Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

08/02/2007
ASIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Mehboob & Au Win Asian Junior Titles

Tournament
Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment Asian Junior Squash Championships,
Hong Kong

Men's 1st round:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Yu Fung (HKG) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Yip Tsun Yuen (HKG) bt Tsukuru Yuasa (JPN) 9-1, 9-0, 9-2
Abdul Rahman Al-Malki (QAT) bt Jin Seung-Woo (KOR) 9-5, 6-9, 5-9, 9-7, 9-2
[9/16] Choong Kam Hing (MAS) bt Fung Ji Yang (HKG) 9-7, 9-5, 9-2
[9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Fong Tai Kei (MAC) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Chan Kai Chi (HKG) bt Mohamad Hassan Jafari (IRI) 9-5, 9-0, 9-2
Lee Nyeon-Ho (KOR) bt Nilruk Soysa (SRI) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
[5/8] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt Leong Wai Hon (MAC) 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
[3/4] Farzan Rasheed (PAK) bt Mao Bo Yuan (SIN) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Mithran Selvaratnam (MAS) bt Chuang Kai-Han (TPE) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Abdullah Khaled Al Salim (KUW) bt Eranga Alwis (SRI) 2-9, 9-2, 9-1, 9-7
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Navid Malek Sabet (IRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[9/16] Parth Sharma (IND) bt Wong King Ngo (HKG) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Kang Seok Hwan (KOR) bt Choy Kit Lun (HKG) 10-8, 9-6, 9-2
Marcus Phua (SIN) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 6-9, 9-3, 9-10, 9-0, 9-4
[5/8] Leo Au (HKG) bt James Hill (SIN) 9-1, 9-0, 9-2
[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt Wong Hong Fung (HKG) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
Syo Miyakawa (JPN) bt Chang Chun-Yu (TPE) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Shinnosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Huang Hsuen-Chih (TPE) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
[9/16] Kamran Khan (MAS) bt Kim Jae Ohan (KOR) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Randi (KUW) bt Lao Chin Hang (MAC) 9-2, 9-1, 9-0
Naresh Kumar (IND) bt Lee Jin Tong (KOR) 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
Mohammed Abdulrahman Al Tawari (KUW) bt Chen Ching-Han (TPE) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1
[5/8] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt Samuel Kang (SIN) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2
[5/8] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt Nigel Koh (SIN) 9-5, 9-1, 9-1
Ammar Al-Tamimi (KUW) bt Se Hyun Lee (KOR) 8-10, 9-7, 9-7, 9-7
Chakkranga Rajapakse (SRI) bt Mohammad Reza Sadeghpour (IRI) 4-9, 6-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-3
[9/16] Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Sou Ka Hou (MAC) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[9/16] Kenneth Chan (SIN) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 6-9, 9-1, 10-8, 7-9, 9-4
Kwok Chun Lok (HKG) bt Kikoyu Itagaki (JPN) 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
Shiran Salgado (SRI) bt Meng Xiaomin (CHN) 9-3, 9-4, 9-3
[2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt Fung Ngo Long (HKG) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0

2nd round:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Yip Tsun Yuen (HKG) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
[9/16] Choong Kam Hing (MAS) bt Abdul Rahman Al-Malki (QAT) 9-7, 9-0, 9-2
[9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Chan Kai Chi (HKG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-3
[5/8] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt Lee Nyeon-Ho (KOR) 7-9, 9-0, 9-3, 9-10, 9-3
[3/4] Farzan Rasheed (PAK) bt Mithran Selvaratnam (MAS) 9-0, 9-3, 9-2
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Abdullah Khaled Al Salim (KUW) 9-1, 9-0, 9-5
[9/16] Parth Sharma (IND) bt Kang Seok Hwan (KOR) 9-0, 8-10, 9-2, 9-0
[5/8] Leo Au (HKG) bt Marcus Phua (SIN) 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt Syo Miyakawa (JPN) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[9/16] Kamran Khan (MAS) bt Shinnosuke Tsukue (JPN) 9-3, 9-6, 10-8
Naresh Kumar (IND) bt [9/16] Ahmad Al-Randi (KUW) 9-3, 5-9, 9-5, 9-0
[5/8] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt Mohammed Abdulrahman Al Tawari (KUW) 9-2, 9-5, 9-3
[5/8] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt Ammar Al-Tamimi (KUW) 9-2, 9-6, 9-2
[9/16] Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Chakkranga Rajapakse (SRI) 9-3, 9-0, 9-2
[9/16] Kenneth Chan (SIN) bt Kwok Chun Lok (HKG) 9-3, 9-3, 9-2
[2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt Shiran Salgado (SRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

3rd round:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [9/16] Choong Kam Hing (MAS) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0
[5/8] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 9-4, 4-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-5
[3/4] Farzan Rasheed (PAK) bt [9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 9-3, 9-4, 9-5
[5/8] Leo Au (HKG) bt [9/16] Parth Sharma (IND) 7-9, 9-6, 8-10, 9-7, 9-3
[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt [9/16] Kamran Khan (MAS) 9-3, 9-5, 9-6
[5/8] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt Naresh Kumar (IND) 2-9, 9-7, 9-3, 9-6
[9/16] Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt [5/8] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) 10-9, 1-9, 5-9, 9-5, 9-7
[2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt [9/16] Kenneth Chan (SIN) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1

Quarter-finals:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [5/8] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 9-3, 9-4, 9-1
[3/4] Farzan Rasheed (PAK) bt [5/8] Leo Au (HKG) 9-3, 9-4, 9-3
[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt [5/8] Elvinn Keo (MAS) 9-5, 9-4, 10-8
[2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt [9/16] Sandeep Jangra (IND) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1

Semi-finals:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [3/4] Farzan Rasheed (PAK) 9-7, 9-7, 9-1 (49m)
[2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt [3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) 9-1, 9-7, 9-4 (43m)

Final:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) 9-5, 9-5, 9-3 (51m)

Women's 1st round:
Chan-Mi Bae (KOR) bt Jillian Lye (SIN) 9-4, 9-2, 9-0
Randima Ranaweera (SRI) bt Kimberly Chew (SIN) 9-2, 9-2, 9-7
Chan Wing Hei (HKG) bt Yang Youn-Soo (KOR) 9-2, 9-1, 9-0
Chong Man Kiu (HKG) bt Aliya Sarfraz (PAK) 9-0, 9-1, 9-3
Dorothy Ko (HKG) bt Jamyca Aribado (PHI) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
Siu Ka Man (HKG) bt Roshana Mehboob (PAK) 9-3, 9-3, 9-1
Mao Shi Hui (SIN) bt Sharya Guruge (SRI) 9-4, 9-1, 9-3
Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) bt Yvonne Alyssa Dalida (PHI) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) bt Jerryca Teo (SIN) 9-1, 9-5, 9-0
Lee Ka Man (HKG) bt Zoya Khalid (PAK) 5-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
Kwon Sung-Eun (KOR) bt Mayu Yamazaki (JPN) 6-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
Szeto Ka Hei (HKG) bt Daminda Udangawa (SRI) 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
Nessrine Ariffin (MAS) bt Jenny Aribado (PHI) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Yung On Sang (HKG) bt Midori Saji (JPN) 9-0, 9-1, 9-3

2nd round:
[1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt Chan-Mi Bae (KOR) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
[9/16] Nirasha Guruge (SRI) bt Yan Xin Tan (MAS) 10-8, 9-5, 9-5
[9/16] Zulhijjah Azan (MAS) bt Randima Ranaweera (SRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
[5/8] Ka Kei Chiu (HKG) bt Chan Wing Hei (HKG) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1
[5/8] Nabilla Ariffin (MAS) bt Chong Man Kiu (HKG) 9-3, 10-8, 9-1
[9/16] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) bt Nadindi Udangawa (SRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Dorothy Ko (HKG) bt [9/16] Nicole Chua (SIN) 9-7, 7-9, 9-5, 3-9, 9-7
[3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) bt Siu Ka Man (HKG) 9-7, 9-1, 9-3
[3/4] Shin Nga Leung (HKG) bt Mao Shi Hui (SIN) 9-2, 9-3, 9-2
[9/16] Wee Nee Low (MAS) bt Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) 6-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-5
Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) bt [9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 9-2, 9-4, 9-7
[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Lee Ka Man (HKG) 9-2, 9-2, 9-0
Kwon Sung-Eun (KOR) bt [5/8] Dipika Pallikal (IND) w/o
[9/16] Sun-Mi Song (KOR) bt Szeto Ka Hei (HKG) 9-6, 5-9, 3-9, 9-2, 9-2
[9/16] Pamela Chua (SIN) bt Nessrine Ariffin (MAS) 10-9, 9-6, 10-8
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt Yung On Sang (HKG) 9-6, 9-2, 9-0

3rd round:
[1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt [9/16] Nirasha Guruge (SRI) 9-1, 9-1, 3-9, 9-7
[5/8] Ka Kei Chiu (HKG) bt [9/16] Zulhijjah Azan (MAS) 9-4, 9-7, 9-1
[9/16] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) bt [5/8] Nabilla Ariffin (MAS) 9-0, 9-5, 9-3
[3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) bt Dorothy Ko (HKG) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0
[9/16] Wee Nee Low (MAS) bt [3/4] Shin Nga Leung (HKG) 5-9, 9-1, 10-9, 9-5
[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) 4-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-3
[9/16] Sun-Mi Song (KOR) bt Kwon Sung-Eun (KOR) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [9/16] Pamela Chua (SIN) 9-5, 9-3, 9-0

Quarter-finals:
[1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt [5/8] Ka Kei Chiu (HKG) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
[3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [9/16] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) 9-4, 9-2, 9-4
[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [9/16] Wee Nee Low (MAS) 9-7, 9-2, 9-4
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [9/16] Sun-Mi Song (KOR) 9-4, 9-3, 9-3

Semi-finals:
[3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0 (32m)
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 9-2, 10-8, 9-0 (31m)

Final:
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) 6-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-2 (45m)

Mehboob & Au Win Asian Junior Titles Pakistan's Farhan Mehboob and Hong Kong's Annie Au clinched the men's and women's titles, respectively, in the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment Asian Junior Squash Championships in Hong Kong.

The 13th Asian Junior Championships, featuring individual and team competitions, have attracted a record entry of over 110 players from 15 member nations of the Asian Squash Federation.

Top seed Mehboob reclaimed the title he first won in 2003 in his home country as a 14-year-old. The 18-year-old left-hander from Peshawar reached the final without dropping a game. His opponent Abdullah Almezayen, the No2 seed from Kuwait, had to overcome Farhan's 15-year-old younger brother Waqar in the semi-finals.

But the Kuwaiti was unable to celebrate a final victory as a junior - he celebrates his 19th birthday tomorrow (Thursday) - when Farhan strode to his 9-5, 9-5, 9-3 championship win in 51 minutes.

The hosts enjoyed an all-Hong Kong women's final after 3/4 seed Joey Chan defeated Malaysia's top seed Wee Wern Low in straight games in the semi-finals. And Chan, the 18-year-old winner of the Scottish Junior Open title at the end of last year, took the opening game in the final against compatriot Annie Au, the second seed.

But 17-year-old Au fought back to clinch the women's title 6-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-2 in 45 minutes.

"I didn't play well in the first game - I was a little bit tense - but I speeded it up in the second and it really worked for me," said left-hander Au, runner-up two years ago and the second Hong Kong player to win the title, after Rebecca Chiu in 1997.