Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

24/10/2006
BRITISH UNDER 17/13 CHAMPS
 

Favourites Shine In British Junior Championships At Millfield

 

 

Favourites Shine In British Junior Championships At Millfield

 

The four favourites emerged victorious in the British Under 17/13 Squash Championships which were hosted by Millfield School in Somerset .  170 of the country's most talented juniors descended on the school which not only boasts fantastic facilities, but is also home to the legendary six-times British Open champion Jonah Barrington .

 

Hertfordshire's Adrian Waller added the Under 17 crown to the Under 13 and Under 15 titles that he has amassed while progressing through the age groups.  In the final against Alex Ingham of Surrey, the 16-year-old from Enfield edged the close first game before easing away to win 10-8, 9-2, 9-6 in 57minutes.

 

Top seed Victoria Bell ( Cumbria ) finally collected her first British title after beating Sarah-Jane Perry (Warwickshire) 9-4, 9-0, 9-0 in the Girls' Under 17 Final.  Victoria looked at ease all weekend and lifted the title without losing a game.  Perry, a 3/4 seed, pulled of a sensational marathon upset over former Under 15 Champion Natalie Pritchard (Wales), the No2 seed, but was no match for Bell in the final.

 

Both the Under 13 categories went according to the seedings with finals contested by the top two players.  In the Boys' final, Oliver Holland (Nottinghamshire) lived up to his billing as the country's No1 by beating Gloucestershire's Tom Ford 9-4, 9-1, 9-1 in a polished performance. 

 

Cheshire's Emily Whitlock claimed the Girls' Under 13 crown with a highly-impressive 9-3, 9-0, 9-0 victory over Chloe Pearson (Warwickshire) in just 19 minutes.  Emily, the daughter of former British National champion Phil Whitlock, was in outstanding form and in a class of her own all weekend - dropping just 10 points in her four matches.

 

Boys' Under 17 quarter-finals:

[1] Adrian Waller (Herts) bt [5/8] Sam Wileman ( Yorks )   9-1, 9-7, 9-4 (34m)

[5/8] Morgan Hibberd (Lancs) bt [3/4] Adam Murrills ( Cheshire )   9-0, 9-7, 3-9, 9-7 (70m)

[5/8] Hywel Robinson ( Wales ) bt [9/16] Stephen Wykes ( Sussex ) 9-4, 9-5, 9-4 (37m)

[2] Alex Ingham ( Surrey ) bt [5/8] Ben Molyneux (Lancs) 9-4, 9-2, 9-2 (38m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Adrian Waller (Herts) bt [5/8] Morgan Hibberd (Lancs) 9-3, 9-1, 9-3 (36m)

[2] Alex Ingham (Surrey) bt [5/8] Hywel Robinson ( Wales ) 6-9, 9-2, 9-4, 9-1 (48m)

    Final:

[1] Adrian Waller (Herts) bt [2] Alex Ingham ( Surrey ) 10-8, 9-2, 9-6 (57m)

 

Girls' Under 17 quarter-finals:

[1] Victoria Bell ( Cumbria ) bt [9/16] Emma Molyneux (Lancs)   9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (16m)

[3/4] Kimberley Hay ( Northumbria ) bt [9/16] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon) 9-3, 9-2, 9-5 (23m)

[3/4] Sarah-Jane Perry ( Warwicks ) bt [5/8] Natalie Coombs ( Somerset ) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2 (19m)

[2] Natalie Pritchard ( Wales ) bt [5/8] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) 4-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-2 (41m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Victoria Bell ( Cumbria ) bt [3/4] Kimberley Hay ( Northumbria ) 9-3, 9-7, 10-9 (30m)

[3/4] Sarah-Jane Perry ( Warwicks ) bt [2] Natalie Pritchard ( Wales ) 8-10, 7-9, 9-2, 9-7, 9-4 (51m)

    Final:

[1] Victoria Bell ( Cumbria ) bt [3/4] Sarah-Jane Perry ( Warwicks ) 9-4, 9-0, 9-0 (15m)

 

Boys' Under 13 quarter-finals:

[1] Oliver Holland (Notts) bt [9/16] Wesley Howell (Glos)   9-4, 9-7, 10-8 (23m)

[3/4] Jordon Davies ( Wales ) bt [5/8] James Watkins (Glos)   9-3, 9-4, 10-8 (23m)

[3/4] Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) bt [5/8] Taminda Gata-Aura (Yorks) 9-3, 9-1, 9-7 (28m)

[2] Tom Ford (Glos) bt [5/8] James Prendeville ( Warwicks )   9-1, 9-3, 9-3 (25m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Oliver Holland (Notts) bt [3/4] Jordon Davies ( Wales ) 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (21m)

[2] Tom Ford (Glos) bt [3/4] Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) 9-3, 9-2, 9-5 (24m)

    Final:

[1] Oliver Holland (Notts) bt [2] Tom Ford (Glos) 9-4, 9-1, 9-1 (24m)

 

Girls' Under 13 quarter-finals:

[1] Emily Whitlock ( Cheshire ) bt [5/8] Hannah Shipley ( Yorks )   9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (13m)

[3/4] Hannah Williams ( Wales ) bt [5/8] Victoria Temple-Murray ( Devon ) 9-6, 8-10, 9-3, 9-0 (29m)

[9/16] Millie Pughe ( Yorks ) bt [3/4] Brogan Lane (Herts)   5-9, 6-9, 9-7, 9-7, 9-7 (59m)

[2] Chloe Pearson ( Warwicks ) bt [5/8] Georgina Ingham ( Surrey )   9-7, 9-7, 3-9, 5-9, 9-7 (46m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Emily Whitlock ( Cheshire ) bt [3/4] Hannah Williams ( Wales ) 9-2, 9-0, 9-3 (17m)

[2] Chloe Pearson ( Warwicks ) bt [9/16] Millie Pughe ( Yorks ) 9-3, 9-2, 9-5 (28m)

    Final:

[1] Emily Whitlock ( Cheshire ) bt [2] Chloe Pearson ( Warwicks ) 9-3, 9-0, 9-0 (18m)

 

 

Top Squash Juniors Head For Millfield School

 

The British Under 17/13 Squash Championships will take place this weekend (27-29 October) at Millfield School in Street, Somerset, for the first time. The event will see almost 170 of the top juniors from around the country converging on the renowned school in search of a coveted British junior title.

 

Millfield School, which enjoys an international reputation for sport, is home to the legendary six-times British Open champion Jonah Barrington and his Squash Academy. The school is extremely successful at squash and is a dominant force in the England Squash National School Championships, of which they have held both the Boys' and Girls' Under 19 titles for the last four years.

 

Top seeds in this year's Boys' Under 17 Championship are Adrian Waller (Hertfordshire) and Alex Ingham (Surrey). Adrian will be looking to go one better than last year - when he was runner-up to Surrey's Joe Lee - and add the Under 17 to the British Under 13 and Under 15 titles that he has already amassed. Alex, the 2005 British Under 15 champion, will be sure to provide stiff competition.

 

Victoria Bell is the No1 seed in the Girls' Under 17 event and will also be aiming to build on last season where she was runner-up in the Under 17 and beaten semi-finalist in the Under 19 Championships. In the latter, the 16-year-old from Carlisle came extremely close to reaching the final with match balls against Sussex's Rachel Willmott who went on to win the title. The No2 seed, who comes into the event with two British Under 15 titles already to her name, is Natalie Pritchard of Wales..

 

In the Under 13 Championships, Oliver Holland (Nottinghamshire) and Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) will start as hot favourites for the titles - but will face determined opposition from the likes of Tom Ford (Gloucestershire) and Chloe Pearson (Warwickshire).

 

The Championships involve a heavy schedule with matches running from 9.00am on Friday 17 October with the finals scheduled for the afternoon of Sunday 19 October. Any visiting spectators will be welcomed free of charge.

 

For all the latest results, visit www.englandsquash.com