SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

25/10/2016
Malaysian Tour V1 2016

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now
Malaysian Tour V1 2016
Men's Draw
24 - 28 Oct
Penang, Malaysia $5k
Round One
25 oct
Quarters
26 Oct
Semis
27 Oct
Final
28 Oct
[1] Elvinn Keo (MAS)
11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
Ryan Pasqual (MAS)
Elvinn Keo
11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (30m)
 Tsz Kwan Lau
Elvinn Keo
7-11, 11-6, 11-1 ret. (23m)
Sanjay Singh Chal
Elvinn Keo
11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5 (61m)
Valentino Bong
[5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG)
11-7, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7 (43m)
[Q] Muhammad Ezzri Nazri (MAS)
[8] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)
11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[Q] Marcus Sim Wei Jie (MAS)
Bryan Lim Tze Kang
11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10 (46m)
Sanjay Singh Chal
[4] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS)
11-5, 11-7, 11-1 (24m)
[Q] Sanghoon Lee (KOR)
[3] Ravi Dixit (IND)
11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 1-11, 11-9 (55m)
[Q] Muhammad Shoaib Hassan (PAK)
Muhammad Shoaib Hassan
11-7, 11-8, 11-2 (40m)
Gurshan Singh
Muhammad Shoaib Hassan
11-4, 11-5, 5-2 ret.
Valentino Bong
[7] Mohammed Jafari (IRI)
11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (20m)
Gurshan Singh (MAS)
[6] Muhammad Hannan (MAS)
7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (38m)
[WC] Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS)
Muhammad Hannan
11-7 ret.
Valentino Bong
[2] Valentino Bong (MAS)
11-7, 12-10, 12-14, 8-11, 11-3 (65m)
Vijay Kumar (IND)
Malaysian Tour V1 2016
Women's Draw
24 - 28 Oct
Penang, Malaysia $5k
Round One
25 oct
Quarters
26 Oct
Semis
27 Oct
Final
28 Oct
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG)
11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)
Noor Shadira (MAS)
Tong Tsz-Wing
11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (30m)
Chan Yiwen
Tong Tsz-Wing
11-5, 9-11, 12-10, 11-8 (51m)
Rachel Arnold

Tong Tsz-Wing

11-7, 13-11, 11-7 (37m)

Sivasangari Subramaniam
[8] Chan Yiwen (MAS)
11-4, 11-2, 11-7 (17m)
[Q] Yee Xin Ying (MAS)
[7] Sammer Anjum (PAK)
11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (20m)
[Q] Amirah Rusydina Rosli (MAS)
Sammer Anjum
11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Rachel Arnold
[3] Rachel Arnold (MAS)
11-7, 3-11, 11-3, 3-11, 11-7 (36m)
[Q] Aifa Azman (MAS)
[4] Sachika Ingale (IND)
11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
[LL] Najmeh Boushehrizadeh (IRI)
Sachika Ingale
7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (32m)
Ooi Kah Yan
Ooi Kah Yan
11-5, 11-8, 11-1 (22m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam
Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
11-2, 11-5, 12-10 (29m)
[6] Sadia Gul (PAK)
[5] Aika Azman (MAS)
7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 (46m)
[Q] Lai Wen Li (MAS)
Aika Azman
11-7 ret.
Sivasangari Subramaniam
[2] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
6-11, 12-10, 11-2, 15-13 (41m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Muhammad Shoaib Hassan (PAK) bt Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-0
Sanghoon Lee (KOR) bt Chua Man Tong (SIN) 14-12, 11-2, 14-12
Muhammad Ezzri Nazri (MAS) bt Daniel Nurhaqim (MAS) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
Marcus Sim Wei Jie (MAS) bt Omar Elkattan (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5
 

 
REPORTS

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor