SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/04/2016
Grand Sport Armenian Challenger 2016

 

REPORTS

 

Latest

 

DRAW

Grand Sport Armenian Challenger 2016
04-08 May
Yerevan, Armenia, $5k
Round One
5 may
Quarters
6 may
Semis
7 may
Final
8
may
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY)
11/4, 11/4, 11/8
[LL] Antonio de la Torre (GUA)
Mazen Gamal
9/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/5
Vincent Droesbeke
Mazen Gamal
13/11, 11/2, 7/11, 11/8
Jaako Vahamaa
Mazen Gamal
11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 11-6
Nathan Lake
[8] Xavi Blasco (ESP)
11/3, 11/8, 11/3
[Q] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA)
[5] Jaako Vahamaa (FIN)
11/7, 11/4, 11/6
Jan Ryba (CZE)
Jaako Vahamaa
11/4, 11/4, 11/8
Khaled Mostafa
[4] Matias Tuomi (FIN)
11/9, 11/9, 11/13, 11/9
[Q] Khaled Mostafa (EGY)
[Q] Stephane Galifi (ITA)
11/9, 11/3, 11/9
[3] Mark Fuller (ENG)
Stephane Galifi
11/1, 11/5, 11/9
Alex Noakes
Stephane Galifi
11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 11/7, 11/1
Nathan Lake
[LL] Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ)
11/7, 11/9, 11/2
[7] Alex Noakes (ENG)
[Q] Mohammad Jafari (IRI)
11/7, 11/5, 11/6
[6] Ahmed Hussein (EGY)
Stephane Galifi
11/8, 13/11, 11/3
Nathan Lake
[LL] Lewis Doughty (ENG)
11/5, 11/2, 11/4
[2] Nathan Lake (ENG)

Qualifying


Results – First Qualifying Round: Grand Sport Armenia 2nd Challenger 5 2016

Antonio de la Torre (GUA) (bye)
[7] Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt [2] Sergey Grigoryan (ARM) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
[5] Alireza Shameli (ISR) bt [L] Ayk Avetisyan (ARM) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[1] Khaled Mostafa (EGY) bt [6] Ashkan Ettehadi (IRI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Lewis Doughty (ENG) (bye)
[3] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt [L] Sergey Keshishyan (ARM) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
[4] Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ) bt [L] Sajid Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8
Mohammad Jafari (ISR) (bye)

 

 

REPORTS

Gamal Retains Armenia Challenger Crown

Egypt’s Mazen Gamal successfully defended his Grand Sport Armenia 2nd Challenger 5, PSA M5 title with a win over England’s Nathan Lake - in a repeat of the previous year’s final.

Gamal, whose last PSA World Tour title came at the 2015 edition of this event, eased by Antonio de la Torre in round one, before putting Vincent Droesbeke and Jaakko Vähämaa to the sword, setting up a final meeting with Lake in the process after he had came through a five-game battle with experienced Italian Stephane Galifi to reach the showpiece finale.

The encounter was a closely-contested affair, with Gamal taking the opener before a resilient Lake fought to victory on a tie-break in game two.

It was then Gamal’s turn to score a tie-break win in the third with a composed display enabling him to move Lake around the court intelligently and open up opportunities for himself to attack.

Gamal’s superiority extended into the fifth game as he pulled away to record an 11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 11-6 triumph which yielded his eighth PSA World Tour title.
 
Home Hopes Bow Out In Armenia Qualifying

#PSAWorldTour

Armenian players Sergey Grigoryan and Ayk Avetisyan have exited the Grand Sport Armenia 2nd Challenger 5, PSA M5 tournament after suffering defeats to Stephane Galifi and Alireza Shameli, respectively, in the opening round of qualifying.

Galifi, a former World No.40, used his wealth of experience to move Grigoryan into all four corners of the court and rattled off a number of winners in quick succession to seize the initiative in the encounter and the 38-year-old soon rose to an 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 triumph.

His opponent in the final round of qualifying will be Antonia de la Torre who received a bye in the previous round.

Shameli, meanwhile, was also in dominant form against Avetisyan as he cantered to the opening game for the loss of five points, before fending off a fightback from his opponent in the second and third games to close out the victory. He will go head-to-head with number one qualifying seed Khaled Mostafa for a place in the main draw, with Egypt’s Mostafa seeing off Ashkan Ettehadi to progress.

The closest match of the day saw Iraq’s Ahmed Al Kiremli defeat Sajid Khan by the narrowest of margins. Al Kiremli took the lead on two occasions, only to be pegged back by Khan both times as he struggled to shake off the attentions of the man from Pakistan. However, he managed to engineer a bit of breathing space for himself in the decider to force the win over the line and set up a final qualifying round fixture with Mohammad Jafari, the 28-year-old from Iran who was the recipient of a bye in round one of qualifying.

Third qualifying seed Vincent Droesbeke is also through to the next round after beating Sergey Keshishyan and he will take on Lewis Doughty, with a main draw spot up for grabs.
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor