SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

28/10/2016
Mackay Open 2016

LATEST

 

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now
Mackay Open 2016
Men's Draw
27 - 30 Oct
Queensland, Australia, $5k
Round One
27 oct
Quarters
28OCT
Semis
29
OCT
Final
30 OCT
[1] Zac Alexander (AUS)
11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6 (37m)
[Q] Robert Garcia (PHI)
Zac Alexander
11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Solayman Nowrozi
Zac Alexander
11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (33m)
Patrick Rooney
Zac Alexander
11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (37m)
Manuel Wanner
[7] Solayman Nowrozi (AUS)
11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
[Q] Graham Miao (HKG)
[6] Thomas Calvert (AUS)
13-11, 11-2, 11-4 (28m)
[Q] Ruan Olivier (RSA)
Thomas Calvert
11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (36m)
Patrick Rooney
[3] Patrick Rooney (ENG)
11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
[Q] Zac Millar (NZL)
[4] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
Mohamed Saied (EGY)
Dimitri Steinmann
8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (61m)
Manuel Wanner
Manuel Wanner
13-11, 11-8, 11-6 (66m)
Jean-Pierre Brits
[5] Manuel Wanner (SUI)
11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (22m)
Courtney West (AUS)
Darcy Evans (AUS)
11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (27m)
[8] Joel Luca (AUS)
Darcy Evans
7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (56m)
Jean-Pierre Brits
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA)
12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (38m)
[2] Rui Soares (POR)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Robert Garcia (PHI) bt Nathan Lindner (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
Graham Miao (HKG) bt Dominique Ratcliffe (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 15-13 (30m)
Ruan Olivier (RSA) bt Jason van der Walt (NZL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (20m)
Zac Millar (NZL) bt Tom Bamford (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
 

Mackay Open 2016
Women's Draw
27 - 30 Oct
Queensland, Australia, $5k
Round One
27 oct
Quarters
28OCT
Semis
29
OCT
Final
30 OCT
[1] Tamika Saxby (AUS)
11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (11m)
[Q] Teagan Ollett (AUS)
Tamika Saxby
11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7 (45m)
Milnay Louw
Tamika Saxby
11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8 (46m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy
Amanda Landers-Murphy
11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-3 (39m)
Lisa Camilleri
[5] Milnay Louw (RSA)
11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[Q] Tiffany Loss (AUS)
[8] Samantha Calvert (AUS)
11-6, 13-11, 10-12, 11-7 (35m)
Tiffany Hau (USA)
Samantha Calvert
11-3, 9-11, 11-0, 11-6 (27m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy
[3] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
13-11, 11-7, 11-1 (21m)
[Q] Jemyca Aribado (PHI)
[4] Jessica Turnbull (AUS)
11-5, 11-5, 11-1 (18m)
Taylor Jones (AUS)
Jessica Turnbull
11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (17m)
Stephanie Wighton
Jessica Turnbull
16-14, 11-4, 10-12, 12-10 (45m)
Lisa Camilleri
[6] Stephanie Wighton (AUS)
10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (27m)
[Q] Hannah Shipley (ENG)
[7] Samantha Foyle (AUS)
11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)
Taylor Flavell (AUS)
Samantha Foyle
11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (12m)
Lisa Camilleri
[2] Lisa Camilleri (AUS)
11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (18m)
Katie Smith (ENG)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt Courtney Mather (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
Teagan Ollett (AUS) bt Carmen Abad (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (17m)
Tiffany Loss (AUS) bt Janelle Fox (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (18m)
Hannah Shipley (ENG) bt Rachel McDermott (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
 

 
REPORTS

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor