[2] ENGLAND bt [7] USA 2/1 Sarah-Jane Perry bt Reeham Sedky 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4 (58m)
Alison Waters bt Olivia Blatchford 11-8, 11-3, 11-8 (28m)
Laura Massaro lost to Amanda Sobhy 11-13, 11-8, 8-11, 12-14 (49m)
[10] CANADA bt [14] WALES 2/1 Danielle Letourneau bt Lowri Roberts 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (17m)
Samantha Cornett bt Hannah Davies 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (23m)
Hollie Naughton lost to Tesni Evans 12-10, 11-7, 3-11, 4-11, 2-11 (50m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [14] WALES 2/1 Sarah-Jane Perry bt Hannah Davies 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
Alison Waters lost to Tesni Evans 13-15, 9-11, 5-11 (41m)
Victoria Lust bt Nia Davies 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
[7] USA bt [10] CANADA 2/1 Olivia Blatchford lost to Samantha Cornett 8-11, 7-11, 7-11 (37m)
Amanda Sobhy bt Hollie Naughton 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Danielle Letourneau 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-2 (37m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 USA, 3 Canada, 4 Wales
Pool C: [3] MALAYSIA bt [11] NETHERLANDS
3/0 Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Tessa ter Sluis 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (24m)
Nicol David bt Natalie Grinham 11-6, 11-3, 11-1
Delia Arnold bt Milou van der Heijden 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
[6] AUSTRALIA bt [16] AUSTRIA 3/0 Tamika Saxby bt Judith van der Merwe 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (15m)
Donna Urquhart bt Birgit Coufal 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
Rachael Grinham bt Sandra Polak 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (14m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0 Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Christine Nunn 12-10, 9-11, 15-13, 11-8
(51m)
Delia Arnold bt Rachael Grinham 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
Nicol David bt Donna Urquhart 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (27m)
[11] NETHERLANDS bt [16] AUSTRIA 3/0 Tessa ter Sluis bt Sabrina Rehman 11-5, 12-10, 11-6 (21m)
Milou van der Heijden bt Sandra Polak 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Natalie Grinham bt Birgit Coufal 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (15m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [16] AUSTRIA 3/0 Delia Arnold bt Sabrina Rehman 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (21m)
Nicol David bt Sandra Polak 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
Rachel Arnold bt Judith van der Merwe 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
[6] AUSTRALIA v [11] NETHERLANDS
Pool D: [4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [12] JAPAN
3/0
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Risa Sugimoto 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)
Annie Au bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
Joey Chan bt Satomi Watanabe 11-4, 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[5] FRANCE bt [17] SPAIN 3/0
Laura Pomportes bt Marina de Juan Gallach 13-11, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)
Camille Serme bt Xisela Aranda 11-4, 11-1, 11-4 (20m)
Coline Aumard bt Cristina Gomez 13-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (56m)
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [17] SPAIN 2/1
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Marina de Juan Gallach 11-8, 11-9, 11-0 (30m)
Annie Au bt Xisela Aranda 11-1, 11-9, 11-9 (23m)
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Cristina Gomez 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 9-11 (60m)
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [15] GERMANY 3/0
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Franziska Hennes 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
Joey Chan bt Sharon Sinclair 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (27m)
Annie Au bt Sina Wall 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (20m)
[12] JAPAN bt [17] SPAIN 2/1
Risa Sugimoto bt Marina de Juan Gallach 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (32m)
Satomi Watanabe lost to Cristina Gomez 7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 3-11 (41m)
Misaki Kobayashi bt Xisela Aranda 4-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
[5] FRANCE bt [12] JAPAN 2/1
Laura Pomportes bt Mami Sakai 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
Chloe Mesic lost to Risa Sugimoto 9-11, 11-2, 3-11, 4-11 (33m)
Camille Serme bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
[17] SPAIN bt [15] GERMANY 2/1 Marina de Juan Gallach lost to Franziska Hennes 13-11, 8-11, 11-6,
10-12, 3-11 (59m)
Cristina Gomez bt Sharon Sinclair 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-2 (36m)
Xisela Aranda bt Sina Wall 5-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-0 (46m)
[12] JAPAN bt [15] GERMANY 2/1 Satomi Watanabe bt Franziska Hennes 11-1, 11-7, 11-5 (20m)
Misaki Kobayashi bt Sina Wall 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Risa Sugimoto lost to Saskia Beinhard 8-11, 11-8, 18-20, 13-15 (44m)
[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [5] FRANCE Joey Chan v Coline Aumard
Annie Au v Camille Serme
Liu Tsz-Ling v Laura Pomportes
REPORTS
WSF Women’s World Team Championships Squad Announced
The squad to represent England in the WSF Women’s World Team Squash
Championships 2016 has been announced by the England Squash national
coaching team.
The Team England quartet includes: Laura Massaro (Captain), Alison
Waters, Sarah-Jane Perry and Victoria Lust.
Currently boasting four players in the world top 20, and led by World
No.2 and 2014 World Champion Laura Massaro, Team England will be
striving to defend the title they won in 2014 when the event was last
held in Canada.
David Campion, National Senior Coach at England Squash commented, “We
have selected a team we believe are strong contenders and have every
chance of successfully defending our title. Laura and Alison have vast
experience in World Team events, and both are in excellent form leading
into these Championships. Sarah-Jane has recent back to back victories
against two top 5 players, and Victoria Lust deservedly earns her
selection having been a consistent performer on the World Tour
throughout 2016.”
Team Captain Laura Massaro said, "I'm really looking forward to
competing in France with the team. We compete as individuals most of the
time so it's great coming together as a team and supporting each other.
Going in as defending champions means the pressure’s on us, but we are
ready for the challenge."
The event, due to be staged in Paris from 28 November to 3 December 2016
will see 19 nations compete for the coveted title including Egypt,
Australia and Malaysia.
The event will take place at the historic Jeu De Paume and St Cloud
Squash clubs, with final stages being held on an all-glass court at the
Palais Des Sports Robert Charpentier.