Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

24/03/2008
EUROPEAN JUNIOR U19 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

England Retain Title In Dramatic European Junior Final

European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships,
Stavanger, Norway

Reports

Final
Semi Finals

Quarter Finals
Qualifying Finals
Qualifying Round 1



Reports

England Retain Title In Dramatic European Junior Final

In a dramatic climax to the 25th staging of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships in the Norwegian city of
Stavanger, England upset top seeds France 2/1 to win the European Squash Federation event title for the 23rd time.

The team championships proved to be highly competitive, with 15 teams battling it out over four intense days - with favourites France hoping to achieve a ‘grand slam’ after  winning both the earlier individual titles, but facing determined opposition from second seeds England, third seeds Switzerland, and Germany, the fourth seeds.

"In an inspired change of strategy,
England rested their squad number one Adrian Waller and fielded a revised team of Joe Lee, Neil Cordell and Victoria Lust for the final against France," commented ESF Technical Director Martin Wren.

Joe Lee, the recently-crowned British Junior champion from Surrey, opened proceedings in the final - taking on in-form Frenchman Gregoire Marche.  The 18-year-old from Aix-on-Provence arrived in Norway fresh from his first triumph in a PSA Tour event in Austria - then claimed an unexpected triumph in the men's Individual championship before extending his unbeaten record through the team event.
 

But Lee, son of former England Junior international Danny Lee, was in impressive form against Marche, defeating the European champion 9-1, 9-2, 9-6 in 46 minutes.  "Joe was in total command over Greg in what was an object lesson in how to play squash," added Wren.

Yorkshireman Neil Cordell faced France's Lucas Vauzelle in the second match - and battled for more than an hour against his 17-year-old opponent to win 9-7, 9-6, 9-5 in 64 minutes to secure the coveted title for England.

"Neil and Lucas played a really hard match with Neil making fewer mistakes but also deserving to win by his ability to get back to basics when it mattered - playing tight wall shots in order to recover seemingly poor situations," explained Wren.

In the best-of-three dead rubber which followed,
France gained small consolation when Camille Serme, the record three-time women's European champion, despatched Victoria Lust 9-0, 9-2.

England team manager David Campion was delighted with his team's performance:  "The squad worked really hard throughout the event and conducted themselves extremely professionally.  We were completely aware of how strong France were - and, to their immense credit, Joe and Neil produced the goods when it mattered in the final.

"The competition in this event gets stronger every year - but we were focussed throughout and handled the situation really well," added the jubilant Campion.

In the play-off for third place,
Germany upset Switzerland 2/1 - but fourth-placed Switzerland were able to celebrate their first finish in the top four since 2002. 

Wales beat British rivals Scotland 2/1 in the play-off for fifth place.  "Wales deserve special mention – finishing fifth overall with a very young squad, all of whom are eligible to play next year," added ESF delegate Wren.  "Two of the squad, Tesni Evans and Sam Fenwick, are only 15 years old!"

But
Scotland's sixth place finish also represented their best result for more than ten years.

"The European U19 Championships played over the past nine days in Stavanger have proved to be an outstanding success," stated Martin Wren.  "A success for Stavanger who are celebrating the title of European City of Culture, 2008; a success for the hard working organisers, for the players, coaches and supporters; and for ESF for whom this is the flagship Junior event.

"The Championships were organised by Norges Squash Forbund, and ESF owe a huge vote of thanks to President Mike Off, General Secretary Reidun Ribesen, as well as John Eriksen and the army of volunteers who helped make these Championships so successful. Thanks, too, to Jens Kragholm, the Championships Referee from Denmark.

"In summary, this was an excellent event, thoroughly enjoyed by players and supporters alike.  The ESF is proud that this event has provided a platform for European junior squash at the highest level and we look forward to more of the same when the event is hosted by Germany next year," Wren concluded.

France & England To Meet In European Junior Final

Defending champions England will take on top seeds France in the final of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships after 2/1 semi-final victories in the European Squash Federation event in the Norwegian city of Stavanger.

France, led by newly-crowned men's individual champion Gregoire Marche, defeated fourth seeds Germany. Lucas Vauzelle put the favourites ahead with a 9-2, 9-5, 9-3 win over Carsten Schoor, before Marche sealed the final place after beating Florian Silbernagl 9-5, 9-1, 9-2.

Astrid Kern provided a consolation point for the underdogs after despatching France's Laura Pomportes 9-5, 9-1 in the best-of-three 'dead' rubber.

It was Victoria Lust who clinched the victory which maintains England's 100% appearance record in European Junior Championships' finals since the inaugural event in 1984.

British Junior champion Joe Lee put England ahead against Switzerland, beating Reiko Peter 9-6, 9-3, 9-2. But the third seeds fought back, courtesy of 2007 European Junior champion Nicolas Mueller, who defeated England number one Adrian Waller 9-6, 9-2, 9-5.

However, Victoria Lust - runner-up in the women's individual championship - overcame Jasmin Ballman 9-1, 9-1, 10-9 to set up a repeat of the 2007 team final.

Top Seeds On Course For Stavanger Final

Top seeds France and title-holders England are on course to meet in the final of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships after straightforward wins in the quarter-finals of the European Squash Federation event in the Norwegian city of Stavanger.

France beat surprise quarter-finalists Netherlands after Gregoire Marche and Antoine Camille gained 3/0 wins in the first two matches. Melissa Meulenbelt gained some consolation for the No10 seeds with a 9-7, 9-3 win over France's Laura Pomportes in the third 'dead' rubber.

Second seeds England, who have never failed to reach the final in 24 appearances in the championships, scored their fourth 3/0 win in the event after beating Scotland, the No8 seeds.

England face third seeds
Switzerland in one semi-final, while France take on fourth seeds Germany in the other.

Champions March On In Stavanger

Newly-crowned European Junior squash champions Camille Serme and Gregoire Marche led favourites France to a comfortable victory over ninth seeds Denmark in the first qualifying round of the European Junior U19 Team Championships on the opening day of action in the European Squash Federation event in the Norwegian city of Stavanger.

France will now face Scotland, the No8 seeds, in the final qualifying tie before the event moves into the knockout stage. In the other Pool A clash, Scotland prevailed 2/1 in a close battle with Denmark.

Seconds seeds England were also untroubled in their two opening qualifying bouts in Pool B. The title-holders beat both Netherlands and hosts Norway 3/0 - and now look forward to taking on Belgium in the final qualifying round.

Netherlands, the No10 seeds, caused the only upset on day one by beating seventh seeds Belgium 2/1. Tim van der Pluijm was the Dutch hero, recovering from two games down to beat Alexis Broka 1-9, 3-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-6 in the decider.

Final:

[2] ENGLAND bt [1] FRANCE 2-1

  Joe Lee bt Gregoire Marche 9-1, 9-2, 9-6 (46m)

  Neil Cordell bt Lucas Vauzelle 9-7, 9-6, 9-5 (64m)

  Victoria Lust lost to Camille Serme 0-9, 2-9

 

3rd place play-off:

[4] GERMANY bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2-1

  Florian Silbernagl lost to Nicolas Mueller 5-9, 0-9, 2-9

  Raphael Kandra bt Reiko Peter 4-9, 9-1, 9-1, 9-6

  Sina Wall bt Jasmin Ballman 9-4, 9-3, 9-0

 

5th place play-off:

[6] WALES bt [8] SCOTLAND 2-1

  Hywel Robinson bt Lyall Paterson 9-5, 9-3, 9-2

  David Haley lost to Christopher Ferguson 5-9, 5-9, 8-10

  Natalie Pritchard bt Lisa Aitken 3-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-3

 

7th place play-off:

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [10] NETHERLANDS 2-1

  Petr Martin bt Rick Penders 9-4, 9-0, 9-4

  Roman Svec bt Tim van der Pluijm 9-0, 9-0, 9-4

  Klara Janoskova lost to Milou van der Heijden 9-5, 5-9, 5-9

 

9th place play-off:

[7] BELGIUM bt [9] DENMARK 2-1

  Sam van Brusselen bt Casper Grauballe 9-6, 5-9, 9-3, 9-3

  Robin Schreurs lost to Philip Tran 7-9, 10-9, 2-9, 3-9

  Toke van Wesemael bt Sally Skarrenborg 9-5, 7-9, 9-5, 9-0

 

11th place play-off:

[12] SPAIN bt [11] FINLAND 2-1

  Carlos Cornes Ribadas lost to Henrik Mustonen 0-9, 0-9, 1-9

  Damian Arosa Rodriguez bt Ville Hiltunen 9-7, 9-3, 9-0

  Carla Fernandez Vazquez bt Nina Saari 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

 

13th place play-off:

[13] SWEDEN bt [14] IRELAND 2-1

  Christoffer Ohlsson lost to Neil Martin 6-9, 9-7, 9-4, 2-9, 4-9

  Johan Detter bt Colm Dolan 9-7, 9-2, 9-1

  Eira Mooney bt Sarah Corcoran 9-2, 9-7, 9-3

 

15th place play-off:  [15] NORWAY bye

 

Semi-finals:

[1] FRANCE bt [4] GERMANY 2-1

Lucas Vauzelle bt Carsten Schoor 9-2, 9-5, 9-3

Gregoire Marche bt Florian Silbernagl 9-5, 9-1, 9-2

Laura Pomportes lost to Astrid Kern 5-9, 1-9

[2] ENGLAND bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2-1

Joe Lee bt Reiko Peter 9-6, 9-3, 9-2

Adrian Waller lost to Nicolas Mueller 6-9, 2-9, 5-9

Victoria Lust bt Jasmin Ballman 9-1, 9-1, 10-9

 

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[6] WALES bt [10] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Sam Fenwick bt Tim van der Pluijm 9-6, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7

Hywel Robinson bt Rick Penders 9-3, 9-6, 9-0

Natalie Pritchard bt Melissa Meulenbelt 9-6, 9-7

[8] SCOTLAND bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

Christopher Ferguson bt Roman Svec 9-6, 9-2, 2-9, 9-4

Lyall Paterson lost to Petr Martin 3-9, 1-9, 9-4, 9-10

Lisa Aitken bt Anna Klimondova 9-6, 9-1, 9-5

 

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[9] DENMARK bt [12] SPAIN 3-0

Philip Tran bt Damian Arosa Rodriguez 5-9, 9-0, 9-0, 9-3

Casper Grauballe bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas 9-5, 8-10, 4-9, 9-2, 9-3

Sally Skarrenborg bt Carla Fernandez Vazquez 9-1, 9-6

[7] BELGIUM bt [11] FINLAND 2-1

Alexis Broka bt Ville Hiltunen 10-8, 9-2, 6-9, 9-1

Sam van Brusselen lost to Henrik Mustonen 3-9, 1-9 ret.

Toke van Wesemael bt Tia Knuutila 9-3, 6-9, 9-1, 9-3

 

13th - 15th place play-offs:

[14] IRELAND bt [15] NORWAY 2-1

Colm Dolan bt Kjeil Fjellgard 9-2, 9-0, 9-4

Neil Martin bt Simon Nordstat 9-6, 9-2, 9-0

Sarah Corcoran lost to Amanda Aakeson 7-9, 6-9, 3-9

[13] SWEDEN bye

 


Quarter-finals:

[1] FRANCE bt [10] NETHERLANDS 2-1

Gregoire Marche bt Rick Penders 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Antoine Camille Petrucci bt Tomas de Paauw 9-5, 9-5, 9-4

Laura Pomportes lost to Melissa Meulenbelt 7-9, 3-9

[4] GERMANY bt [6] WALES 3-0

Florian Silbernagl bt Hywel Robinson 7-9, 5-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-7

Raphael Kandra bt David Haley 9-1, 9-0, 9-2

Sina Wall bt Natalie Pritchard 9-7, 9-3

[3] SWITZERLAND bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0

Nicolas Mueller bt Petr Martin 6-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-2

Reiko Peter bt Roman Svec 9-7, 9-3, 9-5

Jasmin Ballman bt Anna Klimondova 3-9, 9-3, 9-3

[2] ENGLAND bt [8] SCOTLAND 3-0

Adrian Waller bt Lyall Paterson 9-3, 9-2, 9-2

Joe Lee bt Christopher Ferguson 9-1, 9-0, 9-1

Victoria Lust bt Lisa Aitken 9-3, 9-3

 

9th - 15th place play-offs:

[9] DENMARK bt [15] NORWAY 3-0

Casper Grauballe bt Simon Nordstat 9-4, 9-2, 9-0

Philip Tran bt Kjeil Fjellgard 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

Anna Sophie Ornfeldt bt Amanda Aakeson 9-2, 9-3

[12] SPAIN bt [14] IRELAND 3-0

Carlos Cornes Ribadas bt Neil Martin 9-1, 1-9, 9-5, 0-9, 9-5

Damian Arosa Rodriguez bt Colm Dolan 9-1, 6-9, 9-1, 10-9

Carla Fernandez Vazquez bt Cheryl Ennis 9-1, 9-1

[11] FINLAND bt [13] SWEDEN 2-1

Henrik Mustonen bt Christoffer Ohlsson 9-1, 9-2, 9-0

Ville Hiltunen lost to Johan Detter 5-9, 0-9, 3-9

Tia Knuutila bt Matilda Ravn-Holm 9-1, 9-7, 9-1

[7] BELGIUM bye

 

Final qualifying round - Pool A:

[1] FRANCE bt [8] SCOTLAND 3-0

Gregoire Marche bt Lyall Paterson 9-5, 9-5, 9-7

Lucas Vauzelle bt Kevin Moran 9-7, 9-0, 9-0

Camille Serme bt Lisa Aitken 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Scotland, 3 Denmark

 

Pool B:

[2] ENGLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 3-0

Joe Lee bt Sam van Brusselen 9-0, 9-3, 9-7

Neil Cordell bt Robin Schreurs 9-0, 9-3, 9-3

Kimberley Hay bt Gaetane Hitchins 9-2, 9-0, 9-5

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] NORWAY 3-0

Rick Penders bt Simon Nordstat 9-4, 9-2, 9-0

Tomas de Paauw bt Sigurd-Martinius Stray 9-0, 9-0, 9-4

Milou van der Heijden bt Amanda Aakeson 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Netherlands, 3 Belgium, 4 Norway

 

Pool C:

[3] SWITZERLAND bt [6] WALES 3-0

Nicolas Mueller bt David Haley 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

Reiko Peter bt Sam Fenwick 9-7, 9-3, 9-3

Jasmin Ballman bt Tesni Evans 7-9, 9-3, 9-5, 2-9, 9-7

[11] FINLAND bt [14] IRELAND 3-0

Henrik Mustonen bt Neil Martin 9-0, 9-3, 9-0

Ville Hiltunen bt David Tighe 8-10, 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Tia Knuutila bt Sarah Corcoran 9-4, 9-4, 9-0

Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Wales, 3 Finland, 4 Ireland

 

Pool D:

[4] GERMANY bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0

Florian Silbernagl bt Petr Martin 9-5, 9-3, 0-9, 9-2

Raphael Kandra bt Roman Svec 9-5, 9-4, 9-2

Sina Wall bt Anna Klimondova 9-5, 9-1, 9-4

[12] SPAIN bt [13] SWEDEN 2-1

Carlos Cornes Ribadas bt Christoffer Ohlsson 9-5, 9-2, 9-5

Damian Arosa Rodriguez lost to Johan Detter 1-9, 1-9, 2-9

Carla Fernandez Vazquez bt Eira Mooney 0-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-6

Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Spain, 4 Sweden

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] FRANCE bt [9] DENMARK 3-0

Camille Serme bt Anna Sophie Ornfeldt 9-0, 9-3, 9-1

Gregoire Marche bt Casper Grauballe 9-0, 9-0, 9-5

Antoine Camille Petrucci bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 9-6, 9-0, 9-0

[8] SCOTLAND bt [9] DENMARK 2-1

Lisa Aitken bt Sally Skarrenborg 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

Lyall Paterson lost to Casper Grauballe 9-5, 9-3, 6-9, 7-9, 2-9

Christopher Ferguson bt Philip Tran 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

Pool B:

[2] ENGLAND bt [10] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Victoria Lust bt Melissa Meulenbelt 9-7, 10-8, 9-0

Joe Lee bt Rick Penders 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

Neil Cordell bt Tim van der Pluijm 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

[7] BELGIUM bt [15] NORWAY 3-0

Toke van Wesemael bt Amanda Aakeson 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Sam van Brusselen bt Simon Nordstat 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

Alexis Broka bt Kjeil Fjellgard 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

[2] ENGLAND bt [15] NORWAY 3-0

Kimberley Hay bt Amanda Aakeson 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Adrian Waller bt Simon Nordstat 9-0, 9-1, 9-3

Neil Cordell bt Kjeil Fjellgard 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [7] BELGIUM 2-1

Milou van der Heijden bt Toke van Wesemael 9-5, 9-1, 9-6

Rick Penders lost to Sam van Brusselen 1-9, 1-9, 9-10

Tim van der Pluijm bt Alexis Broka 1-9, 3-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-6

Pool C:

[3] SWITZERLAND bt [11] FINLAND 3-0

Agapi Kazamia bt Nina Saari 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

Nicolas Mueller bt Henrik Mustonen 9-3, 9-4, 10-8

Reiko Peter bt Ville Hiltunen 9-3, 9-4, 9-6

[6] WALES bt [14] IRELAND 3-0

Tesni Evans bt Sarah Corcoran 9-0, 9-5, 9-1

Hywel Robinson bt Neil Martin 9-1, 9-0, 10-8

David Haley bt Colm Dolan 4-9, 9-3, 4-9, 10-8, 2-1 ret.

[6] WALES bt [11] FINLAND 2-1

Natalie Pritchard bt Tia Knuutila 9-1, 9-2, 9-7

Hywel Robinson lost to Henrik Mustonen 3-9, 4-9, 1-9

David Haley bt Ville Hiltunen 5-9, 9-5, 10-8, 9-3

[3] SWITZERLAND bt [14] IRELAND 3-0

Agapi Kazamia bt Cheryl Ennis 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

Reiko Peter bt Neil Martin 9-4, 9-4, 9-3

Lukas Burkhart bt David Tighe 9-2, 9-0, 9-3

Pool D:

[4] GERMANY bt [12] SPAIN 3-0

Sina Wall bt Carla Fernandez Vazquez 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

Florian Silbernagl bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas 9-1, 9-0, 9-4

Carsten Schoor bt Daniel Pascual Martinez 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] SWEDEN 3-0

Anna Klimondova bt Eira Mooney 9-6, 9-1, 9-2

Petr Martin bt Christoffer Ohlsson 9-6, 9-3, 9-6

Daniel Mekbib bt Johan Detter 9-3, 10-8, 10-9

[4] GERMANY bt [13] SWEDEN 3-0

Astrid Kern bt Matilda Ravn-Holm 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Florian Silbernagl bt Christoffer Ohlsson 9-0, 9-1, 9-5

Raphael Kandra bt Mans Asp 9-0, 9-0, 9-2

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] SPAIN 3-0

Klara Janoskova bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez 9-4, 9-1, 9-5

Petr Martin bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas 9-1, 9-4, 9-2

Roman Svec bt Daniel Pascual Martinez 9-3, 9-5, 9-3