Tecnifibre British Junior Open Squash
Championships, Sheffield, England
Egypt Celebrate Unique Clean Sweep At British Junior Open
In
a sensational climax to the Tecnifibre British Junior Open Squash
Championships, the prestigious European Squash Federation Junior Circuit
Gold Event staged in the English city of Sheffield, Egypt claimed all
eight titles for the first time in the history of the tournament.
In the men's U19 final, UK-based Egyptian
Mohamed El Shorbagy (left) beat compatriot Karim Abdel Gawad
(below)11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 – not only becoming only the second player to win
three successive U19 titles, but also extending his unbeaten record in the
championships since January 2006, when he won the U15 crown, followed the next
year by the U17 title.
A
long sequence of successes in the women's U19 event is on the cards after last
year's U15 champion decided to miss this year's U17 championship: But,
meanwhile 14-year-old Nour El Sherbini made squash history in 2009 by
winning the World Junior (U19) title – and the talented youngster romped through
to the U19 final in Sheffield where she beat fellow Egyptian Salma Hany,
aged 17, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3.
There were double celebrations for the El
Shorbagy family when Mohamed's younger brother Marwan El Shorbagy
recorded his first Sheffield title triumph by beating fellow countryman
Mohamed Abouelghar 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 11-4 in the men's U17 final.
Nour El Tayeb
successfully defended her women's U17 title by beating second-seeded US opponent
Amanda Sobhy 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 in the final.
There was further American disappointment in the
men's U15 final where Dylan Murray went down 11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 20-18 to
fellow 3/4 seed Shehab Essam – the 14-year-old Egyptian celebrating his
maiden British Junior Open title.
In
the women's final, 13-year-old Yathreb Adel doubled her title successes
in Sheffield by beating compatriot Mariam Ibrahim Metwaly 13-11, 12-10,
11-5 – adding to the success she achieved at U13 level in 2009.
Egyptian success in the Men's U13 event came at
the expense of the only Indian finalist in Sheffield. Top seed Youssef
Mohamed beat India's 5/8 seed Roshan Kumarakannan 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 in
just 19 minutes.
There was a shock in the all-Egyptian women's
U13 final when Mayar Hany, a 3/4 seed, toppled top seed Nouran Johar
5-11, 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8.
Men's Under 19 quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Ali Farag
(EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Charles Sharpes
(Surrey) 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (57m)
[3/4] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [9/16] Zahed
Sherien (EGY) 11-1, 11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 11-6 (47m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5/8] Aditya
Jagtap (IND) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (42m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [3/4] Lucas
Serme (FRA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3/4] Alfredo
Avila (MEX) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11 (55m)
Final:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Karim Abdel
Gawad (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (52m)
Men's Under 17 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [9/16] Islam
Adel (EGY) 6-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-3 (46m)
[3/4] Karim Ali Fathy (EGY) bt [5/8] Ahmed Abdel
Khalek (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (56m)
[5/8] Declan James (Notts) bt [3/4] Mahesh
Mangaonkar (IND) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (40m)
[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Oliver
Holland (Notts) 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 (33m)
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [3/4] Karim
Ali Fathy (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)
[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Declan
James (Notts) 12-10, 11-4, 11-2 (25m)
Final:
[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Mohamed
Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 11-4 (36m)
Men's Under 15 quarter-finals:
[1] Osama Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt [17/32] David
Fumpson (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
[3/4] Dylan Murray (USA) bt [9/16] Hamish
Falconer (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
[3/4] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [5/8] Richie Fallows
(ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (30m)
[5/8] Seif Ashraf (EGY) bt [9/16] Ahmed Effat
Ashoush (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Dylan Murray (USA) bt [1] Osama Khalid
Khalifa (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
[3/4] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [5/8] Seif Ashraf (EGY)
11-5, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9 (41m)
Final:
[3/4] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [3/4] Dylan Murray
(USA) 11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 20-18 (52m)
Men's Under 13 quarter-finals:
[1] Youssef Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Saad El Din
Ihab (EGY) 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)
[9/16] Nicholas Tan (MAS) bt [3/4] Sandeep
Ramachandran (IND) 12-14, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (34m)
[9/16] Mahmoud Yousry (EGY) bt Harry Falconer
(ENG) 11-5, 5-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4 (36m)
[5/8] Roshan Kumarakannan (IND) bt Adham Maher (EGY)
11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Youssef Mohamed (EGY) bt [9/16] Nicholas Tan
(MAS) 11-2, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3 (30m)
[5/8] Roshan Kumarakannan (IND) bt [9/16]
Mahmoud Yousry (EGY) 11-2, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (31m)
Final:
[1] Youssef Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Roshan
Kumarakannan (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
Women's Under 19 quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Farah Abdel Meguid
(EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 12-14, 11-6 (34m)
[3/4] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy
(IND) 12-10, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
[3/4] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Millie
Tomlinson (ENG) 10-12, 11-3, 11-4, 13-11 (38m)
[5/8] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [2] Dipika Pallikal (IND)
11-7, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8 (53m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [3/4] Heba El
Torky (EGY) 5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (39m)
[5/8] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [3/4] Nouran El Torky
(EGY) 13-11, 11-8, 11-13, 9-11, 11-9 (65m)
Final:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5/8] Salma Hany (EGY)
11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
Women's Under 17 quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [17/32] Salma Hatem
Youssef (EGY) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [5/8] Nada
Elkalaawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9 (34m)
[5/8] Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) bt [3/4] Kanzy
Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) 5-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [5/8] Menat Allah
Naser (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3/4] Olivia
Blatchford (USA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (31m)
[2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [5/8] Emily Whitlock
(Cheshire) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
Final:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [2] Amanda Sobhy
(USA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
Women's Under 15 quarter-finals:
[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [9/16] Laila Omar (EGY)
9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 13-11 (27m)
[3/4] Haidi Lala (EGY) bt [5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL)
11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[3/4] Mariam Ibrahim Metwaly (EGY) bt [5/8]
Eleanor Lake (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (14m)
[2] Salma Hani (EGY) bt [5/8] Sue Ann Yong (MAS)
11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [3/4] Haidi Lala (EGY)
11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)
[3/4] Mariam Ibrahim Metwaly (EGY) bt [2] Salma
Hani (EGY) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4 ret. (27m)
Final:
[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [3/4] Mariam Ibrahim
Metwaly (EGY) 13-11, 12-10, 11-5 (31m)
Women's Under 13 quarter-finals:
[1] Nouran Johar (EGY) bt [9/16] Nourhan Magdy (EGY)
11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
[3/4] Dina Fared (EGY) bt [5/8] Georgina Kennedy
(ENG) 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (22m)
[3/4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [5/8] Elin Harlow (WAL)
11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (15m)
[5/8] Amina Moataaz (EGY) bt [2] Zoe Yuk Han Foo
(MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9 (24m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nouran Johar (EGY) bt [3/4] Dina Fared (EGY)
11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (15m)
[3/4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [5/8] Amina Moataaz (EGY)
6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (27m)
Final:
[3/4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [1] Nouran Johar (EGY)
5-11, 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 (34m)
|