Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

21/05/2007
WOMEN'S CITY OF PERTH INT CHALLENGE
 

Cuskelly & Camilleri Capture Home Double In Perth

City of Perth International Challenge,
Perth, Australia, $5,100
25-27 May 2007

Men's Draw
Women's Draw
 

 

Cuskelly & Camilleri Capture Home Double In Perth

Ryan Cuskelly and Lisa Camilleri celebrated a surprise domestic double in the inaugural City of Perth International Squash Challenge at the Terrace Squash Centre in Perth, Western Australia.

 

Second seed Cuskelly, the reigning Australian Junior Champion, battled for almost 90 minutes to overcome New Zealand favourite Martin Knight 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 10-11 (0-2), 11-6 in the men's final.

 

The triumph gives the 19-year-old from New South Wales his second PSA Tour title in a month - and maintains his 100% record in Tour finals.

 

In the women's final, Queenslander Lisa Camilleri upset the form book when she beat top-seeded compatriot Amelia Pittock for the first time in a WISPA World Tour event. 

 

The 24-year-old from Euramo came back from a game down to defeat Pittock 8-10, 10-8, 9-2, 8-10, 9-4 to pick up the maiden Tour title of her career - in her first final!

 

Next Generation In Semi-Finals

The next generation of Australian men’s squash stars will meet in the semi-finals of the City of Perth International Challenge when Ryan Cuskelly of New South Wales takes on Queensland’s Zac Alexander in the new Tour event at the Terrace Squash Centre in Perth, Western Australia.

 

Cuskelly is the reigning Australian Junior Champion while Alexander is the second ranked junior in the country.  They will clash in tomorrow's (Sunday) semi-finals, with the winner to take on either top-seeded Kiwi Martin Knight or eighth seed Kristen Johnson of Scotland in the final later that day.

 

Cuskelly, the tournament second seed, beat Victorian qualifier Steven Robinson 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 to continue his recent run of good form.   The 19-year-old from New South Wales won his first main tour title when he took out the Topend Open in Darwin two weeks ago and followed that up by making the semi-finals of last week’s City of Joondalup Open.

 

Alexander, from Caboolture just north of Brisbane, upset Victorian Joseph Desira 11-4, 11-2, 10-11 (1-3), 11-9 to make the semis.

 

In the women’s event, Lisa Camilleri beat fellow Queenslander Peta Hughes 9-3, 9-7, 9-5 to set up a final against top-seeded Victorian Amelia Pittock.

 

Pittock won in Joondalup last week and reached her second final in a row with a 9-3, 9-6, 9-0 win over New South Wales’ Donna Urquhart.

 

City Of Perth International Challenge 2007
Men's Draw
26-27 May, Perth, Australia
First Round
26th May
Quarter
26th May
Semis
27th May
Final
27th May
[1] Martin Knight (Nzl)
9/11, 11/2, 11/6 11/6
Matthew Karwalski (Aus)
Martin Knight
1/7, 11/8, 11/5
Chris Tasker-Grindley
Martin Knight
12/10, 7/11, 11/2, 11/9
Kristen Johnsen
Martin Knight
11/5, 7/11, 11/9, 10/12, 11/6
Ryan Cuskelly
[6] Chris Tasker-Grindley (Eng)
11/8, 11/7, 6/11, 6/11, 12/10
Will Newnham (Eng)
[3] Sam Atkins (Nzl)
10/12, 13/11, 11/9, 11/5
[Q] Patrick Woods (Aus)
Sam Atkins
11/7, 11/6, 16/14
Kristen Johnsen
[8] Kristen Johnsen (Sco)
11/7, 11/7, 6/11, 13/11
Justin Beard (Aus)
[Q] Zac Alexander (Aus)
11/8, 11/4, 11/2
[5] Jacob Lohrisch (Aus)
Zac Alexander
11/4, 11/2, 10/13, 11/9
Joseph Desira
Zac Alexander
3/0
Ryan Cuskelly
[Q] Navin Samarasinghe
11/9, 9/11, 5/11, 11/8, 11/8
[3] Joseph Desira (Aus)
[Q] Steve Robinson (Aus)
10/12, 11/9, 11/5, 11/2
[7] Chris Truswell (Eng)
Steve Robinson
11/6, 11/9, 11/9
Ryan Cuskelly
Paul Ratcliff (Aus)
11/9, 11/9, 11/3
[2] Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)
City Of Perth International Challenge 2007
Women's Draw
26-27 May, Perth, Australia
First Round
26th May
Quarter
26th May
Semis
27th May
Final
27th May
[1] Amelia Pittock (Aus)
Bye
Amelia Pittock
9/2, 9/3, 9/6
Kylie Lindsay
Amelia Pittock
9/3, 9/6, 9/0
Donna Urquhart
Amelia Pittock

8/10, 10/8, 9/2 8/10, 9/4

Lisa Camilleri
[5] Kylie Lindsay (Nzl)
Bye
[3] Donna Urquhart (Aus)
Bye
Donna Urquhart
9/3, 9/2, 9/2
Kimberley Bessell
[7] Kimberley Bessell (Aus)
 9/10, 9/6, 7/9, 9/1, 9/2
Lyndal Morrison (Aus)
Bye
[6] Kirsty Groves (Aus)
Kirsty Groves
9/0, 9/1, 9/1
Lisa Camilleri
Lisa Camilleri
9/3, 9/7, 9/5
Peta Hughes
 
Bye
[4] Lisa Camilleri (Aus)
Larssa Huffer (Aus)
10/8, 9/1, 9/1
[8] Cindy Maintjes (Aus)
Cindy Maintjes
9/10, 4/9, 9/4, 9/0, 9/1
Peta Hughes
Bye
[2] Peta Hughes (Aus)