SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

13/03/2017
Perrier HK Challenge Cup 2017

LATEST

  • $5,000 Men's Perrier HK Challenge Cup 2017, Kowloon Cricket Club, Kowloon, Hong Kong China

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Perrier HK Challenge Cup 2017
07 - 11 Mar
Kowloon, Hong Kong China, $5k
 
REPORTS
Men's Event

Final:
[1] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt [4] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 4-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (47m)
[4] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [2] James Huang (TPE) 11-4, 11-5, 5-11, 4-11, 11-9 (63m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt [Q] Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (43m)
Henry Leung (HKG) bt [7] Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (31m)
[4] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
[2] James Huang (TPE) bt [Q] Robert Garcia (PHI) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)

1st round:
[1] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt Graham Miao (HKG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6
[Q] Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) bt [6] Chris Lo (HKG) 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 1-11, 11-3
[7] Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) bt [Q] Harley Lam (HKG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4
Henry Leung (HKG) bt [3] Ko Youngjo (KOR) 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9
[4] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [Q] Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-5
[5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7
[Q] Robert Garcia (PHI) bt [8] Jongmyoung Park (KOR) 14-12, 5-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
[2] James Huang (TPE) bt Omar Bahgat (EGY) 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8

Qualifying finals:
Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) bt Arnold Phatraprasit (THA) 11-1, 11-2, 11-8
Robert Garcia (PHI) bt David Pelino (PHI) 11-7, 12-10, 13-11
Harley Lam (HKG) bt Wong King Yeung (HKG) 9-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) bt Ahmed Mohamed (EGY) 11-6, 11-1, 11-7
 

Women's Event

Final:
[1] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 12-10, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [3] Teh Min Jie (MAS) 11-7, 5-11, 11-3, 11-9 (40m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [4] Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 4-11, 13-11 (62m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [6] Carmen Lee (HKG) 8-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
[3] Teh Min Jie (MAS) bt [WC] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (41m)
[4] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (41m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [7] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)

1st round:
[1] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [Q] Tang Yan Yi (HKG) 7-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-4
[6] Carmen Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Lau Tin Yan (HKG) 11-8, 11-4, 14-12
[WC] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt [5] Liu Kwai Chi (MAC) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
[3] Teh Min Jie (MAS) bt Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 11-13, 11-1, 11-6, 11-8
[4] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Mijin Kim (KOR) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt [8] Hwayeong Eum (KOR) 12-10, 4-11, 12-10, 11-7
[7] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [Q] Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [Q] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-6

Qualifying finals:
Lau Tin Yan (HKG) bt You Jiyoung (KOR) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Ho Ka Wing (HKG) 11-7, 13-11, 11-5
Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) bt Renee Wing Wu (HKG) 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 15-13
Tang Yan Yi (HKG) bt Fung Ching Hei (HKG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor