Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

19/03/2008
AUSTRIAN JUNIOR OPEN
 

Serme Celebrates Historic European Treble & Double In Norway

European Junior U19 Squash Championships, Stavanger, Norway

Men's 1st round:

[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bye

Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Truls Olterman (SWE) 9-5, 9-2, 9-0

Rick Penders (NED) bt David Tighe (IRL) 10-8, 9-2, 9-6

[9/16] Carsten Schoor (GER) bt Tim van der Pluijm (NED) 9-2, 9-2, 9-4

[9/16] Michael Harris (ENG) bt Sam Fenwick (WAL) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

Roman Svec (CZE) bt Colm Dolan (IRL) 9-2, 9-3, 9-4

Christoffer Ohlsson (SWE) bye

[5/8] Neil Cordell (ENG) bt Alex Christensson (SWE) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

[5/8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bye

Lukas Burkhart (SUI) bt Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 9-0, 10-8, 9-5

Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt Thorbjorn Jonsson (ISL) 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

[9/16] Florian Silbernagl (GER) bt Simon Nordstat (NOR) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2

[9/16] Sam van Brusselen (BEL) bt Philip Tran (DEN) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2

Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Ville Hiltunen (FIN) 9-8, 9-1, 9-0

Lucas Serme (FRA) bye

[3/4] Joe Lee (ENG) bye

[3/4] Adrian Waller (ENG) bye

Neil Martin (IRL) bt Mans Asp (SWE) 8-10, 9-3, 9-6, 2-9, 9-1

John Roberts (IRL) bt Sigurd-Martinius Stray (NOR) 9-0, 9-2, 9-0

[9/16] Antoine Camille Petrucci (FRA) bt Johan Detter (SWE) 8-10, 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Alex Ingham (ENG) bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn (DEN) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2

Hywel Robinson (WAL) bt Robin Schreurs (BEL) 9-1, 9-1, 9-5

Gustav Runersjo (SWE) bt Alessandro Santini (ITA) 9-3, 9-2, 9-3

[5/8] Petr Martin (CZE) bye

[5/8] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) bt Loe Anders Endresen (NOR) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Alexis Broka (BEL) bt Alberto Matteazzi (ITA) 9-7, 4-9, 9-4, 9-1

Casper Grauballe (DEN) bt Kjeil Fjellgard (NOR) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0

[9/16] Chris Fuller (ENG) bt Daniel Pascual Martinez (ESP) 9-2, 9-0, 9-4

[9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt Hugo Varela Campo (ESP) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Ido Avron (ISR) bt Andrea Arceci (ITA) 9-6, 9-0, 9-0

Damian Arosa Rodriguez (ESP) bt Joey Verheyen (BEL) 9-6, 9-6, 9-0

[2] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bye


2nd round:

[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 9-7, 9-2, 9-2

[9/16] Carsten Schoor (GER) bt Rick Penders (NED) 9-1, 9-1, 9-3

[9/16] Michael Harris (ENG) bt Roman Svec (CZE) 9-4, 6-9, 9-1, 9-7

[5/8] Neil Cordell (ENG) bt Christoffer Ohlsson (SWE) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

[5/8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Lukas Burkhart (SUI) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2

[9/16] Florian Silbernagl (GER) bt Tom de Mulder (BEL) 9-1, 9-5, 9-5

[9/16] Sam van Brusselen (BEL) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 9-2, 9-2, 9-2

[3/4] Joe Lee (ENG) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 9-4, 9-1, 9-3

[3/4] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Neil Martin (IRL) 9-5, 9-2, 9-1

[9/16] Antoine Camille Petrucci (FRA) bt John Roberts (IRL) 9-1, 9-4, 9-6

[9/16] Alex Ingham (ENG) bt Hywel Robinson (WAL) 9-4, 9-3, 9-3

[5/8] Petr Martin (CZE) bt Gustav Runersjo (SWE) 9-6, 9-1, 9-0

[5/8] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) bt Alexis Broka (BEL) 9-7, 9-0, 9-1

[9/16] Chris Fuller (ENG) bt Casper Grauballe (DEN) 10-8, 9-1, 9-6

[9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt Ido Avron (ISR) 9-2, 6-9, 9-7, 9-5

[2] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Damian Arosa Rodriguez (ESP) 9-0, 9-6, 9-1

 

Men's 3rd round:

[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [9/16] Carsten Schoor (GER)                       9-2, 9-2, 9-3

[5/8] Neil Cordell (ENG) bt [9/16] Michael Harris (ENG)                        9-4, 9-0, 9-1

[5/8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [9/16] Florian Silbernagl (GER)             9-4, 9-1, 9-3

[3/4] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [9/16] Sam van Brusselen (BEL)                          9-6, 9-1, 9-6

[3/4] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [9/16] Antoine Camille Petrucci (FRA)       9-2, 9-2, 9-1

[9/16] Alex Ingham (ENG) bt [5/8] Petr Martin (CZE)                             9-5, 9-7, 9-3

[9/16] Chris Fuller (ENG) bt [5/8] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA)                         2-9, 9-7, 9-7, 2-9, 9-3

[2] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI)                            9-0, 9-0, 9-4

   
Quarter-finals:

[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [5/8] Neil Cordell (ENG)                              5-9, 10-8, 7-9, 9-2, 9-2

[3/4] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [5/8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN)                               9-3, 9-6, 9-3

[3/4] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [9/16] Alex Ingham (ENG)                         8-10, 9-5, 9-6, 9-4

[2] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [9/16] Chris Fuller (ENG)                          9-5, 9-4, 9-3

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [3/4] Joe Lee (ENG)                       7-9, 9-7, 10-8, 9-0

[2] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [3/4] Adrian Waller (ENG)           9-3, 3-9, 9-3, 9-2


Final:

[2] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI)            4-9, 9-4, 10-8, 10-8


Women's Competition
Women's 1st round:

Tia Knuutila (FIN) bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez (ESP) 9-0, 9-2, 9-4

Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) bt Gaetane Hitchins (BEL) 9-4, 9-1, 2-9, 9-6

Karoline Hegbom (NOR) bt Alvilde Sonju (NOR) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2

Eira Mooney (SWE) bt Nina Saari (FIN) 9-4, 9-2, 9-3


2nd round:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Tia Knuutila (FIN) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Anna Klimondova (CZE) bt Agapi Kazamia (SUI) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2

[9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL) bt Amanda Aakeson (NOR) 9-2, 9-1, 9-3

[5/8] Astrid Kern (GER) bt Sarah Corcoran (IRL) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Cheryl Ennis (IRL) 9-1, 9-5, 9-0

[9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Carla Fernandez Vazquez (ESP) 9-5, 9-3, 9-1

[9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA) bt Toke van Wesemael (BEL) 9-10, 9-2, 9-3, 9-4

[3/4] Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) 9-3, 9-1, 9-0

[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) bt Karoline Hegbom (NOR) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Sally Skarrenborg (DEN) 9-3, 9-3, 9-4

Robyn Hodgson (SCO) bt [9/16] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 9-7, 8-10, 9-7, 2-9, 9-6

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Claire Gray (SCO) 9-0, 9-1, 5-9, 9-2

[5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Anna Sophie Ornfeldt (DEN) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) bt Klara Janoskova (CZE) 9-6, 9-2, 9-6

[9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED) bt Tesni Evans (WAL) 9-7, 7-9, 9-5, 8-10, 10-8

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Eira Mooney (SWE) 9-1, 9-0, 9-3

 

3rd round:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Anna Klimondova (CZE)                               9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL) bt [5/8] Astrid Kern (GER)                      9-6, 2-9, 9-1, 9-0

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA)                  9-6, 9-2, 9-6

[9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA) bt [3/4] Kimberley Hay (ENG)                    9-6, 9-3, 9-1

[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) bt [9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)                         9-4, 9-10, 2-9, 9-1, 9-2

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Robyn Hodgson (SCO)                                9-1, 9-10, 9-0, 2-9, 9-5

[5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt [9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI)        5-9, 4-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-5

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED)                   9-0, 9-2, 7-9, 9-1

   
Quarter-finals:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL)                     9-5, 9-6, 9-2

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA)                  9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt [3/4] Sina Wall (GER)                                   9-1, 9-2, 9-7

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED)                 9-4, 9-3, 9-1


Semi-finals
:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)          9-1, 9-1, 9-6

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG)                  9-7, 9-6, 9-3


Final
:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [2] Victoria Lust (ENG)                   9-1, 7-9, 6-9, 9-6, 9-1

 

Serme Celebrates Historic European Treble & Double In Norway

French teenager Camille Serme made her mark in squash history twice on the final day of the European Junior U19 Championships in the Norwegian city of Stavanger - firstly by beating English opponent Victoria Lust in the women's final to become the first player in the event's 19-year history to win the title three times, then seeing compatriot Gregoire Marche upset Swiss favourite Nicolas Mueller in the men's final to mark the first French double in the flagship European Squash Federation championships.

But after cruising to the final without dropping a game, top seed Serme had a tough fight on her hands against Lust, the second seed from Maulden in Bedfordshire eager to make amends for her straight games defeat in the 2007 final.

Lust forged a two-games-to-one lead, and moved 6/3 up in the fourth.  But the experienced 18-year-old from Creteil, winner of the title in 2006 and 2007, courageously fought back to take the match into a decider before romping to victory in the fifth game to win 9-1, 7-9, 6-9, 9-6, 9-1.

"Iím ever so happy to have won that title for a third time," Serme said afterwards.  "And that one was the hardest, and the most beautiful of all. This is the one that will stay engraved in my mind!"
 

In addition to the trophy, Serme also received a special traditional 'Viking' horn from the Norwegian Federation, presented to her by ESF delegate Martin Wren.

"The atmosphere during the match was extraordinary," added Serme.  "I want to thank all the people that have supported me, from close or from afar - and especially my team-mates!"

Nicolas Mueller was also hoping to retain the men's title he first won twelve months ago in
Belgium.  But the top seed from Zurich, who had been taken to five games in the quarter-finals and four in the semis - in both cases by Englishmen - was fully tested by Frenchman Gregoire Marche, the second seed, in the final. 

Mueller took the opening game before Marche, from Aix-en-Provence, began to take the upper hand - ultimately clinching a 4-9, 9-4, 10-8, 10-8 upset to secure the men's title against the odds.

"Iím living a magical moment as Iíve been dreaming about this moment since the age of five," exclaimed Marche.  "And today, itís a reality!!!"

After a rest day, the players have to focus on the European Junior U19 Team Championships, in which France have been named as top seeds.

"Now, we have another battle on our hands," added the record three times European Junior champion Camille Serme.  "And we are going to fight it for the colours of our country,
France!"

Top Seeds To Contest European Junior Finals In Norway

The first French double is on the cards as the top two seeds line up to contest both the men's and women's finals in the European Junior U19 Squash Championships in
Stavanger, Norway.

French favourite Camille Serme, the defending champion, will take on
England's No2 seed Victoria Lust in the women's final - a repeat of the 2007 climax in Belgium - while France's second seed Gregoire Marche will face Swiss title-holder Nicolas Mueller in the men's final of the flagship European Squash Federation championships.

Serme, now just one win away from becoming the first ever three times European Junior champion, comfortably dismissed England's 5/8 seed Sarah-Jane Perry 9-1, 9-1, 9-6 in the semi-final in the top half of the draw, while Lust despatched English namesake Victoria Bell, also a 5/8 seed, 9-7, 9-6, 9-3.

There was double English disappointment in the men's semi-finals.  But 3/4 seed Joe Lee, the reigning British Junior champion, took the opening game against Mueller before the 18-year-old top seed from Zurich fought back to clinch a 7-9, 9-7, 10-8, 9-0 victory.

Lee's compatriot Adrian Waller also took his higher-seeded opponent to four games in the other semi - but
Marche maintained his focus to record a 9-3, 3-9, 9-3, 9-2 win, and a place in the final for the first time.

 

England To Contest All Four European Semi-Finals In Norway
 

English players will contest all four semi-finals in the European Junior U19 Squash Championships - with a guaranteed finalist in the women's event of the flagship European Squash Federation championships in Stavanger, Norway.

Sarah-Jane Perry and Victoria Bell, both 5/8 seeds from England, progressed further than expected to claim paces in the last four of the women's event.  Bell, the 18-year-old British Junior champion from Carlisle, upset 3/4 seed Sina Wall, from Germany, 9-1, 9-2, 9-7 in the quarter-finals to set up a meeting with compatriot Victoria Lust, the No2 seed.

Lust, who beat Bell in last month's French Junior Open final, despatched Dutch opponent Milou van der Heijden 9-4, 9-3, 9-1 to reach the semis.

In a shock third round result, France's Faustine Gilles, a 9/16 seed, upset England's 3/4 seed Kimberley Hay in straight games.  But Sarah-Jane Perry avenged her fellow countrywomen's defeat by beating Gilles 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 in the quarter-finals to set up a clash with title-holder Camille Serme, also from France.

Serme, bidding to win an unprecedented third European junior title, defeated Welsh opponent Natalie Pritchard 9-5, 9-6, 9-2.

Favourite Nicolas Mueller was taken the full distance in the men's quarter-finals.  The 18-year-old defending champion from Switzerland twice came from behind before beating England's 5/8 seed Neil Cordell 5-9, 10-8, 7-9, 9-2, 9-2. 

Mueller will now have to face a further Englishman when he meets Joe Lee for a place in the final.  British Junior champion Lee, a 3/4 seed, beat
Finland's Henrik Mustonen 9-3, 9-6, 9-3.

Gregoire Marche, the second seed from France who arrived in Norway fresh from clinching his maiden PSA Tour title at the Salzburg Open in Austria earlier this month, defeated England's Chris Fuller 9-5, 9-4, 9-3 in the lower half of the draw.

Marche will have revenge on his mind when he takes on Englishman Adrian Waller for a place in the final.  Waller, who beat the Frenchman in last month's French Junior Open final, was taken to four games by compatriot Alex Ingham before beating the 9/16 seed 8-10, 9-5, 9-6, 9-4.

Confident Start For Champions In European Championships In Norway

Top seeds Nicolas Mueller and Camille Serme made confident starts to the defence of their titles in the European Junior U19 Squash Championships in Stavanger, Norway.

Mueller, from Hirzel, near Zurich, brushed aside Spaniard Carlos Cornes Ribadas 9-7, 9-2, 9-2 in the second round of the men's event to set up a third round clash with Germany's Carsten Schoor, a 9/16 seed.

England's Joe Lee, runner-up to Mueller last year, is also comfortably through to the last sixteen. The recently-crowned British Junior champion from Surrey beat Frenchman Lucas Serme 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 and will now face 9/16 seed Sam van Brusselen, from Belgium, for a place in the quarter-finals.

In the women's event, France's Camille Serme is bidding to become the first player in history to win the flagship European Squash Federation Junior title three times. The 18-year-old from Creteil coasted to a 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 win over Finland's Tia Knuutila and will now face Anna Klimondova, from the Czech Republic, in the third round.

Victoria Lust, the No2 seed from England, is expected to meet Serme in a repeat of the 2007 final. The Bedfordshire 18-year-old defeated Sweden's Eira Mooney 9-1, 9-0, 9-3 and will now take on Dutch opponent Melissa Meulenbelt, a 9/16 seed, for a place in the last eight.

Meulenbelt, together with fellow 9/16 seed Jasmin Ballman, from Switzerland - and Muller in the men's event - are the only players celebrating their fourth appearances in the annual championships.

Men's 3rd round line-up:

[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) v [9/16] Carsten Schoor (GER)

[5/8] Neil Cordell (ENG) v [9/16] Michael Harris (ENG)

[5/8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) v [9/16] Florian Silbernagl (GER)

[3/4] Joe Lee (ENG) v [9/16] Sam van Brusselen (BEL)

[3/4] Adrian Waller (ENG) v [9/16] Antoine Camille Petrucci (FRA)

[5/8] Petr Martin (CZE) v [9/16] Alex Ingham (ENG)

[5/8] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) v [9/16] Chris Fuller (ENG)

[2] Gregoire Marche (FRA) v [9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI)

Women's 3rd round line-up:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v Anna Klimondova (CZE)

[5/8] Astrid Kern (GER) v [9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL)

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v [9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA)

[3/4] Kimberley Hay (ENG) v [9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA)

[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) v [9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) v Robyn Hodgson (SCO)

[5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED) v [9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI)

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) v [9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED)