DEC 2003 OCT 2003 SEP 2003 AUG 2003
Irish Nationals
Men's World Open
Women's World Open

Chennai Open (M)
Qatar Classic (MW)


NOV 2003
Monte Carlo Classic (W))
Canadian Classic (M)

Valid Dutch (MW)
Buler Challenge (W)

Betteridge Trophy (M)
Tech Valley (M)
Canary Islands (M)
Canadian Open (M)
Ottawa Intern'l (MW)
MAA Invitational (M)
Men's World Teams
Weymuller US Open
BSPA Proctor Memorial
All Africa Games
Brasil Open
British Open

 
Qatar #4 (M)
Santa Barbara (M)
Barcelona (M)

Victorian (MW)
Euro Clubs (T)
CNS Internat'l (M)
Motor City (M)
US Open (M)

Country View (M)
NZ Nationals (MW)
Andy Gill Memorial (M)
South Island Champs (MW)
WWJ Cairo (W)
Malaysian Open (W)
CAS Int'l (M)

Royal Oak (MW)
English Open (M)
Biarritz Open (MW)

North Island Champs (M)
Queensland Open (MW)
World Masters (MW)

For earlier 2003 results check the Calendar

  

 

Irish Nationals, 18-21 Dec, Dublin

Men's Final: [2] Derek Ryan bt [4] Steve Richardson  9-4, 9-2, 9-0
Women's Final: [1] Madeline Perry bt [2] Aisling Blake  9-1, 9-0, 9-0

We'll have more photos up soon!Ryan reclaims Irish title
Second seed Derek Ryan took revenge for his defeat in last year's final against Steve Richardson, beating him 9-4, 9-2, 9-0 in the final of the Irish Nationals  at Dublin's Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club.

Richardson suffered a set-back in the opening game when he went over on his ankle and after that struggled with Ryan's superior movement and speed. The second seed rushed into a 2-0 lead with his opponent serving up a string of errors off his backhand drop due to the pressure. In the third game Ryan kept the pressure on yet remained patient resulting in Richardson going the wrong way a number of times and getting frustrated with his movement. Ryan went on to win the last game 9-0 and in lifting his 8th title he moved closer to the legendary Willie Hosey's record of 10 titles (Hosey collected the Over 35 title).

Men's top seed Liam Kenny was unable to compete in the championships due to difficulties in obtaining a return flight from the World Open in Lahore.

Madeline Perry cruised to a comfortable victory over Aisling Blake in the women's final to claim her fourth national title.

Full results from Irish Squash


Re/Max Tech Valley Open, Albany, New York, USA, 07-09 Nov

Final:
[1] Michael Corren (AUS) bt [2] Alex Stait (ENG) 12-15, 15-5, 15-8, 15-13

Corren Takes Tech Valley Title
Australia's Michael Corren claimed the eighth PSA Tour title of his career when he beat England's Alex Stait in the final of the Re/Max Tech Valley Squash Open in Albany, New York. Corren, the top seed who needed five games to overcome Brazil's Rafael Alarcon in the semi-finals, fought from a game down to defeat Stait, the No2 seed, 12-15 15-5 15-8 15-13. The win marked Corren's third title success this year.

Semi-finals:
[1] Michael Corren (AUS) bt [4] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) 15-9, 11-15, 15-10, 12-15, 17-15
[2] Alex Stait (ENG) bt [3] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 15-12, 15-9, 15-6
Quarter-finals:
[1] Michael Corren (AUS) bt Phillip Barker (ENG) 15-11, 15-11, 15-8
[4] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt Kumail Mehmood (PAK) 15-5, 11-15, 15-10, 15-11
[3] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Sam Miller (ENG) 17-15, 15-10, 15-11
[2] Alex Stait (ENG) bt [5] Jesse Engelbrecht (ZIM) 15-7, 15-3, 15-2
1st round:
[1] Michael Corren (AUS) bt Mark Andrew Burke (AUS) 15-9, 15-6, 15-7
Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [8] Paul Davis (AUS) w/o
[4] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt Nicholas Kyme (BER) 15-11, 15-13, 8-15, 15-7
Kumail Mehmood (PAK) bt [6] Amr Mansi (EGY) 15-7, 15-8, 15-8
Sam Miller (ENG) bt Matt Jenson (AUS) 4-15, 15-11, 17-15, 15-6
[3] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Luca Mastrostefano (ITA) 14-15, 15-11, 15-5, 15-8
[5] Jesse Engelbrecht (ZIM) bt Fabian Kalaitzis (GRE) 17-15, 10-15, 13-15, 17-16, 10-2 ret.
[2] Alex Stait (ENG) bt Andrea Bianchetti (ITA) 15-11, 15-6, 15-8


Club Sportif MAA Invitational, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 20-23 Oct

Keenan Collects First PSA Tour Title In Canada
Australia's Glenn Keenan fought back from a game down in the final of the Club Sportif MAA Squash Invitational in Montreal, Canada, to claim his first title success on the PSA Tour. The top seed, who reached the final after overcoming a two-game deficit to beat Canada's Ian Power in the semi-finals, defeated Brazil's sixth seed Rafael Alarcon 11-15 15-11 15-7 15-13 in a match which lasted one hour and 23 minutes.

Final:
[1] Glenn Keenan (AUS) bt [6] Rafael Alarcon (BRA)  11-15, 15-11, 15-7, 15-13

Semi-finals:
[1] Glenn Keenan (AUS) bt [3] Ian Power (CAN) 1-15, 8-15, 15-4, 15-9, 15-12
[6] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt [2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 16-17, 17-15, 15-4, 15-12

Quarter-finals:
[1] Glenn Keenan (AUS) bt [Q] Peter Billson (ENG)   15-12, 15-13, 14-15, 17-15
[3] Ian Power (CAN) bt [Q] Simon Pickering (ENG)    15-10, 15-10, 15-10
[6] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt Ashley Flathers (ENG)   17-15, 15-4, 15-12
[2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Philip Barker (ENG) 17-14, 15-12, 15-8

1st round:
[1] Glenn Keenan (AUS) bt [Q] Robin Clarke (CAN)    15-7, 15-7, 15-11
[Q] Peter Billson (ENG) bt [5] Jago Nardelli (ENG)  15-9, 15-12, 15-11
[3] Ian Power (CAN) bt David Phillips (CAN) 15-10, 15-9, 17-14
[Q] Simon Pickering (ENG) bt [7] Fabian Kalaitzis (GRE) 15-12, 15-10, 14-15, 15-8
[6] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt [Q] Josh McDonald (CAN) 15-6, 15-13, 12-15, 15-11
Ashley Flathers (ENG) bt [4] Matthew Giuffre (CAN)  15-10, 17-15, 16-17, 15-10
Philip Barker (ENG) bt [8] Matt Jenson (AUS)    15-10, 15-5, 15-4
[2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Julien Balbo (FRA)  15-7, 15-14, 8-15, 15-13

2002 event


Qatar Circuit #4, 28-29 Sep, Doha, Qatar

Evans Captures Qatar Title
The decision by former British Open champion David Evans to forego the 2003 event proved fruitful when the Welshman captured the Qatar Squash Circuit Event No4 title in the country's capital Doha.
 
The top seed from Pontypool reached the final without conceding a game, but needed four games to overcome Egypt's No2 seed Mohamed Essam Hafiz 15-10 15-12 5-15 15-11 in 47 minutes.
 
Final:
[1] David Evans (WAL) bt [2] Mohamed Essam Hafiz (EGY) 15-10, 15-12, 5-15, 15-11 (47m)

Semi-finals:
[1] David Evans (WAL) bt Karim Yehia (EGY) 15-5, 15-4, 15-11 (26m)
[2] Mohamed Essam Hafiz (EGY) bt [8] Stacey Ross (ENG) 15-6, 12-15, 11-15, 15-13, 15-5 (63m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] David Evans (WAL) bt [5] Shamsul Islam Khan (PAK) 15-13, 15-13, 15-14 (40m)
Karim Yehia (EGY) bt [Q] Mohamed Ismail (EGY) 13-15, 14-15, 15-12, 15-14, 10-8 ret. (80m)
[8] Stacey Ross (ENG) bt [3] Gavin Jones (WAL) 15-10, 15-13, 15-10 (40m)
[2] Mohamed Essam Hafiz (EGY) bt Saeed Hassan (PAK) 15-6, 15-8, 15-8 (33m)
1st round:
[1] David Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Phillip Barker (ENG) 15-8, 15-13, 15-9 (26m)
[5] Shamsul Islam Khan (PAK) bt Amr Mansi (EGY) 15-8, 15-11, 15-5 (30m)
Karim Yehia (EGY) bt [4] Andrew Whipp (ENG) 11-15, 15-13, 15-10, 15-11 (44m)
[Q] Mohamed Ismail (EGY) bt [6] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 10-15, 15-5, 15-12, 15-14 (60m)
[8] Stacey Ross (ENG) bt [Q] Hashim Samir (EGY) 15-10, 15-7, 15-5 (50m)
[3] Gavin Jones (WAL) bt Jago Nardelli (ENG) 15-4, 15-8, 15-9 (30m)
Saeed Hassan (PAK) bt Laurent Elriani (FRA) 15-13, 15-9, 15-11 (39m)
[2] Mohamed Essam Hafiz (EGY) bt [Q] Julien Balbo (FRA) 15-8, 15-6, 15-10 (29m)


Country View Open, 10-13 Sep, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Coverage from Malaysia Squash

Final:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Saurav Ghosal (IND)    15-14, 15-6, 15-10 (42m)

Corren Conquers Indian Teenage Star In Country View Final
Indian teenage star Saurav Ghosal finally met his match in today's (Saturday) final of the Country View Squash Open in Kuala Lumpur when he went down in straight games to Australia's top seed Mike Corren.

Ghosal, a 17-year-old junior from Chennai in India, was making his professional debut on the PSA Tour.  After qualifying, the youngster swept past 4th seed Marcus Yeap, 5th seed Timothy Arnold and then No2 seed Kenneth Low to take his unexpected place in the final.

Corren, ranked 49 in the world - more than 200 places above his opponent who is listed at the very bottom of the Dunlop PSA World Rankings - overcame a nervous start, in which he squeezed the opening game by a single point, before ultimately securing his 15-14 15-6 15-10 victory in 42 minutes.

Originally from Adelaide, 29-year-old Corren is now based in the Malaysian capital and celebrating his 7th PSA Tour title in 11 final appearances.

Semi-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Gaurav Nandrajog (IND) 15-8, 15-4, 15-9
[Q] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [2] Kenneth Low (MAS)    15-11, 6-15, 15-14, 17-16


Quarter-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] Ahmed Hamza (EGY) 15-10, 15-10, 15-5
Gaurav Nandrajog (IND) bt [3] Kelvin Ho (MAS) 17-16, 17-14, 15-13
[Q] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [5] Timothy Arnold (MAS) 15-4, 15-9, 15-6
[2] Kenneth Low (MAS) bt [6] Sherif Kamel (EGY) 16-17, 15-13, 5-15, 15-10, 15-13

1st round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Yap Kok Four (MAS) 15-5, 15-3, 15-9
[7] Ahmed Hamza (EGY) bt [Q] Moh'd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 15-10, 15-10, 15-8
[3] Kelvin Ho (MAS) bt Joseph Desira (AUS) 15-10, 15-8, 15-7
Gaurav Nandrajog (IND) bt [8] Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS) 15-8, 15-9, 15-6
[5] Timothy Arnold (MAS) bt Shahril Shahidan (MAS) 15-8, 17-15, 16-17, 12-15, 15-8
[Q] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [4] Marcus Yeap (MAS) 15-13, 15-2, 13-15, 15-7
[6] Sherif Kamel (EGY) bt Supreet Singh (IND) 15-3, 15-11, 15-7
[2] Kenneth Low (MAS) bt [Q] Chris Wind (UAE) 15-7, 15-7, 15-11


South Island Championships, New Zealand, 21-24 Aug

OWENS CLAIMS ANOTHER TITLE IN NEW ZEALAND
Carol Owens secured her second title in as many weeks as she stormed to victory in the final of the South Island squash championships in Christchurch. The world No 1 crushed Wellington's Tamsyn Leevey 9-1, 9-0, 9-1 in the final. It was Owens' second title in a fortnight since returning to the court from a minor back injury, after also winning the Royal Oak Open in Auckland.

Kashif Shuja, originally from Rawalpindi but based in New Zealand, made it a double celebration for the hosts, claiming the men's event where three of the last four came from qualifying. The unseeded New Zealander, who lost in the Royal Oak final last week, brushed aside the challenge of second-seeded Dutchman Dylan Bennett 17-15, 15-11, 15-7, picking up more valuable world ranking points in the process.

Men's  Quarter-finals:
[Q] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt Mohamed Ismail (EGY) 13-15 15-9 15-12 15-6
[Q] Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [4] Tony James (AUS) 15-14 15-10 15-7
[Q] John Ashley Abrahamse (RSA) bt [6] Callum O'Brien (NZL) 15-13 15-8 15-8
[2] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Wade Johnstone (AUS) 15-13 4-15 15-7 15-12
Semi-finals:
[Q] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt [Q] Phillip Barker (ENG) 11-15 15-13 15-11 15-10
[2] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [Q] John Ashley Abrahamse (RSA) 15-11 6-15 17-14 15-10
Final:
[Q] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt [2] Dylan Bennett (NED) 17-15 15-11 15-7

Women's Quarter-finals:
[1] Carol Owens (Auckland) bt [8] Rebecca Hawkes (Auckland) 9/5 9/0 9/3
[4] Jackie Hawkes (Otago) bt [5] Mami Nishio (Japan) 9/1 7/9 6/9 10/8 ret
[3] Tamsyn Leevey (Wellington) bt [6] Sally Hawkes (Auckland) 9/2 9/4 9/2
[2] Sarah Cook (Canterbury) bt [7] Kylie Lindsay (Auckland) 9/4 7/9 9/7 9/6
Semi-finals:
[1] Carol Owens (Auckland) bt [4] Jackie Hawkes (Otago) 9/3 9/4 9/0
[3] Tamsyn Leevey (Wellington) bt [2] Sarah Cook (Canterbury) 2/9 2/9 9/3 9/7 9/0
Final:
[1] Carol Owens (Auckland) bt [3] Tamsyn Leevey (Wellington) 9/1 9/0 9/1

Full results from SquashNZ


Royal Oak Open, Auckland, New Zealand, 15-18 Aug

Bhattacharya Celebrates Second New Zealand Success
A week after claiming his maiden title on the PSA Tour, India's Ritwik Bhattacharya added a second New Zealand tour trophy to his collection with success in the Royal Oak Open Squash Championship in Auckland.

The 23-year-old from New Delhi, who won last week's North Island Championships in Whakatane to become the first Indian to claim a PSA Tour title, beat Pakistan's Kashif Shuja 15-12 15-13 15-13 in the Royal Oak final. Shuja, a qualifier from Rawalpindi, was celebrating his first appearance in a PSA final since October 97. The former world No49 withdrew from the PSA on moving to New Zealand to coach some years ago. Clearly now reinvigorated, Shuja has rejoined the international players' body and is sure to improve on his current world ranking of 242.

It was cold but I got there quite early about three days before the event so I got used to it, Bhattacharya said.

In the women's event world number one Carol Owens was too good for the rest of the field, but said she was thrilled with her performance, after being out of action for the past few weeks with a back injury. She said it is a great start to her preparations for October's British Open

Men's Quarter-finals:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt [12] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 15-8, 15-6, 15-5
[16] Timothy Manning (AUS) bt [15] Sam Miller (ENG) 10-15, 15-3, 16-17, 15-12, 15-7
[Q] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt [Q] Glen Wilson (NZL) 16-17, 15-10, 15-12, 13-15, 15-11
[2] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [6] Callum O'Brien (NZL) 15-6, 13-15, 15-10, 15-10
Semi-finals:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt [16] Timothy Manning (AUS) 15-13, 15-3, 15-13
[Q] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt [2] Dylan Bennett (NED) 11-15, 15-12, 17-15, 15-11
Final:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt [Q] Kashif Shuja (PAK) 15-12, 15-13, 15-13

Women's Quarter-finals:
[
1] Carol Owens (Eden Epsom) bt Kristen Wilson (Royal Oak) 9/1 9/2 9/3
[4] Kylie Lindsay (Matamata) bt [5] Rebecca Hawkes (Remuera) 9/2 9/4 9/2
[3] Mami Nishio (Japan) bt [6] Tanya Colyer (Herne Bay) 9/1 9/4 9/2
[2] Lara Petera (Herne Bay) bt Michelle Galloway (Tauranga) 9/0 9/1 9/1
Semi-finals:
Owens bt Lindsay 9/0 9/0 9/2
Petera bt Nishio 3/9 9/2 9/1 9/4
Final:
Owens bt Petera 9/0 9/1 9/2

Full results from SquashNZ


Biarritz squash open 2003, 15-18 Aug

Women's Quarter-finals: stoehr (n1 fra ,n15 wispa)/ suhas Nathalie ( n13 fra) 3/0
Romedenne annabel (bel ,ass n75 wispa) / shuman daniela (all n 129 wispa) 3/0
Briggs lauren ( ang n 74 wispa) / Bignoti catherine ( N6 fra) 3/0
Castets corinne (n2 fra,n45 wispa) / Sinclair selina ( ang, ass n7 fra ) 3/0

Semi-finals: stoehr / romedenne 3/0 9/5 4/9 9/3 9/5
castets / briggs 3/2 5/9 2/9 9/7 9/1 9/7

Final: stoehr / castets   9/0 9/0 9/1

Men's Quarter-finals: galifi ( N4 fra) / verseille (N17 fra) 3/0
Ebrard (N10 fra) / Tenant (N11 fra) 0/3
Muller (N12 fra)/ Kalaitzis (grec ,psa N 119 ) 3/1
perrin (N13 fra) / raj nanda ( aust, N79 Psa) 0/3

Semi-finals: Galifi/ tenant 3/1 2/9 9/4 9/5 9/7
Raj nanda / Muller 3/0 9/2 9/1 9/8

Final: rajj nanda / galifi   9/7 8/9 9/8 4/9 9/3


North Island Championships, Whakatane, New Zealand, 08-10 Aug

Bhattacharya Beats Barker For North Island Title
India's top seed Ritwik Bhattacharya claimed his first title on the PSA Tour when he beat England's Phillip Barker in the final of the North Island Squash Championships in Whakatane, New Zealand.

Bhattacharya, ranked 91 in the world, was made to work hard in the final by the unseeded Englishman who is ranked 242 in the world after rejoining the Professional Squash Association (PSA) on the completion of his University degree course.

Twice Bhattacharya led, and twice Barker levelled the match, before the Indian finally clinched the fifth game to win 15-5 7-15 15-10 9-15 15-4. It was sweet 'revenge' for Bhattacharya who lost out at the quarter-final stage of the 2002 event when he was beaten by his final opponent's younger brother Peter Barker - who went on to reach the World Junior Championship final in December last year and is currently ranked 70 in the world.

Phillip Barker made it the 2003 North Island final after impressive wins over  second-seeded Dutchman Dylan Bennett in the semi-finals and third-seeded Australian Tony James in the quarter-finals - both victories in straight games.

1st round:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Josh Greenfield (NZL) 15-14, 15-5, 15-9
Khaled Elebrashy (EGY) bt Michael Elford (ENG) 17-16, 12-15, 15-8, 15-9
[5] Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt Whaiora Moeke (NZL) 15-10, 15-12, 15-9
John Ashley Abrahamse (RSA) bt Luca Mastrostefano (ITA) 15-11, 15-11, 15-8
Roger Ngan (HKG) bt [4] Amr Mansi (EGY) 15-11, 11-15, 15 7, 15-7
Robin Clarke (CAN) bt Mohamed Elkeiy (EGY) 15-8, 15-13, 15-9
[7] Wade Johnstone (AUS) bt Kashif Shuja (PAK) 12-15, 17-15, 15-8, 15-6
Ashley Flathers (ENG) bt Graeme Wilson (NZL) 15-9, 15-11, 15-13
Phillip Barker (ENG) bt Kirby Sinclair (AUS) 15-12, 15-10, 15-12
[6] Andrea Bianchetti (ITA) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-15, 15-10, 15-3, 15-8
Mohamed Ismail (EGY) bt Oliver Johnston (NZL) 15-11, 14-17, 15-9, 10-15, 15-13
[3] Tony James (AUS) bt Martin Knight (NZL) 15-3, 15-6, 15-8
Shane Johnston (NZL) bt Scott Huffer (AUS) 11-15, 15-14, 15-5, 15-5
[8] Mark Ikin (AUS) bt Ehimen Ehalen (NGR) w/o
Sam Miller (ENG) bt Wai Hang Wong (HKG) 15-7, 15-12, 15-4
[2] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Gary Duberly (NZL) 15-11, 15-12, 15-7

2nd round:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Khaled Elebrashy (EGY) 15-7, 15-5, 15-0
John Ashley Abrahamse (RSA) bt [5] Callum O'Brien (NZL) 12-15, 15-13, 15-11, 10-15, 15-11
Roger Ngan (HKG) bt Robin Clarke (CAN) 15-10, 6-15, 15-10, 15-5
Ashley Flathers (ENG) bt [7] Wade Johnstone (AUS) 17-15, 15-9, 15-13
Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [6] Andrea Bianchetti (ITA) 15-9, 15-12, 15-12
[3] Tony James (AUS) bt Mohamed Ismail (EGY) 15-12, 15-9, 15-1
[8] Mark Ikin (AUS) bt Shane Johnston (NZL) 15-9, 15-4, 15-9
[2] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Sam Miller (ENG) 15-13, 15-12, 11-15, 10-15, 15-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt John Ashley Abrahamse (RSA) 15-8, 15-11, 10-15, 15-7
Ashley Flathers (ENG) bt Roger Ngan (HKG) 15-7, 15-12, 15-7
Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [3] Tony James (AUS) 15-12, 17-14, 15-8
[2] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [8] Mark Ikin (AUS) 12-15, 11-15, 15-10, 15-7, 15-11

Semi-finals:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Ashley Flathers (ENG) 15-4, 15-11, 15-12
Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [2] Dylan Bennett (NED) 15-13, 15-12, 15-4

Final:
[1] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Phillip Barker (ENG) 15-5, 7-15, 15-10, 9-15, 15-4


Egyptian Circuit #1, 23-26 July, Cairo, $5k

KHEIRALLAH CONQUERS IN CAIRO
Engy Kheirallah claimed victory in the WISPA Egyptian circuit #1 in Cairo, winning a thrilling final against Salma Shabana. Both had enjoyed easy semi-final wins but the final proved to be a tempestuous affair, with Kheriallah coming from 2-0 down and saving match-ball in the third before recovering for a 3/2 victory.

Final:
[1] Engy Kheirallah (EGY) bt [2] Salma Shabana (EGY) 
4/9, 5/9, 10/9, 9/5, 9/2

Semi-finals:
[1] Engy Kheirallah (EGY) bt [6] Amnah El Trabolsy (EGY)  9-1, 9-0, 9-0
[2] Salma Shabana (EGY) bt Hend Osama (EGY)  9-0, 9-4, 9-0

Quarter-finals:
[1] Engy Kheirallah (EGY) bt Sara Badr (EGY) 9-1, 10-8, 9-4
[6] Amnah El Trabolsy (EGY) bt [3] Katline Cauwels (BEL) 4-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-3
Hend Osama (EGY) bt Shahenda Osama (EGY) 9-5, 9-4, 9-4
[2] Salma Shabana (EGY) bt [5] Nehal Yehia (EGY) 9-5, 9-0, 9-0

1st round:
[1] Engy Kheirallah (EGY) bye
Sara Badr (EGY) bt [8] Dagmar Vermeulen (NED) 9-7, 9-7, 9-3
[3] Katline Cauwels (BEL) bt Lena El Tener (EGY) 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
[6] Amnah El Trabolsy (EGY) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 7-9, 10-8, 9-1, 9-3
Hend Osama (EGY) bt [7] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 6-9, 9-3, 9-7, 9-5
Shahenda Osama (EGY) bt [4] Soha Mohamed (QAT) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
[5] Nehal Yehia (EGY) bt Aliaa Balbaa (EGY) 9-1, 9-7, 9-7
[2] Salma Shabana (EGY) bt Angy Essam El Shereif (EGY) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0


Petaling Jaya Open, Kuala Lumpur, 17-20 Jul

LOW STOPS TOP SEED CORREN

Final:  [2] Kenneth Low (Mas) bt [1] Mike Corren (Aus) 
9-5, 6-9, 9-10, 9-7, 9-0

KENNETH Low stunned favourite Mike Corren of Australia to win the Petaling Jaya Open for a fifth time at the Astaka courts yesterday, reports the New Straits Times.

Low, seeded second, trailed 2-1 before staging a fightback to win 9-5, 6-9, 9-10, 9-7, 9-0 the thrilling final which lasted an hour. The Malaysian started as the underdog as he is currently the national junior assistant coach and only returned to training two months ago to prepare for the men's World Team Championships in Vienna in October.

However, Corren soon realised he had a fight on his hands as Low proved he is still capable of playing quality squash although he does not compete in tournaments anymore. Not only did Corren lose to a determined Low, but the Australian threw away the fifth game as he was unhappy with several calls and stormed off the court in anger after the final game.

However, Low proved he was still capable of playing quality squash, and shrugged off  the distraction of several disputes with the referee by Corren in the fifth to land the title, avenging a straight-games defeat to the Australian in the Kuala Lumpur Open in February.

"I didn't expect to win the title as I have only been training for two months. I thought my fitness level was below par but things turned out to be a pleasant surprise," said Low. "I am glad to have beaten Corren after suffering a thrashing in the Kuala Lumpur Open earlier this year. "If I can keep on improving, I should regain my form and help Malaysia do well in the World Championships.

Report from Malaysia's Star Online


Carla KhanPakistan Women's National Championships  17-19 Jul

Carla Khan retains Pakistan title
Following last week's last-minute appeal by the Pakistan Squash Federation, Carla Khan, the London-based granddaughter of squash legend Azam Khan, travelled to Islamabad to successfully defend her title in the PC Bhurban Pakistan National Women's Championships.

Final: Carla Khan bt Muqaddas Ashraf  9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (9 min)

Semi-Finals: Carla Khan bt Maria Gul 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 (22 min), bt Alia Sarfraz 9-4, 9-7, 9-3 (27 min)

Quarter-finals: Carla Khan bt Sara Awan 9-4, 9-1, 9-1 (15 min), Maria Gul bt Misbah Rani, 9-4, 9-1, 9-5 (15 min), Muqadas Ashraf bt Saima Shaukat 9-1, 9-2, 10-9, 9-1 (26 min), Alia Sarfraz, bt Gul Zaman, 9-3, 3-9, 9-4, 9-2 (29 min)

First Round: Carla Khan (Pakistan) bt Zeba Pervez (Punjab) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (11 minutes), Sara Awan (Punjab) bt Sadaf Haq (Sindh) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (8 min), Misbah Rani (Punjab) bt Humera Warsi (Sindh), 9-0, 9-1, 9-1, (10 min), Maria Gul (PAF) bt Sumera Haq (Sindh) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0, (06 min), Muqadas Ashraf (Punjab) bt Q-Mehwish Hanif (Punjab) 1-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-1 (16 min), Samina Shaukat (Punjab) bt Shafaq Naeem (Punjab) 9-2, 9-1, 9-2, (10 min) Gul Zaman (Punjab) bt Nadia Azia (Punjab) 9-5, 9-1, 3-9, 9-7 (27 min), Alia Sarfraz (Punjab) bt Maria Gul (Sindh) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (07 min)


Trans-Tasman Test Series, Aus/NZ Juniors, 8-10 Jul
Australia completed a 3-0 sweep of the Trans-Tasman test series, winning the final test 4-1 in Taupo. The victory followed similar wins in Auckland & Whakatane, and meant the Australians retain the Trans Tasman Trophy. 

Full results from SquashNZ


CanAm Junior Championships, 07-09 Jul, Chicago, USA

BLUMBERG AND AUER WIN INDIVIDUAL EVENT
AT JUNIOR CANAM SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Canadian athletes Jennifer Blumberg (BC) and Michael Auer (AB) defeated fellow Canadians Miranda Ranieri (ON) and Robert Hong (ON) in the all Canadian final at the Junior CanAm Championships. Canada now heads into today's team event where they look to retain the  Championship they won last year over the US in Calgary.
 
Women's Semi-Finals:
Jennifer Blumberg (Can) bt Lauren Polonich (Can); Miranda Ranieri (Can) bt Lily Lorentzen (US)
 
Final: Jennifer Blumberg (Can) bt Miranda Ranieri (Can) 9-5, 9-4, 4-9, 9-5
3/4Playoff: Lily Lorentzen (US) bt Lauren Polonich (Can) 9-6, 9-5, 9-4
5/6Playoff: Claire Rein-Weston (US) bt Ashley Clackson (Can) 9-5, 9-4, 9-2
7/8Playoff: Christina Fast (US) w/o Lauren McCrery (US)
9/10Playoff: Emily Park (US) bt Kristie Tyrrell (Can) 9-10, 9-10, 9-3, 9-3 def
11/12Playoff: Audrey Duboc (US) w/o  Becky Dudley (Can)
 
Men's Semi-Finals:
Robert Hong (Can) bt Dan Sibley (Can) ; Michael Auer (Can) bt Parker Sutton (US)
 
Final: Michael Auer (Can) bt Robert Hong (Can) 9-7, 9-6, 9-6
3/4Playoff: Dan Sibley (Can) by Parker Sutton (US) 9-10, 9-4, 9-3, 9-3
5/6Playoff: Preston Comey (US) bt Lee Rosen (US) best of three 9-5, 9-4
7/8Playoff: Francis Johnson (US) bt Colin West (Can) 9-4, 9-0, 9-4
9/10Playoff: David Letourneau (Can) bt Drake (US) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1
11/12: Ryan Osbourne (can) bt Ethan Oetter 9-10, 9-4, 9-6, 9-4


Herald Maritime Services Open, 04-07 July, Mumbai, India
Mens: Ritwick Bhattachayara bt Saurav Ghosal 15-6, 15-6, 14-15, 15-8
Womens: Mekhala Subedar bt Priyanka Yadav  15-6, 15-6, 10-15, 15-8
Boys U-19: Gaurav Nandrajog bt Sahil Vora  12-15, 15-4, 11-15, 15-12, 15-12

Ritwik Bhattacharya claimed the largest prize ever offered in Indian squash when he won the final of the Herald Maritime Services championship in Mumbai, collecting 75,000 rupees (1,000) for his 15-6, 15-6, 14-15, 15-8 victory in the final against Saurav Ghoshal.

Full details from ISP Squash

Reports from the Times of India
Dhanraj Pillai smitten by the squash bug
Mekhala, Priyanka in Maritime Squash final
Bhattacharya aspires to be in squash world's top 50


Auckland Open, 03-06 July, New Zealand

Men's Final:  Callum O'Brien bt Glen Wilson  15/10, 3/15, 15/11, 15/3
Women's Final: Carol Owens bt Shelley Kitchen  9/3, 9/4, 9/0

Owens untested in Auckland Open squash win  from Stuff.co.nz
Carol Owens and Callum O'Brien were crowned champions in vastly different circumstances at the Auckland Open squash tournament at the Eden Epsom club today. Owens celebrated her return to the world No 1 ranking last week with a 9-3 9-4 9-0 win over Shelley Kitchen in the final, with the match lasting just 21 minutes.

It was the fifth time the tournament was won by Owens, who said she was thrilled to retain the title she won last year. "Shelley's game has dramatically improved in recent times and the score doesn't really show how well she played. She took a game off Cassie Jackman recently and is definitely one to look out for in the future," Owens said.

Owens beat Australian Kasey Brown in straight games in the semifinals, while Kitchen earned her place in the decider by beating Wainuiomata's Tamsyn Leevey three games to one.

The men's final was in complete contrast to the women's, with O'Brien edging out former champion and top seed Glen Wilson from Royal Oak in a marathon battle.  O'Brien took the first game 15-10, but dropped the second 3-15 before bouncing back to win the third 15-11. Wilson fought back again to claim the fourth 15-11, but O'Brien proved too good in the decider, winning it 15-3.

The victory capped off a top weekend for the third seed, after he easily beat second seed Kashif Shujha 3-0 in the semifinals. Wilson won through to the decider with a 3-0 victory over Oliver Johnston from Logan Park.


South American Pro Circuit , 19-23 Jun, Colombia


Samantha Teran and Bernardo Samper

Men's Final:
[1] Bernardo Samper (Col) bt [3/4] Marcos Menzez (Mex)  2/9, 9/3, 1/9, 9/2, 9/3
Semi-Finals:
[1] Bernardo Samper (Col) bt [5/8] Miguel Rodriguez (Col)  9/1, 9/5, 9/6
[3/4] Marcos Mendez (Mex) bt [2] Santiago Montoya (Col)  9/2, 9/2, 9/0

Women's Final:
[1] Samantha Teran (Mex) bt [2] Diana Huerta (Mex)  9/5, 9/3, 9/3
Semi-Finals:
[1] Samantha Teran (Mex) bt [5/8] Isabel Restrepo (Col)  9/0, 2/9, 9/2, 9/5
[2] Diana Huerta (Mex) bt [5/8] Karina Herrera (Mex)  9/5, 9/3, 9/3

Full results & Photo Gallery from SquashColombia


Pakistan Nationals, 07-10 Jun, Abbottabad
Mansoor Zaman added another feather to his cap when he lifted the glittering trophy of 2nd President Pakistan Squash Federation Cup trophy after defeating his cousin Shahid Zaman in a "Family" clash by 3-1, reports Pak Tribune

President of the Pakistan Squash Federation Air chief Marshal Saadat Kaleem was chief guest and distributed prizes among the finalists with special cash award of Rs3, 00,000 to Mansoor Zaman for his excellent performance in the international circuit.

Top seeded Mansoor Zaman (CAA) defeated 2nd seeded Shahid Zaman (Baluchistan) by 15-8,15-10,12-15 and 15-9 in a close contest that lasted for 52 minutes.

Manzoor wins PSF trophy  full report from Pak Tribune
 
Full event coverage from PakSquash.com


Games of the Small States of Europe,  02-07 Jun, Malta

Men's Final:
Michael Fetini (Mal) bt
P. Hadjiphilippou (Cyp)  9/3, 9/0, 9/1

Women's Final:
Dianne Desira (Mal) bt
Karasavas (Cyp)  9/1, 9/0, 9/4

Golden day for Malta in GSSE Squash
Malta's domination of GSSE squash was enhanced yesterday when Michael Fiteni and Dianne Desira struck gold in the singles' events at Marsa, reports the Times of Malta.

Both players were untroubled in their finals yesterday. Fiteni, who had seen off S. Raval of Luxembourg 3-0 in the semi-finals, encountered little difficulty as he disposed of young P. Hadjiphilippou, of Cyprus, in three straight sets.


South African National Champs  28-31 May, Johannesburg

Men's Final:
[1] Rodney Durbach bt [2] Adrian Hansen   9/10, 9/2, 3/9, 9/1, 9/2  (90m)

Women's Final:
[1] Claire Nitch bt [3] Farrah Sterne   9/7, 9/7, 9/4

TOP SEEDS TAKE SOUTH AFRICAN TITLES
Top seeds Rodney Durbach and Claire Nitch captured the titles at the SA National Squash Championships when the finals were played at the Wanderers Club, Johannesburg, on Saturday, reports SAPA.

Ranked 26 in the world, Durbach won his second national title by ousting second seed Adrian Hansen of KwaZulu-Natal in a topsy turvy 90-minute encounter.

The KwaZulu-Natalian started off in rampant mood holding game balls at 8-2, 8-4 and 8-6 but was unable to clinch the game. Durbach astutely slowed the pace, clawed back to 8-all and in turn held game point at 9-8. Kamikaze-like, Hansen unleashed a crosscourt nick and clinched the first game on his fifth game ball 10-9.

Returning to the court, a determined Durbach rattled off the points against a seemingly tired Hansen winning the game 9-2 and lead 3-0 in the third. But Hansen revitalised his attack and playing some of the best squash of his career, pocketing the third game 9-3 only to gain four hand outs in the fourth as the top seed took control. The fifth was one way traffic for Durbach as the KwaZulu-Natalian wilted under the consistent pressurised drives, bowing out 1-9.

The women's final was a nightmare for third seed Farrah Sterne of Pretoria. Sterne dominated play to lead 5-1 in the first game but Nitch, winner of seven titles coolly levelled at 5-all eventually winning the game 9-7.

The second followed a similar pattern with Sterne outplaying the defending champion in all departments and leading 7-1. Nitch drew level and took the game 9-7. The third game saw Nitch lead 5-0 but Sterne fought back to trail 4-5.

However, Nitch's experience came to the fore as she clinched her eighth title to become the most crowned national champion on her third match point at 9-4.

Glenn Whittaker and Angie Clifton-Parks took third place in the respective men's and women's events by defeating Craig van der Wath and Cindy Meintjes respectively.

More details from SquashSA


Be Active Wheatbelt Open, Perth, Australia

Final:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt [2] Cameron White (AUS) 15-13, 15-10, 15-7

Kenny Wins Again At Wheatbelt Open
Ireland's top seed Liam Kenny struck PSA Tour gold for the second time in a week when he beat Australia's No2 seed Cameron White in the final of the Be Active Wheatbelt Squash Open in Perth, Australia, to avenge his loss to White in the 2000 final.

Kenny is enjoying a triumphant return to the Western Australian capital where he was born:  The 25-year-old won the Magic Sports International title in Perth last week - again without conceding a game throughout the tournament. The Nottingham-based Irishman dropped just seven points in a straightforward semi-final victory over New Zealand qualifier Callum O'Brien before beating White 15-13 15-10 15-7 in the final.  It was Kenny's sixth PSA title in his eighth final appearance.

The match also marked Cameron White's eighth PSA final.  The 26-year-old from Belmont in Victoria had good reason to celebrate this achievement:  A week ago in the Magic Sports event, where he was also the second seed, he was knocked out in the first round by qualifying compatriot Tim Manning.

Speaking before his win, Kenny said he was looking forward to the battle and was confident of a good performance. "Myself and Cameron have battled all the way through juniors and you know it's gone both ways, so today will be no different, it will be close right to the end," Kenny said.

Originally from Perth, Kenny now represents Ireland on the squash circuit, but is based at Manchester in the United Kingdom. He got into the sport at an early age when his parents managed a club in Australia for a few years. "I caught the bug and I haven't really dropped the racket since," said the tournament champion.

Semi-finals:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt [Q] Callum O'Brien (NZL)    15-6, 15-1, 15-0
[2] Cameron White (AUS) bt [3] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 15-12, 15-8, 11-15, 15-8

Quarter-finals:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt [5] Mark Price (AUS)    15-11, 15-11, 15-5
[Q] Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [6] Kenneth Low (MAS)   15-13, 12-15, 15-12, 15-11
[3] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS)   15-10, 15-5, 15-6
[2] Cameron White (AUS) bt Matt Jenson (AUS)    15-8, 15-9, 15-5

1st round:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt Wade Johnstone (AUS)    15-2, 15-12, 15-8
[5] Mark Price (AUS) bt Takehide Hota (JPN) 15-10, 15-9, 12-15, 15-11
[Q] Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [4] Tony James (AUS)    12-15, 15-11, 15-6, 15-6
[6] Kenneth Low (MAS) bt Kirby Sinclair (AUS)   15-12, 15-13, 15-7
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [7] Mark Ikin (AUS)    6-15, 15-6, 15-13, 15-11
[3] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Scott Huffer (AUS)  15-8, 15-7, 15-7
Matt Jenson (AUS) bt [8] Kelvin Mun Kit Ho (MAS)    15-3, 15-9, 15-8
[2] Cameron White (AUS) bt [Q] Luke Margan (AUS)    15-6, 15-10, 11-15, 15-7


Qatar Squash Circuit Event No3, Doha, Qatar, 25-27 May, $6k

Final:
[8] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [5] Alex Stait (ENG)    15-7, 15-9, 15-13 (40m)

Ryan Revival Leads To Qatar Conquest
Ireland's PSA Tour veteran Derek Ryan swept through a field featuring many of squash's up-and-coming stars to lift the Qatar Circuit Event No3 title in Doha almost ten years after winning his first PSA trophy, the Hungarian Open, in August 1993.

It is more than 30 months since the Dublin-born 33-year-old claimed his last international title - since when Ryan, a former world No7, has plunged to 90 in the current world rankings.

Seeded eight in Doha, Ryan made his breakthrough in the quarter-finals when he twice had to come from behind to topple top-seeded Egyptian Mohammed Essam Hafiz.

This 63-minute battle was overshadowed by his semi-final encounter against England's rising star Joey Barrington, the seventh-seeded son of Ireland's most legendary squash giant Jonah Barrington.  Again, the tall Irishman had to fight back from a game down - and after 99 gruelling minutes finally quashed his higher-seeded opponent 12-15 15-12 15-12 13-15 15-11 to take his unexpected place in the final.

By comparison, England's fifth seed Alex Stait had an easier semi-final run, upsetting Australia's No2 seed Marcus Smith in straight games to reach his second final in Qatar this year.

Seven-times Irish champion Ryan, now based in Bury in north west England, celebrated his final glory in appropriate style - despatching Stait, a decade younger, in his only straight games win of the tournament!  In just 40 minutes, Ryan clinched a morale-boosting 15-7 15-9 15-13 victory, and his third successive upset in the event, to mark the sixth PSA Tour title of his career.

Semi-finals:
[8] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [7] Joey Barrington (ENG)   12-15, 15-12, 15-12, 13-15, 15-11 (99m)
[5] Alex Stait (ENG) bt [2] Marcus Smith (AUS)  15-9, 15-10, 15-13 (55m)

Quarter-finals:
[8] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [1] Moh'd Essam Hafiz (EGY) 4-15, 15-10, 13-15, 17-14, 15-6 (63m)
[7] Joey Barrington (ENG) bt [4] Glenn Keenan (AUS) 7-15, 13-15, 15-10, 15-13, 15-5 (90m)
[5] Alex Stait (ENG) bt [3] Ajaz Azmat (PAK)    15-10, 15-12, 11-15, 15-8 (52m)
[2] Marcus Smith (AUS) bt [Q] Laurent Elriani (FRA) 15-8, 11-15, 11-15, 15-3, 15-5 (55m)

1st round:
[1] Moh'd Essam Hafiz (EGY) bt [Q] Sam Miller (ENG) 15-3, 15-10, 13-15, 15-11 (42m)
[8] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt Majid Khan (PAK)    15-13, 15-12, 12-15, 15-13 (40m)
[4] Glenn Keenan (AUS) bt Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 11-15, 11-15, 15-10, 15-9, 15-13 (85m)
[7] Joey Barrington (ENG) bt Dylan Bennett (NED)    15-11, 17-16, 15-4 (59m)
[5] Alex Stait (ENG) bt [Q] Khalid Atlas Khan (PAK) 15-3, 15-10, 15-11 (28m)
[3] Ajaz Azmat (PAK) bt [Q] Jesse Engelbrecht (ZIM) 15-10, 15-7, 15-9
[Q] Laurent Elriani (FRA) bt [6] Saud Al Sulaiti (QAT)  15-12, 15-6, 15-8 (42m)
[2] Marcus Smith (AUS) bt Jago Nardelli (ENG)   15-14, 15-6, 11-15, 15-7 (52m)


Magic Sports International, Perth, Australia

Final:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt [Q] Tim Manning (AUS)   15-6, 15-13, 11-15, 15-10

Kenny Captures Magic Sports International Title
Top-seeded Irishman Liam Kenny captured the Magic Sports International squash title in Perth, Australia, with a four-game victory over surprise finalist Tim Manning, a qualifier.

Manning, 25, from Brisbane in Queensland, made his breakthrough in the event when he knocked out fellow Australian Cameron White, the second seed, in the opening round.  Three-times finalist White had beaten Manning in the 1999 final to lift the Magic title for the first and only time.

Perth-born Kenny, who first won the title in 2000, reached the final without dropping a game.  In the final, the Nottingham-based 25-year-old beat Manning 15-6 15-13 11-15 15-10 to claim his fifth PSA Tour title.

Semi-finals:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt [6] Kenneth Low (MAS)   15-13, 15-14, 15-7
[Q] Tim Manning (AUS) bt [Q] Callum O'Brien (NZL)   15-10, 15-10, 15-6

Quarter-finals:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt [Q] Luke Margan (AUS)   15-8, 15-8, 15-4
[6] Kenneth Low (MAS) bt [3] Cameron Pilley (AUS)   12-15, 15-11, 17-15, 14-15, 15-13
[Q] Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [5] Mark Price (AUS)    15-12, 15-10, 15-12
[Q] Tim Manning (AUS) bt Scott Huffer (AUS) 15-11, 15-7, 15-4

1st round:
[1] Liam Kenny (IRL) bt Wade Johnstone (AUS)    15-9, 17-16, 15-10
[Q] Luke Margan (AUS) bt [7] Mark Ikin (AUS)    7-15, 15-14, 15-4, 15-9
[3] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS)  15-3, 15-8, 15-8
[6] Kenneth Low (MAS) bt Matt Jenson (AUS)  7-15, 15-14, 15-6, 17-15
[5] Mark Price (AUS) bt Takehide Hota (JPN) 15-7, 15-4, 15-5
[Q] Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [4] Tony James (AUS)    15-13, 11-15, 15-4, 15-9
Scott Huffer (AUS) bt [8] Kelvin Mun Kit Ho (MAS)   15-11, 6-15, 15-10, 15-11
[Q] Tim Manning (AUS) bt [2] Cameron White (AUS)    15-13, 9-15, 17-16, 15-12


Scottish National Championships, 11-13 Apr, Aberdeen SRC


GB Vets Championships, Wimbledon, 28-30 March
Over 45: Peter Alexander bt Tony Wheeler   9/0, 9/2, 10/8
Over 50: Stephen Jackson bt Brian Hanson   6/9, 4/9, 9/7, 9/3, 9/7
Over 55: John Perrott bt Trevor Wilkinson   9/1, 9/4, 9/2
Over 60: Len Froggitt bt Adrian Wright   3/9, 9/0, 9/7, 9/1
Over 65: John Woodliffe bt Jeremy Lyon   9/4, 9/3, 9/7
Over 70: Ron Martin bt Jim Switzer   9/0, 9/1, 9/1
Over 75: Toddy Berman bt Alan Fuller 9/3, 9/4, 9/1
Ladies' final: Maggie North bt Anne Windle   9/6, 9/1, 9/2

FROGGITT DEFENDS GB VETS TITLE
Broxbourne Sports Club's General Manager, Len Froggitt, successfully defended his Squash Vets of Great Britain Over 60's title, beating unseeded Adrian Wright at the Wimbledon Squash and Badminton Club, where finals for all age groups were taking place.

Len is pictured with the winners silver salver & crystal prize.


National Schools Finals, 19-20 Mar, Wolverhampton
Millfield were the toast of the National School Championship Finals in Wolverhampton where they claimed both the Boys and Girls Under 19 titles and finished runner-up in the Girls Under 15 event.

In the Boys Under 19 event Millfield defeated reigning champions Wycliffe 3-2, who have held the title in 5 of the previous 7 seasons. In the Girls Under 19 category Millfield overcame the Irish challenge of Gaelcholaiste Cheatharlach when Elizabeth Tweedale won the deciding rubber 3-2 against Maria Nc A'onghusa in an exciting and highly competitive final.

Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School won the Girls Under 15 title at their first attempt and take over the crown from their neighbours Central Newcastle who had won the event for the previous four seasons. Wycliffe showed their strength in depth by winning the Under 15 Boys category with a 5-0 victory over Manchester Grammar School in the final.

Full Results:
Girls Under 15 Semi-Finals:
Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School bt Cheltenham College 5-0
Millfield School bt Berkhampsted Collegiate School 5-0
3/4 Play Off: Berkhampsted Collegiate School bt Cheltenham College 5-0
Final: Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School bt Millfield School 3-2

Boys Under 15 Semi-Finals:
Manchester Grammar School bt Ecclesbourne School 3-2
Wycliffe College bt Heathside School 3-2
3/4 Play Off: Heathside School bt Ecclesbourne School 3-2
Final: Wycliffe College bt Manchester Grammar School 5-0

Girls Under 19 Semi-Finals:
Gealcholaiste Cheatharlach bt Wycliffe College 4-1
Millfield School bt Wycombe Abbey School 5-0
3/4 Play Off: Wycliffe College bt Wycombe Abbey School 3-2
Final: Millfield School bt Gealcholaiste Cheatharlach 3-2

Boys Under 19 Semi-Finals:
Wycliffe College bt Royal Grammar School Newcastle 5-0
Millfield School bt Brighton College 5-0
3/4 Play Off: Royal Grammar School Newcastle bt Brighton College 4-1
Final: Millfield School bt Wycliffe College 3-2


US National Championships, Hartford USA, 13-16 March

Men's Final:
Preston Quick bt Damian Walker  4/9, 5/9, 9/6, 9/5, 10/8

Women's Final:
Latasha Khan bt Shabana Khan  9/5, 3/9, 9/5, 9/5

Full US Nationals results


QATAR CIRCUIT #1,  Doha, Qatar, 18-20 Feb, $6k

Final:
[1] Mikkel Korsbjerg (DEN) bt [4] Alex Stait (ENG)  10-15, 15-12, 12-15, 15-5, 15-13

Mikkel Celebrates Maiden PSA Title Success in Qatar
Denmark's Mikkel Korsbjerg claimed the first PSA Tour title of his career when he won the Qatar Squash Circuit Event No1 in the country's capital city Doha.

The top-seeded 26-year-old from Odense was taken the full distance in the final by his opponent Alex Stait, the fourth seed from England who upset Pakistan's No2 seed Ajaz Azmat in the semi-finals.  Korsbjerg twice came from behind before finally beating the 23-year-old from Gloucestershire 10-15 15-12 12-15 15-5 15-13 in 70 minutes.

Mikkel, ranked 58 in the world, was also fully extended in a 70-minute first round match - against his twin brother Mads Korsbjerg, a qualifier! Favourite Mikkel slipped two games down, then fought back to secure his quarter-final place with an 11-15 8-15 15-9 15-12 15-7 victory.

Semi-finals:
[1] Mikkel Korsbjerg (DEN) bt [3] Andrew Whipp (ENG)    15-7, 17-15, 15-10
[4] Alex Stait (ENG) bt [2] Ajaz Azmat (PAK)    13-15, 15-9, 15-12, 15-2

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mikkel Korsbjerg (DEN) bt [7] Arshad Iqbal Burki (PAK)  12-15, 15-7, 15-13, 15-10
[3] Andrew Whipp (ENG) bt [6] Jan Koukal (CZE)  15-11, 15-10, 15-7
[4] Alex Stait (ENG) bt [8] Scott Fitzgerald (WAL)  15-10, 12-15, 15-11, 15-3
[2] Ajaz Azmat (PAK) bt [5] Peter Barker (ENG)  16-17, 15-13, 15-9, 9-15, 15-5

1st round:
[1] Mikkel Korsbjerg (DEN) bt [Q] Mads Korsbjerg (DEN)  11-15, 8-15, 15-9, 15-12, 15-7
[7] Arshad Iqbal Burki (PAK) bt [Q] Khayal Muhammad (PAK)   15-7, 15-12, 15-12
[3] Andrew Whipp (ENG) bt Jago Nardelli (ENG)   11-15, 15-3, 15-6, 15-9
[6] Jan Koukal (CZE) bt [Q] Amr Mansi (EGY) 15-6, 17-16, 15-8
[8] Scott Fitzgerald (WAL) bt Oriol Salvia (ESP)    15-6, 15-6, 15-7
[4] Alex Stait (ENG) bt Dylan Bennett (NED) 17-15, 15-13, 15-12
[5] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Saud Al Sulaiti (QAT) 15-10, 15-7, 15-9
[2] Ajaz Azmat (PAK) bt [Q] Mohammed Ismail (EGY)   15-13, 15-7, 15-3

Qualifying finals:
Amr Mansi (Egy) bt Ziad Alowaesh (Kuw)  17/14, 15/8, 10/0 rtd; Khayal Mohammad (Pak) bt Jesse Engelbrecht (Zim) 15/13, 15/11, 10/15, 15/9; Mohammed Ismael (Egy) bt Falsak Sarkhouh (Kuw) 15/9, 17/15, 15/8; Mads Korsbjerg (Den) bt Bahi Taher (Qat) 15/3, 15/6, 15/6


Asian Junior Championships, 01-09 Feb, Islamabad

Pakistan & India share Asian Junior titles

Indian girls created history when they upset defending champions Malaysia 3-0 to win the gold medal at the 11th Asian squash championships in Islamabad. In the men's final Pakistan beat India 2-0 as the countries shared the gold medals, as in the singles.

The Indian trio of Vaidehi Reddy, Joshna Chinnappa and Alisha Mashruwala steamrolled Malaysia. Reddy, who lost to Chinnappa in the women's singles final, beat Sally Looi 9-5, 9-1, 3-9, 9-6 while Chinnappa survived some anxious moments before quelling the challenge of Lim Yoke Wah at 10-8, 9-5, 7-9, 9-5, while Mashruwala had no difficulty in beating Deli Arnold  9-2, 9-4, 9-1.

In the boy's final Pakistan cruised to victory with Farkhan Mehboob beating Sourav Ghosal 9-1, 9-0, 9-5 and Khalid Atlas beating Siddarth Suchde 9-5, 9-0, 9-0. The third match was left unplayed.

This was Pakistan's 10th triumph in the 11-year history of the championship.

Pakistan and India shared the titles in the Asian Junior Championships in Islamabad, with Farhan Mehboob taking the boy's title and Joshna Chinappa claiming the girl's. 

Boys Final:  Farhan Mehboob (Pak) bt Yasir Butt (Pak)  9/7, 6/9, 9/3, 10/8
Girls Final:  Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Vaidhi Reddy (Ind)  5/9, 9/7, 9/4, 9/6

Boys semi-finals: Yasir Butt (Pak) bt Safeerullah Khan (Pak)  8/10, 9/1, 9/6, 9/7; Farhan Mehboob (Pak) bt Shah Nawaz (Pak)  9/9, 9/6, 9/6, 10/8

Girls semi-finals: Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Chan Ho Ling (Hkg)  9/1, 9/3, 7/9, 9/3; Vaidhi Reddy (Ind) bt Cha Ka Kai (Hkg) 9/4, 9/4, 9/10, 9/3

Boys Quarter-finals: Safeerullah Khan (Pak) bt Bilal Zaman (Pak)  9/4, 9/3, 9/0;  Yasir Butt (Pak) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind)  9/5, 9/3, 9/3;  Shah Nawaz (Pak) bt Siddarth Suchde (Ind)  9/7, 9/6, 6/9, 7/9, 9/7;  Farhan Mehbood (Pak) bt Khalid Atlas (Pak)  9/6, 6/9, 2/9, 9/4, 10/8

Girls Quarter-finals: Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Alisha Mashruwala (Ind)  9/1, 9/2, 9/3;  Chan Ho Ling (Hkg) bt Delia Arnold (Mas)  9/1, 9/3, 9/8;  Lim Yoke Wah (Mas) v Chu Ka Kai (Hkg);  Sally Looi (Mas) v (Koh Kar Yan (Sin)

Official site from Islamabad


Russian National Championships 2003,
01-03 Feb, St Petersburg

Report & Photos


Dutch National Championships, 19-26 Jan

Men's Final:
[1] Tommy Berden bt [2] Lucas Buit  9/3, 9/1, 9/1  

Women's Final:
[1] Vanessa Atkinson bt [2] Annelize Naude  9/0, 9/0, 9/3

Men's details from Tommy Berden   Full details from SquashWeb.nl


Samantha TeranPittsburgh Invitational, 17-19 Jan, Pittsburgh, USA, $4k

Teran claims Maiden
WISPA title in Pittsburgh
Samantha Teran pulled off a notable upset in the final of the Women's Pittsburgh Squash Invitational in Pittsburgh, USA, to become the first Mexican to win a WISPA World Tour title.

Second-seeded Teran, the 20-year-old Pan American champion from Mexico City, took the opening point against Hong Kong's top seed Christina Mak, but soon found herself 1-8 down as she acclimatised to being in her maiden WISPA final. The crowd could see Teran's determination, however, as she began to show off her retrieving speed and skills, only to lose eventually 9-7. The character of the match turned at 6-6 in the second, after which the Mexican totally dominated the play, not allowing her opponent another point en-route to her 7-9 9-6 9-0 9-0 victory.

"I am very excited to have won my first WISPA title in Pittsburgh, and hope I will continue my success by qualifying in the Greenwich Open later this week," said Teran afterwards.

This was Mak's first trip past the quarter-finals on the tour, while for Teran, the Pan American Champion, it was her second final in two months having lost out in November's El Salvador Open final.

Final:
[2] Samantha
Teran (MEX) beat [1] Christina Mak (HKG)  7/9, 9/6, 9/0, 9/0

Semi-Finals:
[1] Christina Mak (HKG) beat [4] Line Hansen (DEN)  8/10, 9/2, 9/3, 9/4
[2] Samantha Teran (MEX) beat [3] Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO)  9/3, 9/0, 9/2

Quarters:
[1] Christina Mak (HKG) beat [8] Randi Lichtenstein (USA)   9/1, 9/1, 9/1
[4] Line Hansen (DEN) beat [5] Tara Mullins (CAN)  9/3, 3/9, 9/3, 9/3
[3] Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) beat Mercedes Dollard (USA)  9/2, 9/2, 9/0
[2] Samantha Teran (MEX) beat [7] Kelly Wellings (ENG)  9/1, 9/4, 9/6

First Round:
[1]
Christina Mak (HKG) bye; [8] Randi Lichtenstein (USA) bye; [4] Line Hansen (DEN) bt Maryann Salzman (USA) 9/0, 9/0, 9/0; [5] Tara Mullins (CAN) bt Alice Mitinger (USA) 9/0, 9/0, 9/1; Mercedes Dollard (USA) bt Soha Mohamed (Egy)  10/8, 9/6, 9/4; [3] Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) bye; [7] Kelly Wellings (ENG)  bt Carolina Orsene (USA) 9/0, 9/0, 9/0; [2] Samantha Teran (MEX) bye


Rocafort Open, 17-19 Jan, Barcelona, Spain, $3k

Full details from Spain ...FINAL:
Alister Walker (Eng) bt Jan Koukal (Cze) 
15/10, 15/10, 15/7

WALKER MAINTAINS ENGLISH
HERITAGE IN BARCELONA
Alister Walker became the fourth successive English winner of the
ESPORTIU ROCAFORT Squash Open in the Barcelonian district of Sant Antoni, in the tournament's fifth year.

The 19-year-old Walker, world number 109, prevailed in 43 minutes over the 20 year-old Czech world number 80 Jan Koukal in the final. Walker demonstrated great physical training combined with an extraordinary mental strength throughout the championship to claim his first International title.


Semi-finals:
Jan Koukal (Cze) bt Michael Hopkins (Eng)  3-1
Alister Walker (Eng) bt Oriol Salvia (Esp)  3-0

Quarter-finals:
Michael Hopkins (Eng) bt Laurent Elriani (Fra)  3-1
Jan Koukal (Cze) bt Iago Corns (Esp)  3-0
Oriol Salvia (Esp) bt Tony James (Aus)  3-0
Alister Walker (Eng) bt Joey Barrington (Eng)  3-1

First round:
Michael Hopkins (Eng) bt David Barnett (Eng)  3-0; Laurent Elriani (Fra) bt Nathan L'Huillier (Aus)  3-1; Jan Koukal (Cze) bt Tino Casas (Esp)  3-2; Iago Corns (Esp) bt Andre Holderegger (Sui)  3-1; Alister Walker (Eng) bt Mark Andrew Burke (Aus)   3-0; Joey Barrington (Eng) bt Michael Fiteni (Aus)  3-1; Oriol Salvia (Esp) bt Martin Dzur (Cze)  3-0; Tony James (Aus) bt Paul Davis (Aus)  3-0

Qualifying finals:
Michael Fineti (Aus) bt Andrea Capella (Ita)  3-0; Iago Cornes (Esp) bt Michael Elford (Eng)  3-0; David Barnett (Eng) bt Shahid Khan (Eng)  3-0; Mark Andrew Burke (Aus) bt Andrew Learoyd (Eng) 3-0