SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

15/12/2016
Imet Open 2016

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Imet Open 2016
14 - 18 Dec
Bratislava, Slovakia, $5k
Round Two
15 Dec
Quarters
16 Dec
Semis
17 dec
Final
18 Dec
[1] Piedro Schweertman (NED)
11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (31m)
Jamie Henderson (SCO)
Piedro Schweertman
11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (47m)
Benjamin Aubert
Piedro Schweertman
11-13, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10 (73m)
Mohammad Al Sarraj
Mohammad Al Sarraj
11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (21m)
Balázs Farkas
[6] Benjamin Aubert (FRA)
11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (62m)
[Q] Stuart George (SCO)
Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR)
11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (31m)
Miles Jenkins (ENG)
Mohammad Al Sarraj
11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7 (57m)
Mark Fuller
[4] Mark Fuller (ENG)
11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (52m)
[Q] Marek Manik (SVK)
[3] Bernat Jaume (ESP)
11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3 (52m)
Owain Taylor (WAL)
Bernat Jaume
11-2, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (53m)
Marc ter Sluis
Bernat Jaume
9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9 (92m)
Balázs Farkas
[8] Luca Wilhelmi (SUI)
9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (59m)
Marc ter Sluis (NED)
Richard Williams (ENG)
11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (45m)
[WC]
Balázs Farkas (HUN)
Balázs Farkas
11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (46m)
Chris Fuller
[2] Chris Fuller (ENG)
11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (40m)
Sam Ellis (ENG)
Qualifying
1st round: MAIN DRAW
[1] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [Q] Dávid Boros (HUN) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (26m)
Jamie Henderson (SCO) bt [Q] Matej Hrnčiřík (SVK) 12-10, 11-9, 11-9 (45m)
[Q] Stuart George (SCO) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-8, 11-4, 13-11 (64m)
[6] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Xavi Blasco (ESP) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (22m)
Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt [5] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (38m)
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt Charalampos Leontarakis (GRE) 11-1, 3-11, 11-3, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Marek Manik (SVK) bt Jan Ryba (CZE) 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5 (59m)
[4] Mark Fuller (ENG) bt [Q] Šimon Maťas (SVK) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
[3] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [Q] Dusan Lorincik (SVK) 12-10, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (51m)
Marc ter Sluis (NED) bt Tess Jutte (NED) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (42m)
[8] Luca Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7 (47m)
[WC] Balázs Farkas (HUN) bt [7] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
Richard Williams (ENG) bt [Q] Dávid Kubíček (SVK) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (33m)
Sam Ellis (ENG) bt Ismail Hafez (EGY) 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-4 (43m)
[2] Chris Fuller (ENG) bt [Q] Peter Hruzik (SVK) 11-5, 11-4, 11-0 (31m)

Qualifying finals:
Dávid Kubíček (SVK) bt Tariq Khan (PAK) w/o
Dusan Lorincik (SVK) bt Simon Draxler (AUT) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (28m)
Peter Hruzik (SVK) bt Lukas Tuzincin (SVK) 11-9, 11-5, 13-11 (28m)
Šimon Maťas (SVK) bt Peter Gal (SVK) 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-3 (26m)
Stuart George (SCO) bt Miroslav Celler (SVK) w/o
Matej Hrnčiřík (SVK) bt Tomas Toth (SVK) 4-11, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4 (64m)
Marek Manik (SVK) bt Andrej Sosoka (SVK) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)
Dávid Boros (HUN) bt Juraj Tekel (SVK) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor