SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

09/09/2015
North Coast Open 2015

North Coast Open 2015
04-06 Sep, Coffs Harbour, Australia, $5k
Round Two
05 Sep
Quarters
05 Sep
Semis
06 Sep
Final
06 Sep
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS)
11/8, 10/12, 11/4, 8/11, 11/8
Ondrej Uherka (CZE)
Joshua Larkin
11/8, 11/9, 11/4
Thomas Calvert
Joshua Larkin
11/7, 13/11, 11/7 (45m)
Martin Svec
Joshua Larkin
5/11, 11/8, 11/6, 13/11 (80m)
Dougie Kempsell
[7] Thomas Calvert (AUS)
11/5, 11/9, 11/8
Sam Gould (AUS)
[6] Martin Svec (CZE)
11/6, 14/12, 11/9
Edgar Ramirez
Martin Svec
10/12, 12/14, 12/10, 11/8, 11/9
Kashif Shuja
[3] Kashif Shuja (NZL)
11/5, 6/11, 12/10, 11/8
Songyeon Yoo (KOR)
Jason Holmes (AUS)
11/3, 11/5, 11/6
[4] Ben Grindrod (NZL)
Ben Grindrod
7/11, 11/7, 11/7, 14/12
Mithran Selvarathnam
Ben Grindrod
11/3, 11/2, 11/5 (36m)
Dougie Kempsell
Mithran Selvarathnam (Ind)
11/8, 13/11, 9/11, 11/3
[8] Darcy Evans (AUS)
Mike Corren (AUS)
11/5, 11/4, 11/2
[5] Rhys Dowling (AUS)
Mike Corren
11/7, 11/6, 11/2
Dougie Kempsell
Ruan Olivier (RSA)
13/11, 11/7, 11/3
[2] Dougie Kempsell (SCO)
Top seed Joshua Larkin made a fine start to the North Coast Open, PSA M5 event by sweeping past Ben Takamizawa Harris in the opening round.

Larkin controlled huge chunks of the fixture and cantered to an 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 victory in just 19 minutes.

The Australian goes through to the second round where Ondrej Uherka awaits after the World No.228 dispatched Roee Avraham in a 3-0 triumph.

Scotlandís Douglas Kempsell roared past Rohan Toole in his first round fixture with an immaculate display that saw the number two seed drop just two points throughout the clash. Kempsell will hope to keep up his good form in round two where he faces Ruan Olivier who dispatched Nathan Turnbull.

Kashif Shuja overcame South Koreaís Chang Wook Woo in a 3-1 victory to set up an encounter with Seongyeon Yoo whose straight games triumph against Keelan Birch sees him through to the next stage.

Ben Grindrod meanwhile will line up against Jason Holmes after respective victories over TJ French and David Wigley while Rhys Dowling will face the experienced Mike Corren after Dowling beat Mohamed Abdelkalek and Corren eliminated Lewis Doughty.


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor