Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

18/07/2007
PAN AMERICAN GAMES TEAMS
 

Columbia Deny Canada Pan Am Games Gold Double

Men's qualifying rounds

- Pool A:

[1] MEXICO bt EL SALVADOR 3-0

Eric Galvez bt Ricardo Weisskopf 9-4, 9-3, 9-4

Marcos Mendez bt Byron Garcia 9-7, 9-5, 9-1

Jorge Isaac Baltazar Ferreira bt Nelson Coronado 9-3, 9-6, 9-2

USA bt EL SALVADOR 2-1

Julian Illingworth lost to Ricardo Weisskopf 3-9, 0-9, 6-9

Christopher Gordon bt Nelson Coronado 9-5, 9-2, 9-0

Jamie Crombie bt Byron Garcia 9-1, 9-1, 9-5

[1] MEXICO bt USA 2-1

Eric Galvez lost to Julian Illingworth 3-9, 9-7, 8-10, 0-9

Jorge Isaac Baltazar Ferreira bt Christopher Gordon 7-9, 9-4, 9-5, 9-2

Marcos Mendez bt Jamie Crombie 9-4, 9-3, 9-0

Final positions: 1 Mexico, 2 USA, 3 El Salvador
 

Pool B:

[2] CANADA bt ARGENTINA 3-0

Shahier Razik bt Roberto Pezzota 9-0, 9-1, 9-3

Shawn Delierre bt Rodrigo Pezzota 7-9, 9-2, 4-9, 9-4, 9-1

Robin Clarke bt Matias Valenzuela 9-6, 9-8, 9-6

[2] CANADA bt GUATEMALA 2-1

Shahier Razik bt Jose Paulo Mendez 9-2, 9-2, 9-2

Robin Clarke bt Mauricio Sedano 9-1, 9-6, 9-3

Shawn Delierre lost to Luis Asturias 4-9, 4-9, 9-1, 7-9

ARGENTINA bt GUATEMALA 3-0

Roberto Pezzota bt Jose Paulo Mendez 9-0, 9-5, 9-1

Rodrigo Pezzota bt Luis Asturias 5-9, 10-8, 9-7, 9-4

Matias Valenzuela bt Mauricio Sedano 9-2, 9-2, 9-1

Final positions: 1 Canada, 2 Argentina, 3 Guatemala
 

Pool C:

[3] BRAZIL bt [4] COLOMBIA 2-1

Rafael F Alarcon bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez 9-4, 9-5, 9-0

Ronivaldo Santos lost to Bernardo Samper 3-9, 6-9, 9-5, 6-9

Luciano Alves Barbosa bt Javier Castilla Conde 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[3] BRAZIL bt PERU 3-0

Rafael F Alarcon bt Jose Manuel Elias 9-0, 10-9, 9-7

Ronivaldo Santos bt Mauricio Dasso 9-1, 9-3, 9-2

Luciano Alves Barbosa bt Andres Duany 9-7, 9-1, 9-4

[3] BRAZIL bt VENEZUELA 3-0

Rafael F Alarcon bt Hernan Augusto Marino Osorio 9-0, 9-1, 9-3

Luciano Alves Barbosa bt Luis Hernandes 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Ronivaldo Santos bt Francisco Valecillo 9-4, 9-4, 9-1

[4] COLOMBIA bt PERU 2-1

Miguel Angel Rodriguez lost to Jose Manuel Elias 9-1, 6-9, 4-9, 6-9

Javier Castilla Conde bt Andres Duany 9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 4-9, 9-1

Bernardo Samper bt Mauricio Dasso 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

[4] COLOMBIA bt VENEZUELA 2-1

Miguel Angel Rodriguez bt Hernan Augusto Marino Osorio 9-3, 7-9, 9-4, 9-0

Bernardo Samper bt Francisco Valecillo 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

Javier Castilla Conde lost to Luis Hernandes 0-9, 0-9, 0-9

PERU bt VENEZUELA 2-1

Jose Manuel Elias bt Hernan Augusto Marino Osorio 9-7, 9-4, 9-2

Mauricio Dasso lost to Francisco Valecillo 9-10, 10-8, 8-10, 1-9

Andres Duany bt Luis Hernandes 9-3, 9-0, 9-0

Final positions: 1 Brazil, 2 Colombia, 3 Peru, 4 Venezuela
 

Men's quarter-finals:

[1] MEXICO bye

[4] COLOMBIA bt ARGENTINA 2-1

Javier Castilla Conde bt Matias Valenzuela 6-9, 9-2, 9-1, 9-7

Miguel Angel Rodriguez lost to Roberto Pezzota 6-9, 1-9, 1-9

Bernardo Samper bt Rodrigo Pezzota 9-6, 9-1, 9-6

[3] BRAZIL bt USA 2-1

Luciano Alves Barbosa bt Jamie Crombie 7-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

Rafael F Alarcon bt Julian Illingworth 8-10, 9-4, 9-4, 9-4

Ronivaldo Santos lost to Christopher Gordon 0-9, 0-9, 0-9

[2] CANADA bye
 

    Semi-finals:

[4] COLOMBIA bt [1] MEXICO 2-0

Javier Castilla Conde bt Marcos Mendez 9-4, 4-9, 9-4, 9-4 (66m)

Miguel Angel Rodriguez bt Eric Galvez 4-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-3 (83m)

Bernardo Samper v Jorge Isaac Baltazar Ferreira  (dead rubber not played)

[2] CANADA bt [3] BRAZIL 2-0

Robin Clarke bt Luciano Alves Barbosa 9-5, 5-9, 9-7, 9-4 (57m)

Shahier Razik bt Rafael F Alarcon 9-6, 4-9, 9-6, 9-6

Shawn Delierre v Ronivaldo Santos (dead rubber not played)

 

Men's final:

[4] COLOMBIA bt [2] CANADA 2-0

Javier Castilla Conde bt Robin Clarke 9-2, 0-9, 10-9, 9-3 (51m)

Miguel Angel Rodriguez bt Shahier Razik 0-9, 10-9, 9-4, 9-7 (94m)

Bernardo Samper v Shawn Delierre (dead rubber - match not played)

   Bronze medal winners:  [1] MEXICO & [3] BRAZIL

 

5th place play-off:

USA bt ARGENTINA 2-1

Jamie Crombie bt Matias Valenzuela 9-3, 9-3, 9-0

Julian Illingworth lost to Roberto Pezzota 2-9, 6-9, 3-9

Christopher Gordon bt Rodrigo Pezzota 9-0, 9-4, 9-4

   7th place: EL SALVADOR, 8th place: PERU, 9th place: GUATEMALA, 10th place: VENEZUELA

 

 

Women's qualifying rounds

- Pool A:

[1] USA bt COLOMBIA 3-0

Natalie Grainger bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Michelle Quibell bt Catalina Pelaez 9-2, 9-1, 9-3

Latasha Khan bt Isabel Restrepo 9-2, 9-0, 10-8

COLOMBIA bt [4] BRAZIL 2-1

Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Thaisa Serafini 9-6, 9-5, 9-1

Isabel Restrepo lost to Karen Redfern 9-5, 0-9, 0-9, 5-9

Catalina Pelaez bt Mariana Pontalti 10-8, 6-9, 9-6, 9-5
 

Pool B:

[2] MEXICO bt ARGENTINA 3-0

Samantha Teran bt Luz Etchechoury 9-3, 9-4, 9-0

Nayelly Hernandez bt Fernanda Rocha 9-2, 9-5, 9-4

Karina Herrera Zuniga bt Antonella Falcione 9-3, 9-1, 9-3

[3] CANADA bt ARGENTINA 3-0

Runa Reta bt Luz Etchechoury 9-0, 9-0, 9-5

Alana Miller bt Antonella Falcione 9-4, 9-0, 9-1

Carolyn Russell bt Fernanda Rocha 9-3, 9-1, 9-1
 

Women's finals qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] USA bt [4] BRAZIL 3-0

Michelle Quibell bt Mariana Pontalti 9-5, 9-1, 9-6

Natalie Grainger bt Thaisa Serafini 9-1, 9-0, 9-2

Latasha Khan bt Karen Redfern 9-1, 9-0, 9-3

     Final positions: 1 USA, 2 Colombia, 3 Brazil

 

  Pool B:

[3] CANADA bt [2] MEXICO 2-1

Carolyn Russell bt Nayelly Hernandez 9-1, 9-1, 9-2

Runa Reta lost to Samantha Teran 3-9, 9-2, 2-9, 3-9

Alana Miller bt Karina Herrera Zuniga 9-4, 5-9, 9-0, 9-0

     Final positions: 1 Canada, 2 Mexico, 3 Argentina
 

  Semi-finals:

[1] USA bt [2] MEXICO 3-0

Michelle Quibell bt Nayelly Hernandez 9-6, 9-2, 9-2

Natalie Grainger bt Samantha Teran 9-7, 9-2, 9-5

Latasha Khan bt Karina Herrera Zuniga 9-0, 9-3, 9-4

[3] CANADA bt COLOMBIA 2-1

Carolyn Russell bt Catalina Pelaez 9-0, 9-3, 9-0

Runa Reta bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 9-7, 9-1, 9-3

Alana Miller lost to Isabel Restrepo 0-9, 0-9

 

Women's final:

[3] CANADA bt [1] USA 2-1

Carolyn Russell bt Michelle Quibell 3-9, 9-2, 9-4, 9-5 (35m)

Runa Reta lost to Natalie Grainger 2-9, 0-9, 4-9 (22m)

Alana Miller bt Latasha Khan 9-7, 9-5, 10-8 (43m)

   Bronze medal winners:  [2] MEXICO & COLOMBIA

 

5th place play-off:

[4] BRAZIL bt ARGENTINA 3-0

Mariana Pontalti bt Fernanda Rocha 9-3, 9-5, 9-3

Thaisa Serafini bt Luz Etchechoury 9-2, 9-3, 10-8

Karen Redfern bt Antonella Falcione 9-4, 9-1, 9-6

 

Columbia Deny Canada Pan Am Games Gold Double

Colombia maintained their giant-killing run in the Pan American Games to deny Canada double squash gold in the team events at the Miécimo da Silva Complex in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

 

Colombia beat Canada 2/0 in the men's final to win gold for the first time, while Canada defeated USA 2/1 in a dramatic women's final to reclaim the title lost to USA in the 2003 final in the Dominican Republic.

 

It was a sensational performance by fourth seeds Colombia who reached the men's event final for the first time by upsetting favourites Mexico - led by individual gold medallist Eric Galvez - in the semi-finals.

 

Javier Castilla Conde, a 26-year-old from Bogotá ranked 229 in the world, put Colombia in the lead when he beat Canada's world No77 Robin Clarke, a 21-year-old 'veteran' of more than 30 PSA Tour events, 9-2, 0-9, 10-9, 9-3 in 51 minutes.

 

But it was top string Miguel Angel Rodriguez who was the hero for Colombia.  The 21-year-old, also from Bogotá, recovered from a nervous start against Shahier Razik to beat the 2006 gold medallist 0-9, 10-9, 9-4, 9-7 in 94 minutes - appropriately the longest match of the tournament.

 

Toronto-based Razik, ranked 20 places higher than his Colombian opponent, was no match for the in-form Rodriguez who broke into the world top 50 this month to become the highest-ranked player from his country.

 

"This is an historic moment for Colombia," said Sergio Rodriguez, President of the Federacion Panamericana de Squash, who is also Treasurer of the Colombian NOC.  "Squash has grown exponentially in the last ten years but this gold has come four years earlier than expected. Sardar Khan instilled belief in our teams and I am immensely proud of their performance, both Men and Women.

 

"Gold, the metal for which we were discovered, is again part of history; this time with Squash," Rodriguez added.  "What a triumph to continue the winning vein of 2007: Champions at the South American Junior Championships, Champions at the South American Championships (seniors) and now Gold at the Pan American Games of the Olympic cycle.  The triumphs in Rio fill the Colombian Squash community with joy and give us momentum to further our commitment towards youth."

 

Among those watching the men's final was Andres Botero, the President of the CNOC who was elected as an IOC Member two weeks ago.

 

The women's final was also an upset, with Carolyn Russell opening up an impressive lead for third seeds Canada when she beat Michelle Quibell 3-9, 9-2, 9-4, 9-5.  Favourites USA struck back in convincing fashion as individual Pan Am Games gold medallist Natalie Grainger extended her unbeaten Rio run to seven matches with a 9-2, 9-0, 9-4 victory over Canadian Runa Reta in just 22 minutes.

 

The decider saw surprise 2007 individual silver medallist Alana Miller overcome USA's 2003 gold medal winner Latasha Khan, ranked 14 places higher in the world, 9-7, 9-5, 10-8 in 43 minutes to clinch a memorable triumph for Canada.

 

"The Pan American Games Rio 2007 have been a resounding success for Squash," added World Squash Federation Chief Executive Christian Leighton.  "The passion and commitment that I've witnessed from athletes, referees and administrators shows how much this competition means to them. 

 

"WSF is very grateful to Mario Vazquez Rana, President of the Pan American Sports Organisation (PASO), and the CORIO for hosting our event.  The spread of gold medals shows how competition is really heating up in the region. The four golds on offer went to four different countries (Mexico, USA, Canada and Colombia).  We very much look forward to Guadalajara 2011."

 

Canada Chasing Double Pan Am Games Gold In Rio

Canada are in line for double squash gold in the Pan American Games after surviving the semi-finals in both the men's and women's team events at the Miécimo da Silva Complex in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

 

But it was Colombia who hit the headlines on the penultimate day of the team competition after beating favourites Mexico 2/0 in the men's semi-finals.  Javier Castilla Conde put the fourth seeds ahead with a 9-4, 4-9, 9-4, 9-4 victory over Mexican Marcos Mendez in 66 minutes before 21-year-old Miguel Angel Rodriguez gave one of the best performances of his life to defeat newly-crowned Pan Am Games gold medallist Eric Galvez - ranked nine places higher in the world - 4-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-3 in an 83-minute marathon.

 

Appearing in their first final in the history of the Games, Colombia will face Canada after the second seeds beat Brazil 2/0.  Canada, winners of the team gold medal in 1995 and 1999, are through to their fourth successive men's final.

 

The women's team final will be a North American clash for the fourth time in a row.  Individual gold medallist Natalie Grainger led favourites USA to a 3/0 win over Mexico in the first semi-final.  The defending champion will face Canada for gold after the third seeds defeated Colombia 2/1 in the other semi

 

 

Illingworth Gains Revenge Over Galvez

Just 24 hours after losing to the Mexican in the men's individual Pan American Games final, US hero Julian Illingworth gained revenge on the first day of the team event by beating gold medallist Eric Galvez in the opening match of the Pool A tie between USA and favourites Mexico at the Miécimo da Silva Complex in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

 

It turned out to be a gruelling day for the 23-year-old from Portland who had first led his squad in the early morning tie against El Salvador. Illingworth went down 9-3, 9-0, 9-6 to Ricardo Weisskopf - but his team-mates saved the day to lead USA to a 2/1 win.

 

The position was reversed later in the day when the three-times US champion recovered his form to overcome Galvez 9-3, 7-9, 10-8, 9-0 - but this time it was Galvez's team-mates who restored order to take the top seeds to a 2/1 win over USA to finish in first place in the Pool standings.

 

The success earns Mexico a bye in the quarter-finals as the men's event moves into the knockout stages, while USA will face third seeds Brazil for a place in the semi-finals.

 

On the first day of the women's team action, new gold medallist Natalie Grainger brushed aside Silvia Angulo Rugeles 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 as favourites USA defeated Colombia 3/0. The US squad now face fourth seeds Brazil in the final tie in Pool A.

 

Men's quarter-final line-up

[1] MEXICO bye

[4] COLOMBIA v ARGENTINA

[3] BRAZIL v USA

[2] CANADA bye