Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

08/08/2007
WORLD JUNIOR WOMEN'S TEAM CHAMPS
 

Egypt Win World Junior Title In Hong Kong

Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment World Junior Women's Team Squash Championships, Hong Kong


1st Qualifying Rounds
Final Qualifying Round

Quarter Finals
Semi Finals

Final
 

Canada Beat Germany In World Teams Upset In Hong Kong

After taking second seeds England the full distance on the first day of qualifying, tenth seeds Canada pulled off the first upset in the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment World Junior Women's Team Squash Championship today when they beat Germany, the No7 seeds, in Pool B of the biennial World Squash Federation event in Hong Kong.

It was a courageous performance by 15-year-old third string Kimberley Hay that saved England in the decider of the tie against Canada - fighting back from 2/1 down to beat Jackie Moss 10-8, 7-9, 6-9, 9-7, 9-6 in an 82-minute decider.

But the plucky Canadian squad proved their worth today against Germany, recovering from a match down to beat the seventh seeds 2/1 - this time Jackie Moss, from Calgary, clinching the decider by crushing Steffi Muller 9-3, 9-1, 9-0.

Canada will expect to beat 18th seeds Zimbabwe in tomorrow's final qualifying tie - hoping that England will extend their unbeaten record with a victory over Germany to ensure both England and Canada a place in the quarter-final play-offs.

Event favourites Egypt also remain unbeaten after three ties, but dropped matches against both Australia and South Korea in Pool A. New Zealand earned their third successive 3/0 win today, beating event newcomers China to lead the points table in Pool C.

Hosts Hong Kong, the defending champions, maintained their unbeaten run in Pool D with a convincing 3/0 win over South Africa. Whilst already assured of a quarter-final place, the fourth seeds take on rivals Malaysia, the fifth seeds, in a bid to finish their qualifying campaign as Pool D champions.

First qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] EGYPT bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2-1

Nour Bahgat bt Maggy Marshall 9-6, 9-0, 9-3

Raneem El Weleily bt Melody Francis 9-1, 9-3, 9-5

Alia Balbaa lost to Kimberley Bessell 7-9, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9

[8] USA bt [17] SINGAPORE 3-0

Olivia Blatchford bt Mao Shi Hui 9-3, 9-4, 9-0

Logan Greer bt Nicole Chua 9-0, 9-3, 9-0

Emily Park bt Kimberly Chew Lin 9-0, 9-1, 9-1

[1] EGYPT bt [16] SOUTH KOREA 2-1

Nour Bahgat bt Yang Youn-Soo 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Heba El Torky lost to Sun-Mi Song 7-9, 9-3, 4-9, 8-10

Alia Balbaa bt Lee Ji Hyun 9-1, 9-1, 9-6

[9] AUSTRALIA bt [17] SINGAPORE 3-0

Maggy Marshall bt Mao Shi Hui 9-3, 9-0, 9-7

Melody Francis bt Nicole Chua 9-4, 9-1, 9-1

Laura Stock bt Jillian Lye 9-3, 9-0, 9-0

[8] USA bt [16] SOUTH KOREA 2-1

Emily Park bt Yang Youn-Soo 6-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-2

Logan Greer lost to Sun-Mi Song 2-9, 3-9, 4-9

Sarah Toomey bt Lee Ji Hyun 7-9, 10-9, 9-0, 9-6

[1] EGYPT bt [17] SINGAPORE 3-0

Heba El Torky bt Kimberly Chew Lin 9-3, 9-1, 9-1

Raneem El Weleily bt Nicole Chua 9-3, 9-2, 9-3

Alia Balbaa bt Jillian Lye 9-1, 9-0, 9-1

Pool B:

[2] ENGLAND bt [10] CANADA 2-1

Sarah-Jane Perry bt Sarah Parsons 9-5, 9-6, 9-6

Victoria Lust lost to Laura Gemmell 9-2, 6-9, 0-9, 2-9

Kimberley Hay bt Jackie Moss 10-8, 7-9, 6-9, 9-7, 9-6 (82m)

[7] GERMANY bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0

Astrid Kern bt Michelle Williams 9-0, 9-2, 9-1

Sina Wall bt Catherine McTaggart 9-2, 9-4, 9-3

Steffi Muller bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-0, 9-3, 9-0

[2] ENGLAND bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Sarah-Jane Perry bt Ikuko Tao 6-9, 9-2, 9-3, 9-3

Victoria Lust bt Misaki Kobayashi 6-9, 9-5, 9-1, 10-8

Victoria Bell bt Mayu Yamazaki 9-0, 9-2, 9-0

[10] CANADA bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0

Jackie Moss bt Michelle Williams 9-1, 9-6, 9-0

Sarah Parsons bt Catherine McTaggart 9-2, 9-0, 9-1

Samantha Cornett bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-5, 9-1, 9-0

[7] GERMANY bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Astrid Kern bt Ikuko Tao 9-6, 9-3, 9-0

Sina Wall bt Misaki Kobayashi 9-10, 9-5, 1-9, 10-9, 9-2

Steffi Muller bt Mayu Yamazaki 9-3, 9-5, 9-2

[2] ENGLAND bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0

Kimberley Hay bt Michelle Williams 9-2, 9-2, 9-0

Victoria Lust bt Catherine McTaggart 9-1, 9-2, 9-0

Victoria Bell bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-0, 9-3, 9-1

[10] CANADA bt [7] GERMANY 2-1

Sarah Parsons lost to Astrid Kern 9-4, 6-9, 5-9, 6-9

Laura Gemmell bt Sina Wall 10-8, 10-8, 9-3

Jackie Moss bt Steffi Muller 9-3, 9-1, 9-0

[15] JAPAN bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0

Ikuko Tao bt Michelle Williams 9-4, 9-5, 9-6

Misaki Kobayashi bt Catherine McTaggart 9-0, 9-1, 9-4

Mayu Yamazaki bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-3, 9-3, 9-2

Pool C:

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] INDIA 3-0

Kerry Wickett bt Anwesha Reddy 10-8, 9-4, 3-9, 9-3

Joelle King bt Dipika Pallikal 9-6, 10-8, 9-0

Lana Harrison bt Surbhi Misra 9-3, 9-5, 9-4

[6] FRANCE bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Coline Aumard bt Ding Yating 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Faustine Gilles bt Xiu Chen 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

Gabrielle de Lavison bt Qian Jiayi 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[6] FRANCE bt [14] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Faustine Gilles bt Agapi Kazamia 9-3, 9-3, 9-4

Camille Serme bt Jasmin Ballman 9-4, 9-2, 9-0

Gabrielle de Lavison bt Caroline Bachem 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Lana Harrison bt Ding Yating 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Kerry Wickett bt Xiu Chen 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Amanda Cranston bt Qian Jiayi 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [14] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Lana Harrison bt Agapi Kazamia 9-2, 9-7, 9-0

Kerry Wickett bt Jasmin Ballman 9-2, 9-6, 9-0

Amanda Cranston bt Caroline Bachem 9-0, 9-1, 9-1

[11] INDIA bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Surbhi Misra bt Ding Yating 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Anwesha Reddy bt Xiu Chen 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Harita Omprakash bt Qian Jiayi 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Pool D:

[4] HONG KONG bt [12] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Liu Tsz Ling bt Cigany Sierveld 9-2, 9-0, 9-5

Shin Nga Leung bt Melissa Meulenbelt 9-7, 9-4, 9-3

Tong Tsz Wing bt Ilona Lagerweij 9-6, 9-2, 9-0

[5] MALAYSIA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0

Low Wee Nee bt Cheyna Tucker 9-0, 9-4, 6-9, 9-7

Low Wee Wern bt Milnay Louw 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

Nessrine Ariffin bt Lizane Vlok 10-8, 9-5, 9-0

[4] HONG KONG bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0

Shin Nga Leung bt Cheyna Tucker 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

Annie Au bt Miln

ay Louw 9-3, 9-4, 9-4

Liu Tsz Ling bt Alushca Botha 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

[5] MALAYSIA bt [12] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Low Wee Nee bt Cigany Sierveld 7-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-2

Low Wee Wern bt Milou van der Heijden 9-2, 9-4, 9-1

Pushppa Devi bt Ilona Lagerweij 5-9, 9-0, 9-3, 9-5

Day 2

Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] EGYPT bt [8] USA 3-0

Raneem El Weleily bt Olivia Blatchford 9-3, 9-2, 9-2

Nour Bahgat bt Sarah Toomey 9-3, 9-2, 9-0

Heba El Torky bt Emily Park 9-2, 5-9, 9-2, 9-1

[9] AUSTRALIA bt [16] SOUTH KOREA 2-1

Melody Francis lost to Sun-Mi Song 1-9, 7-9, 0-9

Kimberley Bessell bt Kwon Sung-Eun 9-2, 9-1, 9-4

Maggy Marshall bt Lee Ji Hyun 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

[8] USA bt [9] AUSTRALIA 3-0

Logan Greer bt Maggy Marshall 1-9, 9-4, 9-4, 10-9

Emily Park bt Laura Stock 9-5, 9-2, 9-6

Olivia Blatchford bt Kimberley Bessell 10-8, 9-1, 9-5

[16] SOUTH KOREA bt [17] SINGAPORE 3-0

Sun-Mi Song bt Nicole Chua 9-3, 9-5, 9-1

Kwon Sung-Eun bt Kimberly Chew Lin 9-3, 9-3, 9-1

Lee Ji Hyun bt Mao Shi Hui 6-9, 9-6, 9-3, 9-6

Final positions: 1 Egypt (won 4/lost 0), 2 USA (3/1), 3 Australia (2/2), 4 South Korea (1/3), 5 Singapore (0/4)

Pool B:

[2] ENGLAND bt [7] GERMANY 2-1

Victoria Lust bt Sina Wall 9-4, 9-2, 9-7

Kimberley Hay bt Steffi Muller 9-2, 9-1, 9-0

Sarah-Jane Perry lost to Astrid Kern 5-9, 9-5, 8-10, 9-2, 6-9

[10] CANADA bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Laura Gemmell bt Misaki Kobayashi 9-4, 9-5, 9-6

Jackie Moss bt Mayu Yamazaki 9-2, 9-0, 9-1

Sarah Parsons bt Ikuko Tao 9-3, 9-0, 9-4

Final positions: 1 England (won 4/lost 0), 2 Canada (3/1), 3 Germany (2/2), 4 Japan (1/3), 5 Zimbabwe (0/4)

Pool C:

[6] FRANCE bt [11] INDIA 2-1

Camille Serme bt Dipika Pallikal 9-2, 9-2, 9-7

Coline Aumard bt Surbhi Misra 3-9, 9-2, 9-4, 4-9, 9-6

Faustine Gilles lost to Anwesha Reddy 8-10, 0-9, 0-9

[14] SWITZERLAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0

Jasmin Ballman bt Xiu Chen 9-0, 9-0, 9-3

Caroline Bachem bt Qian Jiayi 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

Agapi Kazamia bt Ding Yating 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [6] FRANCE 3-0

Joelle King bt Camille Serme 9-3, 9-6, 9-3

Amanda Cranston bt Gabrielle de Lavison 9-2, 9-1, 9-0

Kerry Wickett bt Faustine Gilles 9-5, 9-5, 9-6

[11] INDIA bt [14] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Dipika Pallikal bt Jasmin Ballman 9-3, 9-4, 9-5

Surbhi Misra bt Caroline Bachem 5-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-3

Anwesha Reddy bt Agapi Kazamia 10-8, 9-6, 9-5

Final positions: 1 New Zealand (won 4/lost 0), 2 France (3/1), 3 India (2/2), 4 Switzerland (1/3), 5 China (0/4)

Pool D:

[4] HONG KONG bt [5] MALAYSIA 3-0

Annie Au bt Low Wee Wern 2-9, 9-3, 9-1, 9-4

Liu Tsz Ling bt Nessrine Ariffin 9-5, 9-7, 1-9, 2-9, 9-3

Shin Nga Leung bt Low Wee Nee 9-3, 9-0, 6-9, 9-4

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] NETHERLANDS 2-1

Milnay Louw bt Milou van der Heijden 9-4, 9-5, 8-10, 9-3

Lizane Vlok lost to Ilona Lagerweij 5-9, 6-9, 4-9

Cheyna Tucker bt Melissa Meulenbelt 0-9, 9-7, 9-7, 9-6

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong (won 3/lost 0), 2 Malaysia (2/1), 3 South Africa (1/2), 4 Netherlands (0/3)

England Through To World Quarter-Finals In Hong Kong

England claimed a place in the quarter-finals in the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment Women's World Junior Squash Championship after a confident win over Germany in today's (Thursday) final qualifying round in the biennial World Squash Federation event in Hong Kong.

British Junior Champion Victoria Lust put the team ahead after winning the opening match. The 18-year-old squad No1 from Maulden in Bedfordshire beat German number one Sina Wall 9-4, 9-2, 9-7.

Rising star Kimberley Hay clinched victory for the squad. The 15-year-old from Newcastle-upon-Tyne, who was promoted to third string after reaching the individual event's last sixteen, notched up her third successive win for England when she crushed Germany's Steffi Muller 9-2, 9-1, 9-0.

Despite playing a dead rubber, Sarah-Jane Perry battled for almost an hour in an attempt to keep a clean sheet for England. But Germany claimed a consolation point when the 17-year-old from Kenilworth in Warwickshire went down 5-9, 9-5, 8-10, 9-2, 6-9 to Germany's second string Astrid Kern.

England, five-times champions from 1987 to 2001, were originally named as fifth seeds in Hong Kong. But after impressive runs by members of the squad in the earlier World Individual championship, the team were promoted to second seeds.

"I'm really pleased with the way the girls are playing - all of them performed above their seedings in the individual championship and we're feeling good about our chances in the play-offs," said team manager Annette Pilling.

England's opponents in the quarter-finals will be Malaysia, the fifth seeds.

"All of the team have recorded wins over their Malaysian opponents in recent events, so we're confident going into tomorrow's tie," added Pilling.

Victory over Malaysia would take England into the semi-finals, later in the day, against the winners of the quarter-final between third seeds New Zealand and USA, the No8 seeds.

Quarter-final line-up:

[1] EGYPT v [6] FRANCE

[4] HONG KONG v [10] CANADA

[3] NEW ZEALAND v [8] USA

[2] ENGLAND v [5] MALAYSIA

9th - 16th place play-offs:

[9] AUSTRALIA v [12] NETHERLANDS

[13] SOUTH AFRICA v [15] JAPAN

[11] INDIA v [16] SOUTH KOREA

[7] GERMANY v [14] SWITZERLAND

Quarter-finals:

[1] EGYPT bt [6] FRANCE 3-0

Nour Bahgat bt Coline Aumard 9-5, 9-0, 9-3

Raneem El Weleily bt Camille Serme 3-9, 9-5, 9-4, 9-3

Heba El Torky bt Faustine Gilles 9-3, 9-0

[4] HONG KONG bt [10] CANADA 3-0

Liu Tsz Ling bt Jackie Moss 9-5, 9-1, 9-7

Annie Au bt Laura Gemmell 9-2, 9-4, 9-0

Shin Nga Leung bt Sarah Parsons 9-3, 9-0

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [8] USA 2-1

Amanda Cranston lost to Emily Park 9-1, 9-4, 5-9, 4-9, 4-9

Joelle King bt Logan Greer 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

Kerry Wickett bt Olivia Blatchford 10-8, 9-4, 9-3

[5] MALAYSIA bt [2] ENGLAND 2-1

Nessrine Ariffin bt Kimberley Hay 1-9, 3-9, 9-3, 9-1, 9-7 (46m)

Low Wee Wern bt Victoria Lust 9-6, 10-9, 9-6

Low Wee Nee lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 10-8, 2-9, 2-9

9th - 16th place play-offs:

[9] AUSTRALIA bt [12] NETHERLANDS 2-1

Laura Stock bt Ilona Lagerweij 3-9, 9-1, 9-6, 9-2

Maggy Marshall bt Milou van der Heijden 2-9, 10-8, 3-9, 9-0, 9-3

Kimberley Bessell lost to Melissa Meulenbelt 6-9, 0-9

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [15] JAPAN 3-0

Alushca Botha bt Mayu Yamazaki 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

Milnay Louw bt Misaki Kobayashi 7-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-0

Lizane Vlok bt Ikuko Tao 9-2, 4-9, 9-0

[11] INDIA bt [16] SOUTH KOREA 3-0

Surbhi Misra bt Kwon Sung-Eun 9-0, 9-5, 9-2

Dipika Pallikal bt Sun-Mi Song 9-7, 9-2, 9-0

Anwesha Reddy bt Lee Ji Hyun 9-3, 9-1

[7] GERMANY bt [14] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Lisa Marie Sedlmeier bt Caroline Bachem 10-9, 7-9, 9-4, 10-8

Sina Wall bt Jasmin Ballman 9-6, 9-3, 9-1

Astrid Kern bt Agapi Kazamia 9-3, 9-1

Semi-finals:

[1] EGYPT bt [4] HONG KONG 3-0

Nour Bahgat bt Tong Tsz Wing 9-2, 9-4, 9-0

Raneem El Weleily bt Annie Au 10-9, 9-1, 9-5

Heba El Torky bt Shin Nga Leung 9-2, 9-3

[5] MALAYSIA bt [3] NEW ZEALAND 2-1

Pushppa Devi lost to Lana Harrison 5-9, 9-7, 6-9, 9-7, 6-9

Low Wee Wern bt Joelle King 9-7, 9-3, 7-9, 9-5

Low Wee Nee bt Kerry Wickett 9-7, 3-9, 9-0, 9-6

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[6] FRANCE bt [10] CANADA 2-1

Coline Aumard lost to Samantha Cornett 7-9, 9-3, 0-9, 9-5, 5-9

Camille Serme bt Laura Gemmell 9-1, 9-5, 9-6

Faustine Gilles bt Jackie Moss 9-5, 9-7, 9-6

[2] ENGLAND bt [8] USA 2-1

Victoria Bell bt Emily Park 9-4, 9-3, 9-0

Victoria Lust bt Logan Greer 9-6, 9-3, 9-0

Sarah-Jane Perry lost to Olivia Blatchford 10-8, 8-10, 7-9

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2-1

Alushca Botha lost to Kimberley Bessell 7-9, 9-2, 8-10, 3-9

Milnay Louw bt Melody Francis 9-2, 9-7, 10-8

Lizane Vlok bt Maggy Marshall 9-5, 1-9, 8-10, 9-7, 9-2

[11] INDIA bt [7] GERMANY 3-0

Surbhi Misra bt Steffi Muller 9-5, 4-9, 9-4, 2-9, 9-1

Dipika Pallikal bt Sina Wall 2-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-1

Anwesha Reddy bt Astrid Kern 9-2, 7-9, 10-9

13th - 16th place play-offs:

[12] NETHERLANDS bt [15] JAPAN 2-1

Cigany Sierveld bt Mayu Yamazaki 9-5, 9-4, 9-2

Milou van der Heijden lost to Misaki Kobayashi 2-9, 5-9, 5-9

Melissa Meulenbelt bt Ikuko Tao 9-6, 9-2, 9-2

[16] SOUTH KOREA bt [14] SWITZERLAND 3-0

Lee Ji Hyun bt Caroline Bachem 6-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-0

Sun-Mi Song bt Jasmin Ballman 8-10, 9-1, 9-0, 9-2

Yang Youn-Soo bt Agapi Kazamia 9-2, 9-6

Favourites Egypt To Face Outsiders Malaysia In World Final In Hong Kong

While favourites Egypt cruised through to the final of the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment World Junior Women's Team Squash Championship after comfortable victories in today's (Friday) quarter and semi-finals, their opponents Malaysia pulled off two impressive upsets - over England and New Zealand - to reach the climax of the biennial World Squash Federation event in Hong Kong as fifth-seeded outsiders.

With schedules being amended in the wake of a level-eight typhoon which is about to hit the Chinese territory, Malaysia took on England in the morning's quarter-finals - and beat the second seeds 2/1. Squad number three Nessrine Ariffin fought back from 2/0 down to beat England's 15-year-old Kimberley Hay 1-9, 3-9, 9-3, 9-1, 9-7 in the 46-minute opening rubber - then, in the battle between the top strings, Low Wee Wern took 54 minutes to overcome British Junior Champion Victoria Lust 9-6, 10-9, 9-6 to ensure Malaysia's historic victory.

There was consolation for England when Sarah-Jane Perry beat the Malaysian number two Low Wee Nee 8-10, 9-2 9-2 in the best-of-three final match. - but the loss consigns England to a finish outside the top four for the first time in the event's 22-year history.

Within hours, Malaysia were facing third seeds New Zealand in the semi-finals - this time the plucky squad fighting back from a match down to triumph 2/1 - Pushppa Devi losing the opening match to kiwi Lana Harrison before sisters Low Wee Wern and Low Wee Nee beat Joelle King and Kerry Wickett, respectively, to guarantee Malaysia a top two finish for the first time since 2001.

Defending champions Hong Kong ensured a finish in the top four after beating Canada, the No10 seeds, 3/0 in the quarters. But the squad was stopped in the semi-finals by Egypt, who avenged their surprise defeat in the 2005 final by beating the hosts 3/0.

South Africa are on the verge of their best finish since 1999 after beating ninth seeds Australia 2/1 in the 9-12 play-offs. The 13th seeds now meet 11th seeds India in the play-off for ninth place.

But perhaps the most significant progress is being made by event debutants South Korea. Seeded 16th, the emerging squad recovered from a morning defeat by India to upset 14th seeds Switzerland 3/0 in the afternoon. The newcomers now take on Netherlands, the 12th seeds, in a bid for a 13th place finish.



Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] MALAYSIA 2-0
Heba El Torky bt Low Wee Nee 9-1, 9-1, 9-3 (17m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Low Wee Wern 9-0, 9-4, 7-9, 9-6 (35m)
Nour Bahgat v Pushppa Devi (dead rubber - match not played)

3rd place play-off:
[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [4] HONG KONG 2-1
Kerry Wickett lost to Shin Nga Leung 3-9, 2-9, 7-9 (32m)
Joelle King bt Annie Au 9-1, 9-6, 9-4 (33m)
Lana Harrison bt Liu Tsz Ling 5-9, 9-0, 10-8, 9-7 (46m)

5th place play-off:
[2] ENGLAND bt [6] FRANCE 2-0
Victoria Lust bt Camille Serme 9-6, 9-6, 4-9, 9-6 (43m)
Victoria Bell bt Coline Aumard 9-1, 9-1, 9-2 (22m)
Kimberley Hay v Faustine Gilles (dead rubber - match not played)

7th place play-off:
[10] CANADA bt [8] USA 2-1
Jackie Moss lost to Emily Park 3-9, 6-9, 3-9 (23m) Laura Gemmell bt Olivia Blatchford 6-9, 9-5, 9-6, 9-5 (48m)
Samantha Cornett bt Sarah Toomey 9-3, 9-2, 10-8 (25m)

9th place play-off:
[11] INDIA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-0
Anwesha Reddy bt Lizane Vlok 9-1, 9-2, 9-10, 4-9, 9-2 (41m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Milnay Louw 9-3, 9-7, 9-2 (30m)
Surbhi Misra v Alushca Botha (dead rubber - match not played)

11th place play-off:
[9] AUSTRALIA bt [7] GERMANY 2-1
Maggy Marshall bt Astrid Kern 1-9, 9-4, 7-9, 9-4, 9-0 (44m) Melody Francis lost to Sina Wall 9-4, 0-9, 1-9, 7-9 (37m)
Kimberley Bessell bt Lisa Marie Sedlmeier 7-9, 9-5, 3-9, 9-3, 9-1 (35m)

13th place play-off:
[16] SOUTH KOREA bt [12] NETHERLANDS 2-1
Yang Youn-Soo lost to Melissa Meulenbelt 9-1, 4-9, 1-9, 0-9 (29m)
Sun-Mi Song bt Milou van der Heijden 3-9, 8-10, 9-5, 9-6, 9-5 (58m)
Lee Ji Hyun bt Ilona Lagerweij 9-6, 9-5, 9-4 (30m)

15th place play-off:
[15] JAPAN bt [14] SWITZERLAND 2-0
Ikuko Tao bt Agapi Kazamia 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (5m)
Misaki Kobayashi bt Jasmin Ballman 7-9, 9-5, 9-6, 9-2 (23m)
Mayu Yamazaki v Caroline Bachem (dead rubber - match not played)

17th place play-off:
[17] SINGAPORE bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0
Kimberly Chew Lin bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
Nicole Chua bt Catherine McTaggart 9-2, 9-2, 9-5
Mao Shi Hui bt Michelle Williams 9-5, 9-6, 9-0

19th place play-off: [19] CHINA



Egypt Win World Junior Title In Hong Kong

Favourites Egypt cruised to victory in today's (Saturday) final of the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment World Junior Women's Team Squash Championship in Hong Kong, beating fifth seeds Malaysia 2/0 to win the biennial World Squash Federation world title for the third time since 1999.

Denied by Hong Kong in the last final two years ago in Belgium, Egypt were in confident form throughout the 2007 tournament and looked unlikely to make the same mistake twice.

Heba El Torky, the 16-year-old Egyptian No2 from Alexandria, put her side ahead after despatching Malaysia's Low Wee Nee 9-1, 9-1, 9-3 in just 17 minutes.

The climax of the tie saw the new record-equalling two-times world junior individual champion Raneem El Weleily, also from Alexandria, take on the Malaysian No1 Low Wee Wern - and the older sister of the squad's second string Wee Nee made the new world champion fight for every point.

But after 35 minutes, El Weleily clinched her 9-0, 9-4, 7-9, 9-6 victory - and the entire squad celebrated their magnificent global triumph.

The win marks a sensational achievement for Egypt, who now boast all four world junior squash titles: the women's team and women's individual, with Raneem El Weleily, and - a year ago in New Zealand - the men's team and men's individual, won by the current senior world number two Ramy Ashour.

In the bronze medal play-off for third place, third seeds New Zealand came back from a match down to beat hosts and defending champions Hong Kong 2/1.

Second seeds England claimed fifth place following a 2/0 win over France - whose sixth place marks their best ever finish in the event.

Australia beat Germany in the play-off for 11th place - but this marks the three-times former champions' lowest finish in the history of the event since 1985.

However, South Korea finished on a major high: Seeded 16 in their debut in the tournament, the newcomers fought back from behind to beat Netherlands, the 12th seeds, 2/1 to claim an impressive 13th place finish.