SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

13/08/2016
World Junior Championship 2016

Latest

Results

World Junior Championship 2016
Men's Event
6 -11 Aug

Enjoy Squash, Bielsko-Biała, Poland


Final:
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (54m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt [3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 11-1 (44m)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) 13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (63m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt [5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 11-5, 12-14, 6-11, 11-2, 11-9 (80m)
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-5 (72m)
[3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bt [5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (44m)

4th round:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt [9/16] Sajad Zareian (IRI) 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9 (64m)
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Adithya Raghavan (IND) 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (28m)
[9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt [5/8] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (49m)
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Abbas Shoukat (PAK) 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (33m)
[3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bt [9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-4, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7 (48m)
[5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [9/16] Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Kashif Asif (PAK) 5-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (35m)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Tom Walsh (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-3 (31m)

3rd round:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt Ng Ka Yiu (HKG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (36m)
[9/16] Sajad Zareian (IRI) bt Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (37m)
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt [9/16] Kyle Finch (ENG) 14-12, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9 (59m)
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (51m)
[5/8] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Matthew Henderson (CAN) 11-3, 11-4, 12-14, 11-4 (33m)
[9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 11-5, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5 (48m)
Abbas Shoukat (PAK) bt [9/16] Samuel Scherl (USA) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Abdalah El Masry (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (35m)
[3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-4, 12-10, 12-10 (39m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
[9/16] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Gabriel Morgan (USA) 11-5, 10-1 ret. (24m)
[5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Jamie Oakley (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Kashif Asif (PAK) bt [5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) 12-10, 11-3, 9-11, 11-1 (72m)
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Michael Mehl (CAN) 11-9, 13-11, 11-1 (36m)
Tom Walsh (ENG) bt In Woo Lee (KOR) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6 (37m)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)

2nd round:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
Ng Ka Yiu (HKG) bt William Curtis (AUS) 6-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-6
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-6, 5-11, 11-4, 12-10
[9/16] Sajad Zareian (IRI) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 11-4, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9
[9/16] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) 11-13, 11-5, 11-4, 12-10
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Marcus Sim Wei Jie (MAS) 12-10, 14-12, 11-6
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) 11-3, 11-0, 11-3
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Han Dong Ryu (KOR) 11-5, 11-1, 12-10
[5/8] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Ronald Palomino (COL) 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7
Matthew Henderson (CAN) bt Juan Barreyro (ARG) 12-10, 11-6, 11-9
Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt Harrison Gill (USA) 8-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-9
[9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-13, 11-2, 13-11, 11-8
[9/16] Samuel Scherl (USA) bt Harry Falconer (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
Abbas Shoukat (PAK) bt Loďc Hennard (GER) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Noel Heaton (CAN) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bt Alex Oswald (AUS) 13-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-4
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Mehran Javed (PAK) 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Richard Hollins (SCO) 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Ranjit Singh (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3
[9/16] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) 11-0, 11-2, 11-6
Gabriel Morgan (USA) bt Rahul Sehrawat (CAN) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Jamie Oakley (NZL) bt Robin Mann (IND) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Matías Kupferberg (ARG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) bt Christoph Zust (SUI) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Kashif Asif (PAK) bt Matias Knudsen (COL) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4
Michael Mehl (CAN) bt Adam Shean (RSA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Junior Enríquez Franco (GUA) 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3
Tom Walsh (ENG) bt [9/16] Ziad Sakr (EGY) 11-13, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10
In Woo Lee (KOR) bt Tobias Weggen (GER) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Alireza Shameli (IRI) 11-8, 5-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Finn Trimble (NZL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4

1st round:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bye
Ricardo Toscano (GUA) bt Stephen Hearst (IRL) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
William Curtis (AUS) bt Jan Siegle (GER) 3-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
Ng Ka Yiu (HKG) bt Jeremías Azańa (ARG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Alex Eustace (AUS) bye
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt Mikolaj Korsak (POL) 11-1, 11-6, 11-4
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[9/16] Sajad Zareian (IRI) bye
[9/16] Kyle Finch (ENG) bye
Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) bt Ravi Seth (CAN) 18-16, 11-6, 11-4
Marcus Sim Wei Jie (MAS) bt Richard-John Kuhn (RSA) 12-10, 11-4, 11-7
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Abedalkader Jeitan (JOR) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt Joseph White (AUS) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7
Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Han Dong Ryu (KOR) bt Callum Lawton (ZIM) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bye
[5/8] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bye
Ronald Palomino (COL) bt Ondrej Jansky (CZE) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
Juan Barreyro (ARG) bt Roberto Urruela Bowen (GUA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Matthew Henderson (CAN) bt Harley Lam (HKG) 11-5, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5
Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bye
Harrison Gill (USA) bt Nicholas Wall (ENG) 18-16, 11-6, 11-5
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter (ZIM) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bye
[9/16] Samuel Scherl (USA) bye
Harry Falconer (ENG) bt Sam Sayes (NZL) 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-3
Loďc Hennard (GER) bt Sipho Ncube (RSA) 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 14-12
Abbas Shoukat (PAK) bye
Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Pedro Gomes (BRA) w/o
Noel Heaton (CAN) bt Luca Zatti (SUI) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7
Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) bt Piotr Hemmerling (POL) w/o
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bye
[3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bye
Alex Oswald (AUS) bt Callan Mackenzie Hall (RSA) 11-8, 7-11, 11-1, 11-3
Mehran Javed (PAK) bt Hamza Alzubaidi (JOR) 11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Adam Corcoran (ENG) 11-7, 14-12, 5-11, 11-6
Richard Hollins (SCO) bye
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Mateusz Szewczyk (POL) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7
Ranjit Singh (IND) bt Roman Allinckx (SUI) 11-13, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
[9/16] Charlie Lee (ENG) bye
Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt Robin Ebert (GER) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Rahul Sehrawat (CAN) bt Nicholas Joughin (ZIM) 11-2, 11-1, 11-0
Gabriel Morgan (USA) bye
Jamie Oakley (NZL) bt Filip Jarota (POL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Robin Mann (IND) bt Lai Cheuk Nam Matthew (HKG) 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3
Matías Kupferberg (ARG) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) w/o
[5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bye
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) bye
Christoph Zust (SUI) bt Ibrahim Abdulaban (JOR) 10-12, 11-5, 11-3, 13-11
Matias Knudsen (COL) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Kashif Asif (PAK) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Michael Mehl (CAN) bye
Adam Shean (RSA) bt Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9
Junior Enríquez Franco (GUA) bt Rohan Mandil (FRA) 12-10, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bye
[9/16] Ziad Sakr (EGY) bye
Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Rodrigo Bonzo (ARG) 11-3, 11-0, 11-7
In Woo Lee (KOR) bt Luke Mannion (ZIM) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
Tobias Weggen (GER) bye
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Cedric de Vos (BEL) 11-4, 13-11, 13-11
Alireza Shameli (IRI) bt Jon van der Kreek (AUS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Finn Trimble (NZL) bt Mateusz Osojca (POL) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
 

World Junior Championship 2016
Women's Event

6 -11 Aug

Enjoy Squash, Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Final:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (46m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (61m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (48m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)

3rd round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt [9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt [9/16] Casey Wong (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (23m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) 17-15, 3-11, 11-7, 11-7 (38m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-0 (23m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 4-11, 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-3 (56m)
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) bt [9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (56m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)

2nd round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-0 (20m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 13-11 (39m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Jessica Graham (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Maria Tovar Perez (COL) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
[9/16] Casey Wong (USA) bt Kristýna Fialová (CZE) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (24m)
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 13-15, 11-6 (58m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Saskia Beinhard (GER) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (18m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (43m)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Nikola Věříšová (CZE) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) bt Chae Won Song (KOR) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Grace Pattison (AUS) 11-1, 11-1, 11-6 (19m)
[9/16] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (35m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (18m)

1st round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Hyoju Seo (KOR) 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Mariam Kamal (USA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Dominika Lubińska (POL) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3
Jessica Graham (AUS) bt Denisa Rohunová (CZE) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Maria Tovar Perez (COL) bt Faith Sithole (RSA) 11-6, 11-2, 9-11, 11-5
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bye
Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4
Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bt Carley Barton (ZIM) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Casey Wong (USA) bt Ailee Nayeri (IRI) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) bt Seunghee Oh (KOR) 11-1, 12-10, 11-7
Sadia Gul (PAK) bt Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Jui Kalgutkar (IND) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI) bt Alexandra Haydon (AUS) 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 12-10, 11-2, 3-11, 11-7
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Emilia Kaniewska (POL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 6-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9
Lynette Vai (PNG) bt Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 11-3, 11-8, 12-10
Nikola Věříšová (CZE) bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe (ZIM) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Tang Yan Yi (HKG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) bt Noel Lee (RSA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Chae Won Song (KOR) bt Karolina Füzy (CZE) 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 13-11
Grace Pattison (AUS) bt Alice Kramer (GER) 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Haley Scott (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-1
[9/16] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) bt Adya Advani (IND) 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Wai Yhann Au Yeong (SIN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Marija Shpakova (SUI) bt Grace Doyle (USA) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
 

REPORTS

World Squash Success Beckons in Bielsko-Biała

The World Squash focus will be on the Polish city of Bielsko-Biała for the next 12 days when more than 150 teenagers from 30 countries will compete in the 2016 VDC Dental-Care WSF World Junior Squash Championships.

Action in the Men's & Women's individual events gets underway tomorrow (6 August) at the nine-court Enjoy Squash club, with the final stages taking place on an all-glass showcourt sited alongside the historic Bielsko Castle in the heart of the city.

Players representing 26 nations will then compete in the WSF Men's World Junior Team Championship from 12-17 August.

Just a month before her 19th birthday, Egypt's Nouran Gohar is set to seal her illustrious junior career as women's champion for the second successive year, in her third final appearance in a row. The highest-ranked player ever to be seeded to win the prestigious title, Gohar - the world No.5 from Cairo - is expected to keep the trophy in Egyptian hands for the 10th time in the last 11 years!

After historic double success by Peruvian Diego Elias in 2014 and 2015, the men's trophy is also predicted to return to Egypt where former world No.1 Ramy Ashour began the country's stranglehold on the title in 2004, continued by the current world No.1 Mohamed Elshorbagy in 2008.

Saadeldin Abouaish is the event's top seed - though the 18-year-old from Cairo has yet to win a major junior title, having finished as runner-up in three British Junior Open championships and beaten finalist in the All Africa Junior Championship in 2015.

USA's Marina Stefanoni boasts the distinction of being the event's youngest player. But the 13-year-old from Darien in Connecticut is no stranger to success in U19 competitions having achieved title success in the Scottish Junior Open in January this year. Stefanoni is seeded to reach the last 16 and is likely to be a fixture in the championship for the next five years.

Men's 1st round draw:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bye
Ricardo Toscano (GUA) v Stephen Hearst (IRL)
Jan Siegle (GER) v William Curtis (AUS)
Jeremías Azańa (ARG) v Ng Ka Yiu (HKG)
Alex Eustace (AUS) bye
Mikolaj Korsak (POL) v Aryaman Adik (IND)
Scott Galloway (NZL) v Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI)
[9/16] Sajad Zareian (IRI) bye
[9/16] Kyle Finch (ENG) bye
Ravi Seth (CAN) v Sanjay Jeeva (BEL)
Marcus Sim Wei Jie (MAS) v Richard-John Kuhn (RSA)
Abedalkader Jeitan (JOR) v Adithya Raghavan (IND)
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) v Joseph White (AUS)
Nils Roesch (SUI) v Maksymilian Wielgus (POL)
Callum Lawton (ZIM) v Han Dong Ryu (KOR)
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bye
[5/8] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bye
Ronald Palomino (COL) v Ondrej Jansky (CZE)
Juan Barreyro (ARG) v Roberto Urruela Bowen (GUA)
Harley Lam (HKG) v Matthew Henderson (CAN)
Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bye
Harrison Gill (USA) v Nicholas Wall (ENG)
Ethan Alfalfa Porter (ZIM) v Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA)
[9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bye
[9/16] Samuel Scherl (USA) bye
Harry Falconer (ENG) v Sam Sayes (NZL)
Sipho Ncube (RSA) v Loďc Hennard (GER)
Abbas Shoukat (PAK) bye
Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Pedro Gomes (BRA) w/o
Noel Heaton (CAN) v Luca Zatti (SUI)
Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) bt Piotr Hemmerling (POL) w/o
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bye
[3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bye
Callan Mackenzie Hall (RSA) v Alex Oswald (AUS)
Hamza Alzubaidi (JOR) v Mehran Javed (PAK)
Andrew Douglas (USA) v Adam Corcoran (ENG)
Richard Hollins (SCO) bye
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) v Mateusz Szewczyk (POL)
Ranjit Singh (IND) v Roman Allinckx (SUI)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
[9/16] Charlie Lee (ENG) bye
Robin Ebert (GER) v Nilo Vidal (ESP)
Nicholas Joughin (ZIM) v Rahul Sehrawat (CAN)
Gabriel Morgan (USA) bye
Filip Jarota (POL) v Jamie Oakley (NZL)
Robin Mann (IND) v Lai Cheuk Nam Matthew (HKG)
Matías Kupferberg (ARG) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) w/o
[5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bye
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) bye
Ibrahim Abdulaban (JOR) v Christoph Zust (SUI)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) v Matias Knudsen (COL)
Kashif Asif (PAK) v Eric Kim (USA)
Michael Mehl (CAN) bye
Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) v Adam Shean (RSA)
Junior Enríquez Franco (GUA) v Rohan Mandil (FRA)
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bye
[9/16] Ziad Sakr (EGY) bye
Tom Walsh (ENG) v Rodrigo Bonzo (ARG)
In Woo Lee (KOR) v Luke Mannion (ZIM)
Tobias Weggen (GER) bye
Cedric de Vos (BEL) v Abhay Singh (IND)
Jon van der Kreek (AUS) v Alireza Shameli (IRI)
Mateusz Osojca (POL) v Finn Trimble (NZL)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye

Women's 1st round draw:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) v Hyoju Seo (KOR)
Saskia Beinhard (GER) v Mariam Kamal (USA)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) v Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) v Dominika Lubińska (POL)
Denisa Rohunová (CZE) v Jessica Graham (AUS)
Faith Sithole (RSA) v Maria Tovar Perez (COL)
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) v Ashita Bhengra (IND)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bye
Elise Lazarus (ENG) v Cheng Nga Ching (HKG)
Carley Barton (ZIM) v Kristýna Fialová (CZE)
[9/16] Casey Wong (USA) v Ailee Nayeri (IRI)
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) v Seunghee Oh (KOR)
Sadia Gul (PAK) v Lauren Aspinall (AUS)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) v Jui Kalgutkar (IND)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) v Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) v Akanksha Salunkhe (IND)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) v Emilia Kaniewska (POL)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) v Grace Gear (ENG)
Lynette Vai (PNG) v Ambre Allinckx (SUI)
Nikola Věříšová (CZE) v Kuzivakwashe Madungwe (ZIM)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) v Tang Yan Yi (HKG)
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) v Noel Lee (RSA)
Chae Won Song (KOR) v Karolina Füzy (CZE)
Grace Pattison (AUS) v Alice Kramer (GER)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) v Haley Scott (USA)
[9/16] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) v Adya Advani (IND)
Aifa Azman (MAS) v Wai Yhann Au Yeong (SIN)
Marija Shpakova (SUI) v Grace Doyle (USA)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor