2

Amr Khaled Khalifa bt Francisco Alvaro Asimbaya 9-3, 9-2, 9-4

[17/24] FINLAND bt [16] WALES 2-1

Joonas Honkanen lost to Sam Fenwick 6-9, 7-9, 9-2, 4-9

Henrik Mustonen bt Hywel Robinson 9-3, 9-1, 9-5

Ville Hiltunen bt David Haley 10-8, 9-4, 10-9

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Finland, 3 Wales, 4 Ecuador

Pool B:

[2] PAKISTAN bt [15] KUWAIT 3-0

Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Ahmad Al-Randi 9-1, 9-1, 9-0 (32m)

Aamir Atlas Khan bt Mohammed Al Tawari 9-4, 9-1, 9-2 (24m)

Waqar Mehboob bt Shamlan A Ali 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (10m)

[17/24] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [25/31] BERMUDA 2-1

Ondrej Uherka bt Noah DaBell 9-1, 9-2, 9-1 (23m)

Roman Svec lost to Robert Maycock 9-5, 4-9, 5-9, 2-9 (36m)

Daniel Mekbib bt Micah Franklin 9-1, 9-4, 9-2 (31m)

[2] PAKISTAN bt [25/31] BERMUDA 3-0

Farhan Zaman bt Noah DaBell 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (16m)

Waqar Mehboob bt Robert Maycock 9-2, 9-4, 9-3 (17m)

Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Micah Franklin 9-0, 9-0, 9-3 (18m)

[15] KUWAIT bt [17/24] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

Mohammed Al Tawari lost to Roman Svec 9-5, 4-9, 9-2, 2-9, 1-9 (60m)

Shamlan A Ali bt Daniel Mekbib 9-3, 9-1, 9-0 (39m)

Nasser Al-Rashid bt Zbynek Standera 9-5, 9-2, 9-4 (40m)

Final positions: 1 Pakistan, 2 Kuwait, 3 Czech Republic, 4 Bermuda

Pool C:

[3] ENGLAND bt [14] SWITZERLAND 2-1

Alex Ingham bt Jonas Daehler 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (17m)

Joe Lee lost to Nicolas Mueller 3-9, 1-9, 8-10 (37m)

Adrian Waller bt Patrick Miescher 9-1, 9-0, 9-1 (24m)

[17/24] DENMARK bt [25/31] ITALY 3-0

Philip Tran bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 9-6, 9-0, 9-3 (27m)

Casper Grauballe bt Alberto Matteazzi 9-4, 9-0, 9-7 (27m)

Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Marco d'Adam 9-4, 9-0, 9-1 (21m)

[3] ENGLAND bt [25/31] ITALY 3-0

Adam Murrills bt Lorenzo Fortunato 9-4, 9-0, 9-2 (22m)

Joe Lee bt Alberto Matteazzi 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)

Adrian Waller bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 9-1, 9-0, 9-1 (18m)

[14] SWITZERLAND bt [17/24] DENMARK 2-1

Lukas Burkhart bt Philip Tran 9-2, 9-0, 9-2 (34m)

Nicolas Mueller bt Casper Grauballe 9-2, 9-2, 9-3 (29m)

Patrick Miescher lost to Lau Ulrik Kiehn 9-10, 2-9, 1-9 (34m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Switzerland, 3 Denmark, 4 Italy

Pool D:

[4] FRANCE bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Lucas Serme bt Dean Russell 9-6, 9-0, 9-1 (38m)

Gregoire Marche bt Thoboki Mohohlo 9-4, 9-7, 9-6 (52m)

Lucas Vauzelle lost to Reinhold Hergeth 5-9, 9-5, 1-9, 0-9 (47m)

[17/24] BELGIUM bt [25/31] CAYMAN ISLANDS 2-1

Laurens Mostmans lost to Cameron Stafford 1-9, 9-1, 8-10, 2-9 (45m)

Sam van Brusselen bt Alain Osman Mudeen 9-0, 9-3, 9-3 (22m)

Tom de Mulder bt Jake Kelly 9-4, 9-1, 9-2 (41m)

[4] FRANCE bt [25/31] CAYMAN ISLANDS 3-0

Lucas Serme bt Ryan McConvey 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

Lucas Vauzelle bt Jake Kelly 9-1, 9-4, 9-4

Antoine Petrucci bt Cameron Stafford 9-1, 9-0, 9-3

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17/24] BELGIUM 2-1

Wian Louwrens bt Robin Schreurs 9-2, 4-9, 9-1, 9-2 (58m)

Thoboki Mohohlo lost to Sam van Brusselen 5-9, 9-4, 9-2, 1-9, 7-9 (89m)

Reinhold Hergeth bt Tom de Mulder 9-7, 9-1, 9-3 (37m)

Final positions: 1 France, 2 South Africa, 3 Belgium, 4 Cayman Islands

Pool E:

[5] INDIA bt [17/24] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Ramit Tandon bt Michael Ernst 9-4, 9-1, 9-3

Vikram Malhotra bt Rick Penders 9-0, 9-0, 9-2

Aditya Jagtap bt Tim van der Pluijm 9-3, 9-0, 9-0

[12] USA bt [25/31] VENEZUELA 3-0

Matt Domenick bt Wilfredo Arcia 9-1, 9-0, 9-2

Todd Harrity bt Daniel Prato 9-0, 9-2, 9-0

Thomas Mattsson bt Alejandro Suarez 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[5] INDIA bt [12] USA 2-1

Ravi Dixit bt Thomas Mattsson 9-4, 9-6, 9-3

Vikram Malhotra lost to Todd Harrity 1-9, 9-6, 8-10, 6-9 (68m)

Aditya Jagtap bt Alex Domenick 8-10, 9-7, 6-9, 9-5, 9-3 (78m)

[17/24] NETHERLANDS bt [25/31] VENEZUELA 3-0

Michael Ernst bt Wilfredo Arcia 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

Rick Penders bt Daniel Prato 9-5, 9-0, 9-4

Tim van der Pluijm bt Alejandro Suarez 9-7, 9-3, 9-1

Final positions: 1 India, 2 USA, 3 Netherlands, 4 Venezuela

Pool F:

[6] MALAYSIA bt [17/24] GUATEMALA 3-0

Kah Wah Cheong bt Bryan Bonilla 9-5, 9-6, 9-1 (46m)

Ivan Yuen bt Mauricio Sedano 9-0, 9-0, 9-6 (32m)

Mithran Selvaratnam bt Roberto Rodriguez 9-4, 9-2, 9-4 (23m)

[6] MALAYSIA bt [11] AUSTRALIA 2-1

Jo Wen Ng bt Aaron Fyfe 9-6, 9-3, 9-6 (41m)

Ivan Yuen bt Matthew Hopkin 9-5, 9-5, 9-4 (35m)

Mithran Selvaratnam lost to Jacob Alexander 9-3, 0-9, 6-9, 7-9 (53m)

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Australia, 3 Guatemala

Pool G:

[7] GERMANY bt [17/24] SPAIN 3-0

Norman Junge bt Hugo Varela Campo 9-2, 9-1, 9-5 (28m)

Florian Silbernagl bt Damian Arosa Rodriguez 9-1, 9-1, 9-4 (28m)

Rudi Rohrmuller bt Daniel Pascual Martinez 9-3, 9-0, 9-0 (20m)

[10] CANADA bt [25/31] IRELAND 3-0

Andrew Schnell bt Alan Tighe 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (16m)

Kelly Shannon bt Colm Dolan 9-2, 9-1, 9-5 (26m)

Nicholas Sachvie bt Theodore Anderson 9-0, 9-2, 9-3 (25m)

[7] GERMANY bt [10] CANADA 2-1

Rudi Rohrmuller bt Andrew Schnell 9-5, 9-2, 2-9, 9-4 (61m)

Florian Silbernagl lost to Kelly Shannon 4-9, 3-9, 3-9 (35m)

Raphael Kandra bt Nicholas Sachvie 6-9, 10-9, 9-0, 9-7 (61m)

[17/24] SPAIN bt [25/31] IRELAND 3-0

Daniel Pascual Martinez bt Kevin Davey 9-1, 9-1, 6-9, 9-7 (55m)

Damian Arosa Rodriguez bt Colm Dolan 2-9, 9-3, 9-4, 9-0 (45m)

Fausto Gomez bt Theodore Anderson 9-0, 9-0, 9-5 (22m)

Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Canada, 3 Spain, 4 Ireland

Pool H:

[8] HONG KONG bt [17/24] SWEDEN 3-0

Fung Ji Yang bt Truls Olterman 9-6, 9-0, 9-0 (27m)

Leo Au bt Johan Detter 9-5, 9-7, 9-2 (44m)

Nelson Chan bt Alex Christensson 7-9, 9-7, 9-7, 9-1 (54m)

[9] NEW ZEALAND bt [25/31] CHINA 3-0

Evan Williams bt Xiaomin Meng 9-2, 9-3, 9-1 (15m)

Alex Grayson bt Wang Jun Jie 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (15m)

Cameron Jamieson bt Shen Jia Qi 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (12m)

[9] NEW ZEALAND bt [8] HONG KONG 2-1

Cameron Jamieson bt Fung Ji Yang 5-9, 9-1, 4-9, 9-6, 2-5 ret. (73m)

Evan Williams lost to Leo Au 3-9, 9-10, 5-9 (50m)

Alex Grayson bt Nelson Chan 9-3, 9-3, 9-4 (39m)

[17/24] SWEDEN bt [25/31] CHINA 3-0

Truls Olterman bt Shen Jia Qi 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (12m)

Johan Detter bt Xiaomin Meng 9-0, 9-0, 9-5 (26m)

Alex Christensson bt Wang Jun Jie 9-5, 9-3, 9-0 (19m)

Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 Hong Kong, 3 Sweden, 4 China


Reports

Pakistan Reclaim World Championship Title In Zurich

It was a case of double revenge for Pakistan in the final of the World Junior Men's Team Championship in Zurich, the biennial World Squash Federation championship being held for the first time in Switzerland.


The second seeds not only beat defending champions Egypt to avenge their loss in the previous final in 2006, but squad number one Aamir Atlas Khan led his country to victory by defeating new world champion Mohamed El Shorbagy to reverse the result of the earlier individual final.


It was the two nations' third successive meeting in the final - and Pakistan made a perfect start when 18-year-old Aamir Atlas Khan, the favourite to win last week's individual world crown, recovered from a game down to beat rival El Shorbagy 7-9, 9-2, 9-1, 9-1 in 48 minutes.


It took a further 64 minutes for Pakistan to win the title - squad number three Mohd Shoaib Hassan, from Lahore, grinding out a 9-5, 9-6, 9-2 win over Egypt's Karim Abdel Gawad to clinch their upset over the event favourites.


The 2/0 win negated the need to play the third rubber, in which Waqar Mehboob, the Pakistan second string, was due to face Andrew Wagih Shoukry.


With previous title wins in 1982, 2002 and 2004, Pakistan are now celebrating their fourth Men's World Junior Team success - equalling the achievement of England (1990, 1996, 1998 and 2000) but one behind Australia (1980, 1984, 1986, 1988 and 1992).


The battle for bronze saw third seeds England take on surprise opponents India, the fifth seeds who had reached the semi-finals for the first time in their history. An upset seemed on the cards when Vikram Malhotra, the Indian number one from Mumbai, beat British Junior champion Joe Lee 9-6, 9-0, 0-9, 9-3.


But it took 70 minutes for order to be restored when England's third string Alex Ingham defeated Chennai-based 16-year-old Ravi Dixit 4-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-6. Adrian Waller then made sure of a third-place finish for England - making up for their lowest-ever fourth place in 2006 - when he despatched Aditya Jagtap 9-0, 9-4, 9-4 in just 20 minutes.


Seventh seeds Germany won the play-off for fifth place, beating sixth seeds Malaysia 2/1 to record their best finish since 1988!


And in the seventh place play-off, tenth seeds Canada fought back from a match behind to upset fourth seeds France to end a four-event sequence of eighth-place finishes!


Local hero Nicolas Mueller claimed his sixth successive individual win in the team championship for Switzerland - this time beating South African Thoboki Mohohlo in straight games - but the hosts lost 2/1 to South Africa in the play-off for 13th place.


Czech Republic achieved the best finish of the four countries making their debut in the championships by beating Spain in the play-off for 19th place. Guatemala and Ecuador took 24th and 25th places, respectively, while fellow newcomers China - fielding a squad of 15 and 16-year-olds - ended in 31st place.


Egypt & Pakistan To Contest World Championship Final In Zurich

Favourites Egypt, the defending champions, and second seeds Pakistan will line-up for the final of the World Junior Men's Team Championship in Zurich - their second successive meeting in the climax - after comfortable semi-final wins in the biennial World Squash Federation championship being held for the first time in Switzerland.


But Egypt started off on the back foot against third seeds England when Adrian Waller battled for 90 minutes for the underdogs - twice coming from behind to beat Egyptian Andrew Wagih Shoukry 4-9, 9-6, 6-9, 9-6, 10-8 to put the former champions ahead.


Egypt soon recovered from the setback of their first match loss in the event when new world champion Mohamed El Shorbagy beat England number one Joe Lee 9-7, 9-6, 9-4 in 45 minutes to draw level.


The decider was an equally fiercely-fought encounter - but Amr Khaled Khalifa was ultimately too strong for Alex Ingham, beating the youngest member of the England squad 9-6, 9-6, 9-3 in 58 minutes to put Egypt back into the final for the third time in a row.


After the elation of reaching the semi-finals for the first time in history, fifth seeds India were brought down to earth by second seeds Pakistan - losing 3/0 to their Asian rivals. Waqar Mehboob put 2006 runners-up Pakistan ahead with a 9-0, 7-9, 10-8, 9-0 victory over Aditya Jagtap - and world individual championship runner-up Aamir Atlas Khan sealed victory for the second seeds by overcoming fellow top string Vikram Malhotra 9-0, 9-3, 9-0.


In the best-of-three-games third match, Mohd Shoaib Hassan made it 3/0 by beating Ravi Dixit 9-1, 9-0.


In the 5th-8th place play-offs, seventh seeds Germany upset France, the fourth seeds, 2/1 to set up a play-off for fifth place against Malaysia, the sixth seeds who beat tenth seeds Canada 2/1.


India Celebrate World Championship Breakthrough In Zurich

India gate-crashed the semi-finals of the World Junior Men's Team Championship in Zurich after a stunning quarter-final victory over fourth seeds France in the biennial World Squash Federation championship being held for the first time in Switzerland.

The fifth seeds made the last eight after a 2/1 win over Australia, the 11th seeds, in the last sixteen round - 16-year-old Ravi Dixit winning the deciding match with a 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 victory over Joshua Larkin.

And it was the Chennai teenager who clinched India's historic maiden appearance in the semi-finals in the decider against France.

France went ahead when Gregoire Marche, a quarter-finalist in last week's individual championship, recovered from a game down to beat Vikram Malhotra, the Indian number one, 1-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-1.

Having lost previously to Frenchman Lucas Vauzelle, India's second string Aditya Jagtap faced an uphill task in the next match. But the 16-year-old from Mumbai looked determined and played aggressive squash to give his opponent little chance to take the advantage. Jagtap oozed confidence as he had his opponent scrambling all over the court before winning 9-6, 9-2, 9-5 to level the tie.

The decider was a cliff hanger: Dixit started off nervously against Antoine Petrucci and was soon 0/2 down in games and 2-5 down in the third. But, in a remarkable comeback, the Indian number three overcame the deficit before rallying to an 8-10, 2-9, 9-7, 9-1, 9-2 victory after 77 minutes to take India into the semis for the first time in its history.

Major Maniam, Consultant Coach to the Squash Rackets Federation of India said: "It was an absolutely outstanding show by three players who believed in themselves - and we can now dare to dream to lift the title in two years' time!"

India will face Asian rivals Pakistan, the second seeds who beat Germany, the No7 seeds, 3/0.

The other semi-final will see defending champions Egypt take on third seeds England in a repeat of the 2006 semi-final. Top seeds Egypt, led by the new world champion Mohamed El Shorbagy, despatched tenth seeds Canada 3/0, while former champions England fought back from a match down to beat Malaysia, the No6 seeds, 2/1.

New Zealand & Finland Produce Surprises In Zurich

After a full day of final qualifying action in the World Junior Men's Team Championship in Zurich, New Zealand and Finland emerged as the only nations to produce upsets on the second day of the biennial World Squash Federation championship being held for the first time in Switzerland.

After beating event debutantes China 3/0 in the opening tie of the day, ninth seeds New Zealand faced Hong Kong, the eighth seeds, in the decider in Pool H. Cameron Jamieson got the Kiwi team off to a winning start, outlasting Fung Ji Yang 5-9, 9-1, 4-9, 9-6, 2-5, with the Hong Kong player forced to retire with cramp after 73 minutes on court.

However, Leo Au levelled the tie for the Asian side, handing the New Zealand number one Evan Williams his first defeat of the teams event, with a 9-3, 10-9, 9-5 victory in 50 minutes.

That left Alex Grayson the task of winning the tie for New Zealand, which he duly achieved with a 9-3, 9-3, 9-4 victory over Nelson Chan in the battle of the number threes.

In the last sixteen round knockout stage, New Zealand now face tenth seeds Canada for a place in the quarter-finals.

Finland, seeded in the 17/24 group, are now sure of a top 16 finish after upsetting 16th seeds Wales in the final encounter in Pool A. While pool favourites Egypt, the title-holders, made sure of qualification by beating Ecuador 3/0 to top the pool table, Finland fought back from a match down to beat Wales 2/1 to claim second place.

Welsh hopes were high when squad number three Sam Fenwick beat Joonas Honkanen 9-6, 9-7, 2-9, 9-4 in the opening match. But the Finnish top string Henrik Mustonen struck back to beat Hywel Robinson 9-3, 9-1, 9-5, before Ville Hiltunen sealed victory for the underdogs with a 10-8, 9-4, 10-9 win over David Haley.

Finland now face second seeds Pakistan in the last sixteen round after the 2006 runners-up coasted to victory in Pool B with comprehensive 3/0 wins over both Kuwait and Bermuda.