Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

30/08/2007
FOREXX DUTCH OPEN
 

Top Seeds Take Dutch Open Titles

Women's Draw

Men's Draw

 

Top Seeds Take Dutch Open Titles

Top seeds Nicol David and David Palmer claimed the titles in the Forexx Dutch Open Squash Championships after two highly contrasting finals at the Frans Otten Stadion in the Netherlands capital city Amsterdam.

 

A devastating display by defending champion Nicol David in the climax of the eighth WISPA Gold event of the year saw the world number one from Malaysia defeat Australian rival Rachael Grinham, the No3 seed, 9-4, 9-1, 9-6 in just 35 minutes.

 

It was David's 14th successive win over the former world number one from Queensland who upset her higher-ranked sister Natalie Grinham in the semi-finals to reach her 41st Tour final.

 

David, the 24-year-old from Penang who is based in Amsterdam, was competing in her 16th successive WISPA World Tour final after a similarly decisive straight games win over Natalie Grainger, the world No5 from the USA, in the semi-finals.

 

The triumph extends David's WISPA title haul to six this year, and to 22 over her career since February 2000.

 

In the men's final, world champion David Palmer needed 97 minutes to overcome surprise opponent Laurens Jan Anjema, the in-form local hero from The Hague who has been training with Palmer for the past six months.

 

It was only the pair's second ever meeting on the PSA Tour, but 24-year-old Dutch National champion Anjema - the third seed and winner of the Open title in 2004 - delighted the packed and partisan crowd when he established a 2/1 lead over the experienced world number three after two dramatic tie-break games.

 

But 31-year-old Palmer fought back to level the match - then maintained the upper hand in the fifth to grind out an 11-10 (5-3), 1-11, 10-11 (3-5), 11-1, 11-6 victory.

 

The success marks the 21st PSA Tour title of Palmer's career - and extends his lead ahead of Frenchman Thierry Lincou, with 18 titles, as the current player with the most Tour trophies to his name.

 

 

 

LJ Makes Forexx Final

Laurens Jan Anjema delighted the partisan crowd at the Frans Otten Stadion in the Netherlands capital city Amsterdam when he secured an unexpected place in the men's final of the Forexx Dutch Open Squash Championships after beating Egypt's Omar Elborolossy in straight games.

 

The Dutchman will face Australia's top seed David Palmer, while the final of the women's WISPA Gold event will also see the top seed take on the No3 seed when Malaysia's Nicol David meets Australia's Rachael Grinham.

 

Anjema, winner of the Dutch National title for the first time this year, faced an opponent who 24 hours earlier had battled to a 74-minute shock win over No2 seed Olli Tuominen. The fresher 24-year-old from The Hague romped to a 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 win over the seventh-seeded Elborolossy in 42 minutes, to secure his 15th appearance in a PSA Tour final - and his third this year.

 

The other men's semi-final followed a remarkably similar path, with Palmer taking just a minute longer to despatch England's Alister Walker, the fourth seed, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5. The Antwerp-based world champion is now celebrating his 45th time in a Tour final.

 

After being stretched to four games by Irish opponent Madeline Perry in the quarter-finals, Nicol David was in devastating form in the semi-finals - crushing fourth seed Natalie Grainger, the in-form USA champion who won the Pan American Games gold medal in July, 9-2, 9-4, 9-2 in 32 minutes.

 

The 24-year-old Malaysian superstar from Penang is now in the 35th WISPA World Tour final of her brief career - but it is also her 16th in a row since winning the World Open in Hong Kong in December 2005!

 

By contrast, it took David's opponent 72 minutes to reach the climax. It was the Grinham sisters' 15th international meeting since February 2001, but this time it was the older sibling Rachael who prevailed - for the first time for more than a year - when she upset Amsterdam-based second seed Natalie Grinham 9-4, 6-9, 9-6, 9-2 after a hard-fought 72-minute encounter.

 

Rachael, the Cairo-based former world number one from Queensland, will be making her 41st Tour final appearance - and looking to end a 13-match losing sequence to Nicol David since the pair met in the Qatar Airways Challenge in April 2005.


Omar Ousts Olli In Dutch Open Upset

Egypt's Omar Elborolossy claimed his first top twenty scalp since making his PSA Tour comeback after a an 18-month injury lay-off when he upset No2 seed Olli Tuominen in a 74-minute marathon men's quarter-final in the Forexx Dutch Open Squash Championships at Frans Otten Stadion in the Netherlands capital city Amsterdam.

In the women's WISPA Gold event, Malaysia's defending champion Nicol David secured her anticipated place in the semi-finals - but the top seed was fully stretched by Ireland's Madeline Perry before winning in 64 minutes.

 

Elborolossy, a former world No14, started at 306 in the world rankings when he stepped back on court in July last year - but has since leapt to 39 as he re-establishes himself amongst the Tour's elite. The 31-year-old from Cairo took a two game lead against Tuominen before the world No18 from Finland fought back to draw level.

 

But seventh seed Elborolossy regained the upper hand to record an impressive 11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 6-11, 11-8 victory after 74 minutes - and an unexpected berth in the semi-finals.

 

His opponent will be local hero Laurens Jan Anjema, the No3 seed from The Hague who beat England's defending champion Bradley Ball, the fifth seed, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 in 52 minutes.

 

Top seed David Palmer will face fourth seed Alister Walker in the other semi-final. Palmer, the reigning world champion from Australia, beat Italy's sixth seed Davide Bianchetti 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 while Englishman Walker dispatched Dutchman Dylan Bennett, the No8 seed, 10-11 (0-2), 11-8, 11-6, 11-7.

 

Women's title-holder Nicol David is one match away from her 16th successive WISPA World Tour final since winning the World Open in Hong Kong in December 2005. But her Irish opponent Madeline Perry, the No7 seed, was in inspired form as she took the opening game and led in the fourth - heading for a fifth game decider.

 

But top-seeded Malaysian was in no mood to end her incredible Tour run in her adopted home town of Amsterdam. David upped the pressure to regain the fourth game lead and close out an 8-10, 9-6, 9-3, 9-7 win after 64 minutes.

 

Nicol will now meet US and Pan American Games champion Natalie Grainger, the No4 seed who also had to recover from a game down to beat Egypt's sixth seed Omneya Abdel Kawy 6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-0.

 

The other semi-final will be an all-Grinham affair between Australian sisters Rachael Grinham and Natalie Grinham. Third seed Rachael, the older of the pair, disappointed the local crowd by defeating 10-times Dutch champion Vanessa Atkinson 2-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-3.

Second seed Natalie Grinham scored the only straight games win in the women's event, beating French qualifier Isabelle Stoehr 9-7, 9-6, 9-0.

 

Stoehr Stuns Botwright In Dutch Open Marathon

In a match which was both players' longest ever, French qualifier Isabelle Stoehr clinched a magnificent five-game upset over fifth seed Vicky Botwright in the women's first round of the Forexx Dutch Open Squash Championships at Frans Otten Stadion in the Netherlands capital city Amsterdam.

 

All eight seeds progressed through to the quarter-finals of the men's event - but two were stretched in matches lasting more than 80 minutes before overcoming qualifiers in the 2-star PSA Tour event.

 

Stoehr fought back from 2/1 down - losing the second game in a whitewash - before finally claiming her 10-8, 0-9, 6-9, 9-7, 9-3 victory over England's Botwright after 98 minutes.

The 28-year-old French national champion from Chambery now faces second seed Natalie Grinham, the Amsterdam-based two-times Dutch Open champion from Australia who was taken to four games before defeating England's Alison Waters 9-1, 9-3, 3-9, 9-5.

 

Dutch star Vanessa Atkinson, winner of the title in 2002, claimed the quickest win of the day, overcoming compatriot Annelize Naude 9-0, 9-4, 9-5 in just 29 minutes. The number eight seed from The Hague now faces Australia's Rachael Grinham, the No3 seed who beat England's Jenny Duncalf 9-4, 9-2, 9-7.

 

Rising French star Mathieu Castagnet took a two-game lead over sixth seed Davide Bianchetti in the first round of the men's event. But the Italian had to call upon all his experience to grind out a 10-11 (0-2), 10-11 (0-2), 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 victory over the 20-year-old qualifier in 87 minutes.

 

Dylan Bennett doubled the Dutch interest in the last eight - but it took 22-year-old from Eindhoven 80 minutes to quash Australian qualifier Bradley Hindle 10-11 (2-4), 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 to earn a quarter-final clash with England's No4 seed Alister Walker.

 

Naude Boosts Local Interest In Golden Dutch Open

Annelize Naude clinched a straight games victory over New Zealand's Louise Crome in the women's qualifying finals of the Forexx Dutch Open Squash Championships to boost local interest in the WISPA Gold squash event at Frans Otten Stadion in the Netherlands capital city Amsterdam.

 

But it was a good day for France in the men's qualifying finals, with Mathieu Castagnet and Julien Balbo - both semi-finalists in last week's BAA Bishop's Stortford Squash Festival in England - claiming first round berths in the 2-star PSA Tour event.

 

Naude, the world No17 from Amsterdam, recovered from 5-7 down in the first game, then saved two game balls, before beating Crome, her Amsterdam-based training partner, 10-9, 9-6, 9-0 in 45 minutes. The 30-year-old's reward is a first round clash with another local training partner Vanessa Atkinson, the former world champion from The Hague who is the event's No8 seed.

 

The qualifiers' draw delivered another domestic clash when Aisling Blake - the Irish number two who upset England's higher-ranked Dominique Lloyd-Walter 9-5, 9-0, 9-2 - was lined up against Irish number one Madeline Perry, the seventh seed, in the first round. The pair famously last met on the Tour in the first round of the 2006 Women's World Open in Perry's home city of Belfast.

 

Mathieu Castagnet earned the fastest men's qualifying win - beating Dutchman Piedro Schweertman 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 in 34 minutes. The 20-year-old from Le Mans will take on Italian Davide Bianchetti in the first round - while fellow Frenchman Balbo will face Finland's second seed Olli Tuominen after defeating South African Jesse Engelbrecht 11-7, 11-5, 11-8.

 

Swede Badr Abdel Aziz battled for 47 minutes to overcome Italy's Luca Mastrostefano 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 - then discovered that he had been drawn to face David Palmer, the reigning world champion from Australia who is the event's top seed.

 

World Champions at Forexx Dutch Open
The reigning world champions head the fields in the Forexx Dutch Open Squash Championships - boasting a total prize fund of US$63,500 - which will take place at the Frans Otten Stadion in
Amsterdam from August 28 to September 2.

 

The womenís draw is represented by the sport's finest - led by Amsterdam-based world number one and two-times World Champion Nicol David. The 23-year old Malaysian, who recently won both the Malaysian Open and the Singapore Masters after appearing in her 15th successive WISPA World Tour event final, is expected to face her long time rival Natalie Grinham, the world number two from Australia, in Sundayís final.

 

The third and fourth seeding positions are held by two previous world number ones, Rachael Grinham and Natalie Grainger - and the host country will be represented by record ten-times Dutch national champion and another former world number one and World Champion Vanessa Atkinson. The strong main draw of sixteen players includes eight out of the top ten world-ranked players.

 

Leading the menís draw is another double World Champion and former world number one David Palmer. The 31-year old Australian, currently ranked three on the PSA world rankings, was a last-minute replacement for the popular big-hitter John White, who withdrew on the eve of closing date due to a hamstring injury.

 

Finnish star Olli Tuominen is seeded second in the new Dutch PSA Tour squash event, ahead of the home crowd favourite and two-times Dutch national champion Laurens Jan Anjema and Englandís Alister Walker. The menís main draw also features six more players out of the top 50.

 

Tournament promoter Tommy Berden is excited by the support of the world's best players: "Obviously we are disappointed that John White had to withdraw at the last moment due to injury, but we are extremely happy that David Palmer is able to replace him. Together with Nicol David, we now have the two current World Champions playing our event.

 

"And on top of that, we also have a very strong field all the way through to the last qualifier, so we can look forward to a great week of squash at the highest level."

Forexx Dutch Open 2007
vWomen's Draw
28 Aug - 02 Sep, Amsterdam
Round One
30 Aug
Quarters
31 Aug
Semis
01 Sep
Final
02 Sep
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
9/2, 9/3, 9/3 (40m)
Margriet Huisman (Ned)
Nicol David
8-10, 9-6, 9-3, 9-7 (64m) Madeline Perry
Nicol David
9-2, 9-4, 9-2 (32m)
Natalie Grainger
Nicol David
9-4, 9-1, 9-6 (35m)
Rachael Grinham
[7] Madeline Perry (Irl)
9/7, 9/2, 9/7 (45m)
[Q] Aisling Blake (Irl)
[4] Natalie Grainger (Usa)
9/3, 9/1, 9/4 (28m)
Engy Kheirallah (Egy)
Natalie Grainger
6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-0 (41m) Omneya Abdel Kawy
[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
9/4, 9/7, 9/5 (30m)
[Q] Latasha Khan (Usa)
[Q] Annelize Naude (Ned)
9/0 9/4, 9/5
[8] Vanessa Atkinson (Ned)
Vanessa Atkinson
2-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-3 (50m) Rachael Grinham
Rachael Grinham
9-4, 6-9, 9-6, 9-2 (72m)
Natalie Grinham
Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
9/4, 9/2, 9/7 (44m)
[3] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
[Q] Isabelle Stoehr (Fra)
10/8, 0/9, 6/9, 9/7, 9/3 (98m)
[5] Vicky Botwright (Eng)
Isabelle Stoehr
9-7, 9-6, 9-0 (47m)
Natalie Grinham
Alison Waters (Eng)
9/1, 9/3, 3/9, 9/5 (43m)
[2] Natalie Grinham (Aus)

Qualifying, 28/29 Aug

Finals:
Annelize Naude
(Ned) bt Louise Crome (Nzl) 10/8, 9/6, 9/0 (45m)
Aisling Blake (Irl) bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter (Eng) 9/5, 9/0, 9/2 (34m)
Latasha Khan (Usa) bt Lauren Briggs (Eng) 9/1, 9/5, 9/5 (40m)
Isabelle Stoehr (Fra) bt Tricia Chuah (Mas) 9/7, 9/0, 9/0 (31m)

Round One:

Annelize Naude (Ned) bt Milja Dorenbos (Ned) 9/1, 9/2, 9/2 (24m)
Louise Crome (Nzl) bt Georgina Stoker (Eng) 9/1, 2/9, 9/3, 9/5 (38m)
Dominique Lloyd-Walter (Eng) bt Lauren Siddall (Eng) 9/5, 9/5, 9/0 (21m)
Aisling Blake (Irl) bt Sarah Kippax (Eng) 9/7, 10/8, 9/5 (46m)
Latasha Khan (Usa) bt Orla Noom (Ned) 10/8, 9/3, 9/4 (38m)
Lauren Briggs (Eng) bt Elise Ng (Hkg) 9/3, 9/6, 9/4 (40m)
Tricia Chuah (Mas) bt Milou Van Der Heijden (Ned) 9/0, 9/4, 9/1 (20m)
Isabelle Stoehr (Fra) bt Emma Beddoes (Eng) 9/1, 9/3, 9/5 (27m)

Qualifiers:
Annelize Naude (Ned), Isabelle Stoehr (Fra), Dominique Lloyd-Walter (Eng), Lauren Briggs (Eng), Tricia Chuah (Mas), Latasha Khan (Usa), Becky Botwright (Eng), Louise Crome (Nzl), Sarah Kippax (Eng), Line Hansen (Den), Aisling Blake (Irl), Elise Ng (Hkg), Orla Noom (Ned), Laura Mylotte (Irl), Milou Van Der Heijden (Ned) + pre-qual winner.

Forexx Dutch Open 2007
Men's Draw
28 Aug - 02 Sep, Amsterdam
Round One
30 Aug
Quarters
31 Aug
Semis
01 Sep
Final
02 Sep
[1] David Palmer (Aus)
11/7, 11/7, 11/7 (32m)
[Q] Badr Abdel Aziz (Swe)
David Palmer
11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (49m)
Davide Bianchetti
David Palmer
11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (43m)
Alister Walker
David Palmer
11-10 (5-3), 1-11, 10-11 (3-5), 11-1, 11-6 (97m)
Laurens Jan Anjema
[6] Davide Bianchetti (Ita)
10/12, 10/12, 11/9, 11/5, 11/1 (87m)
[Q] Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)
[4] Alister Walker (Eng)
1/6, 11/7, 11/8 (68m)
Amr Mansi (Egy)
Alister Walker
10-11 (0-2), 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (71m)
Dylan Bennett
[6] Dylan Bennett (Ned)
12/14, 11/8, 11/5, 11/7 (80m)
[Q] Bradley Hindle (Aus)
Tarek Momen (Egy)
11/8, 11/9, 1/11, 11/9 (47m)
[5] Bradley Ball (Eng)
Bradley Ball
11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (52m) Laurens Jan Anjema
Laurens Jan Anjema
11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (42m)
Omar Elborolossy
Tom Hoevenaars (Ned)
11/6, 11/6, 11/5
[3] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
Jan Koukal (Cze)
6/11, 11/3, 11/4, 11/2 (45m)
[7] Omar Elborolossy (Egy)
Omar Elborolossy
11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 6-11, 11-8
Olli Tuominen
[Q] Julien Balbo (Fra)
11/5, 11/7, 11/6 (35m)
[2] Olli Tuominen (Fin)

Qualifying, 28/29 Aug:

Finals:
Badr Abdel Aziz
(Swe) bt Luca Mastrostefano (Ita) 11/8, 11/5, 9/11, 11/6 (47m)
Bradley Hindle (Aus) bt Lucas Buit (Ned) 12/10,11/4, 9/11, 11/7 (49m)
Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) bt Piedro Schweertman (Ned) 11/6, 11/9, 11/2 (34m)
Julien Balbo (Fra) bt Jesse Engelbrecht (Rsa) 11/7, 11/5, 11/8 (37m)

Round One:
Badr Abdel Aziz
(Swe) bt Sander Kock (Ned) 11/9, 11/8, 7/11, 11/6 (45m)
Luca Mastrostefano (Ita) bt Romain Tenant (Fra) 9/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/5 (49m)
Bradley Hindle (Aus) bt Ben Ford (Eng) 5/11, 11/8, 11/2, 11/6 (47m)
Lucas Buit (Ned) bt Darren Lewis (Eng) 11/6, 11/3, 11/8 (37m)
Piedro Schweertman (Ned) bt Neils Hoevenaars (Ned) 11/5, 11/7, 11/6 (30m)
Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) bt Stuart Crawford (Sco) 12/10, 9/11, 11/9, 11/2 (60m)
Jesse Engelbrecht (Rsa) bt Morten Sorenson (Den) 11/5, 11/2, 11/3 (22m)
Julien Balbo (Fra) bt Sebastiaan Weenink (Ned) 12/10, 11/9, 11/7 (34m)

Qualifiers:
Jon Harford (Eng), Sherif Kamel (Egy), Jan Koukal (Cze), Badr Abdel Aziz (Swe), Julien Balbo (Fra), Bradley Hindle (Aus), Mathieu Castagnet (Fra), Luca Mastrostefano (Ita), Jesse Engelbrecht (Zim), Darren Lewis (Eng), Neils Hoevenaars (Ned), Romain Tenant (Fra) + locals