SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

08/08/2015
World Junior Team Championships 2015

World Junior Team Championships 2015
Eindhoven, Netherlands
click here for World Individual Event

Egypt Retain World Junior Team Title

Favourites Egypt beat USA 2/0 in the final of the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship to claim the World Squash Federation title for a record seventh time - and fifth time in a row - at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.

It was the third successive final between the two nations - Egypt celebrating their seventh in a row since 2003 and second seeds USA looking to win the trophy for a first time after appearing in all 16 championships since 1985.

In the opening clash between the countries' two top strings, Habiba Mohamed started well for the defending champions against USA's Sabrina Sobhy, building up a 6-1 lead before taking the first game. The American fought back to take the second, but Mohamed was in commanding form in the next two games as she powered Egypt into the lead 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1.

Egypt again took the early lead in the next match between the number threes, Salma Hany Ibrahim taking the first game against USA's Kayley Leonard. There was little to choose between the two teenagers in the next three games - but Ibrahim, in her last day but one as a junior, fought back from 7-9 down in the fourth to complete her 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 victory in 53 minutes to the delight of herself and her team-mates.

"We are so, so, so, so, so happy to win this title," Nouran Gohar the world individual champion who was grateful not to be called on to play the decider said, "Habiba and Salma played really well, but at one-all in each match we were getting worried.

"We told Habiba to do this for Egypt, and at one-all in Salma's match I thought we were going to lose so I started to warm up. But she managed to win, and that's really big for us."

Ibrahim, who turns 19 on the 5th, was relieved and happy: "I was so under pressure - some thought I was going to win easily but I knew how tough it would be. I really didn't want to put Nouran under the pressure of playing a decider, so I didn't think about anything, just tried to play one point at a time, and when the referee said 'stroke' on that last point I just exploded, and then I cried my eyes out (pictured above).

"Our coaches and the National Federation have helped us so much, put so much into this that it's the least we could do to repay them. It's my birthday in a few hours' time, and I'm so happy to be able to finish my junior career by winning this title as part of this amazing team."

Despite being disappointed to lose, the US players were pleased with their performances: "We thought we played pretty well," said Sobhy and Leonard (both pictured below). "We think we got them a little rattled when the games were so close. We put it all out on there and we're proud of the way we played, it's a good end to our junior careers."

Former champions England and fifth seeds Malaysia shared the bronze medals - England, last winners of the title in 2001, marking their best finish since 2005, and Malaysia their best since reaching the final in 2007.

Eighth seeds Canada won the play-off for fifth place after beating New Zealand 2/0 - but whilst the former repeated their success in the past two championships, the Kiwis' sixth place was their best finish since 2007.

Switzerland emerged as winners of the 9-12th place pool to record their best finish since 1999 - while Finland, 2/1 winners over South Africa in the play-off for 13th place, claimed their best ever finish.

Guyana and Zimbabwe, both only making their second appearances in the championship, battled hard for 17th place - Guyana ultimately emerging as victors after a 3/0 triumph.

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Squash Championship, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] USA 2/0
Habiba Mohamed bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1 (33m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Kayley Leonard 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (53m)

3rd place: [3] ENGLAND & [5] MALAYSIA

5th place play-off:
[8] CANADA bt [6] NEW ZEALAND 2/0
Chloe Chemtob bt Eleanor Epke 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 14-12 (40m)
Maddie O'Connor bt Juee Bhide 11-4, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5 (38m)

7th place play-off:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] INDIA 2/1
Choi Man Shan bt Adya Advani 12-10, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10 (33m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble lost to Nikita Joshi 11-13, 7-11, 8-11 (27m)
Ho Ka Wing bt Harshit Jawanda 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] SWITZERLAND bt [11] FRANCE 3/0
Cindy Merlo bt Laura Gamblin 11-8, 15-13, 11-8 (31m)
Marija Shpakova bt Elise Romba 6-11, 11-4, 11-0, 2-11, 12-10 (34m)
Celine Walser bt Julie Rossignol 11-4, 12-10, 11-6 (26m)
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [12] GERMANY 2/1
Lakeesha Rarere bt Saskia Beinhard 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)
Victoria Leow bt Ramona Bauer 15-13, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
Samantha Calvert lost to Nele Hatschek 11-5, 1-11, 7-11, 9-11 (30m)

Final positions: 9 Switzerland, 10 Australia, 11 France, 12 Germany

13th place play-off:
[13/16] FINLAND bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Riina Koskinen bt Mariska Wiese 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 (29m)
Henrietta Huuhka bt Cassey Preece 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7 (30m)
Maarit Ekholm lost to Faith Sithole 11-9, 13-15, 1-11, 7-11 (27m)

15th place play-off:
[13/16] BELGIUM bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 2/0
Tinne Gilis bt Elena Wagenmans 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
Anouk Feys bt Joy Half 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (23m)

17th place play-off:
[17/18] GUYANA bt [17/18] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Akeila Wiltshire bt Carley Barton 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (13m)
Gabrielle Fraser bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (11m)
Larissa Wiltshire bt Shannon O'Donovan 11-4, 11-1, 11-0 (12m)


Egypt & USA To Repeat World Junior Final

Top seeds Egypt and USA will meet in the final of the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship for the third time in a row after 2/0 semi-final wins in the World Squash Federation event at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.
Defending champions Egypt denied fifth seeds Malaysia a return to the final for the first time since 2007 - while second seeds USA, looking for their maiden title, stopped five-time champions England, the third seeds.



It was the two individual championship finalists Nouran Gohar and Habiba Mohamed (pictured above with fellow team-mates) who ensured Egypt's seventh successive appearance in the final - new world champion Gohar beating Malaysia's Andrea Lee 11-0, 11-7, 11-4 before former champion Mohamed despatched Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-6, 11-5, 11-6.

In the second semi, USA took the first match courtesy of Reeham Sedky, England's Amelia Henley unable to deal with the power and court coverage of the US number two.

Sabrina Sobhy clinched the match for the Americans after beating Georgina Kennedy in straight games. Sobhy powered ahead to take the first after a short break in the middle of the game to attend to a grazed knee. The US number one trailed throughout most of the second but managed to hang in with some impressive retrieving and took the last five points to win the game 11-9. The third was close, but Sobhy was again stronger at the end as she took the USA through to the final.



"We knew England would be tough, they're all good players," US manager Scott Devoy (victorious team pictured above) said later. "We tried to play at a tempo and pace that would make it difficult for them, and Reeham's pace and weight of shot was too good in the first match.

"Sabrina showed what a fighter she is, coming from 6-9 down in the second and that was crucial. Once she has momentum she's difficult to stop and she was faster onto the ball at the end of the match.

"It's great to reach the final again, and hopefully it will be third time lucky!"

England manager Tania Bailey was gracious in defeat: "Reeham played brilliantly, she made probably one error in the whole match. You probably need a few games against her to get used to her style, and she was just too much for Amelia to handle today.
"Gina didn't deserve to lose 3/0, if she'd taken the second it might have been different, but credit to Sabrina, she somehow hung in there and managed to get her racket on the ball in some crucial points.

"Obviously we would have loved to be in the final, but well played USA and we're happy to finish with bronze medals to take home."
New Zealand and Canada will play for fifth place - sixth seeds New Zealand assured a best finish since 2007.

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Squash Championship, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0
Nouran Gohar bt Andrea Lee 11-0, 11-7, 11-4 (19m)
Habiba Mohamed bt Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
[2] USA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/0
Reeham Sedky bt Amelia Henley 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (29m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Georgina Kennedy 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [7] INDIA 2/1
Abbie Palmer lost to Harshit Jawanda 9-11, 4-11, 11-6, 13-11, 6-11 (39m)
Eleanor Epke bt Adya Advani 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Juee Bhide bt Akanksha Salunkhe 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-0, 11-3 (41m)
[8] CANADA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Sophie Mehta lost to Ho Ka Wing 7-11, 11-13, 5-11 (26m)
Chloe Chemtob bt Choi Man Shan 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
Maddie O'Connor bt Cheng Nga Ching 13-11, 11-4, 11-8 (31m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] SWITZERLAND bt [10] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Celine Walser bt Samantha Calvert 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (17m)
Cindy Merlo bt Lakeesha Rarere 11-1, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
Marija Shpakova lost to Victoria Leow 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 9-11 (32m)
[11] FRANCE bt [12] GERMANY 3/0
Julie Rossignol bt Nele Hatschek 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (27m)
Laura Gamblin bt Saskia Beinhard 11-9, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 (37m)
Laura Paquemar bt Ramona Bauer 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (23m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[13/16] SOUTH AFRICA bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Faith Sithole bt Sanne Veldkamp 14-12, 11-7, 11-6 (27m)
Mariska Wiese lost to Elena Wagenmans 4-11, 7-11, 7-11 (18m)
Cassey Preece bt Fleur Maas 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (19m)
[13/16] FINLAND bt [13/16] BELGIUM 2/1
Maarit Ekholm bt Kato Verwilt 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10 (27m)
Riina Koskinen lost to Tinne Gilis 7-11, 7-11, 8-11 (21m)
Henrietta Huuhka bt Anouk Feys 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)

Malaysia Gatecrash World Junior Semis

Malaysia will play for a place in the top four of the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship for the first time since 2007 after defeating New Zealand 2/1 in the quarter-finals of the World Squash Federation event at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.

It was a 3/0 final qualifying round win over hosts Netherlands in the morning which confirmed fifth seeds Malaysia as winners of Pool D - resulting in a favoured quarter-final slot against New Zealand, the No.6 seeds.

Malaysia took the lead when third string Zoe Foo Yuk Han beat Juee Bhide in straight games - but New Zealand levelled in the top string match after Eleanor Epke won a thriller against Sivasangari Subramaniam.

UK-born Epke took a two-nil lead but the Malaysian fought back to level, then saved two match balls to force a tie-break decider. Subramanian had a match ball at 11-10 but served out, then tinned on her second chance and it was Epke who finally took the match 14-12.

"I was feeling so tired in the fifth," admitted the Kiwi, "I just tried to stay calm and told myself 'don't lose' !"

The deciding match between Andrea Lee and Abbie Palmer was equally close, equally tense and exciting. After the first four games were shared, Malaysian Lee led 9-7 in the fifth - but Palmer had the first match ball at 10-9. Eventually it was the Malaysian who drove the ball deep into the corner for the victory, 14-12 after an hour's play.

Malaysian Manager Andrew Cross (celebrating with his squad above) was naturally delighted: "Never in doubt," he joked afterwards. "What a match!

"We got a good start, then Siva went two down but came back to get match ball and served out, which didn't make me feel good! The decider was such a close match, at the end they were both hitting it hard, keeping it tight but we were lucky enough to win it.

"That's what it's all about, quarter-finals of the World Juniors, big match, big challenges to see if you can come through."

Runners-up in 2007, Malaysia now face favourites Egypt for a place in the final. The defending champions despatched India 2/0.

"Tomorrow, against Egypt, it's going to be difficult," Cross continued. "But it's going to be good experience for our girls - they're all going to be able to play in two years' time, so that's what they're here for, to get experience against the best in the world."

The other semi-final will see USA, runners-up in the past two events, take on former champions England. Second seeds USA beat neighbours Canada (both teams pictured above) in convincing fashion, and third seeds England beat Hong Kong, the No.4 seeds, 2/0.

Hany Hamouda, Vice President of the Egyptian Squash Federation, was wary of being too confident: "People may think 'oh, Egypt will win', but we don't think like that," he said. "We haven't won anything yet and we tell the players that they must concentrate and do their best in every match."

USA manager Scott Devoy was happy with his team's performance: "All the girls played well, they were focused and played disciplined squash. It should give them some confidence for tomorrow, and if we can take that momentum into the match and play as well as that, then we'll be difficult to beat."

England manager Tania Bailey (team pictured above) was equally delighted with her team's performance: "It's great to reach the semis, that's what we came here for at least. I've been really impressed with the girls, they're looking strong and have handled themselves well. The nerves built up a little waiting for the Malaysia match to finish, but Lucy handled that very well, and Gina is playing world top 50 squash at the moment.

"We know the USA are all strong, but we believe we can get a result in all three matches, so they'll certainly be giving it a go and hopefully it will be a great match.

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Squash Championship, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Final qualifying rounds - Pool C:
[11] FRANCE bt [17/18] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Julie Rossignol bt Carley Barton 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (14m)
Elise Romba bt Shannon O'Donovan 11-1, 11-6, 11-0 (10m)
Laura Paquemar bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe 11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (10m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [13/16] BELGIUM 2/1
Eleanor Epke lost to Tinne Gilis 11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 5-11, 14-16 (50m)
Abbie Palmer bt Kato Verwilt 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (13m)
Juee Bhide bt Anouk Feys 11-4, 11-0, 11-4 (17m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 New Zealand, 3 France, 4 Belgium, 5 Zimbabwe

Pool D:
[5] MALAYSIA bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Elena Wagenmans 11-6, 2-11, 11-9, 14-12 (30m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Sanne Veldkamp 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (22m)
Nazihah Hanis bt Joy Half 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (13m)
[12] GERMANY bt [17/18] GUYANA 3/0
Saskia Beinhard bt Akeila Wiltshire 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 (32m)
Nele Hatschek bt Larissa Wiltshire 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
Ramona Bauer bt Gabrielle Fraser 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (20m)

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Hong Kong China, 3 Germany, 4 Netherlands, 5 Guyana

Quarter-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [7] INDIA 2/0
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Nikita Joshi 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
Habiba Mohamed bt Adya Advani 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (12m)
[5] MALAYSIA bt [6] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Juee Bhide 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (24m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam lost to Eleanor Epke 9-11, 7-11, 11-2, 11-8, 12-14 (46m)
Andrea Lee bt Abbie Palmer 11-6, 8-11, 10-12, 11-4, 14-12 (59m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Lucy Beecroft bt Lui Hiu Lam Bubble 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (19m)
Georgina Kennedy bt Choi Man Shan 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
[2] USA bt [8] CANADA 3/0
Kayley Leonard bt Maddie O'Connor 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Chloe Chemtob 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)
Reeham Sedky bt Sophie Mehta 11-5, 11-3 (17m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [11] FRANCE 2/1
Victoria Leow bt Laura Paquemar 6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (45m)
Lakeesha Rarere bt Laura Gamblin 11-7, 7-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)
Samantha Calvert lost to Elise Romba 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12 (34m)
[9] SWITZERLAND bt [12] GERMANY 3/0
Marija Shpakova bt Kacenka Tycova 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (19m)
Cindy Merlo bt Saskia Beinhard 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
Celine Walser bt Ramona Bauer 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (12m)

13th - 18th place play-offs:
[13/16] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17/18] GUYANA 3/0
Inge Coetzee bt Gabrielle Fraser 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (38m)
Mariska Wiese bt Akeila Wiltshire 5-11, 11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10 (38m)
Faith Sithole bt Larissa Wiltshire 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)
[13/16] NETHERLANDS bye
[13/16] BELGIUM bye
[13/16] FINLAND bt [17/18] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Henrietta Huuhka bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (14m)
Maarit Ekholm bt Carley Barton 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (13m)
Nea Falck bt Shannon O'Donovan 11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (12m)

Malaysia Surprise Hong Kong In World Team Qualifiers

Fifth seeds Malaysia pulled off the only surprise on the second day of qualifying in the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship by beating Hong Kong, the No.4 seeds, 2/1 at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.

Choi Man Shan put the top seeds in Pool D ahead with a four-game win over Sivasangari Subramaniam, but Malaysia bounced back to secure the tie following impressive wins by Andrea Lee and Zoe Foo Yuk Han.

"They all played well," Malaysian coach Andrew Cross (pictured above, third from right, with the Malaysian squad) said later. "But we haven't won anything yet - now we need to prepare for tomorrow's quarter-final."

Further ties will take place today in both Pool C and Pool D - but favourites Egypt and second seeds USA are confirmed as winners of Pool A and B, respectively, after the completion of action in the other two qualifying groups.

RESULTS: WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship, Eindhoven, Netherlands

2nd qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Nouran Gohar bt Mariska Wiese 11-6, 11-0, 11-3 (15m)
Mariam Metwally bt Faith Sithole 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (11m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Cassey Preece 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (16m)
[8] CANADA bt [9] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Chloe Chemtob bt Cindy Merlo 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (23m)
Sophie Mehta lost to Celine Walser 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 6-11, 6-11 (39m)
Maddie O'Connor bt Marija Shpakova 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
[1] EGYPT bt [8] CANADA 3/0
Nouran Gohar bt Chloe Chemtob 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (15m)
Mariam Metwally bt Maddie O'Connor 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (14m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Grace Thomas 11-6, 11-1, 11-2 (14m)
[9] SWITZERLAND bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Cindy Merlo bt Mariska Wiese 11-7, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)
Celine Walser bt Faith Sithole 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
Marija Shpakova bt Cassey Preece 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (16m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Canada, 3 Switzerland, 4 South Africa

Pool B:
[2] USA bt [13/16] FINLAND 3/0
Sabrina Sobhy bt Maarit Ekholm 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (15m)
Reeham Sedky bt Nea Falck 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (16m)
Casey Wong bt Henrietta Huuhka 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (16m)
[7] INDIA bt [10] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Adya Advani lost to Lakeesha Rarere 8-11, 3-11, 11-5, 16-14, 4-11 (46m)
Harshit Jawanda bt Samantha Calvert 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
Akanksha Salunkhe bt Victoria Leow 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
[2] USA bt [7] INDIA 3/0
Sabrina Sobhy bt Adya Advani 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)
Reeham Sedky bt Harshit Jawanda 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (23m)
Kayley Leonard bt Akanksha Salunkhe 11-7, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8 (25m)
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [13/16] FINLAND 2/1
Lakeesha Rarere bt Riina Koskinen 11-6, 3-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (36m)
Samantha Calvert bt Maarit Ekholm 11-9, 12-10, 11-4 (27m)
Rachael Gibson lost to Nea Falck 9-11, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11 (21m)

Final positions: 1 USA, 2 India, 3 Australia, 4 Finland

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [17/18] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Amelia Henley bt Carley Barton 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Lucy Beecroft bt Shannon O'Donovan 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (10m)
Lucy Turmel bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (14m)
[11] FRANCE bt [13/16] BELGIUM 2/1
Laura Gamblin lost to Tinne Gilis 5-11, 8-11, 11-3, 6-11 (30m)
Elise Romba bt Kato Verwilt 11-4, 11-0, 11-2 (14m)
Laura Paquemar bt Anouk Feys 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (19m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [6] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Georgina Kennedy bt Eleanor Epke 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
Amelia Henley bt Abbie Palmer 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Lucy Beecroft bt Juee Bhide 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
[13/16] BELGIUM bt [17/18] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Tinne Gilis bt Carley Barton 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (14m)
Kato Verwilt bt Shannon O'Donovan 11-7, 11-3, 11-8 (15m)
Anouk Feys bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe 11-2, 11-2, 11-8 (16m)

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [17/18] GUYANA 3/0
Ho Ka Wing bt Akeila Wiltshire 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble bt Larissa Wiltshire 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (17m)
Cheng Nga Ching bt Taylor Fernandes 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)
[12] GERMANY bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Saskia Beinhard bt Elena Wagenmans 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (21m)
Nele Hatschek bt Sanne Veldkamp 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
Ramona Bauer bt Fleur Maas 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (17m)
[5] MALAYSIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Sivasangari Subramaniam lost to Choi Man Shan 14-16, 9-11, 13-11, 9-11 (48m)
Andrea Lee bt Ho Ka Wing 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (41m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Lui Hiu Lam Bubble 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
[13/16] NETHERLANDS bt [17/18] GUYANA 3/0
Elena Wagenmans bt Akeila Wiltshire 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
Sanne Veldkamp bt Larissa Wiltshire 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (29m)
Fleur Maas bt Gabrielle Fraser 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 (33m)

World Team Championship Underway In Eindhoven

Less than 24 hours after competing against each other for the World Individual title, champion Nouran Gohar and runner-up Habiba Mohamed lined up side-by-side to represent favourites Egypt in their opening qualifying tie in the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.

Bidding for a fifth title in a row, Egypt beat Switzerland 3/0 - both Gohar and Mohamed comfortably winning their matches in straight games.

Egypt's main Pool A rivals Canada also won 3/0, beating 13/16 seeds South Africa.

Former champions England also made a strong start to their 2015 campaign - beating both Belgium and France 3/0 in Pool C.

Second seeds USA, runners-up in the past two championships, faced Australia - and beat the three-time champions 3/0 in the opening tie in Pool B.

RESULTS: WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship, Eindhoven, Netherlands

First qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [9] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Habiba Mohamed bt Cindy Merlo 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (17m)
Nouran Gohar bt Celine Walser 11-6, 11-1, 13-11 (17m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Sarah Ludin 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (12m)
[8] CANADA bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Sophie Mehta bt Mariska Wiese 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (14m)
Maddie O'Connor bt Faith Sithole 16-14, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)
Grace Thomas bt Cassey Preece 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)

Pool B:
[2] USA bt [10] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Reeham Sedky bt Lakeesha Rarere 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (25m)
Kayley Leonard bt Victoria Leow 11-3, 11-2, 13-11 (21m)
Casey Wong bt Rachael Gibson 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
[7] INDIA bt [13/16] FINLAND 3/0
Adya Advani bt Riina Koskinen 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (17m)
Harshit Jawanda bt Maarit Ekholm 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (14m)
Akanksha Salunkhe bt Henrietta Huuhka 11-1, 11-8, 11-5 (16m)

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [13/16] BELGIUM 3/0
Georgina Kennedy bt Tinne Gilis 11-2, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9 (40m)
Amelia Henley bt Kato Verwilt 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (16m)
Lucy Turmel bt Anouk Feys 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] FRANCE 2/1
Eleanor Epke bt Laura Gamblin 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)
Abbie Palmer bt Julie Rossignol 12-10, 10-12, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 (54m)
Juee Bhide lost to Laura Paquemar 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 9-11 (65m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [11] FRANCE 3/0
Georgina Kennedy bt Laura Gamblin 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
Amelia Henley bt Julie Rossignol 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
Lucy Beecroft bt Elise Romba 11-2, 11-5, 11-1 (16m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [17/18] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Eleanor Epke bt Carley Barton 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (13m)
Juee Bhide bt Shannon O'Donovan 11-1, 11-0, 11-0 (9m)
Nadia Hubbard bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe 11-0, 11-3, 11-2 (12m)

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Choi Man Shan bt Sanne Veldkamp 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
Ho Ka Wing bt Joy Half 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (14m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble bt Fleur Maas 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (14m)
[5] MALAYSIA bt [12] GERMANY 3/0
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Saskia Beinhard 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Andrea Lee bt Ramona Bauer 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (26m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Kacenka Tycova 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (16m)
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [12] GERMANY 3/0
Choi Man Shan bt Saskia Beinhard 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (16m)
Ho Ka Wing bt Ramona Bauer 11-2, 11-5, 11-0 (14m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble bt Kacenka Tycova 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[5] MALAYSIA bt [17/18] GUYANA 3/0
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Akeila Wiltshire 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (21m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Larissa Wiltshire 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
Nazihah Hanis bt Gabrielle Fraser 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (14m)

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor