SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

17/08/2016
World Doubles Championships 2016

 World Doubles Championships 2016
15 -18 Aug
Darwin Squash Centre, Australia
Final Report

Preview    Women's Event    Men's Event    Mixed Event

Mixed Doubles winners

King Crowned Double Doubles World Champion In Darwin

Success in two of today's finals in the WSF World Doubles Squash Championships in Australia has led New Zealand's Joelle King to become the first player to win two gold medals in the same championships since 2004.

The climax of the World Squash Federation event took place at the Darwin Squash Centre in Darwin, where King went into both finals in a third-seeded pairing against the events' No.2 seeds.

Partnering Amanda Landers-Murphy in the Women's Doubles final, world No.9 King, from Cambridge on North Island, beat home hopes Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart 11-7, 11-4. It was Grinham who, 12 years ago, won gold in both the Mixed and Women's finals in India.

Indian pair Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal were King and Paul Coll's opponents in the Mixed Doubles final. The Kiwis rose to the occasion in fine style, despatching the higher-seeded duo 11-8, 11-8 to give double gold to New Zealand.

"We thought we were in with a chance," said King after both triumphs. "I don't think we knew we could win two golds - but it's pretty good to take them back to New Zealand!"

Second seeds Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban faltered in an earlier qualifying round of the Men's Doubles when they went down to the third-seeded New Zealand pair.

But there was no stopping the Scots in the final where they dashed Australian hopes of a championship gold medal by beating the fourth-seeded pair David Palmer & Zac Alexander 11-8, 11-4.
 

Women's Event
Final:
[3] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
[2] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-4

Semi-finals:
[2] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
[1] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 11-5, 11-10 (29m)
[3] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
[4] Delia Arnold & Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-5, 11-3 (16m)

2nd qualifying round:

Pool A
[4] Delia Arnold & Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt
[5] Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-10, 11-8
[1] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
[8] Aika Azman & Teh Min Jie (MAS) 11-5, 11-5

Pool B
[7] Tesni Evans & Jenny Haley (WAL) bt
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Laura Tovar (COL) 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
[3] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
[2] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-8 (24m)

1st qualifying round:

Pool A
[1] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
[4] Delia Arnold & Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-7, 11-10 (20m)
[5] Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn (AUS) bt
[8] Aika Azman & Teh Min Jie (MAS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-10 (39m)
[4] Delia Arnold & Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt
[8] Aika Azman & Teh Min Jie (MAS) 11-8, 11-4 (14m)
[1] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
[5] Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-8, 11-8

Pool B
[2] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
[7] Tesni Evans & Jenny Haley (WAL) 11-4, 11-7
[3] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Laura Tovar (COL) 11-8, 11-9 (17m)
[3] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
[7] Tesni Evans & Jenny Haley (WAL) 11-5, 11-8 (19m)
[2] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Laura Tovar (COL) 10-11, 11-3, 11-4 (29m)
 
Men's Event
Final:
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
[4] David Palmer & Zac Alexander (AUS) 11-8, 11-4

Semi-finals:
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7 (73m)
[4] David Palmer & Zac Alexander (AUS) bt
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-9, 7-11, 11-6 (65m)

3rd qualifying round:

Pool A
[4] David Palmer & Zac Alexander (AUS) bt
[5] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-10, 11-7

Pool B
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
[6] Nafiizwan Adnan & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-9, 11-8 (44m)

2nd qualifying round:

Pool A
[4] David Palmer & Zac Alexander (AUS) bt
[9] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu & Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-5, 11-8
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[5] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-5, 11-6
[5] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
[8] Sanjay Singh Chal & Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-4, 7-11, 11-7 (35m)
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[4] David Palmer & Zac Alexander (AUS) 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
[9] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu & Ramit Tandon (IND) bt
[8] Sanjay Singh Chal & Ivan Yuen (MAS) 6-11, 11-4, 11-10

Pool B
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
[10] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) 9-11, 11-6, 11-2
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt
[10] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-8, 6-11, 11-7 (52m)
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
[6] Nafiizwan Adnan & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-4, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Nafiizwan Adnan & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-9, 8-11, 11-2 (41m)
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-6, 11-10 (39m)

1st qualifying round:

Pool A
[4] David Palmer & Zac Alexander (AUS) bt
[8] Sanjay Singh Chal & Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[9] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu & Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[8] Sanjay Singh Chal & Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-2, 11-8 (23m)
[5] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
[9] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu & Ramit Tandon (IND) 8-11, 11-7, 11-10

Pool B
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
[10] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-4, 7-11, 11-7 (49m)
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) 3-11, 11-4, 11-6 (44m)
[6] Nafiizwan Adnan & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt
[10] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-9, 11-10 (33m)
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-5, 10-11, 11-7 (47m)
 
Mixed Event
Final:
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-8, 11-8

Semi-finals:
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 10-11, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)

3rd qualifying round:

Pool A
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (41m)
[8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
[9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) 11-6, 11-6 (16m)

Pool B
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) 11-10, 8-11, 11-8 (46m)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 10-11, 11-2, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL) bt
[10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-5, 9-11, 11-8 (35m)

2nd qualifying round:

Pool A
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
[9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) 11-10, 11-8
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (43m)
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt
[8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-9, 11-5 (22m)
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-5, 5-11, 11-8 (46m)

Pool B
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-4, 11-5
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
[11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-10, 11-5
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
[10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-6, 11-4 (19m)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
[10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-7, 9-11, 11-4 (36m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
[11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-9, 11-7 (21m)
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-8, 11-4 (25m)

1st qualifying round:

Pool A
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
[8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-8, 11-9
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) 11-8, 11-3 (33m)
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt
[9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) 11-9, 10-11, 11-10
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-7, 11-7

Pool B
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt
[11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-10, 11-10 (24m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
[10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) 11-8, 5-11, 11-5 (38m)
[10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-9, 11-10 (25m)
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
[11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-9, 11-9
 
Preview
Hosts Australia Seeded For Double Gold In Darwin World Doubles

Hosts Australia are predicted to take gold in two of the three events in the 2016 WSF World Doubles Squash Championships in Darwin next month according to the seedings announced today by the World Squash Federation - while Queenslander Rachael Grinham is expected to become the first player in the sport's history to win gold in three successive championships.

The championships, featuring Men's, Women's and Mixed events, will take place at the Darwin Squash Centre in the Northern Territory capital city from 15-18 August.

Grinham, the 39-year-old former world number one, will partner Cameron Pilley, the world No.14 from New South Wales, in the Mixed Doubles. Winner of the World Mixed title in 2004 in India in 2004 with David Palmer, and the 2006 gold medal on home soil in Melbourne in 2006 partnering Joseph Kneipp, Grinham is also the reigning Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles champion after claiming the 2014 title in Scotland, again with Palmer.

Pilley also struck gold in Glasgow in the Men's Doubles - with Palmer - and reached the 2006 World Mixed final (with Amelia Pittock) where he lost out to his 2016 partner Grinham.

Pilley is bidding for a Darwin double as top seed in the Men's Doubles, with left-hander Ryan Cuskelly. Also a New South Welshman, Cuskelly is ranked 16 in the world.

Grinham is seeded to reach the Women's Doubles final, with Brisbane-based world No.21 Donna Urquhart - but it is the Indian pairing Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal who are firm favourites for gold after becoming the Commonwealth Games champions in 2014 against the odds.

Both sharing India's highest-ever world ranking of 10, Chinappa & Pallikal would become India's first ever world squash champions.

Colombia will be making their World Doubles debut. Following their Pan American Games Men's Doubles title success last year in Canada, Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas will be appearing in the Darwin championship for the first time, where they are the fifth seeds. Compatriot Miguel Angel Rodriguez, the world No.5 renowned for his spectacular diving around the court, will be bidding to cause an upset in the Mixed championship, where he and partner Catalina Pelaez are the No.6 seeds.

2014 Commonwealth Games stars Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban, the local pair who thrilled the crowds by making the bronze medal play-off in Glasgow, lead the Scottish bid for success where they are second seeds in the Men's Doubles.

But the Scots may well have to overcome third-seeded New Zealand pairing Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson to make the Men's final.

Early action in the three championships will take place in pools, before reaching the semi-finals on Wednesday 17 August and the finals the following day.

Pool line-ups (seeding in brackets)

Men's Doubles, Pool A:
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
[4] Rex Hedrick & David Palmer (AUS)
[5] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
[8] Ivan Yuen & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS)
[9] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu & Ramit Tandon (IND)

Pool B:
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO)
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
[6] Nafiizwan Adnan & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL)
[10] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO)

Women's Doubles, Pool A:
[1] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND)
[4] Delia Arnold & Rachel Arnold (MAS)
[5] Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn (AUS)
[8] Aika Azman & Teh Min Jie (MAS)

Pool B:
[2] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS)
[3] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Laura Tovar (COL)
[7] Tesni Evans & Jenny Haley (WAL)

Mixed Doubles, Pool A:
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS)
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND)
[8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
[9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS)

Pool B:
[2] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND)
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL)
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL)
[10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
[11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL)
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor