Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

01/07/2008
ASIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Honours Shared In Asian Junior Championships

Asian Junior Squash Championships, Busan, South Korea

 

Men's U19 quarter-finals:

[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt Nelson Chan (HKG) 9-4, 9-4, 9-6

[5/8] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt [3/4] Kamran Khan (MAS) 9-7, 9-3, 9-1

[3/4] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [5/8] Se Hyun Lee (KOR) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2

[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [5/8] Ravi Dixit (IND) 9-6, 9-2, 9-0

    Semi-finals:

[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt [5/8] Vikram Malhotra (IND) 10-8, 9-0, 9-1

[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [3/4] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 9-4, 9-6, 6-9, 9-3

    Final:

[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt [2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 9-2, 5-9, 8-10, 9-5, 9-1

    Third place play-off:

[5/8] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt [3/4] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 7-9, 9-1, 9-4, 8-10, 9-5

 

Women's U19 quarter-finals:

[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [5/8] Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-1

[3/4] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 9-2, 2-9, 9-1, 9-3

[5/8] Song Sun-Mi (KOR) bt [3/4] Low Wee Nee (MAS) 9-1, 9-6, 9-4

[2] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [5/8] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) 10-8, 7-9, 9-4, 6-9, 9-4

    Semi-finals:

[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [3/4] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 9-1, 9-2, 9-3

[2] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [5/8] Song Sun-Mi (KOR) 9-1, 9-4, 7-9, 9-5

    Final:

[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [2] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 9-1, 9-6, 9-0

    Third place play-off:

[3/4] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [5/8] Song Sun-Mi (KOR) 10-8, 9-5, 9-7

 

Men's U15 Quarter-finals:

[1] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Abdulla Mohammed Al-Tamini (QAT) 9-3, 9-1, 5-9, 9-3

[3/4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [5/8] Abishek Pradhan (IND) 8-10, 9-1, 9-4, 9-6

[3/4] Myhammad Addeen Bahtiar (MAS) bt [5/8] Go Young-Jo (KOR) 4-9, 9-1, 8-10, 9-5, 9-1

[2] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [5/8] Darren Subramaniam (MAS) 8-10, 9-4, 9-6, 9-0

    Semi-finals:

[1] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [3/4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 9-2, 9-1, 9-1

[2] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [3/4] Myhammad Addeen Bahtiar (MAS) 9-5, 9-6, 9-2

    Final:

[1] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [2] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 9-4, 9-4, 9-3

    Third place play-off:

[3/4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [3/4] Myhammad Addeen Bahtiar (MAS) 9-4, 9-4, 6-9, 9-2

 

Women's U15 Quarter-finals:

[1] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [5/8] Sue Ann Yong (MAS) 9-2, 9-7, 9-1

[3/4] Sachika Balvani (IND) bt Nadindi Udangawa (SRI) 9-1, 9-3, 9-2

[3/4] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt [5/8] Saumya Karki (IND) 8-10, 9-2, 9-7, 10-8

[5/8] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt [2] Aprajitha Balamurukan (IND) 8-10, 9-2, 9-5, 9-1

    Semi-finals:

[1] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [3/4] Sachika Balvani (IND) 9-6, 9-6, 9-0

[3/4] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt [5/8] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 1-9, 9-1, 9-5, 9-1

    Final:

[1] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [3/4] Ho Ka Po (HKG) 9-6, 9-6, 9-5

    Third place play-off:

[5/8] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt [3/4] Sachika Balvani (IND) 9-7, 9-4, 9-4

 

Honours Shared In Asian Junior Championships

Gold medal honours were shared between Hong Kong, Malaysia, Pakistan and India in the Asian Junior Squash Championships in Busan, the second largest city in South Korea.

Hong Kong's top seed Leo Au, runner-up in event two years ago, won the Men's U19 title - beating No2 seed Ivan Yuen, of Malaysia. 

Underdog Yuen battled to a 2/1 lead, but Au maintained his cool to fight back to win 9-2, 5-9, 8-10, 9-5, 9-1 to collect the title which eluded him two years ago.

Malaysia's defending champion Low Wee Wern took on last time’s under 15 champion Dipika Pallikal, the second seed from India, in the Women's U19 final.  The match started off with both players playing an aggressive brand of squash - a style of play which lasted throughout the match. 

However Pallikal made too many unforced errors whilst Low played some awesome lengths.  Top seed Low, only 17 years old and the only player to defend her title, won 9-1, 9-6, 9-0.

The day started with India’s Anaka Alankamony, the top seed in the Women's U15 event, taking on 3/4 seed Ho Ka Po of Hong Kong.  Ho started off well, leading 6-1 in the first game. The favourite, using her aggression and power play, levelled and eventually took the first game.

The second was similar, with Ho again leading and Alankamony catching up to prevail again.  The third was fairly easy as Alankamony romped home to a 9-6, 9-6, 9-5 victory to keep the title in Indian hands.

Similarly in the Men's U15 event, top seed Nasir Iqbal swept aside the challenge from India’s Mahesh Mangaonkar to ensure that the title remained in Pakistan.  Iqbal made few errors and was extremely quick around the court.  The lanky Mahesh gave it his best but struggled with the speed and accuracy of the favourite as Iqbal strode to a 9-4, 9-4, 9-3 victory.