NZ Circuit 2004:

Mar 18-21: North Shore Int'l, Auckland
Mar 24-28: Geyser City Open, Rotorua
Jul 22-25: South Island Champs, C'church
Jul 29-01: Auckland Open, Auckland
Jul 0-08: North Island Champs,
Auckland
Sep 03-05: NZ Nationals, Hamilton


Geyser City Open, 25-28 Mar, Rotorua

28-Mar:

Barker & Leevey Win Again -
In Contrasting Styles


New Zealand's Tamsyn Leevey and England's Phillip Barker claimed their second titles in two weeks in New Zealand.

The two second seeds won their respective titles in the men's and women's draws at the Geyser City Open in Rotorua, a week after they both triumphed in the North Shore International in Auckland.

Phillip Barker was again clinical in clinching the men's title, thumping Australian Timothy Manning 15-8 15-10 15-8, with the third seed noticeably jaded after a marathon battle in the semi-finals.

Barker, 22, from Essex, swept through both events in New Zealand without conceding a single game - with today's 41-minute triumph in Rotorua marking the second PSA Tour title of his career.

But Tamsyn Leevey was given a real wake-up call by third-seeded Australian Dianne Desira in the women's final.

A combination of a slow start from Leevey and some sensational shot-play from Desira saw the Australian up two games to love.

But the world number 33 from Wellington bounced back to take the next three, to claim her third WISPA World Tour title 4-9 2-9 9-0 9-7 9-1 in 56 minutes.

27-Mar:
Manning Manages
Geyser Upset In Rotorua


Australia's Timothy Manning pulled off a notable upset when he beat top seeded Dutchman Dylan Bennett in Saturday's semi-finals of the Geyser City Squash Open in Rotorua, New Zealand.

In a closely-fought battle lasting 65 minutes, the third seed from Brisbane overcame Bennett 13-15 15-8 15-12 17-15 to reach the sixth PSA Tour final of his career.

Manning, 26, will now face England's second seed Phillip Barker in a repeat of last week's North Shore International semi-final. The 22-year-old from Essex cruised into the final with a 15-5 15-5 15-6 thumping of Australian fourth seed Tony James in the other semi-final.

Barker, who has not dropped a game throughout his Geyser run, is on course for his second New Zealand title in a row after lifting the North Shore trophy last week.

New Zealand's Tamsyn Leevey is proving unstoppable in the women's event. The second seed marched effortlessly into the final, after a 9-4 9-3 9-1 demolition of fifth seeded Australian Kasey Brown.

Leevey, who also triumphed over Brown in the North Shore final, will now meet Australian third seed Dianne Desira in the Rotorua decider.

Desira celebrated her fourth appearance in a WISPA World Tour final with an equally impressive 9-0 9-1 10-8 thrashing of sixth seeded Christina Mak from Hong Kong.


26-Mar:

Lone Leevey Carries New
Zealand Hopes In Rotorua

Tamsyn Leevey single-handedly carries domestic hopes through to the third day of the Geyser City Open after a straight games win in the women's quarter-finals in Rotorua, New Zealand.

Still on target for her second WISPA World Tour title in two weeks, Leevey stormed into the semi-finals after crushing fellow kiwi Louise Crome 9-4 9-6 9-0 to set up a repeat of last week's North Shore International final in Auckland against Kasey Brown.

The fifth seeded Australian earned her place in the semis after a 60-minute battle with New Zealander Jaclyn Hawkes, upsetting the fourth seed 9-2 9-4 6-9 9-5.

Australia's third seed Dianne Desira and Hong Kong's Christina Mak will do battle in the other semi-final, after both won in straight games in the quarters.

Men's top seed Dylan Bennett is still on course to make amends for his early exit at North Shore last week.

The Dutchman is safely through to the last eight in Rotorua, but had to battle against Egypt's Amr Ramzy Swelim before winning 15-14 5-15 15-14 7-15 15-9.

Last week's champion Phillip Barker is also through to the quarter-finals. The second-seeded Englishman notched up a 15-14 15-8 15-7 win over Hong Kong's national champion Wai Hang Wong.

Barker now meets Egyptian qualifier El Raiky Omar Abdel Aziz, who caused the only men's upset when he beat Australia's No7 seed Paul Davis 15-13 15-9 15-11.

25-Mar:
Leevey & Barker Carry On
Where They Left Off In NZ
Gary Denvir reports from NZ

New Zealand's Tamsyn Leevey and England's Phillip Barker comfortably came through their opening encounters in the Geyser City Open in Rotorua after lifting the titles in last week's North Shore International, the first event on the New Zealand Squash Circuit.

Leevey, the second seed, bulldozed her way into the quarterfinals of the women's event after crushing tenth-seeded Australian Jemma Saxby in straight games - winning 9-0 9-0 9-0 in just 10 minutes!

The 26-year-old from Wellington will meet fellow kiwi Louise Crome in the last eight, after she downed eighth seed Danielle Davis, also from Australia, 9-7 9-2 9-1.

The other side of the women's draw is now wide open, following the last-minute withdrawal of Scotland's top seed Wendy Maitland, who injured her back in a jet-ski accident following her shock exit in the second round of the North Shore International.

As a result, young Aucklander Priscilla Wildsmith gained a free ride into the quarters, where she will face sixth-seeded Christina Mak from Hong Kong.

There were no major problems for the top seeds in the first round of the men's draw, where England's second seed Phillip Barker showed impressive form in knocking out kiwi qualifier Jamie Smith 15-8 15-3 15-6.

Dutchman Dylan Bennett, the top seed, also cruised into the second round with a 15-11 15-4 15-7 victory over Singaporean qualifier Mohammed Rizal Aboul Kadir.

24-Mar:
NO UPSETS IN
GEYSER CITY OPENERS
Gary Denvir reports from NZ


Scottish top seed Wendy Maitland is straight through to the second round with a bye, after her opponent withdrew from the tournament at the 11th hour.

Second seeded New Zealander Tamsyn Leevey is also safely through, notching up a convincing 9/2 9/0 9/0 victory over fellow kiwi Michel Galloway.

Australian third seed Dianne Desira also won in three against New Zealand's Danielle Nant, while fourth seeded kiwi Jaclyn Hawkes was a straight games winner over compatriot Jenny Bell.

The men's draw is now complete following qualifying today.

Five kiwi's are amongst the eight players who've won a spot in the opening round - Sam Atkin, Whaeora Moeke, Reece Williams, Brent Lewis and Jamie Smith.

The men's first round and women's second round are both played tomorrow.

Men's final:
[2] Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [3] Timothy Manning (AUS) 15-6, 15-13, 15-8
(41m)

Women's final:
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [3] Dianne Desira (AUS) 4-9, 2-9, 9-0, 9-7, 9-1
(56m)

Men's Semi-finals:
[3] Timothy Manning (AUS) bt [1] Dylan Bennett (NED) 13-15, 15-8, 15-12, 17-15 (65m)
[2] Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [4] Tony James (AUS) 15-5, 15-5, 15-6 (34m)
Quarter-finals:

[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [8] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 15-8, 15-8, 15-9 (37m)
[3] Timothy Manning (AUS) bt [6] Kashif Shuja (PAK) 15-8, 9-15, 15-11, 15-10 (56m)
[4] Tony James (AUS) bt [5] Mark Price (AUS) 15-17, 15-13, 15-3, 15-12 (46m)
[2] Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [Q] El Raiky Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 15-8, 15-6, 15-3 (30m)

Women's semi-finals:
[3] Dianne Desira (AUS) bt [6] Christina Mak (HKG) 9-0, 9-1, 10-8 (32m)
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [5] Kasey Brown (AUS) 9-4, 9-3, 9-1 (29m)

Men's 2nd round:
[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Amr Ramzy Swelim (EGY) 15-14, 5-15, 15-14, 7-15, 15-9
[8] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [10] Scott Huffer (AUS) 15-3, 15-7, 13-15, 15-7
[3] Timothy Manning (AUS) bt Jared Conning (NZL) 15-9, 14-17, 15-11, 15-12
[6] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt Ahmed Mohsen Hassaan (EGY) 15-14, 15-12, 15-13
[5] Mark Price (AUS) bt Graeme Wilson (NZL) 13-15, 15-14, 15-11, 15-10
[4] Tony James (AUS) bt [14] Andrea Capella (ITA) 10-15, 15-13, 15-6, 7-15, 15-13
[Q] El Raiky Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) bt [7] Paul Davis (AUS) 15-13, 15-9,
15-11
[2] Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [11] Wai Hong Wang (HKG) 15-14, 15-8, 15-7

Women's quarter-finals:
[6] Christina Mak (HKG) bt Priscilla Wildsmith (NZL) 10-9, 9-8, 9-5
[3] Dianne Desira (AUS) bt [7] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) 9-0, 9-5, 9-1
[5] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [4] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) 9-2, 9-4, 6-9, 9-5
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt Louise Crome (NZL) 9-4, 9-6, 9-0

Women's 2nd round:
Priscilla Wildsmith (NZL) bt [1] Wendy Maitland (SCO) w-o
[6] Christina Mak (HKG) bt [16] Rachel Smith (AUS) 9-5, 9-1, 5-9, 9-1
[3] Dianne Desira (AUS) bt [15] Judith Casbolt (NZL) 9-7, 9-6, 4-9, 9-1
[7] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt Joanna Yue (SIN) 10-8, 9-2, 9-1
[5] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [12] Carolyn Russell (CAN) 9-4, 5-9, 9-2, 9-3
[4] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) bt [14] Manuela Manetta (ITA) 9-3, 9-7, 9-5
Louise Crome (NZL) bt [8] Danielle Davis (AUS) 9-7, 9-2, 9-1
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [10] Jemma Saxby (AUS) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Men's 1st round:
[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [Q] Mohammed Razir Aboul Kadir (SIN) 15-11, 15-4, 15-7
Amr Ramzy Swelim (EGY) bt [12] Kirby Sinclair (AUS) 15-4, 15-7, 15-5
[8] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [Q] Sam Atkin (NZL) 15-8, 15-12, 15-5
[10] Scott Huffer (AUS) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 15-11, 15-11, 16-17, 3-15, 15-11
[3] Timothy Manning (AUS) bt [Q] Whaiora Moeke (NZL) 15-11, 15-2, 15-3
Jared Conning (NZL) bt [13] Joseph Desira (AUS) 15-10, 11-15, 15-8, 11-15, 15-13
[6] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt [Q] Luc Tai (SIN) 15-3, 15-3, 15-4
Ahmed Mohsen Hassaan (EGY) bt [16] Roger Ngan (HKG) 15-12, 15-8, 13-15, 15-6
Graeme Wilson (NZL) bt [15] James Rodgers (AUS) 15-7, 15-10, 15-8
[5] Mark Price (AUS) bt Josh Greenfield (NZL) ` 15-8, 11-15, 13-15, 15-14, 17-14
[14] Andrea Capella (ITA) bt Martin Knight (NZL) 15-7, 15-11, 15-10
[4] Tony James (AUS) bt Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS) 15-7, 15-13, 15-11
[Q] El Raiky Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) bt [9] Wade Johnstone (AUS) 15-10, 12-15, 15-9, 11-15, 15-8
[7] Paul Davis (AUS) bt [Q] Reece Williams (NZL) 17-15, 15-13, 15-10
[11] Wai Hong Wang (HKG) bt [Q] Brent Lewis (NZL) 15-4, 15-8, 15-8
[2] Phillip Barker (ENG) bt [Q] Jamie Smith (NZL) 15-8, 15-3, 15-6

Women's first round:
1. Wendy Maitland (Sco) BYE
Priscilla Wildsmith (NZ) def TePua Russell (NZ) 5/9 9/2 9/2 9/4
6. Christina Mak (HK) def Kathryn Austin (NZ) 10/9 9/6 9/5
16. Rachel Smith (Aus) def Joelle King (NZ) 9/5 8/10 9/7 7/9 9/5
3. Dianne Desira (Aus) def Danielle Nant (NZ) 9/0 9/3 9/0
15. Judith Casbolt (NZ) def Amy Alison (NZ) 9/0 9/1 9/0
7. Lisa Camilleri (Aus) def Natasha Fowles (NZ) 9/1 9/2 9/2
Joanna Yue (Sin) def 11. Tracey Michell (Aus) 9/0 9/2 9/3
12. Carolyn Russell (Can) def Kerry Wickett (NZ) 9/1 9/2 9/3
5. Kasey Brown (Aus) def Rebecca Hawkes (NZ) 9/5 10/8 9/1
14. Manuella Manetta (Ita) def Jackie Laurenson (NZ) 9/2 9/3 9/4
4. Jaclyn Hawkes (NZ) def Jenny Bell (NZ) 9/0 9/7 9/0
Louise Crome (NZ) def 13. Kylie Lindsay (NZ) 9/0 9/6 9/4
8. Danielle Davis (Aus) def Sally Hawkes (NZ) 9/6 9/3 9/1
10. Jemma Saxby (Aus) def Amanda Cranston (NZ) 9/3 9/0 9/0
2. Tamsyn Leevey (NZ) def Michel Galloway (NZ) 9/2 9/0 9/0

 
NORTH SHORE INTERNATIONAL
21-Mar:

Second Seeds take
North Shore titles
Gary Denvir reports from NZ

Women's final:
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (Nnl) bt [5] Kasey Brown (Aus)  9/7, 9/1, 9/0

Men's final:
[2] Philip Barker (Eng) bt [7] Kashif Shuja (Pak)  15/7, 15/11, 15/5

Men's Semi-Finals:
[7] Kashif Shuja (Pak) bt [4] Tony James (Aus)  15/8, 15/11, 14/17, 13/15, 15/13
[2] Philip Barker (Eng) bt [3] Timothy Manning (Aus)  15/8, 17/16, 15/8

The second seeds have taken the titles at the North Shore International in Auckland.

New Zealand's Tamsyn Leevey cruised to victory in the women's final, demolishing fifth seeded Australian Kasey Brown 9/7 9/1 9/0 in just 34 minutes. And England's Philip Barker was equally dominant in the men's decider, crushing Pakistan's Kashif Shuja 15/7 15/11 15/5.

New Zealand based Shuja's chances weren't helped by two energy sapping matches ahead of the final. The seventh seed edged out fourth seeded Australian Tony James in the semifinals earlier in the day, winning the 80 minute battle15/13 in the fifth. Shuja also went to five in the quarterfinals the night before, beating top seeded Dutchman Dylan Bennett in 81 minutes.

The players now head south to Rotorua, for the Geyser City Open next weekend, with more PSA and WISPA world ranking points up for grabs. New Zealand number one Glen Wilson is yet to decide whether he will play, after withdrawing from qualifying for North Shore due to an ankle injury. A decision is expected in the next couple of days.

Women's semi finals:
[5] Kasey Brown (Aus) bt [15] Judith Casbolt (NZ) 9/0 9/5 9/4
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZ) bt [3] Dianne Desira (Aus) 9/6 9/4 9/6.

Quarter finals:
[5] Kasey Brown bt Becky Clarke (NZ) 4/4 rtd
[15] Judith Casbolt (NZ) bt Louise Chrome (NZ) 3/9 9/5 1/9 9/7 9/3
[3] Dianne Desira (Aus) bt Joelle King (NZ) 9/1 9/1 9/2
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZ) bt [14] Manuela Manetta 9/0 0/9 9/3 9/7

Men's quarter finals:
[6] Kashif Shuja (Pak) bt [1] Dylan Bennett (Ned) 15/11 13/15 11/15 15/13 17/15
[4] Tony James (Aus) bt [9] Wade Johnstone (Aus) 12/15 14/15 15/4 15/4 15/13
[3] Timothy Manning (Aus) bt Roger Ngan (HK) 15/7 15/8 11/15 15/9
[2] Philip Barker (Eng) bt Campbell Grayson (NZ) 15/10 15/6 15/12

Men's second round:
[1] Dylan Bennett (Ned) bt [15] Andrea Capella (Ita) 15/7 15/7 15/10
[6] Kashif Shuja (Pak) bt [16] James Rogers (Aus) 15/9 15/6 15/12
[4] Tony James (Aus) bt [11] Wai Hang Wong (HK) 15/14 15/13 15/10
[9] Wade Johnstone (Aus) bt [7] Paul Davis (Aus) 15/9 16/17 15/1 10/15 17/14
Roger Ngan (HK) bt [5] Mark Price (Aus) 11/15 15/11 15/12 15/10
[3] Timothy Manning (Aus) bt (Q) El Iraky Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) 15/14 15/13 16/17 15/11
Campbell Grayson (NZ) bt [8] Aaroon Frankcomb (Aus) 13/15 15/8 15/5 15/2
[2] Philip Barker (Eng) bt [13] Kirby Sinclair (Aus) 15/4 15/9 15/4

 

19-Mar:
Clarke Crushes Maitland
In Major North Shore Upset


New Zealand's unranked Becky Clarke caused a stunning upset in Friday's second round of the North Shore Squash International in Auckland, New Zealand, when she sent Scotland's top seed Wendy Maitland crashing out of the tournament in straight games.

Becky, born and raised in England and married to NZ National coach Dave Clarke, reached the second round after removing eleventh-seeded Australian Tracey Michell in the opening round - then despatched the world No31 from Aberdeen 9-1 9-2 9-0 in 30 minutes to set up an unlikely quarter-final clash with another Australian Kasey Brown.  The fifth seed needed 81 minutes to overcome unseeded New Zealander Lara Petera 9-2 9-2 3-9 6-9 9-4.

Another unseeded New Zealander had good reason to celebrate when Waikato teenager Joelle King downed sixth-seeded Christina Mak from Hong Kong in five.  The 15-year-old won 9-2 7-9 9-3 8-9 9-6.

The top two seeds progressed through to the second round of the men's event with ease - Dutchman Dylan Bennett and England's Phillip Barker both winning in straight games.
 

 Late injury
forces out O'Brien
A bitter blow for rising New Zealand squash star Callum O'Brien.

The world number 86 will miss the chance to score valuable world ranking points over the next two weeks, after being sidelined by an ankle injury.

O'Brien had been third seed for the North Shore International this weekend, and was also ranked third for the Geyser City Open in Rotorua next week.

Both tournaments are on the PSA world tour.

Australian Tim Manning moves up one place to third seed for North Shore as a result, while compatriot Tony James is elevated to fourth seed.

The best local hope is now O'Brien's Remuera clubmate Kashif Shuja, who is currently playing for Pakistan with his New Zealand citizenship still to be confirmed.

New Zealand number one Glen Wilson could also be a threat, if he can navigate his way through the perils of qualifying on Thursday.World squash ranking points are up for grabs this weekend at the North Shore International in Auckland.

World Ranking Points
On Offer in NZ Circuit

The North Shore International is the first of five tournaments in New Zealand this year on the men's PSA Tour, while it is also the first of five on the women's WISPA tour.

The top four seeds in the men's draw are all in the world's top 100, with 75th ranked Dylan Bennett from the Netherlands given top billing, ahead of England's Philip Barker.

Scotland's Wendy Maitland tops the seedings in the women's draw, but is likely to face a stiff challenge from second seeded New Zealander Tamsyn Leevey.

Leevey will be gunning to continue the form of 2003, which saw her rise to number 33 in the world.

Australian third seed Dianne Desira may have Leevey in her sights, after losing to the kiwi twice last year, including the final of the Victorian Open.

Fourth seeded kiwi Jaclyn Hawkes also lost to Leevey twice last year, but has still managed to boost her ranking to number 55 in the world.

Play gets underway on Friday.

North Shore International
18-21 March, Auckland



Men's 1st round:

[1] Dylan Bennett (NED) bt [Q] Michael Bill (NZL)   15-3, 15-5, 15-5 (24m)
[15] Andrea Capella (ITA) bt [Q] Mohamed Rizal Aboul Kadir (SIN)  15-7, 15-8, 15-5 (30m)
[6] Kashif Shuja (PAK) bt [Q] Jared Conning (NZL)   15-4, 15-6, 15-10 (22m)
[16] James Rogers (AUS) bt [Q] Vivian Rhamanan (SIN)    15-4, 15-3, 15-8 (20m)
[4] Tony James (AUS) bt [Q] Gary Duberly (NZL)  15-10, 15-8, 15-9 (28m)
[11] Wai Hang Wong (HKG) bt Martin Knight (NZL) 15-11, 15-9, 15-3 (47m)
[7] Paul Davis (AUS) bt James Smith (NZL)   15-4, 15-7, 15-8 (28m)
[9] Wade Johnstone (AUS) bt Nafzahzam Adnan (MAS)   15-7, 15-12, 15-4 (23m)
Roger Ngan (HKG) bt Josh Greenfield (NZL)   15-6, 8-15, 3-15, 15-13, 17-16 (69m)
[5] Mark Price (AUS) bt Graeme Wilson (NZL) 15-12, 15-10, 15-7 (25m)
[Q] El Iraky Omar Abd El Aziz (EGY) bt [10] Scott Huffer (AUS)  15-2, 15-6, 15-4 (36m)
[3] Timothy Manning (AUS) bt [Q] Sam Atkins (NZL)   15-12, 15-12, 10-15, 15-9
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [14] Joseph Desira (AUS)  15-8, 15-8, 15-10 (40m)
[8] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Ahmed Mohsen Hassaan (EGY) 15-8, 13-15, 16-17, 17-14, 15-5 (118m)
[13] Kirby Sinclair (AUS) bt Oliver Johnston (NZL)  6-15, 15-5, 12-15, 15-10, 15-11 (90m)
[2] Phillip Barker (ENG) bt Amr Rmzy Swelim (EGY)   15-5, 15-11, 15-11 (27m)




Women's 2nd round:

Becky Clarke (NZL) bt [1] Wendy Maitland (SCO)  9-1, 9-2, 9-0 (30m)
[5] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Lara Petera (NZL)  9-2, 9-2, 3-9, 6-9, 9-4 (81m)
Louise Crome (NZL) bt [4] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL)   3-9, 2-9, 9-6, 9-0, 9-4 (57m)
[15] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt [8] Danielle Davis (AUS)   9-3, 9-2, 9-2 (29m)
Joelle King (NZL) bt [6] Christina Mak (HKG)    9-2, 7-9, 9-3, 8-9, 9-6 (42m)
[3] Dianne Desira (AUS) bt [13] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 9-2, 5-9, 9-2, 9-3 (32m)
[14] Manuela Manetta (ITA) bt [9] Lisa Camilleri (AUS)  2-9, 6-9, 9-5, 10-8, 9-3 (71m)
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [16] Rachel Smith (AUS)  9-0, 9-2, 9-0 (18m)

Women's 1st round:
[1] Wendy Maitland (SCO) bt Danielle Nant (NZL) 9-1 9-2 9-0
Becky Clarke (NZL) bt [11] Tracey Michell (AUS) 9-1 9-2 9-4
[5] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Tanya Colyer (NZL) 9-0 9-0 9-1
Lara Petera (NZL) bt [12] Carolyn Russell (CAN) 7-9 10-8 9-7 9-0
[4] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) bt Tracey Seymour (NZL) 9-0 9-3 9-2
Louise Crome (NZL) bt [10] Jemma Saxby (AUS)    9-4 9-0 9-1
[8] Danielle Davis (AUS) bt Jackie Laurenson (NZL)  9-7 9-0 9-2
[15] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt Sam Mewitt (NZL)   9-1 9-1 9-1
Joelle King (NZL) bt Rebecca Hawkes (NZL)   9-2 9-1 4-9 5-9 9-3
[6] Christina Mak (HKG) bt Amy Alison (NZL) 9-1 9-2 9-3
[13] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt Michel Galloway (NZL)   9-0 9-3 9-4
[3] Dianne Desira (AUS) bt Priscilla Wildsmith (NZL)    9-1 9-3 9-4
[14] Manuela Manetta (ITA) bt Natasha Fowles (NZL)  9-0 9-0 9-3
[9] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt Joanna Yue (NZL)    9-5 9-5 9-7
[16] Rachel Smith (AUS) bt Kerry Wickett (NZL)  9-3 9-6 9-7 
[2] Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt Amanda Wilson (NZL)  9-1 9-0 9-1