Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

18/09/2007
EOUROPEAN CLUB CHAMPS
 

Hosts Denied European Club Title In Hungary

European Club Squash Championships, Budapest, Hungary

 

Men's semi-finals:

[5] Rozsadombi Egyesulet (Hungary) bt [1] Colets (England) 3-1

Lucas Buit bt Danny Meddings 9-2, 9-2, 8-9, 4-9, 9-4

Laurens Jan Anjema lost to Nick Matthew 8-10, 4-9, 2-9

Nick Taylor bt Mark Cairns 9-2, 9-2, 9-1

David Evans bt Alex Gough 9-8, 3-9, 9-3

[3] Paderborn (Germany) bt [2] Rouen Equipe (France) 3-1

James Willstrop bt Daryl Selby 9-7, 9-6, 9-5

Simon Rosner bt Jan Koukal 9-5 ret.

Tim Garner lost to Marcus Berrett 3-9, 4-9, 8-9

Stefan Leifels bt Laurence Delasaux 9-4, 10-8, 9-3

    Final:

[3] Paderborn (Germany) bt [5] Rozsadombi Egyesulet (Hungary) 3-1

Simon Rosner bt David Evans 10-8, 9-2, 5-9, 9-3

James Willstrop bt Laurens Jan Anjema 9-4, 9-0, 9-3

Tim Garner lost to Nick Taylor 0-9, 2-9, 4-9

Stefan Leifels bt Lucas Buit 10-9, 6-9, 9-2

    3rd place play-off:

[1] Colets (England) bt [2] Rouen Equipe (France) 2-2

Nick Matthew bt Daryl Selby 9-1, 9-3, 10-9

Alex Gough lost to Jan Koukal 5-9, 9-10, 1-9

Danny Meddings lost to Marcus Berrett 2-9, 3-9, 6-9

Clive Ewins bt Arthur Poupel 9-2, 9-5, 9-0

 

Women's semi-finals:

[1] L'Hermine de Rennes (France) bt [4] Fitzwilliam LTC (Ireland) 3-0

Annelize Naude bt Aisling Blake 9-6, 9-7, 9-7

Isabelle Stoehr bt Laura Mylotte 9-4, 9-1, 9-7

Charlotte Delsinne bt Roisin Brennan 9-4, 9-8

[2] Pontefract (England) bt [3] ISC Bordesholm (Germany) 2-1

Rebecca Botwright lost to Vanessa Atkinson 6-9, 4-9, 3-9

Lauren Siddall bt Daniela Schumann 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Kirsty McPhee bt Jessica Reese 9-6, 4-9, 9-4, 9-2

    Final:

[1] L'Hermine de Rennes (France) bt [2] Pontefract (England) 2-1

Annelize Naude bt Rebecca Botwright 9-0, 9-0, 9-7

Isabelle Stoehr bt Lauren Siddall 10-8, 1-9, 9-5, 9-2

Laurence Bois lost to Kirsty McPhee 4-9, 5-9, 0-9

    3rd place play-off:

[3] ISC Bordesholm (Germany) bt [4] Fitzwilliam LTC (Ireland) 2-1

Vanessa Atkinson bt Aisling Blake 9-0, 9-7, 9-6

Katharina Witt lost to Laura Mylotte 9-2, 0-9, 1-9

Daniela Schumann bt Claire O'Brien 9-1, 9-0, 9-2

 

Hosts Denied European Club Title In Hungary

Fifth-seeded Hungarian club Rózsadombi Sport Egyesület fought through to the men's final of the European Club Squash Championships in the Hungary capital city Budapest - but were denied a home victory when beaten 3/1 by Paderborn, the three times champions from Germany.

 

French club L'Hermine de Rennes made up for the disappointment of a runners-up finish last year by beating England's former champions Pontefract 2/1 in the women's final.

 

Rózsadombi made their breakthrough in the semi-finals of the 20th staging of the region's premier inter-club championship when they beat favourites Colets, the England champions, in a five-hour encounter! 

 

Second seeds Paderborn, who upset French club Rouen Equipe, the second seeds, in the other semi-final, were too strong for the host club in the final.  German Simon Rosner and Englishman James Willstrop put the club into the lead with victories over Welshman David Evans and Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema, respectively, before Germany's Stefan Leifels clinched victory with a 10-9, 6-9, 9-2 win over Dutchman Lucas Buit. 

 

The hosts gained a consolation point when England's Nick Taylor beat compatriot Tim Garner in straight games.

 

Dutch player Annelize Naude led women's favourites L'Hermine to expected success over second seeds Pontefract by beating club stalwart Rebecca Botwright 9-0, 9-0, 9-7.  Lauren Siddall, second string in the all-English Pontefract squad, stretched the French club's French star Isabelle Stoehr to four games - but Stoehr prevailed 10-8, 1-9, 9-5, 9-2 to clinch victory

 

In the best-of-three dead rubber that followed, Kirsty McPhee gained a consolation point for Pontefract with a 2/1 win over Laurence Bois.